Stickybottle

Stewart blasts in for opening stage and first yellow jersey at Ras Dhun na nGall

Posted on: June 1st, 2012

 

Brian Stewart edges out Conor Clarke for stage 1 in Ardara (Photo – Marian Lamb – Cycling Ulster)

Brian Stewart edges out Conor Clarke for stage 1 in Ardara (Photo – Marian Lamb – Cycling Ulster)

 

Brian Stewart was quickest in the 100-man gallop to the line that settled the opening stage of Ras Dhun na nGall into Ardara this evening, Friday, with the Phoenix CC fastman now taking the yellow jersey into tomorrow’s split stage.

Junior rider Conor Clarke from Cycling Ulster was second while John Kenny from Navan Road Club was third.

Kenny won the TT in the Gorey Three Day at Easter and will be a danger man in Donegal this weekend for the GC. So too will UCD’s Ian Richardson, who was second against the elites and some pro riders in the TT at the Tour of Ulster last month.

The opening leg in Donegal this evening, which started and finished in Ardara, was a fast affair with a number of breakaways going clear but failing to pull out any race-winning gap over the main bunch.

The stage was run off in an average speed of 42.1kms per hour, a quick start to the Four Masters-promoted event.

Stewart, who beat Mark Cavendish in a sprint finish for a stage in the Tour of Ulster a few years ago, position himself well at the head of affairs as the bunch hurtled into the finish, before unleashing his powerful kick to take victory.

He now takes the GC leading into tomorrow morning’s time trial, which starts and finishes in Maghera. That test is just under two miles and will be a tough, mainly uphill effort. Tomorrow afternoon the riders take in a 51-mile stage that takes them through Maas and Glenties before turning at Fintown for Doochary and Lettermacaward and through Glenties to finish in Ardara.

The race concludes with a road race stage on Sunday, taking in the punishing Glengesh Pass which played host to the An Post Ras just last week.

See full stage and GC results below photos.

 

Looking good in yellow; Stewart enjoys his moment on the podium (Photo: Marian Lamb – Cycling Ulster)

Looking good in yellow; Stewart enjoys his moment on the podium (Photo: Marian Lamb – Cycling Ulster)

 

The top three (L to R) of Clarke, Stewart and Kenny, with KOH leader Sean Hambrook, far right. (Photo Marian Lamb – Cycling Ulster)

The top three (L to R) of Clarke, Stewart and Kenny, with KOH leader Sean Hambrook, far right. (Photo Marian Lamb – Cycling Ulster)

 

UCD pile the pressure on into Ardara this evening (Photo: Marian Lamb – Cycling Ulster)

UCD pile the pressure on into Ardara this evening (Photo: Marian Lamb – Cycling Ulster)

 

 

Stage 1: 32 miles – 113 starters: Ardara-Ardara

1) Stewart,Brian PHA Phoenix A 1h13’20”
2) Clarke,Conor ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 1h13’20”
3) Kenny,John NAV Navan RC 1h13’20”
4) Potts,Marc ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 1h13’20”
5) Zaidan,Darragh VCC VCC Morteau-Montbenoi 1h13’20”
6) Blayney,Matty DOW North Down CC 1h13’20”
7) Martin,Brian DBA Donegal Bay CC 1h13’20”
8 Morton,Eoin UCD UCD Team 1h13’20”
9) Hunter,Danny ERR Errigal CC 1h13’20”
10) Holian,Kevin ERR Errigal CC 1h13’20”
11) Kane,Bobby BAN Bann Wheelers 1h13’20”
12) McBride,Peter ERR Errigal CC 1h13’20”
13) Warnock,Glenn OMA Omagh Wheelers 1h13’20”
14) Smyth,Cathal PHA Phoenix A 1h13’20”
15) Prendergast,Jason ROS Black Rose 1h13’20”
16) Dunlop,Raymond LAK Lakeland CC 1h13’20”
17) Murphy,Mark BRA Bray Wheelers 1h13’20”
18) Reade,Aidan ROS Black Rose 1h13’20”
19) Joyce,Derek GAL Galway Bay 1h13’20”
20) McFadden,Sean ERR Errigal CC 1h13’20”
21) Marshall,Phillip DOW North Down CC 1h13’20”
22) McKee,Gareth CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 1h13’20”
23) O’Conluain,Ciaran UCD UCD Team 1h13’20”
24) Cole,Kyle ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 1h13’20”
25) Wall,Aidan NAV Navan RC 1h13’20”
26) Fallon,Thomas ROS Black Rose 1h13’20”
27) McKinney,Bryan DUF Duffin Transport RT 1h13’20”
28) McKenna,Stephen OMA Omagh Wheelers 1h13’20”
29) Coughlan,Dave DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 1h13’20”
30) Reid,Ivan OMA Omagh Wheelers 1h13’20”
31) Richardson,Ian UCD UCD Team 1h13’20”
32) Ryder,Mike GAL Galway Bay 1h13’20”
33) Stewart,Daniel ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 1h13’20”
34) Rimmer,Peter DBA Donegal Bay CC 1h13’20”
35) Quigley,Nigel BAN Bann Wheelers 1h13’20”
36) McCardle,Brian DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 1h13’20”
37) Woods,Des NEW Newry Wheelers 1h13’20”
38) Sheridan,Francis DBA Donegal Bay CC 1h13’20”
39) Adair,Matthew CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 1h13’20”
40) Keeney,Cormac ERR Errigal CC 1h13’20”
41) Mullane,Stephen DBA Donegal Bay CC 1h13’20”
42) McCauley,Alastair PHA Phoenix A 1h13’20”
43) Robinson,Geoff BRA Bray Wheelers 1h13’20”
44) Conway,John HAR Harps CC 1h13’20”
45) Hambrook,Sean VCC VCC Morteau-Montbenoi 1h13’20”
46) McCaffrey,Ted DBA Donegal Bay CC 1h13’20”
47) McHugh,Jason FOU Four Masters CC 1h13’20”
48) Brownfield,Ray DOW North Down CC 1h13’20”
49) Doyle,Cathal CAR Carn Wheelers 1h13’20”
50) Stewart,Stephen CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 1h13’20”
51) Sheehan,Geoff SDU South Dublin 1h13’20”
52) Doyle,Matthew ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 1h13’20”
53) Fettiplace,James PHB Phoenix B 1h13’20”
54) O’Hagan,Niall DUF Duffin Transport RT 1h13’20”
55) Conlon,Ger COM Comeragh CC 1h13’20”
56) McIlwaine,Devon DUF Duffin Transport RT 1h13’20”
57) McCartney,Declan FOU Four Masters CC 1h13’20”
58) Collins,Ross UCD UCD Team 1h13’20”
59) McCormack,Gareth CAS Castlebar TF Royal 1h13’20”
60) Hedley,Andrew CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 1h13’20”
61) Parker,Barrick UCD UCD Team 1h13’20”
62) McLoughlin,Patrick POL North Pole CC 1h13’20”
63) Henderson,Martin PHB Phoenix B 1h13’20”
64) Smyth,John PHB Phoenix B 1h13’20”
65) Graham,Andrew OMA Omagh Wheelers 1h13’20”
66) Conway,Pauric COV Covey Wheelers 1h13’20”
67) McMullen,Michael DOW North Down CC 1h13’20”
68) Daly,Joshua West Down Wheelers 1h13’20”
69) Deane,Aaron FOY Foyle CC 1h13’20”
70) Dooey,Jonathan SPI Spires CC 1h13’20”
71) Collins,Diarmuid DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 1h13’20”
72) McKinnley,Drew NEW Newry Wheelers 1h13’20”
73) Stanley,Andrew UNI Dublin Uni CC 1h13’20”
74) Grimes,Conor CLA Clann Eireann 1h13’20”
75) Devins,Michael EIR EireOg 1h13’20”
76) Cox,Stuart ROS Black Rose 1h13’20”
77) Conroy,Rory CAS Castlebar TF Royal 1h13’20”
78) Power,Finbarr COM Comeragh CC 1h13’20”
79) Watson,Lawrence FOY Foyle CC 1h13’20”
80) Toughy,Peter CAS Castlebar TF Royal 1h13’20”
81) Gibson,Jonathan U/A U/A 1h13’20”
82) O’Higgins,Ben BRA Bray Wheelers 1h13’20”
83) McDaid,Glen POL North Pole CC 1h13’20”
84) Loughren,Mark BWB Bray Wheelers B 1h13’20”
85) McCafferty,Pauric FOU Four Masters CC 1h13’20”
86) Moloney,Brendan SDU South Dublin 1h13’20”
87) Johnston,Keith LAK Lakeland CC 1h13’20”
88) Kelly,John DWW Dublin Wheelers 1h13’20”
89) Russell,Michael FOU Four Masters CC 1h13’20”
90) Gibson,Fran SDU South Dublin 1h13’20”
91) McWilliams,Stephen PHA Phoenix A 1h13’20”
92) Long,Neil DWW Dublin Wheelers 1h13’20”
93) Farren,Shane DOW North Down CC 1h13’20”
94) Spath,Melanie LADY CYC CycleWays CC 1h13’20”
95) McKendry,Jerome DUF Duffin Transport RT 1h13’20”
96) Jacobsen,Alan GAL Galway Bay 1h13’20”
97) Millar,Mike PHA Phoenix A 1h13’20”
98) Boylan,Kenny LAK Lakeland CC 1h13’20”
99) Gault,James PHB Phoenix B 1h13’20”
100) O’Tuathail,Sean BRA Bray Wheelers 1h13’55” @35″
101) Blanchfield,Liam BRA Bray Wheelers 1h13’55” @ s/t
102) Ortiz,Sara LADY ROS Black Rose 1h14’08” @48″
103) Driver,Mark BWB Bray Wheelers B 1h19’07” @05’47”
104) Doherty,PT FOU Four Masters CC 1h23’25” @10’05”
105) Moran,Tonya LADY U/A U/A 1h23’35” @10’15”
106) Doyle,Jim FOY Foyle CC 1h23’35” @ s/t
107) Henry,Joe PHB Phoenix B 1h23’46” @10’26”
108) Brice,Amy LADY PHO Phoenix Lady 1h23’46” @ s/t
109) McCann,Sean LAK Lakeland CC 1h23’46” @ s/t
110) McCarter,Paul OMA Omagh Wheelers 1h23’46” @ s/t
111) Doherty,Mickey POL North Pole CC 1h29’03” @15’43”
112) Elder,Nigel CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 1h33’38” @20’18”
113) Gavin,Paul I.V.C.A 1h33’38” @ s/t

