Results in full all eight races at Moynalty Grand Prix in Co Cavan

Posted on: July 8th, 2019
Ronan Fitzpatrick of Breffni Wheelers sprinting in to take victory in the A3 race at the Moynalty GP in Mullagh, Co Cavan (Photo: Sean Rowe)

Sun, July 7: Moynalty Grand Prix

Mullagh, Co Cavan

Promoted by Moynalty Cycling Club

A1-A2 Race

  1. Darnell Moore Team Caldwell Cycles
  2. Angus Fyffe Team Caldwell Cycles
  3. Luke Smith Bioracer DHL FRS
  4. Liam Curley Strata 3-VeloRevolution
  5. Lindsay Watson Powerhouse Sport
  6. Donal Shearer Phoenix CC
  7. Jody Wright Phoenix CC
  8. Ronan Killeen Lucan CRC

 Unplaced A2

  1. Sean McIntyre Team Caldwell Cycles
  2. Michael McCarthy Lucan CRC
  3. Edvins Silovs North Tipperary Wheelers
The pressure is on in the A1 race, which Darnell Moore went on to win (Photo: Sean Rowe)

A3 Race

  1. Ronan Fitzpatrick Breffni Wheelers
  2. David Conor Armagh City
  3. David O’Sullivan Ciclotel Travel
  4. Mark Quigley Breffni Wheelers
  5. Aaron McCann Drogheda Wheelers
  6. Gerard Craig VC Glendale
  7. Fergus Whelan Kildare Cycling Club
  8. Brian Cullen Dublin Wheelers

 Unplaced Juniors

  1. David Graham Unattached
  2. Lucy O’Donnell O’Leary Stone Kanturk
  3. Chris Neill Banbridge Cycling Club
Michael Reilly comes in for a solo win in the A4 race at the Moynalty GP (Photo: Sean Rowe)

A4 Race

  1. Michael Reilly Ulster Unattached
  2. Brian Kennedy McNally Swords
  3. Connor McAlorum TVR
  4. Pat Dowling Naas Cycling Club
  5. David Garcia Dunshaughlin CC
  6. Brendan Dunne Cuchulainn CC
  7. James McKenny Emyvale CC
  8. Paul Little Breffni Wheelers

 Women’s Category

  1. Aoife O’Brien Lakeside Mullingar CC
  2. Monica Marconi Scott Orwell Wheelers

U16 Boys Race

  1. Mark McGarry Dungarvan CC
  2. Darren Rafferty Island Wheelers
  3. Andrew Kelly Moynalty CC
  4. Conor Short South East ERC
  5. Patrick O’Loughlin Panduit Carrick Wheelers
  6. Ben Murphy Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club

U16 Girls

  1. Ellen Murray TV Racing

U14 Boys Race

  1. Quillan Donnelly O’Leary Stone Kanturk
  2. Stephen Sheehan O’Leary Stone Kanturk
  3. Hayden Power Comeragh CC
  4. Sam Coleman Orchard CC
  5. Ryan Fox Scott Orwell Wheelers
  6. Tom Kinsella Panduit Carrick Wheelers

U14 Girls Race

  1. Mia Smith Waterford CC
  2. Any Fleming Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club
  3. Aoibhe Murray Moynalty
  4. Zoe Shakespeare Navan RC
  5. Aoife Mooney Navan RC
  6. Lauren Murray TC Racing

U12 Boys Race

  1. Cillian Owens Bohermeen CC
  2. Conor Murphy Rostrevor CC
  3. Niall Browne Drogheda Wheelers
  4. Darragh Peters – Drogheda Wheelers
  5. Davis Quinn Scott Orwell
  6. Nicholas Buckley Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club

U12 Girls Race

  1. Aliyah Rafferty Island Wheelers
  2. Stella Smith Waterford CC
  3. Kate Murphy Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club
  4. Sophie English Bohermeen CC
  5. Mya Doocey Navan RC
  6. Aoibheann Sharkey Stamullen RC
firefly-collection-velorevolutiongif
marmotte-pyrneesgif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-groupsets-advert-2019gif