Impressive McCambridge (17) takes control at Rás Mhaigheo

Posted on: March 23rd, 2019

Kevin McCambridge is now in the driving seat in Co Mayo with just one stage remaining. He has a stage victory, his second win of the season, and takes the yellow jersey into the final stage.

 

Having made the breakaway on the opening stage at Rás Mhaigheo, Kevin McCambridge has won the stage 2 time trial.

And now the junior rider, who competes with the Nicolas Roche Performance Team, has taken the yellow jersey.

He has just one more stage remaining to defend his lead and pull off what would be his biggest career win.

In Saturday afternoon’s test, McCambridge won the 3.4km TT by two seconds from UCD’s Conor Murnane.

And rounding out the podium was Paul Kennedy of Newcastle West CC, some 11 seconds down on the winner.

Castlebar’s Charlie Prendergast had claimed the opening stage by three seconds from Ronan Killeen (Lucan CRC).

They finished just ahead of a chase group that was only seven seconds down on Prendergast. And in that group, in 7th place, was McCambridge.

But when McCambridge won the TT in the afternoon and Prendergast finished 5th at 14 seconds, that saw the yellow jersey change hands.

The impressive teenager now leads by seven seconds from Prendergast, with UCD’s Jason Kenny next at seven seconds. The time gaps after the top three are bigger.

Killeen, for example, is now in 4th place and he is 24 seconds down. There is 1:01 between the leader and Kennedy in 12th.

And that means a decent breakaway tomorrow could re-arrange the top of the general standings.

However, McCambridge rode very well today and he also claimed victory in the John Haldane two weeks ago.

He will have his work cut out for him, but the Irish junior squad rider in yellow is definitely capable of winning it outright.

 

March 23-24: Rás Mhaigheo

Promoted by Westport Covey Wheelers

Results stage 2: Westport TT (3.4km)

  1. Kevin McCambridge Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR 00:06:24.00
  2. Conor Murnane UCD Cycling Club A1 +0:02.00
  3. Paul Kennedy Newcastle West Cycling Club A1 +0:11.00
  4. Cian May Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +0:13.00
  5. Charles Prendergast Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +0:14.00
  6. Sean Moore Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +0:19.00
  7. Jason Kenny UCD Cycling Club A2 +0:20.00
  8. Dillon Corkery Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +0:20.00
  9. Kieran Regan St. Tiernans Cycling Club A1 +0:20.00
  10. Simon Jones UCD Cycling Club A1 +0:21.00
  11. Richard Maes STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A1 +0:23.00
  12. Ronan Killeen Lucan Cycling Road Club A1 +0:28.00
  13. Peter McColgan St. Tiernans Cycling Club A2 +0:28.00
  14. Stephen Murphy Black Rose Racing A1 +0:29.00
  15. Aaron Wade Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR +0:29.00
  16. Colm Sheahan Blarney Cycling Club A1 +0:30.00
  17. Cian Keogh Ciclotel YPB A1 +0:30.00
  18. Rory Devlin Inishowen Wheelers A1 +0:32.00
  19. Ronan O’Flynn Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A1 +0:34.00
  20. Cian Sutcliffe Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +0:35.00
  21. Anthony Murray Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +0:36.00
  22. Mark McGinley Four Masters CC A2 +0:36.00
  23. Sean Landers UCD Cycling Club A2 +0:37.00
  24. Cathal Moynihan Tralee Manor West BC A1 +0:37.00
  25. Aaron Doherty Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +0:38.00
  26. Eamon Daly Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +0:39.00
  27. Mark Smith Ciclotel YPB JR +0:39.00
  28. Mitchell Mclaughlin Four Masters CC A2 +0:39.00
  29. Tom Moriarty O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +0:41.00
  30. Alexander MacRae Ciclotel YPB A1 +0:41.00
  31. Kevin Keane St. Tiernans Cycling Club A3 +0:43.00
  32. Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team A1 +0:46.00
  33. Leo Doyle UCD Cycling Club A2 +0:46.00
  34. Neal Hudson Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +0:46.00
  35. Andrew Chivers Ciclotel YPB A1 +0:46.00
  36. Cillian Murphy Galway Bay CC A3 +0:47.00
  37. David Kyle Panduit Carrick Wheelers A2 +0:48.00
  38. Billy Crosbie Sundrive Track Team A3 +0:48.00
  39. James McGreevy Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A1 +0:49.00
  40. Cathal Gallagher Errigal Cycling Club JR +0:50.00
  41. Darragh McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club A1 +0:50.00
  42. Callum O’Toole Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A1 +0:50.00
  43. Mark Quigley STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A1 +0:51.00
  44. Donal Walsh Four Masters CC JR +0:51.00
  45. David Walshe Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +0:52.00
  46. Jarlath Hassett Burren Cycling Club A1 +0:52.00
  47. Mark McClure Team Caldwell Cycles A1 +0:52.00
  48. Ruaidhri Geraghty Galway Bay CC A3 +0:52.00
  49. Darragh Zaidan Arcane Cycling Team A2 +0:54.00
  50. Jack Caldwell Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +0:54.00
  51. Dylan Traynor Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR +0:54.00
  52. Barry McMahon Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A1 +0:57.00
  53. David Brennan Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +0:59.00
