Stickybottle

Results stage 1 Rás Tailteann: Drogheda-Athlone (136km)

Posted on: May 20th, 2018

The bunch in full flight during stage 1 of Rás Tailteann 2018. A breakaway won the day but the gap back to the peloton was modest on the line (Photo: Sean Rowe)

 

May 20-27: Rás Tailteann 2018

Stage 1: Drogheda-Athlone (136km)

  1. Thiery, Cyrille Switzerland National Team 2h58m03s
  2. Bugter, Luuc Netherlands Delta Cycling X @4s
  3. Ghys, Robbe Belgian National Team @5s
  4. van Dalen, Jason Netherlands Delta Cycling X @ s/t
  5. Gardias, Dexter Britain Canyon Eisberg @ s/t
  6. Gray, Jake Ireland National Team @ s/t
  7. Wolfe, Benjamin USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis @ s/t
  8. Harper, William Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team @ s/t
  9. Imhof, Claudio Switzerland National Team @ s/t
  10. Shaw, Damien Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team @ s/t
  11. McCarthy, Robert-Jon Ireland National Team @23s
  12. Cigala, Matteo Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo @ s/t
  13. O’Brien, Paidi Dublin Team Gerard DHL @ s/t
  14. Nowell, Matthew Britain Canyon Eisberg @ s/t
  15. Hesters, Jules Belgian National Team @ s/t
  16. Carstensen, Lucas Germany Bike Aid @ s/t
  17. Schir, Thery Switzerland National Team @ s/t
  18. Ryan, Fintan Cycling Leinster @ s/t
  19. Downing, Russell Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team @ s/t
  20. Castillo Soto, Ulises Alfredo USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis @ s/t
  21. Lizde, Seid Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team @ s/t
  22. Murnane, Conor Dublin UCD FitzCyles @ s/t
  23. Moynihan, Cathal Kerry Tralee Manor West @ s/t
  24. Maes, Richard Kerry Killarney @ s/t
  25. Watson, Lindsay Antrim Velo Cafe Magasin Powerhouse @ s/t

Rás Tailteann stage 1 results in full

 

Climbers’ & Sprints Primes

KOM Cat 3: Slane

  1. Thiery, Cyrille SUI 5pts
  2. De Vylder, Lindsay BEL 4pts
  3. Coombe, Daniel WAL 3pts
  4. McCarthy, Robert-Jon IRL 2pts

Hotspot Sprint: Rochfortbridge

  1. Shaw, Damien HOL 3″
  2. Wolfe, Benjamin JBC 2″
  3. Gray, Jake IRL 1″

KOM Cat 3: Rochfortbridge

  1. Thiery, Cyrille SUI 5pts
  2. Shaw, Damien HOL 4pts
  3. Gray, Jake IRL 3pts
  4. Wolfe, Benjamin JBC 2pts

Hotspot Sprint: Kilbeggan

  1. Shaw, Damien HOL 3″
  2. Thiery, Cyrille SUI 2″
  3. Gardias, Dexter BCC 1″

County Rider Stage Result

  1. Cigala, Matteo 2h58m26s
  2. O’Brien, Paidi
  3. Murnane, Conor
  4. Moynihan, Cathal
  5. Maes, Richard
  6. Watson, Lindsay
  7. McLaughlin, Ronan
  8. Moriarty, Eugene T
  9. Kennedy, Paul
  10. McCann, Conor

 

General Classification

  1. Thiery, Cyrille Switzerland National Team 2h57m51s
  2. Bugter, Luuc Netherlands Delta Cycling X @10s
  3. Shaw, Damien Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team @11s
  4. Ghys, Robbe Belgian National Team @13s
  5. Wolfe, Benjamin USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis @15s
  6. Gardias, Dexter Britain Canyon Eisberg @16s
  7. Gray, Jake Ireland National Team @s/t
  8. van Dalen, Jason Netherlands Delta Cycling X @17s
  9. Harper, William Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team @s/t
  10. Imhof, Claudio Switzerland National Team @s/t
  11. McCarthy, Robert-Jon Ireland National Team @35s
  12. Cigala, Matteo Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo @s/t
  13. O’Brien, Paidi Dublin Team Gerard DHL @s/t
  14. Nowell, Matthew Britain Canyon Eisberg @s/t
  15. Hesters, Jules Belgian National Team @s/t
  16. Carstensen, Lucas Germany Bike Aid @s/t
  17. Schir, Thery SUI Switzerland National Team @s/t
  18. Ryan, Fintan Cycling Leinster @s/t
  19. Downing, Russell Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team @s/t
  20. Castillo Soto, Ulises Alfredo USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis @s/t
  21. Lizde, Seid HOL Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team @s/t
  22. Murnane, Conor Dublin UCD FitzCyles @s/t
  23. Moynihan, Cathal Kerry Tralee Manor West @s/t
  24. Maes, Richard Kerry Killarney @s/t
  25. Watson, Lindsay Antrim Velo Cafe Magasin Powerhouse @s/t

