Ryan Sherlock was very strong but couldn’t make it count today (Photo: Pat Doherty)
By Brian Canty
Ryan Sherlock (Iverk Produce-Carrick Wheelers) was so disappointed he could hardly speak at the finish of the ‘Kerry Group Ras Mumhan’ in Killorglin today after he was denied the overall win in one of the biggest home races of the season in the cruelest possible way.
From the elation of taking the yellow jersey on Sunday, the rail-thin Monaghan man lost it in the closing stages today after Dennis Bakker (Ruiter Dakkapellen) won the final leg when he escaped in a break going onto the finishing circuits and made it all the way.
Sherlock did not know his close rival was up the road, and sat comfortably in the bunch until he was told with eight kilometres to go that his leader’s jersey was in jeopardy.
Bakker started the day in third overall, 44 seconds down, but on the closing circuit laps of Killorglin his gap to Sherlock’s group fluctuated around the one minute mark – enough to make Bakker the leader on the road.
As soon as Sherlock very belatedly found out the lead was slipping from his grasp he went to the front, drilling a relentless pace, and seemed to have done enough to wrestle back the jersey.
However, he crashed on the second last bend and lost valuable seconds. With Bakker collecting a five second time-bonus for first man over the line, the 18-year-old took his biggest ever result while a battered and bloody yellow jersey came home soon after.
A despondent Sherlock was clearly gutted at the finish when he spoke to stickybottle.
“It’s an opportunity lost and I deserved better,” he said.
“I rode a lot over the last couple of days. I made the race and then just to not get the spoils at the end is disappointing. But that’s just how it works out. My team rode really well for the first 70 or 80k and had it set up pretty well. They covered a bunch of moves but one of the moves went away and I didn’t think it was any of the guys who were in contention. That white jersey (Bakker) had a cape over his kit so I didn’t know he was up the road until about two laps to go and then I tried to chase him down and I went a bit too full gas on the second last corner and hit a wall.”
Sherlock tried a frantic recruitment drive for others to help him close the gap but that came to nought, something he clearly wasn’t happy about.
“My team-mates rode their legs off but we got no help from anyone. There was one other guy alright but that was it. It’s very disappointing.”
Having been bettered for the second year in-a-row on the Saturday stage up the Connor Pass, and finishing third yesterday after he fluffed his lines on the finish into Waterville, Sherlock showed admirable courage in eschewing the positives.
“I still have two big goals left in the Rás and the National Championships and hopefully I can get a proper team after that.”
In the background as he spoke, Bakker high-fived his management and toasted his win with team mates, one of whom was Bram Imming who left the race behind him last year when he missed the crucial split on the final day.
Bakker said that Imming spoke to the team yesterday morning and told them they were not leaving without the yellow jersey this time – their first in 49 years of coming to the race.
“This is my first stage win with elite riders and it’s great to win a GC too,” beamed Bakker.
“I am really happy. This morning we saw it was raining and I knew I was strong; I was really strong yesterday too. But when I saw it was raining, I knew there were some possibilities on this circuit and I gave the best I had and it was enough.”
Bakker, who was leading the U23 classification going into this morning’s fourth and final stage, got up the road at the start of the finishing circuits in Killorglin in a three man group that included Sean McFadden (LK Bikes Donegal) and Silvan Buis (West Frisia)
They managed to stay off the front despite some hard chasing behind in the wet conditions.
Bakker then attacked his two breakaway companions in the closing stages to take a great win and secure enough time on those behind to lift this year’s GC title.
Both Sherlock and DID Dunboyne’s Daniel Clifford tried to get across to the leaders when it became clear the chase in the bunch behind wasn’t making any inroads into the gap of those upfront.
However, those efforts came to nothing and Bakker grabbed his chance with both hands.
Sherlock finished second overall with Colin Parry (Primal Europe) maintaining his third on GC. Parry and former yellow jersey and stage 2 winner Mark Dowling (DID Dunboyne) were clear in a group of eight riders earlier in the stage before the race moved onto the Killorglin finishing circuit. However, that gap was closed down and Sherlock and his team mates looked as though they had it under control until Bakker and the other two riders took flight with Sherlock unaware of the danger until it was far too late.
Photos and full results below.