General Classification
1) Stewart,Brian V Phoenix A 1h13’20”
2) Clarke,Conor J Cycling Ulster S 1h13’20” = s/t
3) Kenny,John 2 Navan RC 1h13’20” = s/t
4) Potts,Marc Y Cycling Ulster S 1h13’20” = s/t
5) Zaidan,Darragh Y VCC Morteau-Mont 1h13’20” = s/t
6) Blayney,Matty 2 North Down CC 1h13’20” = s/t
7) Martin,Brian 2 Donegal Bay CC 1h13’20” = s/t
8 Morton,Eoin 3 UCD Team 1h13’20” = s/t
9) Hunter,Danny Y Errigal CC 1h13’20” = s/t
10) Holian,Kevin 3 Errigal CC 1h13’20” = s/t
11) Kane,Bobby 3 Bann Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
12) McBride,Peter 3 Errigal CC 1h13’20” = s/t
13) Warnock,Glenn 3 Omagh Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
14) Smyth,Cathal 2 Phoenix A 1h13’20” = s/t
15) Prendergast,Jason J Black Rose 1h13’20” = s/t
16) Dunlop,Raymond 2 Lakeland CC 1h13’20” = s/t
17) Murphy,Mark V Bray Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
18) Reade,Aidan V Black Rose 1h13’20” = s/t
19) Joyce,Derek 2 Galway Bay 1h13’20” = s/t
20) McFadden,Sean 2 Errigal CC 1h13’20” = s/t
21) Marshall,Phillip 3 North Down CC 1h13’20” = s/t
22) McKee,Gareth 3 Chain Reaction-V 1h13’20” = s/t
23) O’Conluain,Ciaran 2 UCD Team 1h13’20” = s/t
24) Cole,Kyle J Cycling Ulster S 1h13’20” = s/t
25) Wall,Aidan YJ Navan RC 1h13’20” = s/t
26) Fallon,Thomas J Black Rose 1h13’20” = s/t
27) McKinney,Bryan 2 Duffin Transport 1h13’20” = s/t
28) McKenna,Stephen 2 Omagh Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
29) Coughlan,Dave 2 DTC Orwell Wheel 1h13’20” = s/t
30) Reid,Ivan 3 Omagh Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
31) Richardson,Ian 2 UCD Team 1h13’20” = s/t
32) Ryder,Mike 2 Galway Bay 1h13’20” = s/t
33) Stewart,Daniel J Cycling Ulster S 1h13’20” = s/t
34) Rimmer,Peter V Donegal Bay CC 1h13’20” = s/t
35) Quigley,Nigel V Bann Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
36) McCardle,Brian 3 DTC Orwell Wheel 1h13’20” = s/t
37) Woods,Des 3 Newry Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
38) Sheridan,Francis J Donegal Bay CC 1h13’20” = s/t
39) Adair,Matthew YY Chain Reaction-V 1h13’20” = s/t
40) Keeney,Cormac 2 Errigal CC 1h13’20” = s/t
41) Mullane,Stephen 3 Donegal Bay CC 1h13’20” = s/t
42) McCauley,Alastair 3 Phoenix A 1h13’20” = s/t
43) Robinson,Geoff V Bray Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
44) Conway,John 3 Harps CC 1h13’20” = s/t
45)  Hambrook,Sean Y VCC Morteau-Mont 1h13’20” = s/t
46) McCaffrey,Ted 3 Donegal Bay CC 1h13’20” = s/t
47) McHugh,Jason V Four Masters CC 1h13’20” = s/t
48) Brownfield,Ray 3 North Down CC 1h13’20” = s/t
49) Doyle,Cathal 3 Carn Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
50) Stewart,Stephen 3 Chain Reaction-V 1h13’20” = s/t
51) Sheehan,Geoff 2 South Dublin 1h13’20” = s/t
52) Doyle,Matthew J Cycling Ulster S 1h13’20” = s/t
53) Fettiplace,James 3 Phoenix B 1h13’20” = s/t
54) O’Hagan,Niall V Duffin Transport 1h13’20” = s/t
55) Conlon,Ger 3 Comeragh CC 1h13’20” = s/t
56) McIlwaine,Devon 3 Duffin Transport 1h13’20” = s/t
57) McCartney,Declan 3 Four Masters CC 1h13’20” = s/t
58) Collins,Ross 2 UCD Team 1h13’20” = s/t
59) McCormack,Gareth 3 Castlebar TF Roy 1h13’20” = s/t
60) Hedley,Andrew 2 Chain Reaction-V 1h13’20” = s/t
61) Parker,Barrick Y UCD Team 1h13’20” = s/t
62) McLoughlin,Patrick Y North Pole CC 1h13’20” = s/t
63) Henderson,Martin 3 Phoenix B 1h13’20” = s/t
64) Smyth,John V Phoenix B 1h13’20” = s/t
65) Graham,Andrew 3 Omagh Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
66) Conway,Pauric V Covey Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
67) McMullen,Michael V North Down CC 1h13’20” = s/t
68) Daly,Joshua Y West Down Wheele 1h13’20” = s/t
69) Deane,Aaron 2 Foyle CC 1h13’20” = s/t
70) Dooey,Jonathan 3 Spires CC 1h13’20” = s/t
71) Collins,Diarmuid 2 DTC Orwell Wheel 1h13’20” = s/t
72) McKinnley,Drew 3 Newry Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
73) Stanley,Andrew Y Dublin Uni CC 1h13’20” = s/t
74) Grimes,Conor 3 Clann Eireann 1h13’20” = s/t
75) Devins,Michael V EireOg 1h13’20” = s/t
76) Cox,Stuart 2 Black Rose 1h13’20” = s/t
77) Conroy,Rory 3 Castlebar TF Roy 1h13’20” = s/t
78) Power,Finbarr V Comeragh CC 1h13’20” = s/t
79) Watson,Lawrence 3 Foyle CC 1h13’20” = s/t
80) Toughy,Peter 3 Castlebar TF Roy 1h13’20” = s/t
81) Gibson,Jonathan V U/A 1h13’20” = s/t
82) O’Higgins,Ben YY Bray Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
83) McDaid,Glen 3 North Pole CC 1h13’20” = s/t
84) Loughren,Mark V Bray Wheelers B 1h13’20” = s/t
85) McCafferty,Pauric Y Four Masters CC 1h13’20” = s/t
86) Moloney,Brendan 3 South Dublin 1h13’20” = s/t
87) Johnston,Keith 3 Lakeland CC 1h13’20” = s/t
88) Kelly,John 2 Dublin Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
89) Russell,Michael V Four Masters CC 1h13’20” = s/t
90) Gibson,Fran 2 South Dublin 1h13’20” = s/t
91) McWilliams,Stephen 3 Phoenix A 1h13’20” = s/t
92) Long,Neil Y Dublin Wheelers 1h13’20” = s/t
93) Farren,Shane 3 North Down CC 1h13’20” = s/t
94) Spath,Melanie LADY 3 CycleWays CC 1h13’20” = s/t
95) McKendry,Jerome 3 Duffin Transport 1h13’20” = s/t
96) Jacobsen,Alan Y Galway Bay 1h13’20” = s/t
97) Millar,Mike 3 Phoenix A 1h13’20” = s/t
98) Boylan,Kenny V Lakeland CC 1h13’20” = s/t
99) Gault,James V Phoenix B 1h13’20” = s/t
100) O’Tuathail,Sean 3 Bray Wheelers 1h13’55” @35″
101) Blanchfield,Liam 2 Bray Wheelers 1h13’55” = s/t
102) Ortiz,Sara LADY 3 Black Rose 1h14’08” @48″
103) Driver,Mark 3 Bray Wheelers B 1h19’07” @05’47”
104) Doherty,PT V Four Masters CC 1h23’25” @10’05”
105) Moran,Tonya LADY 3 U/A 1h23’35” @10’15”
106) Doyle,Jim V Foyle CC 1h23’35” = s/t
107) Henry,Joe 3 Phoenix B 1h23’46” @10’26”
108) Brice,Amy LADY 3 Phoenix Lady 1h23’46” = s/t
109) McCann,Sean 3 Lakeland CC 1h23’46” = s/t
110) McCarter,Paul 3 Omagh Wheelers 1h23’46” = s/t
111) Doherty,Mickey 3 North Pole CC 1h29’03” @15’43”
112) Elder,Nigel 3 Chain Reaction-V 1h33’38” @20’18”
113) Gavin,Paul V I.V.C.A 1h33’38” = s/t

Team General Classification

1 Cycling U 3h40’00”
2 Errigal C = s/t
3 Phoenix A = s/t
4 Black Ros = s/t
5 UCD Team = s/t

Mountains Competition

1 Hambrook,S VCC 6
2 Fallon,T ROS 2
3 Sheehan,G SDU 2
4 McKee,G CRV 1
5 Richardson,I UCD 1

Junior Overall

1 Clarke,C ULS = 1h13’20”
2 Prendergast,J ROS @
3 Cole,K ULS @
4 Wall,A NAV @
5 Fallon,T ROS @

U/23 Overall

1 Potts,M ULS = 1h13’20”
2 Zaidan,D VCC @
3 Hunter,D ERR @
4 Adair,M CRV @
5 Hambrook,S VCC @

Vet Overall

1 Stewart,B PHA = 1h13’20”
2 Murphy,M BRA @
3 Reade,A ROS @
4 Rimmer,P DBA @
5 Quigley,N BAN @

 

ssllgif
bike-fit-studio-sb-smallpng
alimay1jpg
elivarbbgif
tingif
300x100-irishcyclingshowgif
hammonddesignnewgif
italyjpg
bugif
sb-facebook-follow-mpugif
sb-twitter-follow-mpugif
a1-coaching-mpujpg
sb-apartment-mpu-02jpg

A Little Different

Team Garmin
Beyond the Peloton Videos

After two seasons of following the Cervelo TestTeam, Joseph Finkleman and Booker Sim now follow... Read more...

Read more
team-garmin-data-thumb
Team Garmin rider data

Track your performance against Team Garmin pro cycling team. Using the data from your Garmin... Read more...

Read more
The Ride
Alternative Reading

The Ride Magazine Extract from their website’s about us page. We know that most people... Read more...

Read more
Neil Stevens Tour De France illustration
Tour de France Illustrations

Illustrations by Neil Stevens for each stage of the 2011 Tour De France including some... Read more...

Read more