Stickybottle

Ireland’s Eileen Burns blasts to UK success with further TT title

Posted on: May 3rd, 2017

Ireland’s Eileen Burns blasts to UK success with further TT title

Ireland's Eileen Burns blasts to UK success with further TT title

Fresh for recent success in Holland, Eileen Burns has now taken victory in Britain (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

Having enjoyed recent success in Holland in a UCI-ranked time trial, Eileen Burns has taken the Welsh open championships.

The test, held on the R25-3H course near Swansea on Sunday, saw Burns finish fastest women. She recorded a time of 53:07 for the 25 mile test; an average speed of 28.24mph.

She got the better Kate Allan (Drag2Zero) but just two seconds in a very competitive race for the women’s title.

Allan is a former top triathlete who has focussed on cycling in recent years. She is  TT specialist who has finished on the podium in 10 and 25 mile British championship tests.

Sunday’s Welsh championship event was open to all comers, meaning the Welsh open title was on the line.

The British championships, which Irish riders are not eligible to compete for, is a different event.

Burns was 4th fastest of the 71-rider field in the combined junior and women’s field, with separate titles on offer.

When the elite men who took part on the day are taken into account, she clocked the 29th fastest time of the total 142 finishers.

The week before last Burns took a top 10 in an international race in Holland. She finished in 6th place in the 19.7km EPZ Omloop van Borsele TT (UCI 1.1).

It was won by British champion Hayley Simmonds (Team WNT). Young Irish rider Josie Knight (Team WNT) was 10th on the day

 

Welsh CA Time Trial Champs

Women and Juniors (25 Miles)

1 Laurence Plant AS Test Team 51:35:00
2 Colin Parry Severn Valley Cycles 51:56:00
3 Tom Bowering PMR @ Toachim House 52:53:00
4 Eileen Burns Dig Deep Coaching 53:07:00 Female
5 Kate Allan DRAG2ZERO 53:09:00 Female
6 Josh Griffiths Bristol South Cycling Club 53:33:00
7 Joe Rees Cardiff Ajax CC 53:33:00
8 Rory Gilling Velo Club Montpellier 53:44:00
9 Nick Livermore Bristol South Cycling Club 53:53:00
10 Nathan Leaves NFTO Race Club 54:24:00
11 Tristian Manning Bynea Cycling Club 54:27:00
12 Michael Hill Chester RC 54:58:00
13 Simon Adcook Worcester St. Johns CC 55:07:00
14 James Grandfield Team CRANC 55:13:00
15 Thomas Dye Cardiff Ajax CC 55:39:00
16 Ian Lindsay Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA 55:54:00
17 Stephanie Post VeloSistas TT Team 55:56:00 Female
18 James Fritchley Trowbridge Cycling Club 56:20:00
19 Simon Witts Gloucester City Cycling Club 56:35:00
20 Rebecca Richardson Hafren CC 57:10:00 Female
21 Clarice Chung AS Test Team 57:29:00 Female
22 James Manson Cardiff Triathletes 57:41:00
23 Andrea Parish VeloSistas TT Team 57:50:00 Female
24 Owain Roberts Port Talbot Whs CC 58:02:00
25 Crystal Spearman NOPINZ 58:13:00 Female
26 Jason Roberts Bynea Cycling Club 58:14:00
27 Nadine Cannon VeloSistas TT Team 58:17:00 Female
28 Nick Sexton Islington Cycling Club 58:27:00
29 John Aspell Forza Cycles 58:52:00
30 Matthew Hanford Bynea Cycling Club 58:54:00

 

bring-my-bikegif
xmas-vouchergif
bike-fit-v2gif
hammonddesignnewgif
rotor-components-oct-2018gif