Results stage 3, final classifications Tour of Ulster 2019

Posted on: May 7th, 2019
Conor Hennebry has won the Victus Tour of Ulster overall for the second time in his career. He took the jersey at the end of stage 2 and had the legs, and team mates, to defend it yesterday (Photo: Stephen McMahon)

May 4th-6th: Victus Tour of Ulster

Stage 3: Banbridge-Banbridge (71 miles)

  1. Dowling, Mark Cycling Leinster 2h45m50s
  2. Buller, John Bioracer-DHL-FR Services 2h45m50s
  3. Prendergast, Charlie STRATA3/VeloRevolution 2h45m50s
  4. Murnane, Conor UCD Cycling Club 2h45m50s
  5. Watson, Lindsay Powerhouse Sport 2h45m50s
  6. Maes, Richard STRATA3/VeloRevolution 2h45m50s
  7. Curry, James Dan Morrissey-MIG.ie-Pactimo 2h45m50s
  8. Doyle, Anthony STRATA3/VeloRevolution 2h45m50s
  9. Hennebry, Conor Dan Morrissey-MIG.ie-Pactimo 2h45m50s
  10. Wright, Jody Phoenix CC 2h45m50s
  11. Montgomery, David Banbridge Composite 2h45m50s
  12. Clarke, Matthew Foran 2h45m50s
  13. Donaldson, Gary Team Caldwell Cycles 2h45m50s
  14. Shearer, Donal Phoenix CC 2h45m50s
  15. Jobber, James Team Upshift Velo 2h45m50s
  16. Morton, John Velo Revo 2h45m50s
  17. Watson, David The Bike House CC 2h45m50s
  18. Lenting, Etienne Westland Wil Vooruit 2h45m50s
  19. Keogh, Cian Powerhouse Sport 2h45m50s
  20. Creighton, Thomas McConvey Cycles 2h45m50s
  21. May, Cian Cycling Leinster 2h45m50s
  22. Morgan, Karl Phoenix CC 2h45m50s
  23. Bourne, Jonathan Pro Vision Race Team UK 2h45m50s
  24. Sands, Jude Newry Wheelers CC 2h45m50s
  25. Ryan, Fintan Cycling Leinster 2h45m50s
  26. Curley, Liam STRATA3/VeloRevolution 2h45m50s
  27. McLaughlin, Ronan Dan Morrissey-MIG.ie-Pactimo 2h45m50s
  28. van Kleef, Coen Westland Wil Vooruit 2h45m50s
  29. Taylor, Jonathan Velo Revo 2h45m50s
  30. McCann, Conor Bioracer-DHL-FR Services 2h46m00s @10s
  31. Woods, Des Newry Wheelers CC 2h46m00s @ s/t
  32. Feeney, Sean South Dublin Cycling Club 2h46m00s @ s/t
  33. Watson, Aaron McConvey Cycles 2h46m00s @ s/t
  34. Joughin, Ben Pro Vision Race Team UK 2h46m00s @ s/t
  35. McGlynn, Michael Omagh Wheelers 2h46m00s @ s/t
  36. Hodge, John Panduit Carrick Wheelers 2h46m00s @ s/t
  37. Moore, Darnell Team Caldwell Cycles 2h46m00s
  38. Ferguson, Jack McConvey Cycles 2h46m00s
  39. Murphy, JB Cycling Leinster 2h46m00s
  40. Cram, Marcus Team Upshift Velo 2h46m00s
  41. Featherstone, Sean Velo Revo 2h46m00s
  42. O Neill, Gareth Newry Wheelers CC 2h46m00s
  43. Henry, Stuart The Bike House CC 2h46m00s
  44. Fyffe, Angus Team Caldwell Cycles 2h46m00s
  45. Murphy, Stephen Connacht 2h46m00s
  46. Walsh, Toms UCD Cycling Club 2h46m00s
  47. Douglas, Brandon Powerhouse Sport 2h46m00s
  48. Trulock, Dermot Cycling Leinster 2h46m00s
  49. Bingham, Alan Newry Wheelers CC 2h46m00s
  50. McCullough, Gareth Banbridge Composite 2h46m08s @18s
  51. Murray, Stephen STRATA3/VeloRevolution 2h46m08s @ s/t
  52. Quigley, Mark Connacht am2h46m08s @ s/t
  53. Simmons, Alexander Pro Vision Race Team UK 2h46m12s @22s
  54. Nelck, Bram Westland Wil Vooruit 2h46m12s @ s/t
  55. Kyle, David Panduit Carrick Wheelers 2h46m12s @ s/t
  56. Meskauskas, Arminas Panduit Carrick Wheelers 2h46m17s @27s
  57. McCarter, Darragh Powerhouse Sport 2h46m24s @34s
  58. Smith, Luke Bioracer-DHL-FR Services 2h46m24s @ s/t
  59. Ward, Adam McConvey Cycles 2h46m24s @ s/t
  60. Sparrow, Matthew Zero Boys 2h46m33s @43s
  61. Rea, Craig Zero Boys 2h46m33s @ s/t
  62. McKee, Gareth Banbridge Composite 2h46m33s @ s/t
  63. Wilkinson, Paul Banbridge Composite 2h46m33s @ s/t
  64. Wells, George Foran 2h46m33s @ s/t
  65. van Koppen, Wessel Westland Wil Vooruit 2h46m33s @ s/t
  66. Stijger, Frank Westland Wil Vooruit 2h46m33s @ s/t
  67. Brody, David Connacht 2h46m33s @ s/t
  68. Lloyd, Ben Pro Vision Race Team UK 2h46m33s @ s/t
  69. Williams, Rafe Team Upshift Velo 2h47m03s @1m13s
  70. Walton, Ross Team Upshift Velo 2h47m03s @ s/t
  71. Hawkins, Peter Team Upshift Velo 2h47m03s @ s/t
  72. Aiken, Roger Banbridge Composite 2h47m09s @1m19s
  73. Hahessy, Sean Dan Morrissey-MIG.ie-Pactimo 2h47m25s @1m35s
  74. Mc Kenna, Sean Dan Morrissey-MIG.ie-Pactimo 2h47m25s @ s/t
  75. Moore, Sean Bioracer-DHL-FR Services 2h47m35s @1m45s
  76. O’Malley, Sen Connacht 2h47m43s @1m53s
  77. Caldwell, Jack Bioracer-DHL-FR Services 2h48m04s @2m14s
  78. McKinley, Drew Omagh Wheelers 2h51m02s @5m12s
  79. Purcell, Cathal Panduit Carrick Wheelers 2h51m28s @5m38s
  80. O Reilly, Paul Zero Boys 2h51m31s @5m41s
  81. McIntyre, Sean Omagh Wheelers 2h57m33s @11m43s

 

Sean Moore leads Roger Aiken and Darnell Moore up the road on the final stage (Photo: Stephen McMahon)

King of the mountains Lindsay Watson off the front; he was aggressive through the weekend (Photo: Caroline Kerley)

 

General Classification

  1. Hennebry, Conor Dan Morrissey-MIG.ie-Pactimo 10h15m03s
  2. Jobber, James Team Upshift Velo 10h15m34s @31s
  3. Murphy, JB Cycling Leinster 10h15m36s @33s
  4. Watson, Lindsay Powerhouse Sport 10h15m44s @41s
  5. Shearer, Donal Phoenix CC 10h15m56s @53s
  6. Ryan, Fintan Cycling Leinster 10h16m09s @1m06s
  7. Clarke, Matthew Foran 10h16m12s @1m09s
  8. Montgomery, David Banbridge Composite 10h16m13s @1m10s
  9. Dowling, Mark Cycling Leinster 10h16m20s @1m17s
  10. Moore, Darnell Team Caldwell Cycles 10h16m23s @1m20s
  11. Curry, James Dan Morrissey-MIG.ie-Pactimo 10h16m30s @1m27s
  12. Wright, Jody Phoenix CC 10h16m39s @1m36s
  13. Watson, David The Bike House CC 10h16m42s @1m39s
  14. Buller, John Bioracer-DHL-FR Services 10h16m43s @1m40s
  15. McCann, Conor Bioracer-DHL-FR Services 10h16m49s @1m46s
  16. Curley, Liam S3-VeloRevolution 10h16m49s @s/t
  17. O Neill, Gareth Newry Wheelers CC 10h23m03s @8m00s
  18. McLaughlin, Ronan Dan Morrissey-MIG-Pactimo 10h28m20s @13m17s
  19. Prendergast, Charlie S3/VeloRevolution 10h28m27s @13m24s
  20. Maes, Richard S3/VeloRevolution 10h28m40s @13m37s
  21. Morgan, Karl Phoenix CC 10h28m47s @13m44s
  22. May, Cian Cycling Leinster 10h28m49s @13m46s
  23. Murphy, Stephen Connacht 10h29m12s @14m09s
  24. Feeney, Sean South Dublin Cycling Club 10h29m20s @14m17s
  25. Trulock, Dermot Cycling Leinster 10h29m31s @14m28s
  26. Sparrow, Matthew Zero Boys 10h29m31s @s/t
  27. Rea, Craig Zero Boys 10h29m55s @14m52s
  28. Hahessy, Sean Dan Morrissey-MIG.ie-Pactimo 10h30m42s @15m39s
  29. Creighton, Thomas McConvey Cycles 10h32m40s @17m37s
  30. Bourne, Jonathan Pro Vision Race Team UK 10h33m48s @18m45s
  31. Keogh, Cian Powerhouse Sport 10h34m57s @19m54s
  32. Lloyd, Ben Pro Vision Race Team UK 10h35m03s @20m00s
  33. Doyle, Anthony S3/VeloRevolution 10h35m14s @20m11s
  34. van Kleef, Coen Westland Wil Vooruit 10h35m14s @s/t
  35. Joughin, Ben Pro Vision Race Team UK 10h35m15s @20m12s
  36. Hodge, John Panduit Carrick Wheelers 10h35m20s @20m17s
  37. Woods, Des Newry Wheelers CC 10h36m18s @21m15s
  38. Bingham, Alan Newry Wheelers CC 10h36m33s @21m30s
  39. Simmons, Alexander Pro Vision Race Team UK 10h39m35s @24m32s
  40. Sands, Jude Newry Wheelers CC 10h40m52s @25m49s
  41. Lenting, Etienne Westland Wil Vooruit 10h41m08s @26m05s
  42. Donaldson, Gary Team Caldwell Cycles 10h41m16s @26m13s
  43. Murnane, Conor UCD Cycling Club 10h41m16s @s/t
  44. Taylor, Jonathan Velo Revo 10h41m16s @s/t
  45. Henry, Stuart The Bike House CC 10h41m26s @26m23s
  46. Featherstone, Sean Velo Revo 10h41m26s @s/t
  47. Morton, John Velo Revo 10h41m30s @26m27s
  48. Murray, Stephen S3/VeloRevolution10h41m34s @26m31s
  49. Quigley, Mark Connacht 10h41m34s @s/t
  50. McCullough, Gareth Banbridge Composite 10h41m34s @s/t
  51. Fyffe, Angus Team Caldwell Cycles 10h41m43s @26m40s
  52. Brody, David Connacht 10h41m59s @26m56s
  53. Smith, Luke Bioracer-DHL-FR Services 10h42m07s @27m04s
  54. McCarter, Darragh Powerhouse Sport 10h42m07s @s/t
  55. Wells, George Foran 10h42m16s @27m13s
  56. Mc Kenna, Sean Dan Morrissey-MIG.ie-Pactimo 10h42m51s @27m48s
  57. Aiken, Roger Banbridge Composite 10h43m04s @28m01s
  58. Moore, Sean Bioracer-DHL-FR Services 10h43m18s @28m15s
  59. Ward, Adam McConvey Cycles 10h43m31s @28m28s
  60. Caldwell, Jack Bioracer-DHL-FR Services 10h43m47s @28m44s
  61. McKinley, Drew Omagh Wheelers 10h46m28s @31m25s
  62. Purcell, Cathal Panduit Carrick Wheelers 10h46m54s @31m51s
  63. Douglas, Brandon Powerhouse Sport 10h48m04s @33m01s
  64. Ferguson, Jack McConvey Cycles 10h48m09s @33m06s
  65. McKee, Gareth Banbridge Composite 10h48m37s @33m34s
  66. Stijger, Frank Westland Wil Vooruit 10h48m42s @33m39s
  67. Watson, Aaron McConvey Cycles 10h50m05s @35m02s
  68. Meskauskas, Arminas Panduit Carrick Wheelers 10h51m17s @36m14s
  69. Wilkinson, Paul Banbridge Composite 10h51m19s @36m16s
  70. Cram, Marcus Team Upshift Velo 10h53m59s @38m56s
  71. Nelck, Bram Westland Wil Vooruit 10h55m47s @40m44s
  72. Williams, Rafe Team Upshift Velo 10h55m53s @40m50s
  73. McGlynn, Michael Omagh Wheelers 10h56m15s @41m12s
  74. van Koppen, Wessel Westland Wil Vooruit 10h57m40s @42m37s
  75. Walton, Ross Team Upshift Velo 10h57m43s @42m40s
  76. Hawkins, Peter Team Upshift Velo 10h58m21s @43m18s
  77. McIntyre, Sean Omagh Wheelers 11h03m09s @48m06s
  78. Kyle, David Panduit Carrick Wheelers 11h04m40s @49m37s
  79. O’Malley, Sen Connacht 11h05m32s @50m29s
  80. Walsh, Toms UCD Cycling Club 11h09m41s @54m38s
  81. O Reilly, Paul Zero Boys 11h13m08s @58m05s

