Stickybottle

Full results all races National Track Championships, Dublin

Posted on: August 28th, 2016

Eoin Mullen powers his way around the velodrome at the National Track Championships. He won two national titles, with Eimear Moran also taking away two golds from the meeting (Photo courtesy Arcane Cycling Team

 

Aug 27th & 28th: National Track Champs

Sundrive Rd, Dublin

Promoted by Sundrive Track Team


Women’s Sprint


Eimear Moran tops the sprint podium with Autumn Collins in 2nd and Deirbhle Ivory taking the bronze medal (Photo courtesy Arcane Cycling Team)

 

Result Flying 200 Qualifying

  1. Eimear Moran Sundrive Track Team 13.483 (1) Gold
  2. Autumn Collins Starley Racing 14.366 (3) Silver
  3. Deirbhle Ivory Bray Wheelers 13.673 (2) Bronze
  4. Orla Hendron Scott – Orwell Wheelers 14.572 (5) (4)
  5. Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team 14.473 (4) (5)
  6. Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team 14.589 (6) (6)
  7. Orla Walsh Scott – Orwell Wheelers 15.175 (7) (7)
  8. Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team 16.038 (8) (8)
  9. Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team 16.275 (9) (9)
  10. Irene Yeriskin Sundrive Track Team 16.808 (10) (10)
  • Lydia Gurley Aerocoach DNS
  • Róisín Kennedy Arcane Cycling Team DNS

Quarter Final

  • Orla Hendron beat Susie Mitchell
  • Autumn Collins beat Sofie Loschel
  • Deirbhle Ivory beat Orla Walsh
  • Eimear Moran beat Deborah Madden w/o

Semi Final

  • Eimear Moran beat Orla Hendron 2-0
  • Autumn Collins beat Deirbhle Ivory 2-0

Bronze Medal Race

  • Deirbhle Ivory beat Orla Hendron 2-0

Gold-Silver Race

  • Eimear Moran beat Autumn Collins 2-0

 


Women’s 3km Individual Pursuit


Pursuit Qualifying

  1. Lydia Gurley Aerocoach 4.00.53
  2. Eimear Moran Sundrive Track Team 4.06.85
  3. Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team 4.21.66
  4. Orla Hendron Scott – Orwell Wheelers 4.18.31
  5. Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team 4.31.34
  6. Orla Walsh Scott – Orwell Wheelers 4.46.53
  7. Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team 5.03.17
  8. Deirbhle Ivory Bray Wheelers 5.21.33

Pursuit Finals

  1. Lydia Gurley Aerocoach 4.01.48
  2. Eimear Moran Sundrive Track Team 4.15.88
  3. Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team 4.18.49
  4. Orla Hendron Scott – Orwell Wheelers 4.19.49

 


Men’s Sprint


Flying 200 Metres Qualifying

  1. Eoin Mullen Sundrive Track Team 11.015
  2. Eamonn Byrne Sundrive Track Team 11.306
  3. Anthony Mairs Arcane Cycling Team 11.495
  4. Ronan Sherman Sundrive Track Team 11.869
  5. John Lynch Murphy Surveys Kilcullen 12.523
  6. Oisin Hogan Sundrive Track Team 12.535
  7. Eoin Morton UCD Cycling Club 12.560
  8. Keith Adams Sundrive Track Team 12.723
  9. Robert Murphy Sundrive Track Team 12.807
  10. Finbarr O Callaghan Blarney Cycling Club 12.904
  11. David Swift Scott – Orwell Wheelers 13.115
  12. Fionn Sheridan Scott – Orwell Wheelers 13.254
  13. Marc O Brien Arcane Cycling Team 13.317
  14. Conor Murnane Scott – Orwell Wheelers 13.493
  15. Billie Crosbie Sundrive Track Team 13.493
  16. Daniel McElroy Scott – Orwell Wheelers 13.791
  17. Thomas Kabs Sundrive Track Team 13.921
  18. Simon Jones UCD Cycling Team 13.937
  19. Jude Balsamo Blanch Wheelies CC 14.306
  20. David Coyle UCD Cycling Team 14.396
  21. Thomas Forde Un-Attached Leinster 14.890

Last 16

  • Keith Adams beat Robert Murphy
  • Eoin Morton beat Finbarr O’Callaghan
  • Oisin Hogan beat David Swift
  • John Lynch beat Fionn Sheridan
  • Ronan Sherman beat Marc O Brien
  • Anthony Mairs beat Conor Murnane
  • Eamonn Byrne beat Billie Crosbie
  • Eoin Mullen beat Daniel McIlroy

Quarter Finals

  • Ronan Sherman beat John Lynch
  • Antony Mairs beat Oisin Hogan
  • Eamonn Byrne beat Eoin Morton
  • Eoin Mullen beat Keith Adams

Semi Finals

  • Tony Mairs beat Eamonn Byrne 2-1
  • Eoin Mullen beat Ronan Sherman 2-0

Bronze Medal Race

  • Ronan Sherman beat Eamonn Byrne 2-0

Gold-Silver Medal Race

  • Eoin Mullen beat Tony Mairs w/o

Places 5th to 8th

  • Oisin Hogan
  • Eoin Morton
  • John Lynch
  • Keith Adams

 


Men’s 4km Individual Pursuit


Darragh Zaidan on the way to the gold men in the individual pursuit at the National Track Championships (Photo courtesy Arcane Cycling Team)

 

Pursuit Qualifying

  1. Darragh Zaidan Arcane Cycling Team 4.58.70
  2. Con Collis UCD Cycling Club 5.02.38
  3. Eoin Morton UCD Cycling Club 5.05.95
  4. Ian Inglis Black Rose Racing 5.08.80
  5. Gareth Enright Murphy Surveys Kilcullen 5.09.92
  6. Martin Rice Sundrive Track Team 5.10.90
  7. Oisin Hogan Sundrive Track Team 5.11.19
  8. John Lynch Murphy Surveys Kilcullen 5.13.61
  9. Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team 5.15.58
  10. Terry O’Malley UCD Cycling Club 5.20.17
  11. Thomas O’Brien Sundrive Track Team 5.23.10
  12. Ross Collins UCD Cycling Club 5.23.89
  13. Keith Meghen Sundrive Track Team 5.25.64
  14. Fionn Sheridan Scott – Orwell Wheelers 5.25.73
  15. Conor Murnane Scott – Orwell Wheelers 5.27.69
  16. Marc O Brien Arcane Cycling Team 5.28.28
  17. Simon Jones UCD Cycling Club 5.29.57
  18. Daniel McElroy Scott – Orwell Wheelers 5.33.00
  19. David Coyle UCD Cycling Club 5.40.99
  20. Thomas Kabs Sundrive Track Team 5.42.10
  21. Billy Crosbie Sundrive Track Team 5.50.50
  22. Jude Balsamo Blanch Wheelies CC 6.41.54
  • David Swift Scott – Orwell Wheelers DNF

Individual Pursuit Finals

  1. Darragh Zaidan Arcane Cycling Team 4.53.82
  2. Con Collis UCD Cycling Club 4.55.00
  3. Eoin Morton UCD Cycling Club 5.00.76
  4. Ian Inglis Black Rose Racing 5.03.94

 


Men’s Kilometre


Eoin Mullen tops the Kilo podium, with team mate Eamonn Byrne in 2nd and Col Collis of UCD in 3rd place (Photo courtesy Arcane Cycling Team)

 

Men’s Kilometre

  1. Eoin Mullen Sundrive Track Team 1.06.79
  2. Eamonn Byrne Sundrive Track Team 1.10.85
  3. Con Collis UCD Cycling Club 1.10.92
  4. Ronan Sherman Sundrive Track Team 1.11.02
  5. Oisin Hogan Sundrive Track Team 1.11.50
  6. Hugo Brennan Sundrive Track Team 1.11.80
  7. John Lynch Murphy Surveys Kilcullen 1.12.07
  8. Keith Meghen Sundrive Track Team 1.13.09
  9. Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team 1.13.41
  10. Fionn Sheridan Scott – Orwell Wheelers 1.13.52
  11. Daniel McElroy Scott – Orwell Wheelers 1.16.22
  12. Conor Murnane Scott – Orwell Wheelers 1.16.85
  13. Thomas O’Brien Sundrive Track Team 1.16.87
  14. Keith Adams Sundrive Track Team 1.17.09
  15. Marc O Brien Arcane Cycling Team 1.17.09
  16. Simon Jones UCD Cycling Club 1.18.27
  17. Terry O’Malley UCD Cycling Club 1.18.48
  18. Billy Crosbie Sundrive Track Team 1.18.63
  19. David Coyle UCD Cycling Club 1.20.37
  20. Thomas Kabs Sundrive Track Team 1.21.19
  21. Thomas Forde Un-Attached Leinster 1.23.38
  22. Jude Balsamo Blanch Wheelies CC 1.24.17

 


Men’s Scratch Race


Competing in France this year, Javan Nulty (leading) took the national title in the scratch race (Photo courtesy Arcane Cycling Team)

 

Scratch Race Result

  1. Javan Nulty SC De Nice Jollywear
  2. Darragh Zaidan Arcane Cycling Team
  3. Martin Rice Sundrive Track Team
  4. Ian Inglis Black Rose Racing
  5. Eoin Morton UCD Cycling Club
  6. Oisin Hogan Sundrive Track Team
  7. Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team
  8. Conor Murnane Scott – Orwell Wheelers
  9. Thomas O’Brien Sundrive Track Team
  10. John Lynch Murphy Surveys Kilcullen
  11. Ross Collins UCD Cycling Club
  12. Hugo Brennan Sundrive Track Team
  13. David Coyle UCD Cycling Club
  14. Keith Meghen Sundrive Track Team
  15. Terry O’Malley UCD Cycling Club
  16. Marc O Brien Arcane Cycling Team
  17. Fionn Sheridan Scott – Orwell Wheelers
  18. Finbarr O Callaghan Blarney Cycling Club
  19. Daniel McElroy Scott – Orwell Wheelers
  20. Billy Crosbie Sundrive Track Team
  21. David Swift Scott – Orwell Wheelers
  22. Eamonn Byrne Sundrive Track Team
  23. Simon Jones UCD Cycling Club
  24. Thomas Kabs Sundrive Track Team
  25. Jude Balsamo Blanch Wheelies CC

 


Women’s 500 Metre TT


  1. Eimear Moran Sundrive Track Team 39.06
  2. Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team 40.88
  3. Deirbhle Ivory Bray Wheelers 41.19
  4. Orla Hendron Scott – Orwell Wheelers 41.51
  5. Autumn Collins Starley Racing 41.74
  6. Orla Walsh Scott – Orwell Wheelers 42.54
  7. Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team 42.86
  8. Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team 43.61
  9. Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team 46.54

 


Women’s Scratch Race


Veteran Orla Hendron took a very popular win in the scratch race from Eimear Moran and Susie Mitchell (Photo courtesy Arcane Cycling Team)

 

Women’s Scratch Race

  1. Orla Hendron Scott – Orwell Wheelers
  2. Eimear Moran Sundrive Track Team
  3. Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team
  4. Fiona Guihen Irish Centre for Cycling
  5. Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team
  6. Orla Walsh Scott – Orwell Wheelers
  7. Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team
  8. Autumn Collins Starley Racing
  9. Róisín Kennedy Arcane Cycling Team
  10. Aisling Conlan Sundrive Track Team
  11. Irene Yeriskin Sundrive Track Team
  12. Deirbhle Ivory Bray Wheelers

 

bring-my-bikegif
sportactive-2019-early-seasongif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
aidan-hammond-expert-bikefittingirelandgif
cycling-ireland-membership-renewal-time-for-2018jfif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
advert-gcsgif
rotor-offergif