Stickybottle

Leinster’s Brtuon makes Junior Tour podium as Americans wrap up overall win

Posted on: July 15th, 2012

2012 Junior Tour of Ireland - Stage 5

Colin Joyce of US team Hot Tubes has taken the overall win in Junior Tour 2012 (Photo: Stephen McMahon)

 

Stage 6: Castlebar – Windy Gap 106.9kms

1 28 Bassett,Stephen SZR Team Specialized Raci 2h42’56”
2 16 Knox,James MTN Mountivation Dev 2h42’58” @02″
3 33 Bruton,Danny LNR Cycling Leinster 2h43’00” @04″
4 48 Rhim,Brendan KMS K.M.S Cycling Academy 2h43’02” @06″
5 2 Joyce,Colin HBS Hot Tubes 2h43’02” @ s/t
6 63 King,James COL Colomba CC 2h43’02” @ s/t
7 47 Bosman,Siebe BMV Tempo Bruns Veldhoven 2h43’03” @07″
8 9 Clarke,Cormac SLE Stena Line Ireland 2h43’03” @ s/t
9 15 Armstrong,Tom MTN Mountivation Dev 2h43’03” @ s/t
10 13 Carthy,Hugh MXR Maxgear Champion Syst 2h43’09” @13″
11 25 Smith,Marcus SZR Team Specialized Raci 2h43’09” @ s/t
12 5 Curtis,White HSB Hot Tubes B 2h43’09” @ s/t
13 50 Ryan,Gibbons MPR Mr Price South Africa 2h43’13” @17″
14 66 Johannes Nicolaas,Th MPR Mr Price South Africa 2h43’23” @27″
15 14 Ragan,Jacob MXR Maxgear Champion Syst 2h43’23” @ s/t
16 26 Long,Jackson SZR Team Specialized Raci 2h43’26” @30″
17 49 Dickey,Ansel KMS K.M.S Cycling Academy 2h43’29” @33″
18 64 Prendergast,Jason BRC Black Rose Connacht 2h43’31” @35″
19 27 Torres,Kyle SZR Team Specialized Raci 2h43’38” @42″
20 45 van Brussel,Chris BMV Tempo Bruns Veldhoven 2h43’41” @45″
21 8 Mullen,Ryan SLE Stena Line Ireland 2h43’43” @47″
22 46 Franssen,Harvey BMV Tempo Bruns Veldhoven 2h43’43” @ s/t
23 20 Ferguson,Callum BMS British West Midlands 2h43’43” @ s/t
24 21 Hier,William BMS British West Midlands 2h43’45” @49″
25 35 Rigley,Shaun LNR Cycling Leinster 2h43’55” @59″
26 12 Lawless,Chris MXR Maxgear Champion Syst 2h43’59” @01’03”
27 51 Morne,van Niekerk MPR Mr Price South Africa 2h43’59” @ s/t
28 32 Stewart,Daniel CUS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h44’01” @01’05”
29 24 Bramley,Callum BMB British West Midlands 2h44’05” @01’09”
30 65 Fallon,Thomas BRC Black Rose Connacht 2h44’06” @01’10”
31 6 King,Jacob HSB Hot Tubes B 2h44’09” @01’13”
32 11 Hahessy,Sean SLE Stena Line Ireland 2h44’13” @01’17”
33 36 Campbell,Ciaran LNR Cycling Leinster 2h44’15” @01’19”
34 29 Doyle,Matthew CUS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h44’17” @01’21”
35 10 Foley,Dylan SLE Stena Line Ireland 2h44’21” @01’25”
36 17 Sadler,Jack MTN Mountivation Dev 2h45’25” @02’29”
37 18 Knights,Josh MTN Mountivation Dev 2h45’25” @ s/t
38 4 McCormack,Brendan HBS Hot Tubes 2h47’41” @04’45”
39 1 Wrona,Thomas HBS Hot Tubes 2h47’41” @ s/t
40 42 Deegan,Robert EUR Eurocycles Leinster 2h49’43” @06’47”
41 30 Reid,Declan CUS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h49’43” @ s/t
42 23 Lewis,Adam BMB British West Midlands 2h49’57” @07’01”
43 58 McCarthy,David MSR Cycling Munster 2h50’11” @07’15”
44 39 McKenna,Sean ULC Ultimate Clothing Lei 2h50’15” @07’19”
45 31 McAteer,Conor CUS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h50’24” @07’28”
46 57 Dwyer,Cian MSR Cycling Munster 2h50’30” @07’34”
47 34 Wall,Aidan LNR Cycling Leinster 2h50’33” @07’37”
48 19 Rowlands,George BMS British West Midlands 2h50’43” @07’47”
49 22 Williams,Sam BMB British West Midlands 2h51’20” @08’24”
50 53 Corcoran,Liam CAS Castlebar CC 2h51’25” @08’29”
51 40 Whelan,Jack ULC Ultimate Clothing Lei 3h00’30” @17’34”
52 38 Fitzsimons,David ULC Ultimate Clothing Lei 3h00’30” @ s/t
53 56 Kilkenny,Niall CAS Castlebar CC 3h00’35” @17’39”
54 55 Walsh,Thomas CAS Castlebar CC 3h02’06” @19’10”
55 59 Sheridan,Francis MSR Cycling Munster 3h03’32” @20’36”
56 52 Trihy,Conor MPR Mr Price South Africa 3h03’48” @20’52”
57 61 Gillespie,Luke NAS NaasCC 3h04’59” @22’03”
58 37 Arrigan,Craig ULC Ultimate Clothing Lei 3h06’16” @23’20”
59 41 Sheridan,Fionn EUR Eurocycles Leinster 3h06’43” @23’47”
60 43 Lynch,James EUR Eurocycles Leinster 3h07’13” @24’17”
61 44 Flood,Jordan EUR Eurocycles Leinster 3h07’50” @24’54”
62 54 King,Stephen CAS Castlebar CC 3h08’01” @25’05”
63 7 Morse,Nate HSB Hot Tubes B 3h09’17” @26’21”
64 3 McCormack,Cameron HBS Hot Tubes 3h09’17” @ s/t

Final General Classification

1 2 Joyce,Colin J Hot Tubes 13h48’48”
2 5 Curtis,White Y1 Hot Tubes B 13h49’28” @40″
3 9 Clarke,Cormac J Stena Line Irela 13h49’38” @50″
4 28 Bassett,Stephen Y1 Team Specialized 13h49’46” @58″
5 25 Smith,Marcus J Team Specialized 13h49’53” @01’05”
6 47 Bosman,Siebe J Tempo Bruns Veld 13h50’09” @01’21”
7 14 Ragan,Jacob Y1 Maxgear Champion 13h50’28” @01’40”
8 13 Carthy,Hugh J Maxgear Champion 13h50’31” @01’43”
9 48 Rhim,Brendan Y1 K.M.S Cycling Ac 13h50’53” @02’05”
10 63 King,James Y1 Colomba CC 13h51’13” @02’25”
11 27 Torres,Kyle J Team Specialized 13h51’17” @02’29”
12 16 Knox,James Y1 Mountivation Dev 13h51’18” @02’30”
13 50 Ryan,Gibbons J Mr Price South A 13h51’22” @02’34”
14 49 Dickey,Ansel Y1 K.M.S Cycling Ac 13h51’27” @02’39”
15 15 Armstrong,Tom J Mountivation Dev 13h51’27” = s/t
16 46 Franssen,Harvey Y1 Tempo Bruns Veld 13h51’27” = s/t
17 6 King,Jacob Y1 Hot Tubes B 13h51’41” @02’53”
18 33 Bruton,Danny Y1 Cycling Leinster 13h51’45” @02’57”
19 20 Ferguson,Callum Y1 British West Mid 13h51’55” @03’07”
20 66 Johannes Nicolaas,Th J Mr Price South A 13h52’00” @03’12”
21 26 Long,Jackson J Team Specialized 13h52’05” @03’17”
22 51 Morne,van Niekerk Y1 Mr Price South A 13h52’11” @03’23”
23 64 Prendergast,Jason Y1 Black Rose Conna 13h52’11” = s/t
24 65 Fallon,Thomas Y1 Black Rose Conna 13h52’40” @03’52”
25 10 Foley,Dylan Y1 Stena Line Irela 13h52’46” @03’58”
26 45 van Brussel,Chris Y1 Tempo Bruns Veld 13h52’56” @04’08”
27 36 Campbell,Ciaran Y1 Cycling Leinster 13h53’04” @04’16”
28 35 Rigley,Shaun J Cycling Leinster 13h53’06” @04’18”
29 29 Doyle,Matthew Y1 Cycling Ulster S 13h53’11” @04’23”
30 21 Hier,William J British West Mid 13h54’26” @05’38”
31 8 Mullen,Ryan J Stena Line Irela 13h54’38” @05’50”
32 1 Wrona,Thomas J Hot Tubes 13h54’55” @06’07”
33 11 Hahessy,Sean Y1 Stena Line Irela 13h58’55” @10’07”
34 32 Stewart,Daniel J Cycling Ulster S 13h59’02” @10’14”
35 22 Williams,Sam J British West Mid 13h59’45” @10’57”
36 23 Lewis,Adam J British West Mid 13h59’52” @11’04”
37 4 McCormack,Brendan J Hot Tubes 14h02’31” @13’43”
38 19 Rowlands,George J British West Mid 14h05’42” @16’54”
39 18 Knights,Josh Y1 Mountivation Dev 14h06’03” @17’15”
40 57 Dwyer,Cian Y1 Cycling Munster 14h07’36” @18’48”
41 34 Wall,Aidan Y1 Cycling Leinster 14h11’20” @22’32”
42 24 Bramley,Callum Y1 British West Mid 14h15’46” @26’58”
43 39 McKenna,Sean J Ultimate Clothin 14h15’58” @27’10”
44 30 Reid,Declan Y1 Cycling Ulster S 14h16’21” @27’33”
45 42 Deegan,Robert Y1 Eurocycles Leins 14h16’34” @27’46”
46 17 Sadler,Jack Y1 Mountivation Dev 14h19’21” @30’33”
47 59 Sheridan,Francis J Cycling Munster 14h20’55” @32’07”
48 37 Arrigan,Craig Y1 Ultimate Clothin 14h21’26” @32’38”
49 12 Lawless,Chris Y1 Maxgear Champion 14h24’35” @35’47”
50 31 McAteer,Conor Y1 Cycling Ulster S 14h25’09” @36’21”
51 38 Fitzsimons,David Y1 Ultimate Clothin 14h26’57” @38’09”
52 52 Trihy,Conor Y1 Mr Price South A 14h31’02” @42’14”
53 53 Corcoran,Liam Y1 Castlebar CC 14h32’14” @43’26”
54 40 Whelan,Jack Y1 Ultimate Clothin 14h33’32” @44’44”
55 7 Morse,Nate Y1 Hot Tubes B 14h35’00” @46’12”
56 58 McCarthy,David Y1 Cycling Munster 14h38’12” @49’24”
57 3 McCormack,Cameron J Hot Tubes 14h38’50” @50’02”
58 56 Kilkenny,Niall J Castlebar CC 15h19’31” @1h30’43”
59 43 Lynch,James J Eurocycles Leins 15h25’07” @1h36’19”
60 55 Walsh,Thomas Y1 Castlebar CC 15h37’59” @1h49’11”
61 54 King,Stephen Y1 Castlebar CC 15h54’14” @2h05’26”
62 61 Gillespie,Luke 1 NaasCC 16h01’07” @2h12’19”
63 41 Sheridan,Fionn Y1 Eurocycles Leins 16h03’38” @2h14’50”
64 44 Flood,Jordan Y1 Eurocycles Leins 16h11’17” @2h22’29”