 

The race leader’s team defended his pink jersey; the breakaway kept close and ultimately caught just before the finish (Photo: Stephen McMahon)

 

Points Classification

  1. Hennebry, Conor 33
  2. Watson, Lindsay 33
  3. Jobber, James 26
  4. Dowling, Mark 25
  5. Prendergast, Charlie 24
  6. Curry, James 22
  7. Shearer, Donal 20
  8. Buller, John 20
  9. Montgomery, David 19
  10. Murphy, JB 15
  11. Ryan, Fintan 15
  12. Clarke, Matthew 15
  13. Moore, Darnell 13
  14. McLaughlin, Ronan 13
  15. Murnane, Conor 12
  16. Wright, Jody 11
  17. Maes, Richard 11
  18. Doyle, Anthony 8
  19. Watson, David 7
  20. McCann, Conor 6

 

Climbers’ Classification

  1. Watson, Lindsay 100
  2. Moore, Darnell 98
  3. Shearer, Donal 71
  4. Trulock, Dermot 50
  5. Dowling, Mark 45
  6. Montgomery, David 40
  7. Hennebry, Conor 37
  8. Hahessy, Sean 29
  9. Jobber, James 28
  10. Aiken, Roger 27
  11. Moore, Sean 24
  12. McLaughlin, Ronan 22
  13. Creighton, Thomas 20
  14. O Neill, Gareth 11
  15. Prendergast, Charlie 6

 

A2 General Classification

  1. May, Cian 10h28m49s
  2. Woods, Des @7m29s
  3. Featherstone, Sean @12m37s
  4. Douglas, Brandon @19m15s
  5. Watson, Aaron @21m16s
  6. Wilkinson, Paul @22m30s
  7. McGlynn, Michael @27m26s
  8. McIntyre, Sean @34m20s
  9. Kyle, David @35m51s
  10. Walsh, Toms @40m52s

 

Young Rider Classification

  1. Murphy, JB 10h15m36s
  2. Shearer, Donal @20s
  3. Curry, James @54s
  4. Buller, John @1m07s
  5. McCann, Conor @1m13s
  6. Curley, Liam @1m13s
  7. May, Cian @13m13s
  8. Trulock, Dermot @13m55s
  9. Sparrow, Matthew @13m55s
  10. Creighton, Thomas @17m04s
  11. Keogh, Cian @19m21s
  12. Donaldson, Gary @25m40s
  13. Murnane, Conor @25m40s
  14. Smith, Luke @26m31s
  15. Moore, Sean @27m42s
  16. Ward, Adam @27m55s
  17. Caldwell, Jack @28m11s
  18. Purcell, Cathal  @31m18s
  19. Douglas, Brandon @32m28s
  20. Ferguson, Jack @32m33s
  21. Stijger, Frank @33m06s
  22. Watson, Aaron @34m29s
  23. Meskauskas, Arminas @35m41s
  24. Nelck, Bram @40m11s
  25. Williams, Rafe @40m17s
  26. McGlynn, Michael @40m39s
  27. van Koppen, Wessel @42m04s
  28. Walsh, Toms @54m05s

 

Team General Classification

  1. Dan Morrissey-MIG.ie-Pactimo 30h47m40s
  2. Cycling Leinster @45s
  3. Phoenix CC @13m05s
  4. S3/VeloRevolution Racing Team @25m55s
  5. Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services @28m05s
  6. Powerhouse Sport @44m25s
  7. Banbridge Composite @45m55s
  8. Newry Wheelers CC @47m27s
  9. Team Upshift Velo @50m29s
  10. Team Caldwell Cycles @51m42s
  11. Pro Vision Race Team UK @56m05s
  12. Zero Boys @58m40s
  13. McConvey Cycles @1h03m27s
  14. Connacht @1h04m57s
  15. Westland Wil Vooruit @1h05m09s
  16. Velo Revo @1h16m18s
  17. Panduit Carrick Wheelers @1h20m35s
  18. Omagh Wheelers County Tyrone @1h58m12s

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif