Paul Forristal storms in for Coombes Connor win after all-out battle

Posted on: April 14th, 2019

Paul Forristal is best in the scrap to the finish line at the end of a very breezy contest at the Coombes Connor (All photos with thanks to Damian Faulkner)

Having been on the attack from the gun in the Coombes Connor Memorial, Paul Forristal had the legs to finish the job and take victory.

The Orwell Wheeler, a very successful late comer to the sport, was runner-up last year to Philip Lavery; the former pro rider having won the last two editions.

Today Forristal scarpered from the main field immediately after the start in Co Meath with three other strong riders for company.

In that move with him was a resurgent Anto Walsh; the former Rás Mumhan stage winner looking strong today for Dan Morrissey-MIG-Pactimo after a quieter time of late.

Also present was UCD Cycling Club’s Conor Murnane; ever-present in the results this year and third ranked rider in the country at present.

South Dublin CC’s Sean Feeney was also in the group in the Drogheda Wheelers promotion main event, making for a powerful four-man escape.

They set to work immediately and pulled out a gap, riding as a unit on the flat course on a very breezy day for about 80km.

At that juncture of the 126km, nine lap race; Dermot Trulock bridged across to the leaders.

And Walsh’s team mate Greg Swinand joined them, to make it six up front, on the last lap.

However, Forristal had too much in the tank at the finish and won it well; his first win of the 2019 campaign.

He claimed the victory from Murnane, Lucan CRC’s Trulock, Feeney, Walsh and Swinand; on that order.

Best of the result was Trulock’s team mate Ronan Killeen, in 7th place, followed by another Lucan rider Andrew Keogh.

Sun, April 14th: Coombes Connor Memorial 

Julianstown, Co Meath

Promoted by Drogheda Wheelers CC

A1-A2 Race (126km)

  1. Paul Forristal Scott Orwell Wheelers
  2. Conor Murnane UCD Cycling Club
  3. Dermot Trulock Lucan CRC
  4. Sean Feeney South Dublin CC
  5. Anthony Walsh Dan Morrissey-MIG-Pactimo
  6. Greg Swinand Dan Morrissey-MIG-Pactimo
  7. Ronan Killeen Lucan CRC
  8. Andrew Keogh Lucan CRC

Unplaced A2s

  1. Niall Whelan Laois CC
  2. Darren Davitt Slipstream
  3. Paul Wilkinson West Down Wheelers
  4. Lukas Furman Murphy Surveys Kilcullen
  5. David Fielding South Dublin Wheelers

Michael Green wins the A3 event from Colm Bracken and Oisin Smith.

A3 Race (98km)

  1. Michael Green Phoenix CC
  2. Colm Bracken Murphy Surveys Kilcullen
  3. Oisin Smith Dublin Wheelers
  4. Ronan Kennedy Banbridge CC
  5. Macdara O’Graham Velo Cafe Magasin
  6. Aidan Cunningham Cuchulainn CC
  7. James McMorrow Drogheda Wheelers
  8. Graham Thomas Lucan CRC

Unplaced Juniors 

  1. Sean Lenehan Navan RC
  2. Ryan O’Hagan Lucan CRC
  3. Aaron Rafferty Bohermeen CC

Leading Woman

  1. Sofie Loscher Sundrive Track Team

Brendan Keogh from Galway was best in the group sprint that settled the A4 race.

A4 Race (70km)

  1. Brendan Keogh Galway Bay CC
  2. Pat Willett Swords CC
  3. Alan Geraghty Yellow Furze CC
  4. Daniel Lockley Clontarf CC
  5. Morgan Byrne Tullamore CTC
  6. Niall McCarthy Swords CC
  7. Gavin Greene Cuchulainn CC
  8. Dermot O’Rourke Cuchulainn CC

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif