Stickybottle

Conn McDunphy takes A1 gold at Leinster TT Champs

Posted on: June 22nd, 2018

Holdsworth Pro Cycling rider Conn McDunphy has taken the Leinster TT Championships while Eve McCrystal of Garda CC as best of the women in the Leinster and Louth title races. In the men’s Louth title race Liam Dolan came out on top (Photo: Sean Rowe)

 

Conn McDunphy wins Leinster TT Champs gold

 

Thurs, June 21: Leinster & Louth TT Champs

Promoted By White River Wheelers (16km)

A1 Podium

  1. Conn McDunphy Holdsworth Pro Racing 20:24
  2. Liam Dolan Cuchulainn CC 21:49
  3. Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team 22:17

A2 Podium

  1. David P Sheridan Longford Cycling & Racing Club 21:50
  2. Craig Longmore St. Tiernans Cycling Club 22:10
  3. John McGettigan Lucan Cycling Road Club 22:18

A3 Podium

  1. Ken O’Neill Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 22:03
  2. Owen Martin Cuchulainn CC 22:24
  3. Jason Earls South-East Road Club 22:31

Junior Podium

  1. Jack O’Donnell Drogheda Wheelers 25:53

Veteran Podium

  1. Ian Cassidy Fixx Rouleurs 21:30
  2. Jonathan Robert Grimes McNally Swords CC 22:08
  3. Sean Curtis Sundrive Track Team 22:51

Women Podium

  1. Eve McCrystal Garda Cycling Club 21:51
  2. Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team 25:19
  3. Jennifer Neenan Sundrive Track Team 25:43

Louth Championships

Men’s Podium

  1. Liam Dolan Cuchulainn CC 21:49
  2. Owen Martin Cuchulainn CC 22:24
  3. Richard Becton Drogheda Wheelers 23:19

Women’s Podium

  1. Eve McCrystal Garda Cycling Club 21:51
  2. Celine McPhillips Cuchulainn CC 26:00
  3. Claire Ludlow Ardee Cycling Club 26:44

 

Full TT Results

  1. Conn McDunphy Holdsworth Pro Racing 20:24
  2. Alexis Roche Cote D’Armor 20:36
  3. Sean Featherstone Newry Wheelers CC 21:28
  4. Ian Cassidy Fixx Rouleurs 21:30
  5. Liam Dolan Cuchulainn CC 21:49
  6. David P Sheridan Longford Cycling & Racing Club 21:50
  7. Eve McCrystal Garda Cycling Club 21:51
  8. Ken O’Neill Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 22:03
  9. Jonathan Robert Grimes McNally Swords CC 22:08
  10. Craig Longmore St. Tiernans Cycling Club 22:10
  11. Matthew Mc McCullagh Sundrive Track Team 22:17
  12. John McGettigan Lucan Cycling Road Club 22:18
  13. Ronan Grimes Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 22:19
  14. Ross Collins McNally Swords CC 22:20
  15. Owen Martin Cuchulainn CC 22:24
  16. Jason Earls South-East Road Club 22:31
  17. Sean Flynn 22:31
  18. David Fielding South Dublin CC 22:37
  19. Sean Curtis Sundrive Track Team 22:51
  20. Mark Nicholls Lucan Cycling Road Club 22:54
  21. Henry O’Neill Newry Wheelers CC 22:55
  22. Tiit Talumaa St. Tiernans Cycling Club 22:57
  23. Ian O’Hara Lucan Cycling Road Club 22:58
  24. Anthony Dunne Bray Wheelers 23:04
  25. Pat Byrne Dublin Wheelers 23:10
  26. Richard Becton Drogheda Wheelers 23:19
  27. Gary Gorman Stamullen RC 23:21
  28. Alan Conlon Ardee Cycling Club 23:39
  29. Alan Ludlow Ardee Cycling Club 24:52
  30. Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team 25:19
  31. Gerard Kenny Cuchulainn CC 25:35
  32. Jennifer Neenan Sundrive Track Team 25:43
  33. Jack O’Donnell Drogheda Wheelers 25:53
  34. Celine McPhillips Cuchulainn CC 26:00
  35. Claire Ludlow Ardee Cycling Club 26:44
  36. Joanne White Drogheda Wheelers 27:13
  37. Fiona O Neill Newry Wheelers CC 27:56
  38. Caitriona Featherstone Newry Wheelers CC 28:20
  39. Cian Sutcliffe Team Gerard-DHL 41:10
  40. Myles McCorry Cuchulainn CC DNS
  41. Leonard McManus Drogheda Wheelers DNS
  42. Marcus Dowling St. Tiernans Cycling Club DNS

 

Handcycles

  1. Declan Slevin Rosemount Cycling Club 27:07
  2. Seamus Wall Barrow Wheelers 28:26
  3. Gary O’Reilly Laois CTC 29:25
  4. Darrell Erwin Ballymena Road Club 31:06
  5. Jim Corbett Banbridge CC 31:11
  6. Ted McKibbin Dromara Cycling Club 41:00
  7. Michal Baran Un-Attached Leinster 46:53

 

Solo & Trike

  1. Steven A. Workman Ballymena Road Club 22:47
  2. Chris Burns Banbridge CC 25:07
  3. Martin McCarthy Castleknock Cycling Club 29:29
  4. Eoin O’Shea Rossbury Racing 30:16
  5. Rachael Timothy Donamon Dynamos/Budget Car Rental CC 32:30
  6. John McManus Slieve Gullion Wheelers DNS

 

Tandem

  1. Peter Ryan Upperchurch Drombane Cycling 19:21
  2. Damien Vereker Comeragh 19:43
  3. Katie-George Dunlevy Un-Attached Leinster 21:49

 

bring-my-bikegif
sportactive-2019-early-seasongif
bike-fit-v2gif
hammonddesignnewgif
rotor-components-oct-2018gif
rotor-offergif