Tour of North stage 4 results and general classifications

Posted on: March 27th, 2016

It was another very tough day on the Tour of the North on Easter Sunday, with gaps emerging again (Photo: Jim Halferty)

 

 

March 25th-28th: Tour of the North

Sun, Mar 27th, Stage 4: Portaferry – Donaghadee (107km)

1 44 BC446683 Anderson, Peter East Kilbride RC 2h29m11s
2 89 GBR436865 Hales, Jake Spirit Bikes 2h31m01s @1m50s
3 56 GB417817 Joughin, Ben Kinning Cycles 2h31m01s @ s/t
4 10 16A10028 McKee, Gareth Banbridge CC 2h31m01s @ s/t
5 14 16A10019 Rea, Craig Belgian Project 2h31m01s @ s/t
6 26 16A10029 Moore, Darnell Caldwell Cycles 2h31m01s @ s/t
7 40 16A10040 McCarter, Paul Donegal Bay CC 2h31m01s @ s/t
8 45 BC824232 Quinn, Aidan East Kilbride RC 2h31m01s @ s/t
9 16 16A10025 Reilly, Ryan Belgian Project 2h31m01s @ s/t
10 65 16A10048 Watson, Dave North Down CC 2h31m06s @1m55s
11 90 GBR468961 Clemens, Ed Spirit Bikes 2h31m06s @ s/t
12 5 Mulholland, Declan Asea Wheelworx 2h31m16s @2m05s
13 106 NED19910208 Stolwiik, Arian Wtos 2h31m23s @2m12s
14 94 16A10070 Killeen, Ronan Stag Cycles/Lucan CRC 2h31m23s @ s/t
15 43 BC202608 Lonie, Martin East Kilbride RC 2h31m23s @ s/t
16 48 16A10046 Finnegan, Derek Keevan CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
17 34 16A20212 Magowan, Gavin Dromara CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
18 62 16A10106 McCullough, Gareth Newry Wheelers 2h31m23s @ s/t
19 8 16A20032 Bankhead, Ryan Ballymoney CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
20 13 16A10002 Watson, Lindsay Banbridge CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
21 92 GBR719475 Woolsey, Cam Spirit Bikes 2h31m23s @ s/t
22 31 16A10143 Taylor, Johnny Carn Wheelers 2h31m23s @ s/t
23 83 16A20045 McKnight, Davy Powerhouse Sport 2h31m23s @ s/t
24 17 16A20162 Donaldson, Gary Belgian Project 2h31m23s @ s/t
25 75 16A10006 Morgan, Karl Phoenix CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
26 84 GB712629 Doig, Jordan Pro Vision Team 2h31m23s @ s/t
27 108 NED19870529 Nijveldt, Thijs Wtos 2h31m23s @ s/t
28 63 16A10229 Bye, Andrew Newry Wheelers 2h31m23s @ s/t
29 78 16A10007 Wright, Jody Phoenix CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
30 53 16A20014 Gregg, Andrew Kinning Cycles 2h31m23s @ s/t
31 66 16A10129 Hamilton, Dave North Down CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
32 107 NED19910515 De Vette, Nander Wtos 2h31m23s @ s/t
33 50 16A20018 McKinney, Kevin Keevan CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
34 15 GB1234136 Mc Grady, Aaran Belgian Project 2h31m23s @ s/t
35 96 16A10168 McDunphy, Conn Stag Cycles/Lucan CRC 2h31m23s @ s/t
36 71 16A20023 McKenna, Stevie Omagh Wheelers 2h31m23s @ s/
37 109 NED19920305 Langereis, Daniel Wtos 2h31m23s @ s/t
38 100 16A10057 Sweetman, Craig Stamullan Road Club 2h31m23s @ s/t
39 27 16A20149 Buchanan, Mark Caldwell Cycles 2h31m23s @ s/t
40 52 16A20222 Vallely, Emmet Keevan CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
41 105 16A20136 O’Neill, Neville Velo Cafe Magasin 2h31m23s @ s/t
42 82 16A20112 Phillips, Keith Powerhouse Sport 2h31m23s @ s/t
43 6 16A10157 McAllister, Steven Ballymoney CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
44 32 16A10044 McCrory, Joe Carn Wheelers 2h31m23s @ s/t
45 1 16A10082 Duncan, Fraser Asea Wheelworx 2h31m23s @ s/t
46 29 16A20004 Gribbon, Ali Carn Wheelers 2h31m23s @ s/t
47 99 16A10131 Delaney, Cian Stamullan Road Club 2h31m23s @ s/t
48 87 GB838901 Johnston, Harry Pro Vision Team 2h31m23s @ s/t
49 2 16A10087 Reilly, Chris Asea Wheelworx 2h31m23s @ s/t
50 97 16A10181 Trulock, Dermot Stag Cycles/Lucan CRC 2h31m23s @ s/t
51 12 16A30502 Adair, Matthew Banbridge CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
52 3 16A10085 Reilly, Mark Asea Wheelworx 2h31m23s @ s/t
53 86 GB202000 Murdoch, Peter Pro Vision Team 2h31m23s @ s/t
54 64 16A10013 Woods, Des Newry Wheelers 2h31m23s @ s/t
55 61 16A10153 Quinn, Colm Newry Wheelers 2h31m23s @ s/t
56 11 16A20135 Curry, James Banbridge CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
57 101 16A10009 Smyth, Cathal Velo Cafe Magasin 2h31m23s @ s/t
58 33 16A10024 McGlaughlin, Ronan Carn Wheelers 2h31m23s @ s/t
59 24 16A10128 Murphy, Conor Caldwell Cycles 2h31m23s @ s/t
60 39 16A10056 McCarter, Daragh Donegal Bay CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
61 9 16A20148 McKeown, Chris Ballymoney CC 2h31m23s @ s/t
62 91 GBR923877 Waller, Jack Spirit Bikes 2h31m23s @ s/t
63 68 16A10203 Ambrose, James North Down CC 2h31m33s @2m22s
64 54 16A10031 Kinning, Glenn Kinning Cycles 2h31m38s @2m27s
65 22 16A30029 Parks, Aaran Cookstown CT 2h32m18s @3m07s
66 55 16A20667 Lawlor, Chris Kinning Cycles 2h33m57s @4m46s
67 103 16A10011 Millar, Mark Velo Cafe Magasin 2h35m49s @6m38s
68 28 16A10081 McIntyre, Sean Caldwell Cycles 2h35m55s @6m44s
69 76 16A20157 McVeigh, Ciaran Phoenix CC 2h36m20s @7m09s
70 74 16A10008 Rooney, Fergus Phoenix CC 2h39m12s @10m01s
71 51 16A20046 Dunwoody, Glenn Keevan CC 2h51m49s @22m38s
72 20 16A20005 McGlaughlin, John Cookstown CT 2h51m49s @ s/t
73 72 16A20247 McFall, Davy Omagh Wheelers 2h51m49s @ s/t
74 104 16A20013 Begley, Brian Velo Cafe Magasin 2h51m49s @ s/t
75 98 Campbell Grogan, Ross Stag Cycles/Lucan CRC 2h51m49s @ s/t
76 67 16A10058 Ferguson, Lewis North Down CC 2h51m49s @ s/t
77 77 16A20064 O Gorman, Niall Phoenix CC 2h51m49s @ s/t

 

 

Climbers’ Primes, stage 4

KOM Cat 2: at 19.7 miles

  1. Kinning, Glenn 5pts
  2. Hales, Jake 3pts
  3. Clemens, Ed 2pts
  4. Reilly, Ryan 1pt

KOM Cat 2: at 28.1 miles

  1. Moore, Darnell 5pts
  2. McKee, Gareth 3pts
  3. Reilly, Ryan 2pts
  4. Hales, Jake 1pt

KOM Cat 3: at 51 miles

  1. Moore, Darnell 3pts
  2. McKee, Gareth 2pts
  3. Reilly, Ryan 1pt

 

 

General Classification

1 Clemens, Ed Spirit Bikes 7h02m46s
2 Hales, Jake Spirit Bikes 7h04m14s @1m28s
3 Watson, Dave North Down CC 7h04m21s @1m35s
4 Mulholland, Declan Asea Wheelworx 7h04m27s @1m41s
5 Anderson, Peter East Kilbride RC 7h05m31s @2m45s
6 Reilly, Ryan Belgian Project 7h06m14s @3m28s
7 Hamilton, Dave North Down CC 7h06m55s @4m09s
8 Kinning, Glenn Kinning Cycles 7h07m22s @4m36s
9 Moore, Darnell Caldwell Cycles 7h07m25s @4m39s
10 Reilly, Chris Asea Wheelworx 7h07m56s @5m10s
11 Joughin, Ben Kinning Cycles 7h08m01s @5m15s
12 Stolwiik, Arian Wtos 7h08m23s @5m37s
13 Woods, Des Newry Wheelers 7h08m28s @5m42s
14 McCarter, Paul Donegal Bay CC 7h08m31s @5m45s
15 Delaney, Cian Stamullan Road Club 7h08m43s @5m57s
16 Watson, Lindsay Banbridge CC 7h08m56s @6m10s
17 McGlaughlin, Ronan Carn Wheelers 7h09m30s @6m44s
18 Murdoch, Peter Pro Vision Team 7h09m51s @7m05s
19 McCullough, Gareth Newry Wheelers 7h09m54s @7m08s
20 Nijveldt, Thijs Wtos 7h09m54s @s/t
21 Duncan, Fraser Asea Wheelworx 7h09m56s @7m10s
22 McKee, Gareth Banbridge CC 7h10m48s @8m02s
23 McDunphy, Conn Stag Cycles/Lucan CRC 7h10m51s @8m05s
24 Rea, Craig Belgian Project 7h10m58s @8m12s
25 Johnston, Harry Pro Vision Team 7h11m03s @8m17s
26 Buchanan, Mark Caldwell Cycles 7h11m25s @8m39s
27 Langereis, Daniel Wtos 7h11m39s @8m53s
28 Vallely, Emmet Keevan CC 7h11m40s @8m54s
29 Morgan, Karl Phoenix CC 7h11m41s @8m55s
30 Doig, Jordan Pro Vision Team 7h12m15s @9m29s
31 McCrory, Joe Carn Wheelers 7h12m24s @9m38s
32Taylor, Johnny Carn Wheelers 7h12m31s @9m45s
33Gribbon, Ali Carn Wheelers 7h12m33s @9m47s
34Mc Grady, Aaran Belgian Project 7h12m35s @9m49s
35 Bye, Andrew Newry Wheelers 7h12m39s @9m53s
36 Finnegan, Derek Keevan CC 7h12m44s @9m58s
37 Curry, James Banbridge CC 7h12m54s @10m08s
38 McKinney, Kevin Keevan CC 7h12m55s @10m09s
39 Reilly, Mark Asea Wheelworx 7h13m03s @10m17s
40 Smyth, Cathal Velo Cafe Magasin 7h13m12s @10m26s
41 Bankhead, Ryan Ballymoney CC 7h13m17s @10m31s
42 Trulock, Dermot Stag Cycles/Lucan CRC 7h13m22s @10m36s
43 McKenna, Stevie Omagh Wheelers 7h13m27s @10m41s
44 Ambrose, James North Down CC 7h13m33s @10m47s
45 Magowan, Gavin Dromara CC 7h13m49s @11m03s
46A10128 Murphy, Conor Caldwell Cycles 7h14m01s @11m15s
47 Wright, Jody Phoenix CC 7h14m01s @s/t
48 McKnight, Davy Powerhouse Sport 7h14m08s @11m22s
49 Killeen, Ronan Stag Cycles/Lucan CRC 7h14m16s @11m30s
50 Quinn, Aidan East Kilbride RC 7h14m48s @12m02s
51 McAllister, Steven Ballymoney CC 7h14m51s @12m05s
52 De Vette, Nander Wtos 7h14m53s @12m07s
53 Adair, Matthew Banbridge CC 7h14m55s @12m09s
54 Sweetman, Craig Stamullan Road Club 7h15m02s @12m16s
55 O’Neill, Neville Velo Cafe Magasin 7h15m27s @12m41s
56 McCarter, Daragh Donegal Bay CC 7h15m30s @12m44s
57 Parks, Aaran Cookstown CT 7h16m10s @13m24s
58 Gregg, Andrew Kinning Cycles 7h17m20s @14m34s
59 McIntyre, Sean Caldwell Cycles 7h17m25s @14m39s
60 Woolsey, Cam Spirit Bikes 7h18m25s @15m39s
61 Phillips, Keith Powerhouse Sport 7h19m19s @16m33s
62 Lawlor, Chris Kinning Cycles 7h19m46s @17m00s
63 Lonie, Martin East Kilbride RC 7h20m19s @17m33s
64 McKeown, Chris Ballymoney CC 7h21m04s @18m18s
65 Rooney, Fergus Phoenix CC 7h21m26s @18m40s
66 Millar, Mark Velo Cafe Magasin 7h21m58s @19m12s
67 Quinn, Colm Newry Wheelers 7h23m25s @20m39s
68 Ferguson, Lewis North Down CC 7h35m44s @32m58s
69 McFall, Davy Omagh Wheelers 7h36m05s @33m19s
70 O Gorman, Niall Phoenix CC 7h36m26s @33m40s
71 Donaldson, Gary Belgian Project 7h36m53s @34m07s
72 McGlaughlin, John Cookstown CT 7h36m55s @34m09s
73 Campbell Grogan, Ross Stag Cycles/Lucan CRC 7h37m01s @34m15s
74 Dunwoody, Glenn Keevan CC 7h50m09s @47m23s
75 Waller, Jack Spirit Bikes 7h53m00s @50m14s
76 McVeigh, Ciaran Phoenix CC 7h57m00s @54m14s
77 Begley, Brian Velo Cafe Magasin 8h08m53s @ 1h06m07s

 

Climbers’ Classification

1 Duncan, Fraser 13
2 Kinning, Glenn 13
3 Moore, Darnell 8
4 Hales, Jake 7
5 McCullough, Gareth 6
6 Mulholland, Declan 5
7 McKee, Gareth 5
8 Reilly, Ryan 4
9 Clemens, Ed 3
10 McCarter, Paul 3

 

Young Riders’ Classification

1 Mulholland, Declan 7h04m27s
2 Reilly, Ryan @1m47s
3 Moore, Darnell @2m58s
4 McDunphy, Conn @6m24s
5 Rea, Craig @6m31s
6 Johnston, Harry @6m36s
7 Curry, James @8m27s
8 McKinney, Kevin @8m28s
9 Trulock, Dermot @8m55s
10 Quinn, Aidan @10m21s
11 Adair, Matthew @10m28s
12 Woolsey, Cam @13m58s
13 Donaldson, Gary @32m26s
14 Campbell Grogan, Ross @32m34s

 

Team Classification

1 Asea Wheelworx 21h22m21s
2 North Down CC @2m06s
3 Spirit Bikes @3m18s
4 Belgian Project @6m36s
5 Wtos @7m01s
6 Caldwell Cycles @8m29s
7 Banbridge CC @8m30s
8 Newry Wheelers @8m40s
9 Kinning Cycles @9m14s
10 East Kilbride RC @9m24s
11 Pro Vision Team @10m11s
12 Carn Wheelers @10m23s
13 Stag Cycles/Lucan CRC @12m59s
14 Keevan CC @14m58s
15 Phoenix CC @21m32s
16 Ballymoney CC @26m51s
17 Velo Cafe Magasin @27m57s

 

 

Comments

comments

ventouxad1gif
backballer-300x100-adgif
bike-fit-v2gif
cycling-in-spainjpeg
hammonddesignnewgif
cycletribeiegif