Results stage 1 and classifications Gorey Three Day 2019

Posted on: April 20th, 2019
It was a stunning day for the opening stage of the Gorey Three Day and the gaps are small ahead of the second and third stages tomorrow (Photo: Sean Rowe)

April 20-22: Gorey Three Day

Stage 1: Blessington to Gorey 103km

  1. Maclean, Logan Spokes Racing Team 2h31’03”
  2. Becker, Jerome Velo Club Eckwersheim @01″
  3. MacRae, Alexander CiclotelTravelF/B YP @02″
  4. Sweetman, Craig Stamullen RC @03″
  5. Aureliusz, Klus Stamullen RC @04″
  6. Zaidan, Darragh Arcane CT @06″
  7. Grennell, Andre Arcane CT
  8. McDonald, Danny Burren CC @08″
  9. McConville, Oran Spokes Racing Team
  10. Dixon, Ciaran Team Type 1
  11. Mitchell, Adam Spokes Racing Team
  12. Davitt, Darren Slipstream CC
  13. Hudson, Neal Scott Orwell
  14. McCann, Aaron Drogheda Wheelers
  15. Horden, Chris Spokes Racing Team @11″

Climbers’ Primes

KOM Cat 3: Hacketstown

  1. Maclean,L SRT 3pt
  2. Mitchell,A SRT 2pt
  3. Devine,M YAT 1pt

KOM Cat 3: Windy Gap

  1. Maclean,L SRT 3pt
  2. Mitchell,A SRT 2pt
  3. Devine,M YAT 1pt

KOM Cat 3: Craanford

  1. Maclean,L SRT 3pt
  2. Devine,M YAT 2pt
  3. Mitchell,A SRT 1pt

KOM Cat 3: Craanford

  1. Maclean,L SRT 3pt
  2. Becker,J ECK 2pt
  3. MacRae,A CIC 1pt


General Classification

  1. Maclean, Logan YJ Spokes Racing Te 2h31’03”
  2. Becker, Jerome 2 Velo Club Eckwer @01″
  3. MacRae, Alexander 2 CiclotelTravelF @02″
  4. Sweetman, Craig 2 Stamullen RC @03″
  5. Aureliusz, Klus 2 Stamullen RC @04″
  6. Zaidan, Darragh 2 Arcane CT @06″
  7. Grennell, Andre 2 Arcane CT
  8. cDonald, Danny YJ Burren CC @08″
  9. McConville, Oran YJ Spokes Racing Te
  10. Dixon,Ciaran YJ Team Type 1
  11. Mitchell, Adam YJ Spokes Racing Te
  12. Davitt, Darren 2 Slipstream CC
  13. Hudson, Neal 2 Scott Orwell
  14. McCann, Aaron 3 Drogheda Wheeler
  15. Horden, Chris YJ Spokes Racing Te @11″

Points Competition

  1. Maclean,L SRT 15
  2. Becker,J ECK 14
  3. MacRae,A CIC 13
  4. Sweetman,C STA 12
  5. Aureliusz,K STA 11
  6. Zaidan,D ARC 10
  7. Grennell,A ARC 9
  8. McDonald,D BUR 8
  9. McConville,O SRT 7
  10. Dixon,C TTI 6
  11. Mitchell,A SRT 5
  12. Davitt,D SLI 4
  13. Hudson,N ORW 3
  14. McCann,A DRO 2
  15. Horden,C SRT 1

Mountains Competition

  1. Maclean,L SRT 12
  2. Mitchell,A SRT 5
  3. Devine,M YAT 4
  4. Becker,J ECK 2
  5. MacRae,A CIC 1

Team General Classification

  1. Spokes Ra 7h33’25”
  2. Scott Orw @ 22″
  3. Munster A @ 25″
  4. Arcane CT @ 26″
  5. Drogheda @ 28″
  6. Ciclotel @ 31″
  7. Lucan CRC @ 37″
  8. Carlow Ro @ 41″
  9. Dunloy CC = s/t
  10. Yeates Co @ 50″
  11. Velo Club @ 01’02”
  12. Newry Whe @ 01’05”
  13. South Eas @ 01’40”
  14. Comeragh @ 02’01”
  15. Roe Valle @ 02’23”

For full results supplied by race organisers please follow this link.

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif