Stickybottle

Ryan Sherlock takes TT and yellow in Ballinrobe; Mel Spath holds second overall

Posted on: August 11th, 2013

Ryan Sherlock (leading, above) has taken the second stage of the Ballinrobe Two Day this morning, beating Eoin Morton of UCD into second place in the 7.4km TT stage.

Sherlock, who along with wife Mel Spath (Team TIBCO) put 1:50 into a chase group on yesterday’s opening stage has now taken the yellow jersey from Spath for this afternoon’s road stage.

However, after winning the opener yesterday, Spath was 23rd in this morning’s test. She holds 2nd place overall and still has a decent 50 second lead over third placed rider Morton.

Sherlock (Polygon Sweet Nice) is picture above with Spath on yesterday’s winning two-rider breakaway.

 

Ballinrobe Two Day, August 10th & 11th

Stage 2a – 7.4km TT

   1    385     A1                      Sherlock,Ryan                          Polygon Sweetnice                   09’25.75″  
   2    300     A1                      Morton,Eoin                             UCD                                         09’33.64″   @07.89″
   3    372     A1                      Perry,Mark                               Dirt wheels Cycles                     09’47.51″   @21.76″
   4    345     A 2                     Whelan,Eoin                             Seven Springs                          09’56.02″   @30.27″
   5    361     A2                      Keogh,Paul                              Eire OG                                    10’08.23″   @42.48″
   6    306     A1                      Marrey,Padraig                         Western Lakes CC                     10’09.96″   @44.21″
   7    327     A3 Jun                Coen,Cale                                Castlebar CC 2                          10’10.32″   @44.57″
   8    320     A1                      Brennan,David                          Castlebar CC                            10’10.34″   @44.59″
   9    357     A3 Jun                Freeley,Darragh                        Donamon Dynamos                  10’15.82″   @50.07″
10    315     A1 Vet                Joyce,Derek                             Galway Bay CC 2                      10’20.69″   @54.94″
11    344     A 2                     Martin,Brian                              Seven Springs                          10’20.84″   @55.09″
12    343     A2 Vet                Nugent,David                           Seven Springs CC                     10’21.97″   @56.22″
13    348     A3Jun                 Bruton,Danny                           NRPT                                       10’22.44″   @56.69″
14    374     A3                      O Connell,Paul                         Kilmallock CC                           10’27.21″   @01’01.46″
15    387     A2Vet                 Dumoulin,Laurent                      Kanturk                                     10’29.15″   @01’03.40″
16    382     A2                      O Donnell,Brian                        West Coast Wheelers                10’29.49″   @01’03.74″
17    311     A3                      Bourke,Tony                             Galway Bay CC                         10’29.58″   @01’03.83″
18    302     A1                      Mc Kenna,Sean                        UCD                                         10’29.68″   @01’03.93″
19    378     A2                      Loftus,Alan                              Planet Tri                                  10’31.91″   @01’06.16″
20    350     A3Jun                 Ryan,Fintan                              NRPT                                       10’32.29″   @01’06.54″
21    370     A2                      O Grady,Ciaran                         PMR@Toachim House              10’34.92″   @01’09.17″
22    308     A2                      O Malley,Sean                          Western Lakes CC                     10’35.85″   @01’10.10″
23    384     Lady                   Splath,Mel                                Team Tibco                               10’37.96″   @01’12.21″
24    313     A1                      Ryder,Mike                               Galway Bay CC                         10’42.50″   @01’16.75″
25    310     A2                      Behan,Darach                           Galway Bay CC                         10’42.74″   @01’16.99″
26    314     A1                      Clifford,Eoghan                        Galway Bay CC                         10’45.10″   @01’19.35″
27    354     A3                      Mc Greevy,James                     Westport Covey                        10’48.48″   @01’22.73″
28    303     A2                      Breheny,Joseph                       UCD                                         10’50.59″   @01’24.84″
29    368     A3 Jun                Jeuken,Chris                            Black Rose racing                     10’50.88″   @01’25.13″
30    309     A3                      Kelly,Mark                                Western Lakes CC                     10’52.33″   @01’26.58″
31    353     A3                      O Connell,Keith                        Westport Covey                        10’55.51″   @01’29.76″
32    307     A3                      Usher,Cathal                             Western Lakes CC                     11’03.61″   @01’37.86″
33    365     A3                      Clogher,Alan                            TC Racing                                 11’03.87″   @01’38.12″
34    369     A2 Vet                O Grady,Martin                         PMR@Toachim House              11’05.21″   @01’39.46″
35    391     A2                      Kelly,Donal                              Galway Bay CC 2                      11’07.75″   @01’42.00″
36    328     A3 Jun                Brody,David                             Castlebar CC 2                          11’08.06″   @01’42.31″
37    379     Lady                   Mc Crystal,Eve                         Garda                                       11’08.24″   @01’42.49″
38    347     A3                      Mc Mahon,Eddie                      Seven Springs                          11’08.84″   @01’43.09″
39    366     A3 VET               Reade,Aidan                            Black Rose racing                     11’08.91″   @01’43.16″
40    346     A3VET                Monahan,Greg                          Seven Springs                          11’09.59″   @01’43.84″
41    373     A3                      Creighton,Damien                     Blanch Wheelers                       11’14.77″   @01’49.02″
42    317     A1                      Shannon,Mark                          Burren CC                                 11’15.33″   @01’49.58″
43    356     A3 Jun                Bailey,Darragh                          Donamon Dynamos                  11’15.94″   @01’50.19″
44    321     A3                      Conroy,Rory                             Castlebar CC                            11’20.21″   @01’54.46″
45    375     A3                      Colleran,John                           Dolmen CC                               11’21.99″   @01’56.24″
46    359     A3Jun                 Aaron,McBride                         North Pole                                11’22.99″   @01’57.24″
47    376     A3                      Harrington,Paul                         Dolmen CC                               11’26.34″   @02’00.59″
48    349     A3 Jun                Mc Carthy,David                       NRPT                                       11’36.42″   @02’10.67″
49    326     A3 Jun                Moran,Gary                              Castlebar CC 2                          11’37.77″   @02’12.02″
50    329     A3 Jun                Walsh,Thomas                          Castlebar CC 2                          11’40.49″   @02’14.74″
51    318     A3                      O Grady,Aidan                         Burren CC                                 11’41.45″   @02’15.70″
52    360     A3                      Scanlon,Enda                           Inisfree Wheelers                       11’43.49″   @02’17.74″
53    352     A1Vet                 Brady,Michael                          Westport Covey                        11’48.43″   @02’22.68″
54    340     A3 Vet                Bogues,John                            Phoenix CC                              11’56.74″   @02’30.99″
55    383     Lady                   Brice,Amy                                DID Electrial                             11’57.27″   @02’31.52″
56    362     A3 Vet                Finnegan,Stephen                     Botteccia RC                            11’57.57″   @02’31.82″
57    367     A3 VET               Beazley,Graham                       Black Rose racing                     11’57.81″   @02’32.06″
58    330     Lady                   Russell,Judith                           Phoenix Ladies Team                11’57.88″   @02’32.13″
59    377     Lady                   Kennedy,Roisin                        Adamstown                              12’00.65″   @02’34.90″
60    319     A3                      Long,Shane                              Burren CC                                 12’03.14″   @02’37.39″
61    351     A3 Jun                Corcoran,Liam                          NRPT                                       12’05.17″   @02’39.42″
62    341     A3 Vet                Moffit,Stephen                         Phoenix CC                              12’07.69″   @02’41.94″
63    304     Lady                   Stephens,Niamh                       UCD                                         12’08.75″   @02’43.00″
64    339     A3 Vet                Hewitt,Geoff                             Phoenix CC                              12’10.11″   @02’44.36″
65    371     Lady                   Beddis,Delia                            Dirt wheels Cycles                     12’10.77″   @02’45.02″
66    325     A3 Jun                Walsh,Michael                          Castlebar CC 2                          12’17.25″   @02’51.50″
67    305     A2                      Flaherty,JJ                               Western LakesCC                      12’17.32″   @02’51.57″
68    332     Lady                   Rea,Julie                                  Phoenix Ladies Team                12’27.09″   @03’01.34″
69    342     A 3                     Tweed,David                            Phoenix CC                              12’28.98″   @03’03.23″
70    333     Lady                   Hull,Karen                                Phoenix Ladies Team                12’50.47″   @03’24.72″
71    388     A2                      Flanagan,Michael                      Western Lakes CC                     12’53.84″   @03’28.09″
72    380     Lady                   Gill,Geraldine                            Bohermeen CC                          12’54.08″   @03’28.33″
73    364     A1                      Hooton,Richard                        Visit Nenagh                             13’17.14″   @03’51.39″

 

 

Team Stage Placing

1       UCD                                                  30’52”
2       Seven Springs                                   31’24”
3       Western Lakes CC                              31’36”
4       Galway Bay CC                                  31’53”
5       NRPT                                                32’30”
6       Castlebar CC 2                                   32’55”
7       Westport Covey                                 33’31”
8       Black Rose racing                              33’55”
9       Burren CC                                          34’59”
10      Phoenix CC                                       36’13”
11      Phoenix Ladies Team                         37’14”


 

General Classification

   1    385     A1                      Sherlock,Ryan                        Polygon Sweetnice                    2h24’05”  
   2    384     Lady                   Splath,Mel                              Team Tibco                               2h25’15”   @01’10”
   3    300     A1                      Morton,Eoin                           UCD                                         2h26’05”   @02’00”
   4    372     A1                      Perry,Mark                             Dirt wheels Cycles                     2h26’20”   @02’15”
   5    345     A 2                     Whelan,Eoin                           Seven Springs                          2h26’29”   @02’24”
   6    306     A1                      Marrey,Padraig                       Western Lakes CC                     2h26’42”   @02’37”
   7    327     A3 Jun                Coen,Cale                              Castlebar CC 2                          2h26’43”   @02’38”
   8    320     A1                      Brennan,David                        Castlebar CC                             2h26’43”   = s/t
   9    357     A3 Jun                Freeley,Darragh                      Donamon Dynamos                  2h26’48”   @02’43”
10    348     A3Jun                 Bruton,Danny                         NRPT                                        2h26’55”   @02’50”
11    350     A3Jun                 Ryan,Fintan                            NRPT                                        2h27’05”   @03’00”
12    370     A2                      O Grady,Ciaran                       PMR@Toachim House               2h27’07”   @03’02”
13    308     A2                      O Malley,Sean                        Western Lakes CC                     2h27’08”   @03’03”
14    313     A1                      Ryder,Mike                             Galway Bay CC                         2h27’15”   @03’10”
15    354     A3                      Mc Greevy,James                   Westport Covey                        2h27’21”   @03’16”
16    303     A2                      Breheny,Joseph                     UCD                                         2h27’23”   @03’18”
17    368     A3 Jun                Jeuken,Chris                          Black Rose racing                     2h27’23”   = s/t
18    314     A1                      Clifford,Eoghan                      Galway Bay CC                         2h27’24”   @03’19”
19    309     A3                      Kelly,Mark                              Western Lakes CC                     2h27’25”   @03’20”
20    365     A3                      Clogher,Alan                          TC Racing                                 2h27’36”   @03’31”
21    373     A3                      Creighton,Damien                   Blanch Wheelers                        2h27’47”   @03’42”
22    356     A3 Jun                Bailey,Darragh                        Donamon Dynamos                  2h27’48”   @03’43”
23    359     A3Jun                 Aaron,McBride                       North Pole                                2h27’55”   @03’50”
24    349     A3 Jun                Mc Carthy,David                     NRPT                                        2h28’09”   @04’04”
25    360     A3                      Scanlon,Enda                         Inisfree Wheelers                       2h28’16”   @04’11”
26    383     Lady                   Brice,Amy                              DID Electrial                              2h28’30”   @04’25”
27    315     A1 Vet                Joyce,Derek                           Galway Bay CC 2                      2h29’22”   @05’17”
28    343     A2 Vet                Nugent,David                         Seven Springs CC                     2h29’23”   @05’18”
29    387     A2Vet                 Dumoulin,Laurent                    Kanturk                                     2h29’31”   @05’26”
30    382     A2                      O Donnell,Brian                      West Coast Wheelers                2h29’31”   = s/t
31    302     A1                      Mc Kenna,Sean                      UCD                                         2h29’31”   = s/t
32    310     A2                      Behan,Darach                         Galway Bay CC                         2h29’44”   @05’39”
33    353     A3                      O Connell,Keith                      Westport Covey                        2h29’57”   @05’52”
34    391     A2                      Kelly,Donal                            Galway Bay CC 2                      2h30’09”   @06’04”
35    379     Lady                   Mc Crystal,Eve                       Garda                                       2h30’10”   @06’05”
36    317     A1                      Shannon,Mark                        Burren CC                                 2h30’17”   @06’12”
37    375     A3                      Colleran,John                         Dolmen CC                               2h30’23”   @06’18”
38    374     A3                      O Connell,Paul                       Kilmallock CC                           2h30’33”   @06’28”
39    326     A3 Jun                Moran,Gary                            Castlebar CC 2                          2h30’39”   @06’34”
40    318     A3                      O Grady,Aidan                       Burren CC                                 2h30’43”   @06’38”
41    352     A1Vet                 Brady,Michael                        Westport Covey                        2h30’50”   @06’45”
42    340     A3 Vet                Bogues,John                          Phoenix CC                               2h30’58”   @06’53”
43    362     A3 Vet                Finnegan,Stephen                   Botteccia RC                             2h30’59”   @06’54”
44    330     Lady                   Russell,Judith                         Phoenix Ladies Team                2h30’59”   = s/t
45    319     A3                      Long,Shane                            Burren CC                                 2h31’05”   @07’00”
46    341     A3 Vet                Moffit,Stephen                       Phoenix CC                               2h31’09”   @07’04”
47    371     Lady                   Beddis,Delia                          Dirt wheels Cycles                     2h31’12”   @07’07”
48    342     A 3                     Tweed,David                          Phoenix CC                               2h31’30”   @07’25”
49    380     Lady                   Gill,Geraldine                          Bohermeen CC                          2h31’56”   @07’51”
50    364     A1                      Hooton,Richard                      Visit Nenagh                             2h33’01”   @08’56”
51    361     A2                      Keogh,Paul                            Eire OG                                    2h33’46”   @09’41”
52    344     A 2                     Martin,Brian                            Seven Springs                          2h33’58”   @09’53”
53    351     A3 Jun                Corcoran,Liam                        NRPT                                        2h34’01”   @09’56”
54    369     A2 Vet                O Grady,Martin                       PMR@Toachim House               2h34’43”   @10’38”
55    328     A3 Jun                Brody,David                           Castlebar CC 2                          2h34’46”   @10’41”
56    347     A3                      Mc Mahon,Eddie                    Seven Springs                          2h34’46”   = s/t
57    366     A3 VET               Reade,Aidan                          Black Rose racing                     2h34’46”   = s/t
58    346     A3VET                Monahan,Greg                        Seven Springs                          2h34’47”   @10’42”
59    321     A3                      Conroy,Rory                           Castlebar CC                             2h34’58”   @10’53”
60    388     A2                      Flanagan,Michael                    Western Lakes CC                     2h36’31”   @12’26”
61    378     A2                      Loftus,Alan                            Planet Tri                                  2h37’18”   @13’13”
62    377     Lady                   Kennedy,Roisin                      Adamstown                               2h38’06”   @14’01”
63    305     A2                      Flaherty,JJ                             Western LakesCC                      2h39’04”   @14’59”
64    367     A3 VET               Beazley,Graham                     Black Rose racing                     2h45’17”   @21’12”
65    304     Lady                   Stephens,Niamh                     UCD                                         2h45’28”   @21’23”
66    339     A3 Vet                Hewitt,Geoff                           Phoenix CC                               2h45’30”   @21’25”
67    332     Lady                   Rea,Julie                                Phoenix Ladies Team                2h45’47”   @21’42”
68    311     A3                      Bourke,Tony                           Galway Bay CC                         2h45’50”   @21’45”
69    333     Lady                   Hull,Karen                              Phoenix Ladies Team                2h46’10”   @22’05”
70    307     A3                      Usher,Cathal                           Western Lakes CC                     2h46’24”   @22’19”
71    329     A3 Jun                Walsh,Thomas                        Castlebar CC 2                          2h47’01”   @22’56”
72    325     A3 Jun                Walsh,Michael                        Castlebar CC 2                          2h47’36”   @23’31”
73    376     A3                      Harrington,Paul                       Dolmen CC                               2h51’51”   @27’46”

 

 


Team General Classification

1     Western Lakes CC                                  7h21’15”
2     NRPT                                                        @ 54″
3     UCD                                                     @ 01’45”
4     Galway Bay CC                                     @ 02’52”
5     Westport Covey                                    @ 06’53”
6     Burren CC                                             @ 10’50”
7     Castlebar CC 2                                      @ 10’53”
8     Phoenix CC                                           @ 12’04”
9     Seven Springs                                      @ 13’58”
10    Black Rose racing                                 @ 26’11”
11    Phoenix Ladies Team                            @ 41’41”

 

 

Points Classification

     1    384     Splath,M                                        18
     2    385     Sherlock,R                                       9
     3    383     Brice,A                                            5
     4    300     Morton,E                                         2
     5    327     Coen,C                                            1
     6    379     Mc Crystal,E                                    1

 

 

King of the Mountains

       1    384     Splath,M                                        21
     2    383     Brice,A                                           12
     3    371     Beddis,D                                         7
     4    379     Mc Crystal,E                                    5
     5    370     O Grady,C                                       4
     6    385     Sherlock,R                                       3
     7    380     Gill,G                                               3
     8    350     Ryan,F                                             2
     9    330     Russell,J                                          2
    10    348     Bruton,D                                          1
    11    377     Kennedy,R                                       1

 

 

 

 

uk300x250inflite1gif
early-season-2019gif
bike-fit-v2gif
base2race-kask-helmetsgif
hammonddesignnewgif
rotor-components-oct-2018gif
cafevelo-aldigif