Points Competition

1 2 Joyce,C HBS 54
2 8 Mullen,R SLE 44
3 9 Clarke,C SLE 44
4 25 Smith,M SZR 41
5 33 Bruton,D LNR 41
6 14 Ragan,J MXR 40
7 49 Dickey,A KMS 39
8 63 King,J COL 38
9 13 Carthy,H MXR 35
10 28 Bassett,S SZR 33

Mountains Competition

1 13 Carthy,H MXR 54
2 66 Johannes Nic MPR 31
3 6 King,J HSB 30
4 29 Doyle,M CUS 29
5 28 Bassett,S SZR 24
6 14 Ragan,J MXR 22
7 4 McCormack,B HBS 16
8 25 Smith,M SZR 15
9 50 Ryan,G MPR 15
10 38 Fitzsimons,D ULC 14

1st Year Junior Overall

1 5 Curtis,W HSB = 13h49’28”
2 28 Bassett,S SZR @ 18″
3 14 Ragan,J MXR @ 01’00”
4 48 Rhim,B KMS @ 01’25”
5 63 King,J COL @ 01’45”
6 16 Knox,J MTN @ 01’50”
7 49 Dickey,A KMS @ 01’59”
8 46 Franssen,H BMV @ 01’59”
9 6 King,J HSB @ 02’13”
10 33 Bruton,D LNR @ 02’17”

Team General Classification

1 Team Spec 41h30’34”
2 Stena Lin @ 01’20”
3 Tempo Bru @ 03’58”
4 Mr Price @ 04’59”
5 Mountivat @ 05’33”

bring-my-bikegif
early-season-2019gif
bike-fit-v2gif
base2race-kask-helmetsgif
hammonddesignnewgif
rotor-components-oct-2018gif