 

Points Classification

  1. Thiery, Cyrille SUI 15
  2. Bugter, Luuc DCR 14
  3. Ghys, Robbe BEL 13
  4. van Dalen, Jason DCR 12
  5. Gardias, Dexter BCC 11
  6. Gray, Jake IRL 10
  7. Wolfe, Benjamin JBC 9
  8. Harper, William 8
  9. Imhof, Claudio SUI 7
  10. Shaw, Damien HOL 6
  11. McCarthy, Robert-Jon IRL 5
  12. Cigala, Matteo 4
  13. O’Brien, Paidi 3
  14. Nowell, Matthew BCC 2
  15. Hesters, Jules BEL 1

 

Mountains Competition

  1. Thiery, Cyrille SUI 10
  2. Shaw, Damien HOL 4
  3. De Vylder, Lindsay BEL 4
  4. Gray, Jake IRL 3
  5. Coombe, Daniel WAL 3
  6. Wolfe, Benjamin JBC 2
  7. McCarthy, Robert-Jon IRL 2

 

Under 23 Rider Overall

  1. Ghys, Robbe BEL 2h58m04s
  2. Gray, Jake IRL @3s
  3. Nowell, Matthew BCC @22s
  4. Hesters, Jules BEL @22s
  5. Ryan, Fintan @22s
  6. Murnane, Conor @22s
  7. Roberts, William WAL @22s
  8. Bax, Sjoerd DCR @22s
  9. Tillett, Samuel WAL @22s
  10. McCann, Conor @22s
  11. Corkery, Dillon @22s
  12. Tulner, Rens DCR @22s
  13. Ruegg, Lukas SUI @22s
  14. Humphreys, Thomas CCB @22s
  15. Mendez, Gabriel CCB @22s

 

Irish County Rider Overall

  1. Cigala, Matteo 2h58m26s
  2. O’Brien, Paidi
  3. Murnane, Conor
  4. Moynihan, Cathal
  5. Maes, Richard
  6. Watson, Lindsay
  7. McLaughlin, Ronan
  8. Moriarty, Eugene T
  9. Kennedy, Paul
  10. McCann, Conor

 

Category 2 Overall

  1. Cullen, Raymond 2h58m26s
  2. Longmore, Craig
  3. Harmanen, Niko
  4. English, Bernard
  5. Clifford, Patrick
  6. Treacy, Marcus @10s
  7. Jones, Simon @21s
  8. Hughes, Barry @53s
  9. Creighton, Damien @18m43s
  10. Canty, Jeremy @18m43s

 

Team Overall

  1. Switzerland National Team 8h54m37s
  2. Netherlands Delta Cycling X @4s
  3. Belgian National Team @23s
  4. Ireland Holdsworth Pro Racing Team = s/t
  5. USA Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis = s/t
  6. Ireland National Team = s/t
  7. Britain Canyon Eisberg = s/t
  8. Britain Saint Piran Elite Cycling Team = s/t
  9. Germany Bike Aid @41s
  10. Wales Racing Academy – National Team = s/t
  11. USA CCB Foundation – Sicleri = s/t
  12. Cycling Leinster = s/t
  13. Britain Team KTM = s/t

 

Irish County Team Overall

  1. Kerry Tralee Manor West 8h55m18s
  2. Westmeath Viner-Caremark – Pactimo = s/t
  3. Dublin Team Gerard DHL = s/t
  4. Kerry Killarney = s/t
  5. Tipperary Collins Cycle Centre = s/t
  6. Dublin Friends First St Tiernan’s = s/t
  7. Antrim Velo Cafe Magasin Powerhouse = s/t
  8. Mayo Ballina Molloys Pharmacies = s/t
  9. Mayo Castlebar Unit 7 = s/t
  10. Cork STRATA 3 – VeloRevolution Cycling Team = s/t
  11. Cork Blarney RC = s/t
  12. Tipperary Panduit = s/t
  13. Dublin Lucan PDM = s/t
  14. Dublin UCD FitzCyles @21s
  15. Louth Jons/Scme/Glen Dimplex @53s
  16. Galway Gerry McVeigh Cars – DoorMotion @18m43s
  17. Dublin Scott Orwell Wheelers = s/t
  18. Longford Outdoor Escape Bike Shop @37m26s

 

uk300x250inflite1gif
saagif
backballer-300x100-adgif
bike-fit-v2gif
rh-2018-range-300x100gif
hammonddesignnewgif
cycletribeiegif
sb-twitter-follow-mpu2gif