Emma Desmond & Paul Kennedy take clear wins in Naas Open TT

Posted on: June 15th, 2019
Paul Kennedy has fine tuned his National Championships form with a win in the Naas Open TT in Kilbride (Photo: Sean Rowe)

Just weeks out from the National TT Championships Paul Kennedy has fine tuned his form with a win in the Naas Open TT today.

The Foran CC man was a bronze medal winner in the elite nationals last year behind Ryan Mullen (Trek-Segafredo) and Marcus Christie (PSBR).

Today he was best in the 38.3km test in Kilbride in a time of 50:03, clocking an average speed of 45.613km per hour.

Luke Smith (Bio-DHL-FRS) was 2nd at 59 seconds while Eoin Woods (North Tipperary Wheelers) was 3rd some 3:06 off Kennedy.

In the women’s event Leah Desmond was best and, like the men’s race, she claimed victory by a significant margin.

The Lucan CRC rider stopped the clock in a rime of 58:06, for an average speed of 39.552km per hour.

That was 2:29 faster than runner-up Jennifer Bates (Bio-DHL-FRS), with junior Lucy O’Donnell  (O’Leary Stone Kanturk) 3rd at 5:59.

Sat, June 15th: Naas Open TT (38.3km)

Promoted by Naas Cycling Club

Men: Alo Donegan Cup

  1. Paul KENNEDY Foran CC 0:50:03 (45.613kmh)
  2. Luke SMITH Team Bioracer-DHL 0:51:02
  3. Eoin WOODS North Tipperary Wheelers 0:53:09
  4. Peter McCOLGAN St Tiernans 0:53:48
  5. Jason EARLS SERC 0:54:16
  6. Cian MAY Lucan CRC 0:54:28
  7. Ross HAMILTON UA 0:55:11
  8. Paul KEHOE Yeats County CC 0:55:30
  9. John McGETTIGAN Lucan CRC 0:56:03
  10. Eoin FERRITER Drogheda Wheelers 0:56:19
  11. Tiit TALUMAA St Tiernans 0:56:32
  12. Mark SMITH Ciclotel Travel 0:56:52
  13. Alan DWYER ACME CC 0:56:55
  14. Colm SHEAHAN Blarney CC 0:56:58
  15. Michael F. O’SHEA Killorglin CC 0:57:01
  16. David FIELDING South Dublin CC 0:57:13
  17. Tadhg O’SHEA Killarney CC 0:57:15
  18. Denis McCARTHY Slipstream CC 0:57:19
  19. Robert STACK Kildare CC 0:58:13
  20. Patrick WALSH Orwell Wheelers 0:58:16
  21. Mark DOYLE Athy Wheelers 0:58:34
  22. Cormac DURNIN Naas CC 0:59:08
  23. Ian DEVLIN Scott-Orwell CC 0:59:29
  24. Paul NOBLE Slaney CC 0:59:32
  25. Michael STAFFORD Wexford Wheelers 1:00:04
  26. Ronan O’GRADY CKR CC 1:00:08
  27. John WHITE UA 1:00:23
  28. Shaun KELLY Scott-Orwell CC 1:00:33
  29. John FOOTE Nth Tipperary Wheelers 1:00:52
  30. Tom GENTLEMEN STRATA3/Velo Revolution 1:00:54
  31. Barry GREENE Scott-Orwell CC 1:01:28
  32. Darren GUY St Tiernans 1:01:30
  33. Yannick CABROL Scott-Orwell CC 1:02:23
  34. Martin DEEVY Naas CC 1:03:00
  35. Robert LOOBY RSC-Rheinbach 1:11:25
  36. Terry LOGAN Naas CC 1:16:59
  37. Kenneth O’BRIEN UA 1:19:20
Emma Desmond gets her winning effort underway (Photo: John Hammer)

Women: Tom Keenan Perpetual Cup

  1. Emma DESMOND Lucan CRC 0:58:06 (39.552kmh)
  2. Jennifer BATES Team Bioracer DHL-FR 1:00:35
  3. Lucy O’DONNELL O’Leary Stone Kanturk 1:04:05
  4. Catherine MAHONEY UCD CC 1:04:23
  5. Michelle MCKINNEY Galway Bay CC 1:04:43
  6. Eva BRENNAN Deenside Wheelers 1:05:25
  7. Lisa STAPELBROEK Kenmare CC 1:07:27
  8. Elia TUTTY TC Racing 1:08:10
  9. Loraine MULCHRONE Westport Covey Wheelers 1:09:58
  10. Susan FAGAN Clontarf CC 1:14:32
  11. Sharon MURRAY UA 1:14:41
  12. Sarah WHITE UA 1:20:05
  13. Hannah TILLY Arcane CC 1:27:17

Tandem Paracycle

  1. Katie-George DUNLEAVY + Eve MCCRYSTAL 0:54:22 (42.3kmh)
firefly-collection-velorevolutiongif
marmotte-pyrneesgif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-groupsets-advert-2019gif