All photos by Pat Doherty.
Stage 4 Results
Position | No. | Rider | Team | Category | Time | Gap | Bonuses |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 95 | Dennis Bakker | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 2.38’40” | 5″ | |
2. | 101 | Silvan Buis | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 2.39’02” | 22″ | 3″ |
3. | 32 | Sean McFadden | LK BIKES DONEGAL | A2 | 2.39’17” | 37″ | 1″ |
4. | 2 | Paidi O Brien | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES A | A1 | 2.39’27” | 47″ | |
5. | 150 | Daniel Clifford | DID DUNBOYNE B | A1 | 2.39’27” | 47″ | |
6. | 100 | Robert Jan Mol | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 2.39’27” | 47″ | |
7. | 91 | George Harper | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 2.39’27” | 47″ | |
8. | 53 | Michael Hennessey | FERMOY CC | A1 | 2.39’27” | 47″ | |
9. | 114 | John Lynch | KILCULLEN A | A1 | 2.39’27” | 47″ | |
10. | 96 | Rick Van Breda | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 2.39’27” | 47″ | |
11. | 64 | Matt Slattery | KILLARNEY CC | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
12. | 160 | Chris McNamara | SURREY | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
13. | 97 | Teun Geodhart | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
14. | 175 | Chris Coyle | CASTLEBAR TF ROYAL HOTEL ANDTHEATRE | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
15. | 43 | Eoin McCarthy | ASFRA RACING TEAM | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
16. | 21 | Brian Long | FINANCE FIRST/WILLS WHEELS CORK COUNTY A | A3 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
17. | 87 | Aaron Livsey | MICROGAMING ISLE OF MAN | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
18. | 98 | Mike Tesselaar | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
19. | 130 | Michael Barry | CUCHULAINN CC | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
20. | 20 | David Kenneally | FINANCE FIRST/WILLS WHEELS CORK COUNTY A | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
21. | 92 | John Wager | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
22. | 104 | Sven Broekart | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
23. | 185 | Colin Parry | PRIMAL EUROPE | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
24. | 94 | Andy Betts | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
25. | 103 | Tom Van der Meer | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
26. | 10 | Will McCabe | EUROCYCLES | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
27. | 34 | Damien Shaw | MULLINGAR LAKESIDE WHEELERS | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
28. | 147 | Mark Dowling | DID DUNBOYNE B | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
29. | 3 | Tim Barry | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES A | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
30. | 165 | Alex Camier | SURREY A | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
31. | 176 | Ciaran Clarke | CASTLEBAR TF ROYAL HOTEL ANDTHEATRE | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
32. | 152 | Javan Nulty | DID DUNBOYNE C | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
33. | 102 | Tino Haakmann | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
34. | 156 | Paul Griffin | TRALEE BC | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
35. | 18 | Dave Coughlan | ORWELL WHEELERS B | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
36. | 89 | Elliott Baxter | MICROGAMING ISLE OF MAN | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
37. | 163 | Allan Ridler | SURREY | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
38. | 157 | Mark Power | TRALEE BC | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
39. | 138 | Ian Richardson | UCD | A3 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
40. | 179 | Tom Stockdale | PRIMAL EUROPE | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
41. | 37 | Ryan Sherlock | IVERK PRODUCE CARRICK WHEELERS | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
42. | 23 | Ryan O Donovan | FINANCE FIRST/WILLS WHEELS CORK COUNTY A | A3 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
43. | 93 | John Heaton Armstrong | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
44. | 144 | Andrew Meehan | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
45. | 142 | Tim O Regan | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
46. | 113 | Colm Bracken | KILCULLEN A | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
47. | 182 | Robin Kelly | WATERFORD RC | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
48. | 11 | Brian Ahern | ORWELL WHEELERS A | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
49. | 146 | Fiacra O Muire | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
50. | 127 | Denis Lynch | KANTURK CREDIT UNION CC | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
51. | 125 | Art Mac Manusa | SOUTH DUBLIN CC | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
52. | 74 | Alan Loftus | BLARNEY CCA | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
53. | 46 | David Walsh | SLANEY CC | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
54. | 6 | Conor Murphy | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
55. | 9 | Paul Mulligan | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
56. | 30 | Damian Lagan | LK BIKES DONEGAL | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
57. | 145 | Eugene Moriarty | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
58. | 133 | Martin Mizgajski | IVERK PRODUCE CARRICK WHEELERS | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
59. | 8 | Thomas Martin | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
60. | 7 | Adam Armstrong | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
61. | 154 | Kieth Walls | DID DUNBOYNE C | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
62. | 140 | Mike Brookfield | UCD | A2 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
63. | 164 | Roger Smith | SURREY | A1 | 2.39’30” | 50″ | |
64. | 61 | Siobhan Horgan | TEAM GSD GESTATION | A2 | 2.39’47” | 1’07” | |
65. | 66 | Joe Fenlon | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES B | A1 | 2.39’50” | 1’10” | |
66. | 1 | Sean Lacey | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES A | A1 | 2.39’50” | 1’10” | |
67. | 155 | Hugh McMahon | DID DUNBOYNE C | A3 | 2.40’06” | 1’26” | |
68. | 13 | Patrick O Brien | ORWELL WHEELERS A | A2 | 2.40’19” | 1’39” | |
69. | 42 | Donal Harrington | WESTERN LAKES CC | A3 | 2.40’21” | 1’41” | |
70. | 132 | John O Shea | IVERK PRODUCE CARRICK WHEELERS | A2 | 2.40’44” | 2’04” | |
71. | 143 | Aidan Crowley | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 2.41’23” | 2’43” | |
72. | 65 | John mannix | KILLARNEY CC | A3 | 2.41’44” | 3’04” | |
73. | 177 | Bernard Twomey | CASTLEBAR TF ROYAL HOTEL ANDTHEATRE | A2 | 2.41’50” | 3’10” | |
74. | 38 | John J Flaherty | WESTERN LAKES CC | A2 | 2.43’40” | 5’00” | |
75. | 161 | Ben Moores | SURREY | A1 | 2.45’00” | 6’20” | |
76. | 170 | Damian Roche | WEST CLARE CC | A3 | 2.45’50” | 7’10” | |
77. | 129 | Michael Brady | WESTPORT COVEY WHEELERS | A2 | 2.45’50” | 7’10” | |
78. | 162 | Marcus Brueton | SURREY | A1 | 2.45’50” | 7’10” | |
79. | 106 | Mateo Cassini | TEAM 100RPM | A1 | 2.45’50” | 7’10” | |
80. | 167 | Michael Storan | WEST CLARE CC | A1 | 2.45’50” | 7’10” | |
81. | 56 | Michael Butler | VISIT NENAGH | A2 | 2.45’50” | 7’10” | |
82. | 107 | Giorgio Musante | TEAM 100RPM | A1 | 2.45’50” | 7’10” | |
83. | 47 | Alan Galavan | SLANEY CC | A2 | 2.46’30” | 7’50” | |
84. | 184 | Adam Bright | PRIMAL EUROPE | A1 | 2.46’55” | 8’15” | |
85. | 121 | Liam Brown | KILCULLEN B | A3 | 2.51’50” | 13’10” | |
86. | 36 | Peter Rimmer | MULLINGAR LAKESIDE WHEELERS | A2 | 2.51’50” | 13’10” | |
87. | 40 | Mike Flanagan | WESTERN LAKES CC | A2 | 2.51’50” | 13’10” | |
88. | 15 | Dave McLaughlin | ORWELL WHEELERS A | A2 | 2.57’50” | 19’10” | |
89. | 52 | Peter O Brien | FERMOY CC | A3 | 2.57’50” | 19’10” | |
90. | 67 | John Horgan | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES B | A2 | 2.57’50” | 19’10” | |
91. | 158 | Thomas Sheahy | TRALEE BC | A3 | 2.57’50” | 19’10” | |
92. | 39 | Barry Holian | WESTERN LAKES CC | A2 | 3.03’50” | 25’10” | |
93. | 16 | Diarmuid Collins | ORWELL WHEELERS B | A2 | 3.03’50” | 25’10” | |
94. | 139 | Ross Collins | UCD | A2 | 3.03’50” | 25’10” | |
95. | 85 | Andrew Roche | MICROGAMING ISLE OF MAN | A1 | 3.03’50” | 25’10” | |
96. | 58 | Simon Ryan | VISIT NENAGH | A2 | 3.09’50” | 31’10” | |
97. | 71 | John Bann Lavery | CLANN EIREANN CC | A3 | 3.09’50” | 31’10” | |
98. | 137 | Colm Cassidy | UCD | A1 | 3.15’50” | 37’10” | |
99. | 49 | Eoghan Considine | BLACK ROSE RACING | A2 | 3.21’40” | 43’00” | |
100. | 59 | Denis Dunworth | VISIT NENAGH | A2 | 3.21’40” | 43’00” | |
101. | 75 | Brendan McLoughlin | BLARNEY CCA | A2 | 3.21’40” | 43’00” | |
102. | 45 | Geoff Sheehan | SOUTH DUBLIN CC | A2 | 3.27’50” | 49’10” | |
103. | 153 | John Mason | DID DUNBOYNE C | A2 | 3.27’50” | 49’10” | |
104. | 28 | Eamonn Hartnett | NORTH TPIIERARY WHEELERS | A3 | 3.33’50” | 55’10” | |
105. | 48 | Stuart Cox | BLACK ROSE RACING | A2 | 3.33’50” | 55’10” | |
106. | 72 | Rory Maguire | SERPENTINE CC | A1 | 3.33’50” | 55’10” | |
107. | 111 | Jamie O Shea | KILLORGLIN CC | A3 | 3.33’50” | 55’10” | |
108. | 118 | John Gargan | KILCULLEN B | A2 | 3.33’50” | 55’10” |
General Classification
Position | No. | Rider | Team | Category | Time | Gap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 95 | Dennis Bakker | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 11.47’56” | |
2. | 37 | Ryan Sherlock | IVERK PRODUCE CARRICK WHEELERS | A1 | 11.48’07” | 11″ |
3. | 185 | Colin Parry | PRIMAL EUROPE | A1 | 11.48’09” | 13″ |
4. | 179 | Tom Stockdale | PRIMAL EUROPE | A1 | 11.49’01” | 1’05” |
5. | 160 | Chris McNamara | SURREY | A1 | 11.49’03” | 1’07” |
6. | 91 | George Harper | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 11.49’12” | 1’16” |
7. | 130 | Michael Barry | CUCHULAINN CC | A1 | 11.49’25” | 1’29” |
8. | 156 | Paul Griffin | TRALEE BC | A1 | 11.49’35” | 1’39” |
9. | 147 | Mark Dowling | DID DUNBOYNE B | A1 | 11.49’39” | 1’43” |
10. | 34 | Damien Shaw | MULLINGAR LAKESIDE WHEELERS | A1 | 11.49’47” | 1’51” |
11. | 165 | Alex Camier | SURREY A | A1 | 11.49’57” | 2’01” |
12. | 133 | Martin Mizgajski | IVERK PRODUCE CARRICK WHEELERS | A1 | 11.50’11” | 2’15” |
13. | 102 | Tino Haakmann | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 11.51’04” | 3’08” |
14. | 104 | Sven Broekart | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 11.51’07” | 3’11” |
15. | 100 | Robert Jan Mol | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 11.51’08” | 3’12” |
16. | 7 | Adam Armstrong | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 11.51’09” | 3’13” |
17. | 64 | Matt Slattery | KILLARNEY CC | A2 | 11.51’11” | 3’15” |
18. | 163 | Allan Ridler | SURREY | A1 | 11.51’11” | 3’15” |
19. | 43 | Eoin McCarthy | ASFRA RACING TEAM | A2 | 11.51’11” | 3’15” |
20. | 53 | Michael Hennessey | FERMOY CC | A1 | 11.51’20” | 3’24” |
21. | 176 | Ciaran Clarke | CASTLEBAR TF ROYAL HOTEL ANDTHEATRE | A2 | 11.51’37” | 3’41” |
22. | 89 | Elliott Baxter | MICROGAMING ISLE OF MAN | A1 | 11.51’43” | 3’47” |
23. | 157 | Mark Power | TRALEE BC | A2 | 11.51’45” | 3’49” |
24. | 21 | Brian Long | FINANCE FIRST/WILLS WHEELS CORK COUNTY A | A3 | 11.51’53” | 3’57” |
25. | 127 | Denis Lynch | KANTURK CREDIT UNION CC | A2 | 11.52’13” | 4’17” |
26. | 125 | Art Mac Manusa | SOUTH DUBLIN CC | A2 | 11.52’19” | 4’23” |
27. | 101 | Silvan Buis | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 11.52’21” | 4’25” |
28. | 3 | Tim Barry | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES A | A1 | 11.52’25” | 4’29” |
29. | 92 | John Wager | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 11.52’48” | 4’52” |
30. | 1 | Sean Lacey | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES A | A1 | 11.53’10” | 5’14” |
31. | 114 | John Lynch | KILCULLEN A | A1 | 11.53’11” | 5’15” |
32. | 10 | Will McCabe | EUROCYCLES | A2 | 11.53’20” | 5’24” |
33. | 20 | David Kenneally | FINANCE FIRST/WILLS WHEELS CORK COUNTY A | A1 | 11.53’25” | 5’29” |
34. | 6 | Conor Murphy | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 11.53’47” | 5’51” |
35. | 132 | John O Shea | IVERK PRODUCE CARRICK WHEELERS | A2 | 11.53’59” | 6’03” |
36. | 18 | Dave Coughlan | ORWELL WHEELERS B | A2 | 11.54’24” | 6’28” |
37. | 66 | Joe Fenlon | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES B | A1 | 11.54’39” | 6’43” |
38. | 2 | Paidi O Brien | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES A | A1 | 11.54’47” | 6’51” |
39. | 138 | Ian Richardson | UCD | A3 | 11.54’58” | 7’02” |
40. | 142 | Tim O Regan | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 11.55’05” | 7’09” |
41. | 93 | John Heaton Armstrong | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 11.55’22” | 7’26” |
42. | 87 | Aaron Livsey | MICROGAMING ISLE OF MAN | A1 | 11.55’28” | 7’32” |
43. | 164 | Roger Smith | SURREY | A1 | 11.55’30” | 7’34” |
44. | 94 | Andy Betts | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 11.55’59” | 8’03” |
45. | 146 | Fiacra O Muire | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 11.56’13” | 8’17” |
46. | 140 | Mike Brookfield | UCD | A2 | 11.56’50” | 8’54” |
47. | 175 | Chris Coyle | CASTLEBAR TF ROYAL HOTEL ANDTHEATRE | A1 | 11.57’01” | 9’05” |
48. | 154 | Kieth Walls | DID DUNBOYNE C | A2 | 11.57’42” | 9’46” |
49. | 103 | Tom Van der Meer | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 11.58’11” | 10’15” |
50. | 106 | Mateo Cassini | TEAM 100RPM | A1 | 11.58’18” | 10’22” |
51. | 61 | Siobhan Horgan | TEAM GSD GESTATION | A2 | 12.00’30” | 12’34” |
52. | 182 | Robin Kelly | WATERFORD RC | A1 | 12.00’43” | 12’47” |
53. | 96 | Rick Van Breda | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 12.00’51” | 12’55” |
54. | 13 | Patrick O Brien | ORWELL WHEELERS A | A2 | 12.02’32” | 14’36” |
55. | 184 | Adam Bright | PRIMAL EUROPE | A1 | 12.02’58” | 15’02” |
56. | 30 | Damian Lagan | LK BIKES DONEGAL | A2 | 12.04’31” | 16’35” |
57. | 8 | Thomas Martin | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 12.04’43” | 16’47” |
58. | 11 | Brian Ahern | ORWELL WHEELERS A | A1 | 12.06’07” | 18’11” |
59. | 150 | Daniel Clifford | DID DUNBOYNE B | A1 | 12.07’00” | 19’04” |
60. | 145 | Eugene Moriarty | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 12.07’04” | 19’08” |
61. | 144 | Andrew Meehan | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 12.08’13” | 20’17” |
62. | 97 | Teun Geodhart | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 12.08’28” | 20’32” |
63. | 155 | Hugh McMahon | DID DUNBOYNE C | A3 | 12.08’55” | 20’59” |
64. | 67 | John Horgan | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES B | A2 | 12.10’18” | 22’22” |
65. | 152 | Javan Nulty | DID DUNBOYNE C | A2 | 12.10’46” | 22’50” |
66. | 143 | Aidan Crowley | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 12.11’17” | 23’21” |
67. | 107 | Giorgio Musante | TEAM 100RPM | A1 | 12.12’25” | 24’29” |
68. | 167 | Michael Storan | WEST CLARE CC | A1 | 12.12’25” | 24’29” |
69. | 32 | Sean McFadden | LK BIKES DONEGAL | A2 | 12.13’22” | 25’26” |
70. | 42 | Donal Harrington | WESTERN LAKES CC | A3 | 12.13’22” | 25’26” |
71. | 98 | Mike Tesselaar | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 12.13’36” | 25’40” |
72. | 36 | Peter Rimmer | MULLINGAR LAKESIDE WHEELERS | A2 | 12.14’01” | 26’05” |
73. | 85 | Andrew Roche | MICROGAMING ISLE OF MAN | A1 | 12.17’22” | 29’26” |
74. | 23 | Ryan O Donovan | FINANCE FIRST/WILLS WHEELS CORK COUNTY A | A3 | 12.17’54” | 29’58” |
75. | 9 | Paul Mulligan | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 12.18’03” | 30’07” |
76. | 46 | David Walsh | SLANEY CC | A1 | 12.18’22” | 30’26” |
77. | 56 | Michael Butler | VISIT NENAGH | A2 | 12.19’24” | 31’28” |
78. | 177 | Bernard Twomey | CASTLEBAR TF ROYAL HOTEL ANDTHEATRE | A2 | 12.20’57” | 33’01” |
79. | 38 | John J Flaherty | WESTERN LAKES CC | A2 | 12.21’03” | 33’07” |
80. | 74 | Alan Loftus | BLARNEY CCA | A2 | 12.22’05” | 34’09” |
81. | 47 | Alan Galavan | SLANEY CC | A2 | 12.25’18” | 37’22” |
82. | 139 | Ross Collins | UCD | A2 | 12.27’06” | 39’10” |
83. | 161 | Ben Moores | SURREY | A1 | 12.28’49” | 40’53” |
84. | 162 | Marcus Brueton | SURREY | A1 | 12.30’44” | 42’48” |
85. | 71 | John Bann Lavery | CLANN EIREANN CC | A3 | 12.32’50” | 44’54” |
86. | 16 | Diarmuid Collins | ORWELL WHEELERS B | A2 | 12.33’37” | 45’41” |
87. | 49 | Eoghan Considine | BLACK ROSE RACING | A2 | 12.34’41” | 46’45” |
88. | 137 | Colm Cassidy | UCD | A1 | 12.37’55” | 49’59” |
89. | 153 | John Mason | DID DUNBOYNE C | A2 | 12.44’17” | 56’21” |
90. | 40 | Mike Flanagan | WESTERN LAKES CC | A2 | 12.45’08” | 57’12” |
91. | 65 | John mannix | KILLARNEY CC | A3 | 12.48’12” | 1.00’16” |
92. | 129 | Michael Brady | WESTPORT COVEY WHEELERS | A2 | 12.50’46” | 1.02’50” |
93. | 170 | Damian Roche | WEST CLARE CC | A3 | 12.53’10” | 1.05’14” |
94. | 45 | Geoff Sheehan | SOUTH DUBLIN CC | A2 | 12.54’08” | 1.06’12” |
95. | 58 | Simon Ryan | VISIT NENAGH | A2 | 13.08’00” | 1.20’04” |
96. | 39 | Barry Holian | WESTERN LAKES CC | A2 | 13.16’29” | 1.28’33” |
97. | 158 | Thomas Sheahy | TRALEE BC | A3 | 13.22’46” | 1.34’50” |
98. | 15 | Dave McLaughlin | ORWELL WHEELERS A | A2 | 13.26’29” | 1.38’33” |
99. | 113 | Colm Bracken | KILCULLEN A | A1 | 13.31’45” | 1.43’49” |
100. | 121 | Liam Brown | KILCULLEN B | A3 | 13.35’40” | 1.47’44” |
101. | 52 | Peter O Brien | FERMOY CC | A3 | 13.37’34” | 1.49’38” |
102. | 59 | Denis Dunworth | VISIT NENAGH | A2 | 13.38’24” | 1.50’28” |
103. | 48 | Stuart Cox | BLACK ROSE RACING | A2 | 13.59’41” | 2.11’45” |
104. | 75 | Brendan McLoughlin | BLARNEY CCA | A2 | 14.00’51” | 2.12’55” |
105. | 72 | Rory Maguire | SERPENTINE CC | A1 | 14.07’36” | 2.19’40” |
106. | 111 | Jamie O Shea | KILLORGLIN CC | A3 | 14.21’07” | 2.33’11” |
107. | 118 | John Gargan | KILCULLEN B | A2 | 14.22’36” | 2.34’40” |
108. | 28 | Eamonn Hartnett | NORTH TPIIERARY WHEELERS | A3 | 14.43’07” | 2.55’11” |
Under 23 Classification
Position | No. | Rider | Team | Category | Time | Gap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 95 | Dennis Bakker | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 11.47’56” | |
2. | 179 | Tom Stockdale | PRIMAL EUROPE | A1 | 11.49’01” | 1’05” |
3. | 91 | George Harper | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 11.49’12” | 1’16” |
4. | 104 | Sven Broekart | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 11.51’07” | 3’11” |
5. | 43 | Eoin McCarthy | ASFRA RACING TEAM | A2 | 11.51’11” | 3’15” |
6. | 103 | Tom Van der Meer | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 11.58’11” | 10’15” |
7. | 96 | Rick Van Breda | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 12.00’51” | 12’55” |
8. | 97 | Teun Geodhart | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 12.08’28” | 20’32” |
9. | 152 | Javan Nulty | DID DUNBOYNE C | A2 | 12.10’46” | 22’50” |
Team Classification
Position | Team | Time | Gap |
---|---|---|---|
1. | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | 35.31’08” | |
2. | IVERK PRODUCE CARRICK WHEELERS | 35.32’21” | 1’13” |
3. | WEST FRISIA | 35.32’51” | 1’43” |
4. | EUROCYCLES | 35.33’12” | 2’04” |
5. | SURREY | 35.35’44” | 4’36” |
6. | FELT COLBORNES RT | 35.35’49” | 4’41” |
7. | PRIMAL EUROPE | 35.37’13” | 6’05” |
8. | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES A | 35.40’05” | 8’57” |
9. | DID DUNBOYNE | 35.48’05” | 16’57” |
10. | DID DUNBOYNE C | 35.54’46” | 23’38” |
11. | MICROGAMING ISLE OF MAN | 35.59’46” | 28’38” |
12. | FINANCE FIRST/WILLS WHEELS CORK COUNTY A | 36.03’12” | 32’04” |
13. | CASTLEBAR TF ROYAL HOTEL ANDTHEATRE | 36.09’35” | 38’27” |
14. | UCD | 36.13’06” | 41’58” |
15. | ORWELL WHEELERS A | 36.28’47” | 57’39” |
16. | WESTERN LAKES CC | 37.02’10” | 1.31’02” |
17. | TRALEE BC | 37.04’06” | 1.32’58” |
18. | VISIT NENAGH | 37.56’22” | 2.25’14” |
King Of The Mountains
Position | No. | Rider | Team | Category | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 7 | Adam Armstrong | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 82 |
2. | 95 | Dennis Bakker | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 50 |
3. | 1 | Sean Lacey | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES A | A1 | 33 |
4. | 6 | Conor Murphy | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 33 |
5. | 85 | Andrew Roche | MICROGAMING ISLE OF MAN | A1 | 29 |
6. | 37 | Ryan Sherlock | IVERK PRODUCE CARRICK WHEELERS | A1 | 24 |
7. | 32 | Sean McFadden | LK BIKES DONEGAL | A2 | 22 |
8. | 101 | Silvan Buis | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 22 |
9. | 137 | Colm Cassidy | UCD | A1 | 20 |
10. | 147 | Mark Dowling | DID DUNBOYNE B | A1 | 20 |
11. | 103 | Tom Van der Meer | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 18 |
12. | 160 | Chris McNamara | SURREY | A1 | 15 |
13. | 185 | Colin Parry | PRIMAL EUROPE | A1 | 11 |
14. | 96 | Rick Van Breda | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 10 |
15. | 130 | Michael Barry | CUCHULAINN CC | A1 | 8 |
16. | 133 | Martin Mizgajski | IVERK PRODUCE CARRICK WHEELERS | A1 | 8 |
17. | 34 | Damien Shaw | MULLINGAR LAKESIDE WHEELERS | A1 | 6 |
18. | 179 | Tom Stockdale | PRIMAL EUROPE | A1 | 6 |
19. | 167 | Michael Storan | WEST CLARE CC | A1 | 5 |
20. | 165 | Alex Camier | SURREY A | A1 | 5 |
21. | 145 | Eugene Moriarty | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 5 |
22. | 91 | George Harper | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 4 |
23. | 94 | Andy Betts | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 4 |
24. | 46 | David Walsh | SLANEY CC | A1 | 3 |
25. | 142 | Tim O Regan | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 2 |
Points
Position | No. | Rider | Team | Category | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 95 | Dennis Bakker | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 43 |
2. | 2 | Paidi O Brien | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES A | A1 | 25 |
3. | 37 | Ryan Sherlock | IVERK PRODUCE CARRICK WHEELERS | A1 | 24 |
4. | 185 | Colin Parry | PRIMAL EUROPE | A1 | 24 |
5. | 91 | George Harper | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 21 |
6. | 150 | Daniel Clifford | DID DUNBOYNE B | A1 | 20 |
7. | 53 | Michael Hennessey | FERMOY CC | A1 | 20 |
8. | 147 | Mark Dowling | DID DUNBOYNE B | A1 | 15 |
9. | 6 | Conor Murphy | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 15 |
10. | 114 | John Lynch | KILCULLEN A | A1 | 14 |
11. | 101 | Silvan Buis | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 13 |
12. | 100 | Robert Jan Mol | WEST FRISIA | A1 | 13 |
13. | 32 | Sean McFadden | LK BIKES DONEGAL | A2 | 11 |
14. | 165 | Alex Camier | SURREY A | A1 | 11 |
15. | 94 | Andy Betts | FELT COLBORNES RT | A1 | 10 |
16. | 133 | Martin Mizgajski | IVERK PRODUCE CARRICK WHEELERS | A1 | 10 |
17. | 179 | Tom Stockdale | PRIMAL EUROPE | A1 | 9 |
18. | 34 | Damien Shaw | MULLINGAR LAKESIDE WHEELERS | A1 | 9 |
19. | 160 | Chris McNamara | SURREY | A1 | 8 |
20. | 145 | Eugene Moriarty | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 8 |
21. | 85 | Andrew Roche | MICROGAMING ISLE OF MAN | A1 | 7 |
22. | 7 | Adam Armstrong | EUROCYCLES | A1 | 6 |
23. | 96 | Rick Van Breda | RUITER DAKKAPELLEN WIELERETEAM | A1 | 4 |
Kerry Rider
Position | No. | Rider | Team | Category | Time | Gap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 156 | Paul Griffin | TRALEE BC | A1 | 11.49’35” | |
2. | 64 | Matt Slattery | KILLARNEY CC | A2 | 11.51’11” | 1’36” |
3. | 157 | Mark Power | TRALEE BC | A2 | 11.51’45” | 2’10” |
4. | 1 | Sean Lacey | DAN MORRISSEY SPEEDY SPOKES A | A1 | 11.53’10” | 3’35” |
5. | 150 | Daniel Clifford | DID DUNBOYNE B | A1 | 12.07’00” | 17’25” |
6. | 145 | Eugene Moriarty | DID DUNBOYNE | A1 | 12.07’04” | 17’29” |
7. | 65 | John mannix | KILLARNEY CC | A3 | 12.48’12” | 58’37” |
8. | 158 | Thomas Sheahy | TRALEE BC | A3 | 13.22’46” | 1.33’11” |
9. | 59 | Denis Dunworth | VISIT NENAGH | A2 | 13.38’24” | 1.48’49” |
10. | 111 | Jamie O Shea | KILLORGLIN CC | A3 | 14.21’07” | 2.31’32” |