Stickybottle

Full results for vets’, women’s & junior race at National Cyclocross Champs, Belfast

Posted on: January 13th, 2014

A delighted John Bogues takes the vets’ title for host club Phoenix CC despite working until the 11th hour as one of the chief organisers of what turned out to be a fantastic championships. Photo on homepage shows team mate Rory Maguire on his way to the junior title. (Photos: Sean Rowe)

National Cyclocross Championships

Sunday, Jan 12th, Lady Dixon Park, Belfast

Promoted by Phoenix CC

Full Results: Vets;, U23 & Elite Women

1       RORY MAGUIRE   J       PHOENIX CC             7       57:09.7
2       JAMES CURRY    J       BANBRIDGE CC           7       57:19.0
3       DARNELL MOORE  J       CALDWELL CYCLES OMAGH  7       57:27.2
4       JOHN BOGUES    V       PHOENIX CC             7       58:27.5
5       JASON HENRY    V       UNATTACHED ULSTER      7       58:33.3
6       AIDEN MCDONALD V       CUCHULAINN             7       58:43.1
7       P MCCONVILLE   V       NEWRY WHEELERS         7       59:17.0
8       GARY SHEILS    V       CUCHULAINN CC          7       59:54.9
9       PATRICK MICHEL J       TEAM WORC              7       00:30.3
10      DES WOODS      V       NEWRY WHEELERS         7       00:45.7
11      DAVID LAWLESS  V                              7       01:13.9
12      JOHNNY MCCABE  V       CUCHULAINN C C         7       01:25.8
13      GARETH HEGARTY J       IMBRC                  7       02:20.9
14      RUSSELL TREACY V       ST FINBARR'S           7       02:40.8
15      COLM MCGARVEY  V       EPIC / GIANT           7       02:51.0
16      RONAN BUGGLE   V       TEAM WORC              7       02:55.7
17      EAMON MCCONVEY V       XMTB MC CONVEY CYCLES  7       03:10.5
18      VINNIE F’SIMON V       TEAM WORC              7       03:51.3
19      RAY KERR       V       LAKELAND CYCLE CLUB    7       03:51.3
20      MARK KIDD      V       FIXX ROULEURS          7       04:02.5
21      PADRAIG MARREY V       WESTERN LAKES CC       7       04:13.2
22      JUSTIN MCGEE   V       SOUTH DUBLIN CC        7       04:25.8
23      ED BOYLE       V       PHOENIX CYCLING CLUB   7       04:32.3
24      NIALL O'GORMAN V       PHOENIX CYCLING CLUB   7       04:48.7
25      FRANCINE MEEHANF       TEAM AQUA BLUE         7       05:37.8
26      CHRIS BYRNE    V       MAD MTB                7       05:43.3
27      WILLIAM M’GAN  V       BANBRIDGE CC           7       05:50.6
28      DANIEL BRICK’D J       EPIC MTB/EXPERT CYCLES 7       07:02.1
29      MELANIE SPATH  F       TYGERT                 7       07:20.2
30      PAUL DUNNE     V       BALLINA CC             7       08:08.5
31      DOMINICK HEGTY V       IMBRC                  6       54:55.3
32      JOHN SMITHERS  J       IMBRC                  6       57:17.8
33      MICHAEL MCMUL  V       NORTH DOWN CC          6       57:28.8
34      FRANCIS DILLON V       DUNBOYNE CC            6      57:35.5
35      MARTIN GRIMLEY V       DROMARA CYCLING CLUB   6       57:38.2
36      MARTIN BRADLEY V       CARN WHEELERS          6       57:55.2
37      DANIEL PURDY   V       BANBRIDGE CC           6       58:13.1
38      IAN COCHRANE   V       BANBRIDGE CC           6       58:30.4
39      DAMIEN MCGRANE V                              6       59:54.1
40      RICHARD ARCHER V       EAST TYRONE            6       00:02.7
41      BARRY RUSSELL  V       CARN WHEELERS          6       00:02.8
42      MICHAEL GRIMES V       U/A                    6       00:08.3
43      FRED MACSORLEY V       APOLLO CT              6       00:41.5
44      MAEVE OGRADY   F       DEFENCE FORCES         6       01:24.4
45      CLAIRE OAKLEY  F       XMTB-McConvey          6       02:19.9
46      PAULA KEOHAN   F       MAD                    6       03:50.5
47      JOHN MCGUIGAN  V       DROMARA                6       04:02.4
48      S PRENITCE     V       BANBRIDGE CC           6       04:30.3
49      LISA MILLAR    F                              6       04:52.4
50      GILL SMITH     F       PHOENIX CC             6       05:36.6
51      DAVID STEWART  V       PHOENIX CYCLING CLUB   6       07:15.8
52      BRIAN NEVIN    V                              6       07:31.3
53      MAIREAD MCGURK F       CARN WHEELERS          5       04:16.6
54      ROBERT KEHOE   V       FIXX ROULEURS          3       29:04.3
55      M DONOGHUE     V       MCNALLY SWORDS         3       33:41.0
56      CONOR MCGRANE  V       MCNALLY SWORDS CC      2       22:12.5
57      SAM CRAIG      V       CURRAN RACING          1       09:22.1
uk300x250inflite1gif
mallorca-312-banner1gif
backballer-300x100-adgif
bike-fit-v2gif
base2race-kask-helmetsgif
hammonddesignnewgif
cycletribeiegif
cafevelo-aldigif