Ireland’s Gallagher in mix after two stages at junior Witham Hall GP

Posted on: April 7th, 2019

The Irish team on the front in England; Lara Gillespie leading with Maeve Gallagher, Caoimhe O’Brien and Lucy O’Donnell.

.

The Irish junior team has taken two top 10s on the opening stages of the Witham Hall Junior Women’s GP in England.

Maeve Gallagher is also 8th overall with just one more stage to come on Sunday.

In the opening test, a 2.1 prologue, Gallagher placed 9th some nine seconds behind stage winner Sophie Lewis (FWJ2 Cycling Team).

Lucy O’Donnell was 17th and Caoimhe O’Brien 28th. Unfortunately Lara Gillespie and Clodagh Gallagher suffered misfortune; last of the field and failing to finish respectively.

In yesterday afternoon’s kermesse stage in Lincolnshire, the four Irish riders all finished in the bunch.

Gillespie and Gallagher were 10th and 11th, with the stage won and yellow jersey taken by Amy Monkhouse of WJ2 Storey Racing.

The final stage on Sunday is a 40 mile road race and with the top twenty overall covered by just 25 seconds, it’s still all to play for.

.

.

March 6th-7th: Witham Hall Junior GP

Stage 1: Prologue TT 2.1miles

1 Sophie Lewis FWJ2 Cycle Team  5:18
2 Abi Smith FWJ3 RFDA 5:20
3 Anna Shackley WJ2 Team 22 5:21
4 Amy Monkhouse WJ2 Storey Racing 5:23
5 Katie Scott WJ2 Hargroves-Montezuma’s 5:23
6 Abbie Manley WJ3 Hargroves-Montezuma’s 5:26
7 Elizabeth Marvelly WJ2 LIV AWOL 5:29
8 Alderney Baker WJ2 Team Empella 5:29
9 Maeve Gallagher Team Ireland 5:29
17 Lucy O’Donnell Team Ireland 5:36
28 Caoimhe O’Brien Team Ireland 5:42
53 Lara Gillespie Team Ireland 6:29
DNF Clodagh Gallagher Team Ireland

.

Stage 2: Kermesse 32 miles

1 Amy Monkhouse WJ2 Storey Racing 1:21:30
2 Lucy Gadd WJ2 Storey Racing
3 Kate Wootton WJ1 Cycle Team OnForm
4 Josie Griffin WJ2 Cycle Team OnForm
5 Abbie Manley WJ3 Hargroves-Montezuma’s
6 Alice Towers FWJ2 RST/Cycle Division
7 Megan Cullen WJ3 Otley CC
8 Josie Nelson FWJ3 RST/Cycle Division
9 Sophie Lewis FWJ2 Cycle Team OnForm
10 Lara Gillespie Team Ireland
11 Maeve Gallagher Team Ireland
24 Lucy O’Donnell Team Ireland
31 Caoimhe O’Brien Team Ireland all same time

.

General Classification

1 Amy Monkhouse WJ2 Storey Racing 1:26:47
2 Sophie Lewis FWJ2 Cycle Team OnForm 0:01
3 Abi Smith FWJ3 RFDA 5:20 0:03
4 Anna Shackley WJ2 Team 22 0:04
5 Katie Scott WJ2 Hargroves-Montezuma’s 0:06
6 Abbie Manley WJ3 Hargroves-Montezuma’s 0:09
7 Elizabeth Marvelly WJ2 LIV AWOL 0:12
8 Maeve Gallagher UC Team Ireland
9 Josie Nelson FWJ3 RST/Cycle Division 0:13
10 Lucy Gadd WJ2 Storey Racing
11 Poppy Cooke WJ3 RFDA 0:14
12 Maddie Wadsworth FWJ3 Cycle Team 0:15
13 Alice Towers FWJ2 RST/Cycle Division 0:16
14 Kate Wootton WJ1 Cycle Team OnForm 0:19
15 Anna McGorum WJ3 Peebles CC
16 Lucy O’Donnell UC Team Ireland
21 Caoimhe O’Brien Team Ireland 0:25

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif