Stickybottle

Irish pair Downey and English just miss win at London Six Day

Posted on: October 25th, 2017

Mark Downey, Felix English at London Six Day

The Irish duo of Mark Downey and Felix English in action against some of the biggest names in the sport at the high octane London Six Day opening session last night.

 

Mark Downey, Felix English at London Six Day

 

Irish pair Mark Downey and Felix English have secured an invite to the London Six Day and just missed out on a win last night.

In the first day of competition their best result was 2nd in the two-lap Madison TT. They just lost out to Danish pair Niklas Larsen and Casper Von Folsach.

English also took 2nd place in the 40-lap Derny race where he was beaten into 2nd place by Moreno De Pauw of Belgium.

And as a pair the Irish are currently 10th in the general standings.

More to follow.

 


London Six Day – Results Day 1


40 Lap Derny Race

1 Moreno De Pauw 20 pts
2 Felix English 15
3 Callum Scotson 12
4 Wojciech Pszczolarski 10
5 Marc Hester 8
6 Albert Torres 6
7 Chris Latham 4
8 Sebastian Schmiedel 2

 

Madison TT – Two Lap

1 Niklas Larsen & Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 0:00:26.930
2 Felix English & Mark Downey (Ireland) 0:00:00.364
3 Vajtec Hacecky & Aloiskankovsky (Czech Republic) 0:00:02.259
4 Alberto Torres & Sebastien Mora Vedri (Spain) 0:00:02.990

 

Team Elimination

1 Steven Burke & Chris Latham (Great Britain) 30 pts
2 Alberto Torres & Sebastien Mora Vedri (Spain) 25
3 Mark Cavendish & Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain) 22
4 Kenny De Ketele & Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 20
5 Cameron Meyer / Callum Scotson (Australia) 18
6 Theo Reinhardt & Kersten Thiele (Germany) 16
7 Yoeri Havik & Pieters (Netherlands) 14
8 Nick Stopler & Melvin Van Zijl (Netherlands) 12
9 Sebastian Schmiedel & Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 10
10 Vajtec Hacecky & Aloiskankovsky (Czech Republic) 8
11 Morgan Kneisky & Benjamin Thomas (France) 7
12 Casper Pedersen & Marc Hester (Denmark) 6
13 Ollie Wood & Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 5
14 Felix English & Mark Downey (Ireland) 4
15 Wojciech Pszczolarski And Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 3
16 Niklas Larsen & Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 2

 

Scratch Race (10km)

1 Niklas Larsen 20 pts
2 Sebastian Mora Vedri 15
3 Casper Pedersen 12
4 Mark Stewart 10
5 Kenny De Ketele 8
6 Cameron Meyer 6
7 Mark Downey 4
8 Peter Kennaugh 2
9 Roy Pieters
10 Adrian Teklinski
11 Steven Burke
12 Theo Reinhardt
13 Maximilian Beyer
14 Vojtech Hacecky
15 Nick Stopler
16 Benjamin Thomas

 

Derny Race – 40 Laps

1 Mark Cavendish 20 pts
2 Ollie Wood 15
3 Yoeri Havik 12
4 Morgan Kneisky 10
5 Casper Von Folsach 8
6 Kersten Thiele 6
7 Melvin Van Zijl 4
8 Alois Kankovsky 2

 

Madison Chase

1 Alberto Torres & Sebastien Mora Vedri (Spain) 10 pts
2 Kenny De Ketele & Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 9
3 Yoeri Havik & Pieters (Netherlands) 7
4 Niklas Larsen & Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 3
5 Cameron Meyer / Callum Scotson (Australia) 2
6 Felix English & Mark Downey (Ireland) 2
7 Casper Pedersen & Marc Hester (Denmark)
8 Mark Cavendish & Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain)
9 Theo Reinhardt & Kersten Thiele (Germany)
10 Ollie Wood & Mark Stewart (Great Britain)
11 Steven Burke & Chris Latham (Great Britain)
12 Wojciech Pszczolarski And Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
13 Nick Stopler & Melvin Van Zijl (Netherlands)
14 Sebastian Schmiedel & Maximilian Beyer (Germany)
15 Morgan Kneisky & Benjamin Thomas (France)
16 Vajtec Hacecky & Aloiskankovsky (Czech Republic)

 

Madison Chase

1 Kenny De Ketele & Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 16 pts
2 Alberto Torres & Sebastien Mora Vedri (Spain) 14
3 Theo Reinhardt & Kersten Thiele (Germany) 5
4 Yoeri Havik & Pieters (Netherlands) 3
5 Cameron Meyer / Callum Scotson (Australia)
6 Mark Cavendish & Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain)
7 Morgan Kneisky & Benjamin Thomas (France)
8 Niklas Larsen & Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 2 (-1) pts
9 Casper Pedersen & Marc Hester (Denmark) (-1)
10 Nick Stopler & Melvin Van Zijl (Netherlands) (-1)
11 Ollie Wood & Mark Stewart (Great Britain) (-1)
12 Felix English & Mark Downey (Ireland) (-1)
13 Steven Burke & Chris Latham (Great Britain) 4 (-2) pts
14 Wojciech Pszczolarski And Adrian Teklinski (Poland) (-2)
15 Sebastian Schmiedel & Maximilian Beyer (Germany) (-3)
16 Vajtec Hacecky & Aloiskankovsky (Czech Republic) (-4)

 

Day 1 General Classification

1 Kenny De Ketele & Moreno De Pauw (Belgium) 103 pts
2 Alberto Torres & Sebastien Mora Vedri (Spain) 101
3 Mark Cavendish & Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain) 72 (-1)
4 Cameron Meyer / Callum Scotson (Australia) 72 (-1)
5 Yoeri Havik & Pieters (Netherlands) 68 (-1)
6 Theo Reinhardt & Kersten Thiele (Germany) 54 (-1)
7 Morgan Kneisky & Benjamin Thomas (France) 34 (-1)
8 Niklas Larsen & Casper Von Folsach (Denmark) 62 (-2)
9 Casper Pedersen & Marc Hester (Denmark) 50 (-2)
10 Felix English & Mark Downey (Ireland) 45 (-2)
11 Ollie Wood & Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 45 (-2)
12 Nick Stopler & Melvin Van Zijl (Netherlands) 29 (-2)
13 Steven Burke & Chris Latham (Great Britain) 46 (-3)
14 Wojciech Pszczolarski And Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 23 (-3)
15 Sebastian Schmiedel & Maximilian Beyer (Germany) 19 (-4)
16 Vajtec Hacecky & Aloiskankovsky (Czech Republic) 14 (-6)

 

uk300x250inflite1gif
early-season-2019gif
bike-fit-v2gif
base2race-kask-helmetsgif
hammonddesignnewgif
rotor-components-oct-2018gif
cafevelo-aldigif