  54. David Brody Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +0:59.00
  55. Jonny Foster Ciclotel YPB JR +1:00.00
  56. Joe Moran Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +1:01.00
  57. Keith Mulroy Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club JR +1:01.00
  58. Mike Browne Nenagh Cycling Club A2 +1:02.00
  59. Tiit Talumaa St. Tiernans Cycling Club A2 +1:06.00
  60. Aaron McBride Donegal Bay Cycling Club A1 +1:06.00
  61. James Skehan Nenagh Cycling Club A3 +1:06.00
  62. Andrew Keogh Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +1:08.00
  63. Albert Murphy Dolmen CC A2 +1:09.00
  64. Sean Flynn Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +1:09.00
  65. Nathan Kurensky Cunga CC JR +1:10.00
  66. Seán O’Malley Western Lakes CC A1 +1:10.00
  67. Brian McArdle Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +1:13.00
  68. John Kelly Castlebar Cycling Club A3 +1:14.00
  69. Steven Timlin Castlebar Cycling Club A3 +1:15.00
  70. Ryan Byrne Arcane Cycling Team A1 +1:15.00
  71. George Duffy Lucan Cycling Road Club A3 +1:17.00
  72. Sean Molloy Nenagh Cycling Club A2 +1:19.00
  73. Mark Shannon Burren Cycling Club A1 +1:19.00
  74. Ainars Maskalans Western Lakes CC A3 +1:21.00
  75. Gerard Ward Newcastle West Cycling Club A3 +1:22.00
  76. Barry Walsh St. Tiernans Cycling Club A3 +1:23.00
  77. Nathan Teskey Newcastle West Cycling Club JR +1:23.00
  78. Dermot Cooney St. Tiernans Cycling Club A2 +1:24.00
  79. Daniel Yon Hin O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +1:24.00
  80. David Connolly Team Gerry McVeigh Cars A3 +1:26.00
  81. Andre Grennell Arcane Cycling Team A2 +1:28.00
  82. Arnaud Dumoulin O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +1:31.00
  83. Cian Noone Challenge Cycling Club A3 +1:32.00
  84. Donal Mahon Galway Bay CC A3 +1:33.00
  85. Oisin Mcavock Ballina Cycling Club A3 +1:34.00
  86. Robert Farrell Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +1:35.00
  87. Janis Blinovs Western Lakes CC A2 +1:35.00
  88. Owen Mullowney Blarney Cycling Club A3 +1:36.00
  89. Sam Gilmore Arcane Cycling Team A2 +1:36.00
  90. Maura Claffey UCD Cycling Club A3 (Lady) +1:38.00
  91. Michael Flynn Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A3 +1:39.00
  92. James O’Sullivan Blarney Cycling Club A1 +1:39.00
  93. Rodney Orr Inishowen Wheelers A3 +1:40.00
  94. Luke Thompson O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +1:40.00
  95. Gary Boyle Blarney Cycling Club A2 +1:40.00
  96. Stephen Conroy Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +1:41.00
  97. Alan Concannon Belmullet Cycling Club A3 +1:43.00
  98. Michael Stafford Wexford Wheelers A3 +1:43.00
  99. Iarla Feeney Galway Bay CC A2 +1:44.00
  100. John Gill Western Lakes CC A2 +1:46.00
  101. Bryan Hyland Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +1:48.00
  102. Jason McHugh Four Masters CC A3 +1:53.00
  103. David O’Sullivan Ciclotel YPB JR +1:55.00
  104. Marty Mannion Galway Bay CC A3 +2:05.00
  105. Thomas O’Brien Sundrive Track Team A2 +2:08.00
  106. Rory Mooney Galway Bay CC A3 +2:14.00
  107. Warren Blackburn Challenge Cycling Club A3 +2:18.00
  108. John O’Halloran Western Lakes CC A3 +2:28.00
  109. Paul McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club A2 +3:04.00
  110. John Gilleran Longford Cycling & Racing Club A3 +4:56.00

 

General Classification after stage 2

  1. Kevin McCambridge JR Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT 2:32:03
  2. Charles Prendergast A1 Castlebar Cycling Club +0:07
  3. Jason Kenny A2 UCD Cycling Club +0:20
  4. Ronan Killeen A1 Lucan Cycling Road Club +0:24
  5. Cian Keogh A1 Ciclotel YPB +0:30
  6. Rory Devlin A1 Inishowen Wheelers +0:32
  7. Anthony Murray A2 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +0:36
  8. Conor Murnane A1 UCD Cycling Club +0:48
  9. Jarlath Hassett A1 Burren Cycling Club +0:52
  10. Darragh McCarter A1 Donegal Bay Cycling Club +0:54
  11. Sean Landers A2 UCD Cycling Club +0:59
  12. Paul Kennedy A1 Newcastle West Cycling Club +1:01
  13. Cian May A2 Lucan Cycling Road Club +1:03
  14. Sean Moore A1 Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services +1:09
  15. Simon Jones A1 UCD Cycling Club +1:09
  16. Kieran Regan A1 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +1:10
  17. Dillon Corkery A1 Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services +1:10
  18. Seán O’Malley A1 Western Lakes CC +1:10
  19. Richard Maes A1 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team +1:13
  20. Peter McColgan A2 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +1:18
  21. Stephen Murphy A1 Black Rose Racing +1:19
  22. Aaron Wade JR Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT +1:19
  23. Colm Sheahan A1 Blarney Cycling Club +1:20
  24. Ronan O’Flynn A1 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club +1:24
  25. Cian Sutcliffe A1 Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services +1:25
  26. Mark McGinley A2 Four Masters CC +1:26
  27. Cathal Moynihan A1 Tralee Manor West BC +1:27
  28. Aaron Doherty A1 Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services +1:28
  29. Eamon Daly A2 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +1:29
  30. Mark Smith JR Ciclotel YPB +1:29
  31. Mitchell Mclaughlin A2 Four Masters CC +1:29
  32. Sean Molloy A2 Nenagh Cycling Club +1:29
  33. Alexander MacRae A1 Ciclotel YPB +1:31
  34. Tom Moriarty JR O’Leary Stone Kanturk +1:31
  35. Kevin Keane A3 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +1:33
  36. Andrew Chivers A1 Ciclotel YPB +1:36
  37. Neal Hudson A2 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club +1:36
  38. Matthew McCullagh A1 Sundrive Track Team +1:36
  39. Leo Doyle A2 UCD Cycling Club +1:36
  40. Cillian Murphy A3 Galway Bay CC +1:37
  41. David Kyle A2 Panduit Carrick Wheelers +1:38
  42. James McGreevy A1 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +1:39
  43. Cathal Gallagher JR Errigal Cycling Club +1:40
  44. Donal Walsh JR Four Masters CC +1:41
  45. Mark Quigley A1 STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team +1:41
  46. David Walshe A1 Castlebar Cycling Club +1:42
  47. Ruaidhri Geraghty A3 Galway Bay CC +1:42
  48. Mark McClure A1 Team Caldwell Cycles +1:42
  49. Darragh Zaidan A2 Arcane Cycling Team +1:44
  50. Jack Caldwell A1 Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services +1:44
  51. Dylan Traynor JR Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT +1:44
  52. Barry McMahon A1 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club +1:47
  53. David Brennan A1 Castlebar Cycling Club +1:49
  54. David Brody A1 Castlebar Cycling Club +1:49
  55. Keith Mulroy JR Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +1:51
  56. Joe Moran A2 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +1:51
  57. Mike Browne A2 Nenagh Cycling Club +1:52
  58. Aaron McBride A1 Donegal Bay Cycling Club +1:56
  59. Tiit Talumaa A2 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +1:56
  60. Andrew Keogh A2 Lucan Cycling Road Club +1:58
  61. Albert Murphy A2 Dolmen CC +1:59
  62. Sean Flynn A2 Lucan Cycling Road Club +1:59
  63. Brian McArdle A2 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club +2:03
  64. John Kelly A3 Castlebar Cycling Club +2:04
  65. Ryan Byrne A1 Arcane Cycling Team +2:05
  66. Mark Shannon A1 Burren Cycling Club +2:09
  67. Andre Grennell A2 Arcane Cycling Team +2:18
  68. Billy Crosbie A3 Sundrive Track Team +2:20
  69. Cian Noone A3 Challenge Cycling Club +2:22
  70. Janis Blinovs A2 Western Lakes CC +2:25
  71. Owen Mullowney A3 Blarney Cycling Club +2:26
  72. James O’Sullivan A1 Blarney Cycling Club +2:29
  73. Gary Boyle A2 Blarney Cycling Club +2:30
  74. Stephen Conroy A2 Lucan Cycling Road Club +2:31
  75. David Connolly A3 Team Gerry McVeigh Cars +2:31
  76. Jason McHugh A3 Four Masters CC +2:43
  77. Paul McCarter A2 Donegal Bay Cycling Club +3:54
  78. John Gill A2 Western Lakes CC +10:55
  79. Arnaud Dumoulin JR O’Leary Stone Kanturk +11:03
  80. Michael Stafford A3 Wexford Wheelers +11:15
  81. James Skehan A3 Nenagh Cycling Club +11:34
  82. Steven Timlin A3 Castlebar Cycling Club +11:43
  83. Gerard Ward A3 Newcastle West Cycling Club +11:50
  84. Barry Walsh A3 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +11:51
  85. Ainars Maskalans A3 Western Lakes CC +11:55
  86. Jonny Foster JR Ciclotel YPB +11:59
  87. Oisin Mcavock A3 Ballina Cycling Club +12:02
  88. Robert Farrell A2 Lucan Cycling Road Club +12:03
  89. Michael Flynn A3 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +12:07
  90. Rodney Orr A3 Inishowen Wheelers +12:08
  91. Alan Concannon A3 Belmullet Cycling Club +12:11
  92. Bryan Hyland A2 Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club +12:16
  93. David O’Sullivan JR Ciclotel YPB +12:23
  94. Sam Gilmore A2 Arcane Cycling Team +15:04
  95. Nathan Kurensky JR Cunga CC +15:37
  96. Callum O’Toole A1 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club +21:59
  97. Dermot Cooney A2 St. Tiernans Cycling Club +22:05
  98. Nathan Teskey JR Newcastle West Cycling Club +22:32
  99. Maura Claffey A3 (Lady) UCD Cycling Club +22:47
  100. Daniel Yon Hin JR O’Leary Stone Kanturk +24:39
  101. Luke Thompson JR O’Leary Stone Kanturk +24:55
  102. Marty Mannion A3 Galway Bay CC +29:30
  103. Rory Mooney A3 Galway Bay CC +29:39
  104. Warren Blackburn A3 Challenge Cycling Club +29:43
  105. Donal Mahon A3 Galway Bay CC +32:44
  106. Thomas O’Brien A2 Sundrive Track Team +33:19
  107. Iarla Feeney A2 Galway Bay CC +41:51
  108. George Duffy A3 Lucan Cycling Road Club +45:02
  109. John O’Halloran A3 Western Lakes CC +46:13
  110. John Gilleran A3 Longford Cycling & Racing Club +48:41
renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif