Stickybottle

Ras Dhun na nGall Stage 3: Promising junior Cormac Clarke beats Worlds-bound Kiwi

Posted on: June 2nd, 2012

Cormac Clarke (Cycling Ulster) took today’s third stage in Donegal (Photo: Darren Crawford)

Cormac Clarke (Cycling Ulster) took today’s third stage in Donegal (Photo: Darren Crawford)

 

Cormac Clarke has continued his great form at the ‘Ras Dhun na nGall’ three-day, taking this afternoon’s stage in a sprint from a breakaway and consigning yellow jersey Sean Hambrook to second place.

The duo, both junior riders, have emerged as two of the strong men in this year’s race in Donegal.

New Zealand’s Hambrook took the 1.8mile climbing TT this morning to move into the yellow jersey that had been claimed by veteran Brian Stewart (Phoenix CC) in a bunch gallop on Friday evening’s opening stage.

Teenager Clarke – a Newry Wheelers man riding in Donegal for a Cycling Ulster selection – was a very close second to Stewart in that opening stage sprint finish. Today, Saturday, he made no mistake in taking the 51 mile stage from Hambrook after the pair got clear in the day’s successful breakaway.

The first half of this afternoon’s road stage saw a four-man group go clear. However, the escapees never managed to pull out much of a gap, holding 45 seconds for most of their time out front.

As they were caught, a period of counter attacking saw a number of riders draw clear, with a nine man breakaway eventually forming.

Yellow jersey Hambrook was obviously closely marked but after a period of activity on his part at the head of the bunch, he managed to get across to the leaders as the bunch was strung out in the breezy conditions.

The New Zealand teenager has come to Donegal with Dubliner Darragh Zaidan from their base in Eastern France, where they ride for the VCC Morteau club. He wasted no time in the breakaway today, pulling through hard to help open the gap on the peloton.

On the road between Glenties and Ardara, Cathal Smyth (Phoenix CC) decided to put in a few digs to test the rest of the breakaway and he managed to pull clear on his own. As he pounded in towards the finish, the chase in the breakaway did not look very urgent and so Hambrook attacked and pulled clear with eventual stage winner Clarke.

The pair closed up on Smyth, setting up a three-man sprint at the finish in which Clarke came out best. The remains of the breakaway were just behind the leading pair, losing between four and 23 seconds.

Bryan McKinney (Duffin Transport) put in a good ride over today’s tough course to get 4th on the stage, just ten seconds down. Stuart Cox (Black Rose) was next, some 19 seconds down on the winner; with Daniel Stewart (Cycling Ulster) also in the thick of the action today, taking 6th on the same time as Cox.

A little further back as Matt Blayney; the North Down man hanging on for 7th just 23 seconds down on winner Clarke.

By the finish the bunch had also closed right up on the lead group, with Derek Joyce (Galway Bay) taking the sprint for 8th on the stage just 31 seconds after Clarke took the stage win.

Hambrook, an 18-year-old from Nelson on New Zealand’s south island, said he was very happy with his ride over the two stages today.

“The TT was more or less up a goat track; a real narrow climb that went straight up. I have good climbing legs from France so it was good to win that one.”

He added that his one team mate Zaidan had done a “terrific job controlling everything on his own” in this afternoon’s road stage.

“I’d definitely like to win it now of course,” said Hambrook who has already been selected for the New Zealand team for the World Junior Championships in Valkenberg in September.

Tomorrow’s race finishes at the top of Glengesh Pass so the Kiwi and his Irish team mate Zaidan – who was third on GC last year and knows the race well – will have to have their wits about them, not to mention their climbing legs.

Hambrook relinquished his lead in the KOH classification today, with Gareth McKee (ChainReactionCycles-Vitus) taking that into tomorrow’s queen stage. The yellow jersey starts tomorrow just 13 seconds ahead of Clarke on GC, with Cathal Smyth in third at 23 seconds.

 

Stage 3 – 82.17kms: Ardara-Ardara

1) Clarke,Cormac ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h08’36”
2) Hambrook,Sean VCC VCC Morteau-Montbenoi 2h08’36”
3) Smyth,Cathal PHA Phoenix A 2h08’40” @04″
4) McKinney,Bryan DUF Duffin Transport RT 2h08’46” @10″
5) Cox,Stuart ROS Black Rose 2h08’55” @19″
6) Stewart,Daniel ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h08’55” @ s/t
7) Blayney,Matty DOW North Down CC 2h08’59” @23″
8 Joyce,Derek GAL Galway Bay 2h09’07” @31″
9) Adair,Matthew CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 2h09’07” @ s/t
10) Kenny,John NAV Navan RC 2h09’07” @ s/t
11) McFadden,Sean ERR Errigal CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
12) Conway,Pauric COV Covey Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
13) Hunter,Danny ERR Errigal CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
14) Morton,Eoin UCD UCD Team 2h09’07” @ s/t
15) McCaffrey,Ted DBA Donegal Bay CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
16) Ortiz,Sara LADY ROS Black Rose 2h09’07” @ s/t
17) Robinson,Geoff BRA Bray Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
18) McCardle,Brian DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
19) Fettiplace,James PHB Phoenix B 2h09’07” @ s/t
20) Coughlan,Dave DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
21) Murphy,Mark BRA Bray Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
22) Holian,Kevin ERR Errigal CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
23) Kane,Bobby BAN Bann Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
24) Watson,Lawrence FOY Foyle CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
25) McKee,Gareth CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 2h09’07” @ s/t
26) Stanley,Andrew UNI Dublin Uni CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
27) Quigley,Nigel BAN Bann Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
28) Doyle,Matthew ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h09’07” @ s/t
29) Woods,Des NEW Newry Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
30) Keeney,Cormac ERR Errigal CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
31) Stewart,Brian PHA Phoenix A 2h09’07” @ s/t
32) Rimmer,Peter DBA Donegal Bay CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
33) Potts,Marc ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h09’07” @ s/t
34) McCartney,Declan FOU Four Masters CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
35) Prendergast,Jason ROS Black Rose 2h09’07” @ s/t
36) Zaidan,Darragh VCC VCC Morteau-Montbenoi 2h09’07” @ s/t
37) Conlon,Ger COM Comeragh CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
38) Reid,Ivan OMA Omagh Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
39) McCauley,Alastair PHA Phoenix A 2h09’07” @ s/t
40) Graham,Andrew OMA Omagh Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
41) Moloney,Brendan SDU South Dublin 2h09’07” @ s/t
42) Cole,Kyle ULS Cycling Ulster Slane 2h09’07” @ s/t
43) McIlwaine,Devon DUF Duffin Transport RT 2h09’07” @ s/t
44) Grimes,Conor CLA Clann Eireann 2h09’07” @ s/t
45) Hedley,Andrew CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 2h09’07” @ s/t
46) Ryder,Mike GAL Galway Bay 2h09’07” @ s/t
47) Collins,Ross UCD UCD Team 2h09’07” @ s/t
48) Fallon,Thomas ROS Black Rose 2h09’07” @ s/t
49) Warnock,Glenn OMA Omagh Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
50) McKenna,Stephen OMA Omagh Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
51) Doyle,Cathal CAR Carn Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
52) Smyth,John PHB Phoenix B 2h09’07” @ s/t
53) McDaid,Glen POL North Pole CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
54) Richardson,Ian UCD UCD Team 2h09’07” @ s/t
55) Blanchfield,Liam BRA Bray Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
56) McMullen,Michael DOW North Down CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
57) McKinnley,Drew NEW Newry Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
58) Farren,Shane DOW North Down CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
59) Marshall,Phillip DOW North Down CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
60) Wall,Aidan NAV Navan RC 2h09’07” @ s/t
61) Devins,Michael EIR EireOg 2h09’07” @ s/t
62) Spath,Melanie LADY CYC CycleWays CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
63) Russell,Michael FOU Four Masters CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
64) Sheehan,Geoff SDU South Dublin 2h09’07” @ s/t
65) McWilliams,Stephen PHA Phoenix A 2h09’07” @ s/t
66) Martin,Brian DBA Donegal Bay CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
67) Power,Finbarr COM Comeragh CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
68) McCafferty,Pauric FOU Four Masters CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
69) Sheridan,Francis DBA Donegal Bay CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
70)  Conway,John HAR Harps CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
71) Gibson,Jonathan U/A U/A 2h09’07” @ s/t
72) Kelly,John DWW Dublin Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
73) O’Tuathail,Sean BRA Bray Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
74) Millar,Mike PHA Phoenix A 2h09’07” @ s/t
75) Brownfield,Ray DOW North Down CC 2h09’07” @ s/t
76) Daly,Joshua West Down Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
77) McCormack,Gareth CAS Castlebar TF Royal 2h09’07” @ s/t
78) Collins,Diarmuid DTC DTC Orwell Wheelers 2h09’07” @ s/t
79) Gibson,Fran SDU South Dublin 2h09’07” @ s/t
80) Stewart,Stephen CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 2h09’07” @ s/t
81) Deane,Aaron FOY Foyle CC 2h10’08” @01’32”
82) Gault,James PHB Phoenix B 2h11’02” @02’26”
83) McHugh,Jason FOU Four Masters CC 2h15’30” @06’54”
84) Reade,Aidan ROS Black Rose 2h15’32” @06’56”
85) Doherty,Mickey POL North Pole CC 2h15’32” @ s/t
86) Jacobsen,Alan GAL Galway Bay 2h15’42” @07’06”
87) Toughy,Peter CAS Castlebar TF Royal 2h15’44” @07’08”
88) Conroy,Rory CAS Castlebar TF Royal 2h15’44” @ s/t
89) McLoughlin,Patrick POL North Pole CC 2h15’44” @ s/t
90) O’Hagan,Niall DUF Duffin Transport RT 2h15’53” @07’17”
91) Loughren,Mark BWB Bray Wheelers B 2h15’53” @ s/t
92) Dunlop,Raymond LAK Lakeland CC 2h15’53” @ s/t
93) Long,Neil DWW Dublin Wheelers 2h17’09” @08’33”
94) McBride,Peter ERR Errigal CC 2h18’24” @09’48”
95) Mullane,Stephen DBA Donegal Bay CC 2h18’26” @09’50”
96) McCarter,Paul OMA Omagh Wheelers 2h20’18” @11’42”
97) Boylan,Kenny LAK Lakeland CC 2h20’18” @ s/t
98) Gavin,Paul I.V.C.A 2h20’55” @12’19”
99) Doyle,Jim FOY Foyle CC 2h20’55” @ s/t
100) Driver,Mark BWB Bray Wheelers B 2h20’55” @ s/t
101) Johnston,Keith LAK Lakeland CC 2h20’55” @ s/t
102) McCann,Sean LAK Lakeland CC 2h20’55” @ s/t
103) Dooey,Jonathan SPI Spires CC 2h20’55” @ s/t
104) Henderson,Martin PHB Phoenix B 2h21’12” @12’36”
105) Parker,Barrick UCD UCD Team 2h21’31” @12’55”
106) O’Conluain,Ciaran UCD UCD Team 2h21’31” @ s/t
107) Henry,Joe PHB Phoenix B 2h30’30” @21’54”
108) Brice,Amy LADY PHO Phoenix Lady 2h32’13” @23’37”
109) Moran,Tonya LADY U/A U/A 2h32’13” @ s/t
110) Elder,Nigel CRV Chain Reaction-Vitus 2h35’00” @26’24”
111) McKendry,Jerome DUF Duffin Transport RT 2h38’56” @30’20”
112) O’Higgins,Ben BRA Bray Wheelers 2h42’20” @33’44”

General Classification after 3 stages

1) Hambrook,Sean J VCC Morteau-Mont 3h28’56”
2) Clarke,Cormac J Cycling Ulster S 3h29’09” @13″
3) Smyth,Cathal V Phoenix A 3h29’19” @23″
4) Ryder,Mike 2 Galway Bay 3h29’30” @34″
5) Richardson,Ian 2 UCD Team 3h29’33” @37″
6) Stewart,Daniel J Cycling Ulster S 3h29’41” @45″
7) Adair,Matthew YY Chain Reaction-V 3h29’43” @47″
8 McCauley,Alastair 3 Phoenix A 3h29’44” @48″
9) Collins,Ross 2 UCD Team 3h29’44” = s/t
10) Doyle,Matthew J Cycling Ulster S 3h29’47” @51″
11) Sheehan,Geoff 2 South Dublin 3h29’48” @52″
12) Gibson,Jonathan V U/A 3h29’48” = s/t
13) Fettiplace,James 3 Phoenix B 3h29’53” @57″
14) Robinson,Geoff V Bray Wheelers 3h29’54” @58″
15) McKinney,Bryan 2 Duffin Transport 3h29’59” @01’03”
16) McIlwaine,Devon 3 Duffin Transport 3h29’59” = s/t
17) Blayney,Matty 2 North Down CC 3h30’00” @01’04”
18) Stanley,Andrew Y Dublin Uni CC 3h30’00” = s/t
19) McKee,Gareth 3 Chain Reaction-V 3h30’00” = s/t
20) Fallon,Thomas J Black Rose 3h30’03” @01’07”
21) Coughlan,Dave 2 DTC Orwell Wheel 3h30’05” @01’09”
22) Morton,Eoin 3 UCD Team 3h30’05” = s/t
23) McFadden,Sean 2 Errigal CC 3h30’06” @01’10”
24) Cox,Stuart 2 Black Rose 3h30’07” @01’11”
25) Watson,Lawrence 3 Foyle CC 3h30’08” @01’12”
26) Zaidan,Darragh Y VCC Morteau-Mont 3h30’08” = s/t
27) Warnock,Glenn 3 Omagh Wheelers 3h30’08” = s/t
28) Kelly,John 2 Dublin Wheelers 3h30’09” @01’13”
29) Potts,Marc Y Cycling Ulster S 3h30’09” = s/t
30) Kenny,John 2 Navan RC 3h30’11” @01’15”
31) Brownfield,Ray 3 North Down CC 3h30’11” = s/t
32) Holian,Kevin 3 Errigal CC 3h30’11” = s/t
33) Rimmer,Peter V Donegal Bay CC 3h30’14” @01’18”
34) Conway,John 3 Harps CC 3h30’15” @01’19”
35) Murphy,Mark V Bray Wheelers 3h30’15” = s/t
36) McCormack,Gareth 3 Castlebar TF Roy 3h30’16” @01’20”
37) Farren,Shane 3 North Down CC 3h30’17” @01’21”
38) Keeney,Cormac 2 Errigal CC 3h30’17” = s/t
39) Millar,Mike 3 Phoenix A 3h30’17” = s/t
40) McCardle,Brian 3 DTC Orwell Wheel 3h30’19” @01’23”
41) Cole,Kyle J Cycling Ulster S 3h30’19” = s/t
42) Marshall,Phillip 3 North Down CC 3h30’20” @01’24”
43) O’Tuathail,Sean 3 Bray Wheelers 3h30’21” @01’25”
44) Sheridan,Francis J Donegal Bay CC 3h30’21” = s/t
45) Blanchfield,Liam 2 Bray Wheelers 3h30’23” @01’27”
46) McWilliams,Stephen 3 Phoenix A 3h30’23” = s/t
47) Reid,Ivan 3 Omagh Wheelers 3h30’23” = s/t
48) Prendergast,Jason J Black Rose 3h30’24” @01’28”
49) Grimes,Conor 3 Clann Eireann 3h30’26” @01’30”
50) Wall,Aidan YJ Navan RC 3h30’26” = s/t
51) Gibson,Fran 2 South Dublin 3h30’27” @01’31”
52) McCartney,Declan 3 Four Masters CC 3h30’28” @01’32”
53) McCaffrey,Ted 3 Donegal Bay CC 3h30’29” @01’33”
54) Smyth,John V Phoenix B 3h30’30” @01’34”
55) Devins,Michael V EireOg 3h30’31” @01’35”
56) Woods,Des 3 Newry Wheelers 3h30’32” @01’36”
57) McDaid,Glen 3 North Pole CC 3h30’32” = s/t
58) Joyce,Derek 2 Galway Bay 3h30’33” @01’37”
59) Conlon,Ger 3 Comeragh CC 3h30’34” @01’38”
60) Doyle,Cathal 3 Carn Wheelers 3h30’35” @01’39”
61) Moloney,Brendan 3 South Dublin 3h30’37” @01’41”
62) Collins,Diarmuid 2 DTC Orwell Wheel 3h30’37” = s/t
63) McKenna,Stephen 2 Omagh Wheelers 3h30’38” @01’42”
64) Power,Finbarr V Comeragh CC 3h30’38” = s/t
65) Graham,Andrew 3 Omagh Wheelers 3h30’38” = s/t
66) Hedley,Andrew 2 Chain Reaction-V 3h30’38” = s/t
67) Quigley,Nigel V Bann Wheelers 3h30’41” @01’45”
68) McMullen,Michael V North Down CC 3h30’41” = s/t
69) McKinnley,Drew 3 Newry Wheelers 3h30’42” @01’46”
70) Stewart,Stephen 3 Chain Reaction-V 3h30’42” = s/t
71) Spath,Melanie LADY 3 CycleWays CC 3h30’45” @01’49”
72) McCafferty,Pauric Y Four Masters CC 3h30’45” = s/t
73) Conway,Pauric V Covey Wheelers 3h30’53” @01’57”
74) Stewart,Brian V Phoenix A 3h30’57” @02’01”
75) Kane,Bobby 3 Bann Wheelers 3h31’02” @02’06”
76) Daly,Joshua Y West Down Wheele 3h31’03” @02’07”
77) Russell,Michael V Four Masters CC 3h31’04” @02’08”
78) Martin,Brian 2 Donegal Bay CC 3h31’13” @02’17”
79) Hunter,Danny Y Errigal CC 3h31’31” @02’35”
80) Deane,Aaron 2 Foyle CC 3h31’37” @02’41”
81) Ortiz,Sara LADY 3 Black Rose 3h31’59” @03’03”
82) Gault,James V Phoenix B 3h32’33” @03’37”
83) Dunlop,Raymond 2 Lakeland CC 3h36’47” @07’51”
84) Jacobsen,Alan Y Galway Bay 3h37’01” @08’05”
85) McHugh,Jason V Four Masters CC 3h37’16” @08’20”
86) O’Hagan,Niall V Duffin Transport 3h37’27” @08’31”
87) Toughy,Peter 3 Castlebar TF Roy 3h37’27” = s/t
88) McLoughlin,Patrick Y North Pole CC 3h37’36” @08’40”
89) Loughren,Mark V Bray Wheelers B 3h37’36” = s/t
90) Conroy,Rory 3 Castlebar TF Roy 3h37’39” @08’43”
91) Reade,Aidan V Black Rose 3h37’57” @09’01”
92) Long,Neil Y Dublin Wheelers 3h38’04” @09’08”
93) McBride,Peter 3 Errigal CC 3h40’06” @11’10”
94) Mullane,Stephen 3 Donegal Bay CC 3h40’21” @11’25”
95) Boylan,Kenny V Lakeland CC 3h41’54” @12’58”
96) Dooey,Jonathan 3 Spires CC 3h42’26” @13’30”
97) Parker,Barrick Y UCD Team 3h42’36” @13’40”
98) Johnston,Keith 3 Lakeland CC 3h42’42” @13’46”
99) O’Conluain,Ciaran 2 UCD Team 3h42’51” @13’55”
100) Henderson,Martin 3 Phoenix B 3h43’26” @14’30”
101) Driver,Mark 3 Bray Wheelers B 3h49’44” @20’48”
102) McCarter,Paul 3 Omagh Wheelers 3h52’24” @23’28”
103) Doherty,Mickey 3 North Pole CC 3h53’18” @24’22”
104) Doyle,Jim V Foyle CC 3h53’49” @24’53”
105) McCann,Sean 3 Lakeland CC 3h54’03” @25’07”
106) McKendry,Jerome 3 Duffin Transport 4h00’08” @31’12”
107) Gavin,Paul V I.V.C.A 4h03’19” @34’23”
108) O’Higgins,Ben YY Bray Wheelers 4h03’41” @34’45”
109) Henry,Joe 3 Phoenix B 4h03’45” @34’49”
110) Moran,Tonya LADY 3 U/A 4h04’45” @35’49”
111) Brice,Amy LADY 3 Phoenix Lady 4h05’11” @36’15”
112) Elder,Nigel 3 Chain Reaction-V 4h18’34” @49’38”

Team General Classification

1 Cycling U 10h28’37”
2 Phoenix A @ 43″
3 UCD Team @ 45″
4 Bray Whee @ 51″
5 Chain Rea @ 01’44”

Mountains Competition

1 McKee,G CRV 9
2 Hambrook,S VCC 9
3 Cox,S ROS 5
4 Collins,R UCD 3
5 Stewart,D ULS 2
6 Sheehan,G SDU 2
7 Fallon,T ROS 2
8 Smyth,C PHA 1
9 Ryder,M GAL 1
10 Richardson,I UCD 1

Junior Overall

1 Hambrook,S VCC = 3h28’56”
2 Clarke,C ULS @ 13″
3 Stewart,D ULS @ 45″
4 Doyle,M ULS @ 51″
5 Fallon,T ROS @ 01’07”

U/23 Overall

1 Adair,M CRV = 3h29’43”
2 Stanley,A UNI @ 17″
3 Zaidan,D VCC @ 25″
4 Potts,M ULS @ 26″
5 McCafferty,P FOU @ 01’02”

Vet Overall

1 Smyth,C PHA = 3h29’19”
2 Gibson,J U/A @ 29″
3 Robinson,G BRA @ 35″
4 Rimmer,P DBA @ 55″
5 Murphy,M BRA @ 56″

 

 

Comments

comments

slxgif
bike-fit-studio-sb-smallpng
alimay1jpg
elivarbbgif
tingif
300x100-irishcyclingshowgif
hammonddesignnewgif
italyjpg
bugif
sb-facebook-follow-mpugif
sb-twitter-follow-mpugif
a1-coaching-mpujpg
sb-apartment-mpu-02jpg