Women’s Senior National Track Champs; full results of all races

Posted on: September 1st, 2014

 

Lydia Boylan (Velosport Pasta Montegrappa) and Susie Mitchell (Sundrive Track Team) were the big winner’s from the National Senior Track Championships at Sundrive Rd, Dublin, over the weekend.

They won two titles each of the four golds on offer in the women’s events, with international rider Boylan winning both the 500 metre time trial and the 10km scratch race and Mitchell storming to victory in the 3km individual pursuit and the sprint event.

 

Susie Mitchell in full flight in the 3km individual pursuit which she won from Orla Hendron and Roisin Kennedy (Photo with thanks to Paul Atkinson)

 

 

National Senior Track Championships

Aug 30th & 31st: Sundrive Rd, Dublin

Results Women’s Events

Individual Pursuit 3km

1 Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team 4:10:49 04:16:18 Gold
2 Orla Hendron Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 04:15:86 4:27:93 Silver
3 Roisin Kennedy Arcane Adamstown CT 04:19:49 4:30:99 Bronze
4 Sophie Loscher Sundrive Track Team 04:41:10 4:50:86
5 Emily Mahon Sundrive Track Team 4:48:60
6 Deborah Mahon Sundrive Track Team DNF

(First time column is qualifying, second is medal ride off times)

 

Lydia Boylan on top of the 500metre TT podium flanked by Sarah Gunn and Susie Mitchell (Photo with thanks to Adamstown Cycling Team)

 

Women’s 500m Time Trial

1 Lydia Boylan Velosport Pasta Montegrappa 38.35 Gold
2 Sarah Gunn Sundrive Track Team 39.67 Silver
3 Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team 40.37 Bronze
4 Michelle Mullen Sundrive Track Team 41.84
5 Orla Hendron Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 42.62
6 Kayleigh Gibbons Sundrive Track Team 43.90
7 Sophie Loscher Sundrive Track Team 45.16
8 Emily Mahon Sundrive Track Team 46.18

Eventual silver medal winner, Susie Mitchell leads eventual winner Lydia Boylan in the 10km scratch race (Photo with thanks to Paul Atkinson)

 

Scratch Race, 10km

1 Lydia Boylan Velosport Pasta Montegrappa Gold
2 Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team Silver
3 Orla Hendron Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club Bronze
4 Rachel Withers West Tyrone Velo
5 Roisin Kennedy Arcane Adamstown CT
6 Sophie Loscher Sundrive Track Team
7 Emily Mahon Sundrive Track Team
8 Michelle Mullen Sundrive Track Team

 

 

Women’s Sprint

1 Susie Mitchell Sundrive Track Team Gold
2 Sarah Gunn Sundrive Track Team Silver
3 Michelle Mullen Sundrive Track Team Bronze
4 Emily Mahon Sundrive Track Team
5 Roisin Kennedy Arcane Adamstown CT
6 Sophie Loscher Sundrive Track Team
7 Kayleigh Gibbons Sundrive Track Team
8 Orla Hendron Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
Deborah Madden Sundrive Track Team

 

 


 

 

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif