Stickybottle

Results North Tipp Wheelers Open 25 Mile TT; Swinand powers in

Posted on: August 5th, 2018

In his world champ’s stripes, Greg Swinand showed the way in the Tipp TT over 25 miles (All photos by John Coleman)

 

Greg Swinand wins North Tipp Wheelers 25 mile TT

 

Masters TT world champion Greg Swinand has won the North Tipp Wheelers Open 25 mile TT.

The Viner-Caremark-Pactimo man clocked a time of 51:45. And that was 51 seconds faster than runner-up Paul Kennedy.

The silver medal winner has shown good form against the clock of late, taking elite bronze at the national championships in Sligo in June.

But he could not stop Swinand today, who powered to victory in his world champion’s kit.

Rounding out the podium was Eoin Woods for the promoting club, in a time of 54:37.

Tom Shanahan of Limerick CC took the A2 prize in a time of 56:29. Conor Coleman of Panduit Carrick Wheelers was the best in the A3-Junior race.

Teenager Coleman showed his form in recent weeks with victory in the De Ronde Classic.

Michael O’Connor of North Tipp Wheelers was best A4 with 59:39. And Jennifer Bates (Gerard-DHL) was best woman in a time of 1:02:18.

 

Coleman (top) was best junior while Shanahan was quickest A2.

 

Aug 5: North Tipp Wheelers Open 25 Mile TT

  1. Greg Swinand Team Viner Caremark Pactimo A1 0:51:45
  2. Paul Kennedy Newcastle West CC A1 0:52:36
  3. Eoin Woods North Tipp Wheelers A2 0:54:37
  4. Eoin Whelan 7 Springs A1 0:54:48
  5. Tom Shanahan Limerick CC A2 0:56:29
  6. PJ Collins Collins Race Team A1 0:56:57
  7. Cannice McNay Newcastle West CC A2 0:56:57
  8. Conor Coleman Panduit Carrick Wheelers Jnr 0:58:12
  9. Pat Bergin North Tipp Wheelers A3 0:58:26
  10. Valerio Di Bacco Galway Bay CC A2 0:59:27
  11. Michael Crowe North Tipp Wheelers A4 0:59:39
  12. John Cahill Newcastle West CC A2 0:59:57
  13. Jerry McCarthy Tralee Manor West BC A2 1:00:06
  14. Edvin Silovs North Tipp Wheelers A4 1:00:13
  15. Alan Dwyer ACME CC A4 1:00:28
  16. Ciaran Steed Kilcullen CC A3 1:00:33
  17. Benny Delaney Nenagh CC A3 1:00:51
  18. John Butler CRNS A2 1:00:52
  19. Sean Buckley Collins Race Team A4 1:00:53
  20. John Foote North Tipp Wheelers A4 1:00:56
  21. David Kelly Tralee Manor West A4 1:01:03
  22. Sean Allis Clonakilty Cycling Club A4 1:01:08
  23. Jones Greer Blarney Cycling Club A2 1:01:13
  24. Art Mozdzer LMBC A4 1:01:41
  25. Jeff Punch Limerick CC A3 1:01:46
  26. Tommy Hanrahan Nenagh CC A2 1:01:56
  27. Jennifer Bates Team Gerard DHL Ladies 1:02:18
  28. Gerry Foley VCC Wheelers A4 1:02:36
  29. Allen Slevin Garda CC A3 1:02:43
  30. Daniel Ronan North Tipp Wheelers A4 1:02:55
  31. Andy English North Tipp Wheelers A4 1:03:04
  32. Alan Benson Limerick CC A3 1:03:26
  33. Barry Greene Orwell Wheelers A4 1:03:28
  34. Eamon Hartnett Nenagh CC A2 1:03:28
  35. Nanno Vuuk North Tipp Wheelers A4 1:05:30
  36. Owen Hynes North Tipp Wheelers A4 1:06:25
  37. Gerry O’ Sullivan Midleton CTC A4 1:06:32
  38. Liam Kennedy Greenmount A4 1:08:17
  39. Pat Forde Midleton CTC A4 1:12:56
  40. Lauren Horan Team Gerry McVeigh Ladies 1:18:26
bring-my-bikegif
xmas-vouchergif
bike-fit-v2gif
hammonddesignnewgif
rotor-components-oct-2018gif