Stickybottle

Stewart and Mairs reign supreme at National Track Champs

Posted on: August 28th, 2017

Irish cycling National Track Championships 2017

Tony Mairs rocketing his way down the straight at the National Track Championships, bringing his tally of Irish titles to three this year (Photo: Tom Horan)

 

Irish cycling National Track Championships 2017

 

Robyn Stewart has confirmed her status as one of Ireland’s most exciting track riders with two golds at the National Track Championships at the weekend.

She won the 500 metre TT and the sprint. Stewart adds those Irish titles to the keirin and team sprint golds she took earlier in the year.

In the sprint event at the weekend her time for the 200 metre qualifying distance was a new Irish outdoor record.

 

Irish cycling National Track Championships 2017

Robyn Stewart picked up another two Irish titles at the National Track Championships as well as a national record. She is now champion in four sprint-based disciplines (Photo: Tom Horan)

 

In the men’s event, Anthony Mairs (Arcane CT) ran out the winner. He also took the Kilo TT. And, like Stewart, he had won the Irish keirin title earlier in the year.

Marcus Christie and Eileen Burns won the men’s and women’s individual pursuit titles.

Lydia Boylan (WNT Pro Cycling) and Fintan Ryan (TrackProject.ie) won the scratch race Irish crowns.

Ryan would also team up with national criterium champion Marc Potts (Neon Velo) to win the men’s madison.

And Boylan combined with team mate Josie Knight to win the women’s event.

However, both madison races were demonstration events with no Irish titles this time around.

 

Irish cycling National Track Championships 2017

The champions; Fintan Ryan, Lydia Boylan, Robyn Stewart and Tony Mairs (Photo: Tom Horan)

 

Aug 26-27 National Track Championships

Sundrive Velodrome, Dublin

Women’s Scratch Race

1 Lydia Boylan Team WNT Pro Cycling
2 Josie Knight Team WNT Pro Cycling
3 Lydia Gurley TrackProject.ie
4 Robyn Stewart Billy Bisland Cycles
5 Orla Walsh Scott Orwell Wheelers
6 Mia Griffin Talent Transfer Team VeloFem
7 Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team
8 Grace Irvine Arcane Cycling Team
9 Hilary Hughes Talent Transfer Team VeloFem
10 Naoise Sheridan Scott Orwell Wheelers
11 Lyndsey Bryce Clontarf CC
12 Imogen Cotter Talent Transfer Team VeloFem
13 Orla Fox Talent Transfer Team VeloFem
14 Claire Ní Reachtagáin Talent Transfer Team VeloFem
15 Fiona Guihen Black Rose Racing
16 Laura Tighe Talent Transfer Team VeloFem
17 Róisín Kennedy Arcane Cycling Team
18 Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team
DNF Anne Coleman Sundrive Track Team
DNF Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Club
DNF Deirbhle Ivory TC Racing
DNF Jennifer Neenan NRPT
DNF Caoimhe Ivory Bray Wheelers
DNF Susan Fagan Clontarf CC
DNF Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team

 

Men’s Scratch Race

1 Fintan Ryan TrackProject.ie
2 Darragh Zaidan Arcane Cycling Team
3 Martin Rice Sundrive Track Team
4 John Lynch Murphy Surveys Kilcullen
5 Marc Potts Neon Velo
6 Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team
7 Oisin Hogan Sundrive Track Team
8 Sam Gilmore Arcane Cycling Team
9 Andre Grennell Arcane Cycling Team
10 Kyle Crotty Arcane Cycling Team
11 Richard Grant Sundrive Track Team
12 Conor Murnane UCD Cycling Club
13 Billy Crosbie Sundrive Track Team
14 Ross Collins McNally Swords CC

 

Women’s 500m TT

1 Robyn Stewart Billy Bilsland Cycles 37.44
2 Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team 39.70
3 Orla Walsh Scott Orwell Wheelers 39.83
4 Deirbhle Ivory TC Racing 40.13
5 Mia Griffin Talent Transfer Team VeloFem 40.38
6 Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team 40.56
7 Jennifer Neenan NRPT 41.90
8 Orla Fox Talent Transfer Team VeloFem 41.91
9 Laura Tighe Talent Transfer Team VeloFem 42.42
10 Naoise Sheridan Scott Orwell Wheelers 42.51
11 Imogen Cotter Talent Transfer Team VeloFem 42.63
12 Hilary Hughes Talent Transfer Team VeloFem 42.97
13 Rebecca Harris Bray Wheelers CC 43.08
14 Claire Ní Reachtagáin Talent Transfer Team VeloFem 43.40
15 Gill Haverty Arcane Cycling Team 43.49
16 Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team 43.72
17 Anne Coleman Sundrive Track Team 44.35
18 Agnieska Samsel Clontarf CC 45.98
19 Susan Fagan Clontarf CC 46.19

 

Men’s Kilo TT

1 Anthony Mairs Arcane Cycling Team 1.08.21
2 Fintan Ryan TrackProject.ie 1.10.21
3 Eamonn Byrne Black Line 1.10.67
4 Oisin Hogan Sundrive Track Team 1.11.56
5 Kyle Crotty Arcane Cycling Team 1.12.27
6 Robert Deegan Arcane Cycling Team 1.13.63
7 Billy Crosbie Sundrive Track Team 1.13.91
8 Freddie Steevens Scott Orwell Wheelers 1.14.62
9 Fionn Sheridan Scott Orwell Wheelers 1.15.75
10 Daniel McIlroy Scott Orwell Wheelers 1.17.42

 

Result Women’s Sprint

(200 metre qualfying times, positions)

1 Robyn Stewart Billy Bilsland Cycles (Qualifying 12.440, 1st)
2 Deirbhle Ivory TC Racing (13.363, 3rd)
3 Autumn Collins Billy Bilsland Cycles (13.323, 2nd)
4 Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team (14.024, 4th)
5 Orla Walsh Scott Orwell Wheelers (14.317 6th)
6 Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team (14.277 5th)
7 Gill Haverty Arcane Cycling Team (14.320 7th)
8 Anne Coleman Sundrive Track Team (14.668, 8th)
9 Lyndsey Bryce Clontarf CC (14.711 9th)
10 Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team (14.862 10th)
11 Naoise Sheridan Scott Orwell Wheelers (15.121, 11th)
12 Roisin Kennedy Arcane Cycling Team (15.316, 12th)
13 Agnieska Samsel Clontarf CC (16.277, 13th)

 

Result Men’s Sprint

(200 metre qualfying times, positions)

1 Anthony Mairs Arcane Cycling Team (Qualifying 11.050, 1st)
2 Eamonn Byrne Black Line (11.224, 2nd)
3 Hugo Brennan Sundrive Track Team (11.762, 3rd)
4 Robert Deegan Arcane Cycling Team (12.041, 5th)
5 Fintan Ryan TrackProject.ie (12.010, 4th)
6 Fionn Sheridan Scott Orwell Wheelers (12.800, 7th)
7 John Lynch Murphy Surveys Kilcullen (12.191, 6th)
8 Andre Grennell Arcane Cycling Team (12.883, 8th)
9 Billy Crosbie Sundrive Track Team (13.413, 9th)

 

Women’s Madison, demo race

1 Josie Knight Team WNT Pro Cycling
Lydia Boylan Team WNT Pro Cycling
2 Autumn Collins Team Torelli
Lydia Gurley Team Torelli
3 Sofie Loscher Dublin Thunder
Susie Mitchell Dublin Thunder
4 Agnieska Samsel Clontarf CC
Lyndsey Bryce Clontarf CC
5 Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team
Anne Coleman Sundrive Track Team
6 Naoise Sheridan Arcane Cycling Team
Róisín Kennedy Arcane Cycling Team
7 Caoimhe Ivory Bray Wheelers
Deirbhle Ivory Bray Wheelers

 

Men’s Madison, demo race

1 Fintan Ryan TrackProject.ie
Marc Potts TrackProject.ie
2 Andre Grennell Arcane Cycling Team
Darragh Zaidan Arcane Cycling Team
3 Oisin Hogan Sundrive Track Team
Martin Rice Sundrive Track Team
4 Conor Murnane UCD Cycling Club
Sean Murnane UCD Cycling Club
5 David Peelo Murphy Surveys Kilcullen
John Lynch Murphy Surveys Kilcullen
6 Aidan Reade Black Rose Racing
Barry Talt Black Rose Racing
7 David Swift Scott Orwell Wheelers
Fionn Sheridan Scott Orwell Wheelers
8 Daniel McIlroy Phoenix CC
Gerry Dollard Phoenix CC

 

Comments

comments

october-summer-in-2018gif
backballer-300x100-adgif
bike-fit-v2gif
cycling-in-spainjpeg
hammonddesignnewgif
cycletribeiegif