Full results with times, Junior & A3 Irish Road Race Championships

Posted on: September 13th, 2017

junior A3 cycling championships

Ethan Downey with his head down riding to gold on Coolnasillagh Mountain at the National Road Race Championships on Sunday. Just behind him is Luke Smith. He would take the silver medal on the day to add to his bronze in the TT 24 hours earlier.

 

Results & times Junior & A3 Irish Championships

 


Sun 11th, Sept: Junior & A3 Road Race Champs

Promoted by Carn Wheelers

Finish on Coolnasillagh Mountain (65.5 miles)


Results Junior Road Race

1 Ethan Downey Clann Eireann CC 02:35:49
2 Luke Smith NRPT @ 4 seconds
3 Adam Ward Powerhouse Sport @1:07
4 Jack Bernard Murphy Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC @1:18
5 Patrick J. Doogan Powerhouse Sport @1:21
6 Conor Gallagher Castlebar Cycling Club @1:25
7 Tomas Walsh Comeragh CC @1:28
8 Liam Curley NRPT @1:47
9 Breandán Flannagan Powerhouse Sport @1:55
10 John Buller Banbridge CC @2:00
11 Sean Kennedy NRPT @2:05
12 George Peden Ballymoney CC @2:20
13 Dillon Corkery NRPT @2:23
14 Aaron Doherty NRPT @2:26
15 Ben Walsh NRPT @2:59
16 Caolem McCarter Omagh Wheelers Cycling Club @3:06
17 Cian Keogh South-East Road Club @3:27
18 Shane Higgins Galway Bay CC @3:32
19 Robbie Doherty Ballymoney CC @3:35
20 Ciaran O’Sullivan Comeragh CC @4:09
21 Jason Kenny Comeragh CC s/t
22 Eoghan McGee NRPT @4:24
23 Matthew McAllister Island Wheelers s/t
24 Ronan Tuomey Mercedes Benz MSL Cork Giant @4:27
25 Leo Doyle Team iTAP @4:45
26 Padraig Rogan Phoenix CC @4:52
27 Rhys Kenny Comeragh CC @5:25
28 Harvey Barnes East Tyrone Cycling Club @6:49
29 Declan Maloney Ballina Cycling Club @7:41
30 Xeno Young Powerhouse Sport @8:30
31 Jack Caldwell TEAM BIKEWORX Celbridge @9:40

Outside Time Limit
– Conor McKeown Cuchulainn CC 02:52:38
– Cian May Lucan Cycling Road Club 02:53:07
– Conal McKee Phoenix CC 02:53:39
– Liam Hanley Lucan Cycling Road Club 02:56:49
– Michael McGlynn Omagh Wheelers Cycling Club 03:04:52
– Harry Thompson Lucan Cycling Road Club 03:23:00

 

Results A3 Road Race

1 Gary Millar Phoenix CC 02:47:39
2 Samuel Carmichael Roe Valley CC 02:47:43
3 Brian Malone Park Wheelers 02:48:00
4 Adam Cunningham Velo Club Mourne 02:48:09
5 Roger Brown Roe Valley CC s/t
6 Emmett Tuite Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC 02:48:12
7 Colin Fox Harps CC s/t
8 Timothy Duffy Un-Attached Leinster 02:48:16
9 Niall Bleeks Phoenix CC 02:48:22
10 Richard Topping Ards CC s/t
11 Ciarán Ó Brannagáin Park Wheelers 02:48:24
12 Alan Glendinning Island Wheelers 02:48:32
13 Mark Fagan Un-Attached Leinster 02:48:37
14 Jim Wall Rossbury Racing 02:48:40
15 Colin Murtagh Island Wheelers 02:48:42
16 Mark McCann Harps CC 02:48:48
17 Saran Greene Un-Attached Leinster 02:48:54
18 James Kelly St. Tiernans Cycling Club 02:48:59
19 Enda Farrell Longford Cycling & Racing Club 02:49:05
20 Andrew Nicholson Phoenix CC s/t
21 Ben McCombe Un-Attached Ulster 02:49:15
22 Martin Robb Old Bleach Cycle Club 02:49:18
23 Ronan Mcnamara Galway Bay CC 02:49:23
24 Richard Bourke Slievenamon Cycling Club 02:49:27
25 Ivor Hession Phoenix CC 02:49:29
26 Seamus Sinnott Un-Attached Leinster 02:49:35
27 Darren Burke Laois CTC s/t
28 Andrew Higgins Ballina Cycling Club 02:49:44
29 Ian Motherway Waterford Racing Club 02:49:51
30 Mark Richards Lucan Cycling Road Club 02:50:04
31 David Fielding South Dublin CC s/t
32 Steven Bruce East Tyrone CC s/t
33 John McGettigan Lucan Cycling Road Club 02:50:09
34 Shane Toman Scott Orwell Wheelers CC s/t
35 Jon Hilditch Ballymena Road Club s/t
36 Dean Lockhart Carn Wheelers s/t
37 Sean Mullin Clogher Valley Wheelers s/t
38 Patrick Withers Fintona CC – westtyronevelo.com 02:50:42
39 Ian Weir West Down Wheelers 02:50:47
40 Oisin O Brannagain Park Wheelers 02:51:01
41 Ryan Kelly Carn Wheelers 02:51:04
42 John McDermott Omagh Wheelers Cycling Club 02:51:11
43 Arminas Meskauskas South Tipperary Cycling Club 02:51:14
44 Thomas Mclaughlin Foyle CC 02:51:23
45 Barry McKenna Newry Wheelers CC s/t
46 Gareth Kerrigan Four Masters CC s/t
47 David Coleman Ballina Cycling Club 02:51:55
48 Marty Mannion Galway Bay CC 02:52:23
49 Shea Gribbon Carn Wheelers 02:53:18
50 Cormac Shaughnessy Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC 02:53:43
51 Conall Donnelly Clogher Valley Wheelers 02:54:27
52 Con Kennedy Nenagh Cycling Club 02:55:27
53 Paul Caldwell Caldwell Cycles Omagh 02:55:48

 

Comments

comments

sportactive-ride-and-relaxgif
victory-chimp-summer-2017gif
bike-fit-v2gif
cycling-in-spainjpeg
hammonddesignnewgif
severe-cycling-coaching-july-2017png