Marvellous Morton solos home for Visit Nenagh Classic victory

Posted on: April 17th, 2016

Eoin Morton on his way to a truly brilliant win in the Gas Networks Ireland Visit Nenagh Classic. The UCD-Fitzcycles was part of the day’s main breakaway and as well as taking the intermediate sprint after 19.16 kilometres he was prominent on all the climbs.

 

By Brian Canty

Eoin Morton has won the biggest race of his career – and arguably the biggest one-day on the Irish domestic calendar after soloing to victory in the Gas Networks Ireland Visit Nenagh Classic in Tipperary this afternoon.

The UCD-Fitzcycles man had plenty time to savour the moment and salute the enormous crowd that had assembled in Nenagh for the finish, as runner-up Conor Hennebry (Aquablue) and Mark Dowling (ASEA-Wheelworx) were some way back to fill out the podium in that order.

Morton had been one of the day’s main aggressors, going clear in a six-man break that also had Sean Lacey and Anthony Walsh (both Aquablue), Gary Donaldson (Omagh Wheelers), Cathal Moynihan (Tralee Manor West Hotel/iBike) as well as Dutch rider Adrie Lindeman (Nija Trucks – Fila NWVG)

That six worked very well together- but really had to in order to get any kind of a significant advantage over a very strong peloton.

Over the first climb of the day at Army Hill their lead was around a minute – with Morton first to crest the summit.

The Swords man was also first in the 19.16-kilometre sprint point at Thomas MacDonagh Heritage Centre, an intermediate sprint used to mark the 100th anniversary of the Easter Rising.

The margin extended to two minutes around the midway point but unable to sustain the pace, Donaldson dropped off and crucially, Walsh punctured to leave it just four up front; Morton, Lindeman, Lacey and Moynihan.

The latter was next to crack as the riders headed for Templederry and they now had a lead of just 1:30 over the remainder of the main bunch.

Behind, Mark Dowling (ASEA-Wheelworx) was one of a number of riders to jump clear of the bunch and he began to make his way across.

Sensing danger, Morton took flight after the last climb at Bigpark and inside 10 kilometres to go he had daylight on Lacey and Lindeman.

Aquablue were keen to salvage something and they sent Matteo Cigala and Conor Hennebry after Morton but the latter was too strong and he held out for a superb win.

Hennebry did manage second with Dowling squeezing fourth from Cigala and Lacey fifth.

The A3 event (110 kilometres) was won by Kieran Murphy (Galway Bay CC) with the NRPT pair of Cameron McIntyre and Aaron Kearney taking second and third, respectively.

The women’s race was won by Aideen Keenan (Scott Orwell Wheelers)  with Orla Montague (Dublin Wheelers) and Claire McIlwaine (Phoenix CC).

Much more to follow.

 

Sun, April 17th: VisitNenagh Classsic

A1/A2 Race (169 km)

1 Eoin Morton (UCD-Fitzcycles CC)

2 Conor Hennebry (Aquablue)

3 Mark Dowling (ASEA-Wheelworx)

4 Matteo Cigala (Aquablue)

5 Sean Lacey (Aquablue)

6 Adrie Lindeman (Nija Trucks – Fila NWVG)

7 Eoin O’Connell (Killarney CC)

8 Cathal Moynihan (Tralee Manor West Hotel/iBike)

9 Lars Horring (Nija Trucks – Fila NWVG)

10 Marc Potts (Neon Velo)

11 Stephen Shanahan (ASEA-Wheelworx)

12 Con McDunphy (Lucan CRC)

13 Shane Scully (Nenagh CC)

14 Greg Swinand (Aquablue)

15 David Hamilton (North Down CC)

16 Jamie Blanchfield (Panduit Carrick Wheelers)

17 Liam Dolan (Cuchulainn CC)

18 Barry Horgan (Tralee Manor West Hotel/iBike)

19 Stephen Murray (Strata3/VeloRevolution)

20 Philip Lavery (Unattached)

19.16 sprint: Eoin Morton (UCD-Fitzcycles CC)

KOH: Eoin Morton (UCD-Fitzcycles CC)

 

 

A3 Race (124 kilometres)

1 Kieran Murphy (Galway Bay CC)

2 Cameron McIntyre (NRPT)

3 Aaron Kearney (NRPT)

4 Jack Caldwell (Bikeworx)

5 Tom Knight (NRPT)

6 Conor Leech (Clonard  CC)

7 Don Lapierre (Cork Tri Club)

8 Robert Forrest (Blarney CC)

9 Peter Leahy (UDCC)

10 Declan Hanrahan (Panduit Carrick)

11 Michael Murphy (Killarney CC)

12 Kieran Slattery (Tralee Manor West Hotel/iBike)

13 Ciaran Leech (Clonard CC)

14 Bernard English (Scott Orwell Wheelers)

15 Chris Dunworth (Moda Sports/Kingdom Endurance)

19:16 sprint: Aaron Kearney (NRPT)

 

 

A4 Race (81 kilometres)

1 Philip Daly (De Ronde Van Cork)

2 Patrick Ryan (Tipperary Wheelers)

3 Jim Wall (Rosbury Racing)

4 Darren Burke (Unattached)

5 Ailbe Ryan (Cashel Rock Wheelers)

6 Stephen Timlin (Castlebar CC)

7 David O’Mahony (Blarney CC)

8 Philip Fitzgerald (Limerick CC)

 

 

Women’s Race (81 kilometres)

1 Aideen Keenan (Scott Orwell Wheelers)

2  Orla Montague (Dublin Wheelers)

3 Claire McIlwaine (Phoenix CC)

4 Ciara Kinch (Scott Orwell)

5 Sinead Oakes (Unattached)

6 Emily Birchall (NRPT)

7 Monica Marconi (Sc0tt Orwell Wheelers)

8 Michelle O’Halloran (Lakeside (Wheelers)

19.16 sprint: Julie White (Black Rose)

 

firefly-collection-velorevolutiongif
marmotte-pyrneesgif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-groupsets-advert-2019gif