John Buller and Ben Walsh far too good at Newry Three Day

Posted on: July 2nd, 2017

Newry Three Day

John Buller of Banbridge CC wins the stage but Ben Walsh of the Nicolas Roche PT claimed the title (Photo: Brendan Monaghan)

 

John Buller and Ben Walsh too good at Newry Three Day

 

John Buller has taken the final stage of the Newry Three Day. But there was no dislodging Ben Walsh from the yellow jersey.

The Nicolas Roche Performance Team junior rode impressively all weekend, winning stage 1 and holding the lead yesterday and today.

He was not afraid to take up the chase on many occasions, with his victory all the more impressive as a result.

 

Newry Three Day

Yellow jersey Ben Walsh counters at attack by Powerhouse Sport during stage 2 yesterday (Photo: Sharon McFarland)

 

However, on today’s concluding stage it was Buller from Banbridge CC who took a really impressive win.

He nailed his timing and unleashed a devastating kick to win by several lengths from British visitor Patrick Fotheringham (Halesowen AC).

The stage came down to a sprint after plenty of action off the front, during which Walsh was put under pressure but endured.

A strong two-man move featuring Harvey Barnes (Davy McCall) and Fergus Rooney (Phoenix CC) moved clear very early.

And with about 25 of the 73 miles completed, Kevin Lynch of host club Newry Wheelers and Cathal Hendron (Apollo CT) joined them to make it four up front.

 

 

Barnes would take the two sprint primes while Rooney led from Lynch over the top of Cranky Hill to claim the climbers’ prime.

However, with a very testing latter part of the stage marked by tough headwinds the escape was caught.

On the final two climbs Newry Wheelers team mates Des Woods and Mark McKinley tried to take on yellow jersey Walsh with several attacks.

McKinley was a real dangerman to the teenager in yellow as he had made the breakaway on the opening stage.

And he started the final day just six seconds behind junior international Walsh.

With all of the attacks neutralized it came down to a bunch sprint won by Buller from Fotheringham.

 

June 30-July 2: Newry Three Day

Promoted by Newry Wheelers

Stage 3: Newry-Newry (73.3 miles)

1 Buller, John Banbridge CC 2h54m56
2 Fotheringham, Patrick Halesowen AC
3 Halvey, Conor NRPT
4 Doherty, Robbie Davy McCall
5 Wilson, Liam Powerhouse
6 Craven, Niall Stamullen Road Club
7 Flanagan, Brendan Powerhouse
8 Bingham, Alan Cuchulainn
9 Sweetman, Craig Stamullen Road Club
10 McKenna, Barry Fintona CC
11 Webb, Johnny North Down CC
12 Kearney, Edward Phoenix CC
13 McElderry, Colin Bann Wheelers
14 Douglas, Brandon TVR
15 Rooney, Fergus Phoenix CC
16 Walsh, Ben NRPT
17 Rafferty, Neil Armagh City ACC
18 McAllister, Matthew Davy McCall
19 Carson, Ian Ards CC
20 McRoberts, Johnny Banbridge CC
21 McKnight, David TVR
22 Landers, Sean Stamullen Road Club
23 Weir, Nathan Harps CC
24 McElderry, Robbie Bann Wheelers
25 Doogan, PJ Powerhouse
26 Magowan, Gavin Dromara CC
27 Ward, Adam Powerhouse
28 Dickson, David Dromara CC
29 Barnes, Harvey Davy McCall
30 Clayton, Nick Halesowen AC
31 Bleeks, Niall Phoenix CC
32 Mitchell, Brian Harps CC
33 Magee, Fergal Apollo CT
34 Hanthorn, Aaron Orchard Wheelers
35 Cunningham, Stephen TVR
36 Coleman, Mark Orchard Wheelers
37 McKinley, Mark Newry Wheelers
38 Boyle, Tony VC Glendale
39 Cunningham, Adam Velo Club Mourne
40 Adams, Kyle Ards CC
41 Colgan, Martin Cuchulainn
42 Carey, Shaun North Down CC
43 McCarter, Caolam Omagh Wheelers
44 Shearer, Donal Davy McCall
45 Hughes, Peter Armagh City ACC
46 Morrison, Peter Velo Café Magasin
47 Burnside, Dean Island Wheelers
48 Thompson, Michael Bann Wheelers
49 Morton, John Harps CC
50 Wiley, Aaron Omagh Wheelers
51 Woods, Des Newry Wheelers
52 O’Neill, Gareth Newry Wheelers
53 Doggart, Peter North Down CC
54 Ferguson, Jack Dromara CC
55 Downey, Ethan Clann Eireann
56 Murray, Gareth Ards CC
57 Graham, Martyn Island Wheelers
58 Kendall, Mark Banbridge CC
59 Bann Lavery, John Clann Eireann
60 Lynch, Kevin Newry Wheelers
61 Heverin, John Clann Eireann @9s
62 Gribbon, Ali Carn Wheelers @19s
63 Watson, Aaron Dromara CC
64 Dunwoody, Glenn Orchard Wheelers @30s
65 Lawlor, Chris VC Glendale @5m18s
66 McGlynn, Michael Omagh Wheelers
67 McKenna, Barry Newry Wheelers B @7m49s
68 Hendron, Cathal Apollo CT @7m52s
69 Farell, Rory Newry Wheelers B @7m58s
70 Tinnelly, Barry Newry Wheelers B @10m27s
71 Fox, Micheal Newry Wheelers B
72 Boyle, Gareth North Down CC
73 Purdy, Dan Banbridge CC
74 Gray, Alan Cuchulainn
75 McConville, Martin Clann Eireann
76 Henry, Joe Velo Café Magasin
77 McAnerney, John James Armagh City ACC
78 McMinn, Paul Ards CC @11m44s
79 Lyons, Gary Armagh City ACC
80 Withers, Patrick Fintona CC
81 Gribbon, Shea Carn Wheelers
82 White, Glenn Stamullen Road Club
83 Watson, Colm VC Glendale

 

Sprints & KOM Primes

Sprint Prime: Poyntzpass
1 Barnes, Harvey 5pts
2 Rooney, Fergus 3pts
3 Hendron, Cathal 1pt
KOH Cat 3: Cranky Hill
1 Rooney, Fergus 4pts
2 Lynch, Kevin 1pt
Sprint Prime: Flyover Brdge
1 Barnes, Harvey 5pts
2 Lynch, Kevin 3pts
3 Rooney, Fergus 1pt
KOH Cat 2: Seagahm Dam
1 Ward, Adam 6pts
2 Doogan, PJ 3pts
3 Flanagan, Brendan 1pt
KOH Cat 2: Deadman’s Hill
1 Doogan, PJ 6pts
2 Ward, Adam 3pts

 

Final General Classification

1 Walsh, Ben NRPT 6h38m16s
2 Ward, Adam Powerhouse @5s
3 McKinley, Mark Newry Wheelers @6s
4 Bingham, Alan Cuchulainn @12s
5 Downey, Ethan Clann Eireann @14s
6 Woods, Des Newry Wheelers @34s
7 Clayton, Nick Halesowen AC @36s
8 Weir, Nathan Harps CC
9 O’Neill, Gareth Newry Wheelers
10 Magowan, Gavin Dromara CC @1m54s
11 Wilson, Liam Powerhouse @1m55s
12 McCarter, Caolam Omagh Wheelers @1m56s
13 Barnes, Harvey Davy McCall @1m57s
14 Buller, John Banbridge CC @1m59s
15 Morton, John Harps CC
16 Rooney, Fergus Phoenix CC @2m00s
17 Fotheringham, Patrick Halesowen AC @2m01s
18 Halvey, Conor NRPT
19 Doherty, Robbie Davy McCall
20 Sweetman, Craig Stamullen Road Club
21 Flanagan, Brendan Powerhouse
22 Craven, Niall Stamullen Road Club
23 Thompson, Michael Bann Wheelers
24 Kearney, Edward Phoenix CC
25 McKnight, David TVR
26 Coleman, Mark Orchard Wheelers
27 Cunningham, Stephen TVR
28 McKenna, Barry Fintona CC
29 McAllister, Matthew Davy McCall
30 Webb, Johnny North Down CC
31 Landers, Sean Stamullen Road Club
32 Morrison, Peter Velo Café Magasin
33 Burnside, Dean Island Wheelers
34 Douglas, Brandon TVR
35 McElderry, Colin Bann Wheelers
36 Hanthorn, Aaron Orchard Wheelers
37 Mitchell, Brian Harps CC
38 Carey, Shaun North Down CC
39 Carson, Ian Ards CC
40 Boyle, Tony VC Glendale
41 Adams, Kyle Ards CC
42 Magee, Fergal Apollo CT
43 Bleeks, Niall Phoenix CC
44 Cunningham, Adam Velo Club Mourne
45 Ferguson, Jack Dromara CC
46 Shearer, Donal Davy McCall
47 Wiley, Aaron Omagh Wheelers
48 Murray, Gareth Ards CC
49 Doogan, PJ Powerhouse @2m13s
50 Gribbon, Ali Carn Wheelers @2m20s
51 Bann Lavery, John Clann Eireann @2m42s
52 Dunwoody, Glenn Orchard Wheelers @2m53s
53 Hughes, Peter Armagh City ACC @3m11s
54 McElderry, Robbie Bann Wheelers @3m22s
55 Colgan, Martin Cuchulainn
56 Graham, Martyn Island Wheelers @3m28s
57 Lynch, Kevin Newry Wheelers @3m41s
58 Heverin, John Clann Eireann @3m43s
59 Watson, Aaron Dromara CC @3m44s
60 Dickson, David Dromara CC @3m49s
61 Doggart, Peter North Down CC @5m25s
62 McRoberts, Johnny Banbridge CC @5m33s
63 Rafferty, Neil Armagh City ACC @6m04s
64 Kendall, Mark Banbridge CC @6m10s
65 Hendron, Cathal Apollo CT @11m28s
66 McGlynn, Michael Omagh Wheelers @12m27s
67 Gray, Alan Cuchulainn @12m28s
68 Lawlor, Chris VC Glendale @13m14s
69 Henry, Joe Velo Café Magasin @13m47s
70 Purdy, Dan Banbridge CC @14m08s
71 McConville, Martin Clann Eireann
72 Withers, Patrick Fintona CC @15m31s
73 Boyle, Gareth North Down CC @16m10s
74 McMinn, Paul Ards CC @16m25s
75 McKenna, Barry Newry Wheelers B @16m32s
76 Farell, Rory Newry Wheelers B @16m41s
77 Tinnelly, Barry Newry Wheelers B @17m04s
78 White, Glenn Stamullen Road Club @17m37s
79 Watson, Colm VC Glendale @17m52s
80 Gribbon, Shea Carn Wheelers @18m21s
81 McAnerney, John James Armagh City ACC @19m44s
82 Lyons, Gary Armagh City ACC @21m25s
83 Fox, Micheal Newry Wheelers B @29m45s

 

Team General Classification

1 Newry Wheelers 19h56m12s
2 Powerhouse @2m52s
3 Harps CC @3m14s
4 Davy McCall @4m39s
5 Stamullen Road Club @ s/t
6 TVR @ s/t
7 Phoenix CC @ s/t
8 Ards CC @ s/t
9 Clann Eireann @5m15s
10 Orchard Wheelers @5m31s
11 Dromara CC @5m56s
12 Bann Wheelers @6m00s
13 North Down CC @8m02s
14 Banbridge CC @9m51s
15 Cuchulainn @14m40s
16 Omagh Wheelers @15m00s
17 Armagh City ACC @27m03s
18 VC Glendale @29m16s
19 Newry Wheelers B @47m39s

 

Final Points Classification

1 Barnes, Harvey 31
2 Buller, John 21
3 McKinley, Mark 14
4 Walsh, Ben 11
5 Wilson, Liam 9
6 Ward, Adam 9
7 Clayton, Nick 6
8 Fotheringham, Patrick 6
9 Rooney, Fergus 5
10 Bingham, Alan 3
11 Woods, Des 3
12 Morton, John 3
13 Halvey, Conor 3
14 Lynch, Kevin 3
15 Doherty, Robbie 2
16 Downey, Ethan 1
17 O’Neill, Gareth 1
18 Hendron, Cathal 1

 

Final Climbers’ Classification

1 Ward, Adam 22
2 Doogan, PJ 15
3 Gribbon, Ali 8
4 Walsh, Ben 8
5 Rooney, Fergus 4
6 Flanagan, Brendan 4
7 Bingham, Alan 2
8 Woods, Des 1
9 Lynch, Kevin 1

 

Junior Rider Overall

1 Walsh, Ben 6h38m16s
2 Ward, Adam @5s
3 Downey, Ethan @14s
4 Wilson, Liam @1m55s
5 McCarter, Caolam @1m56s
6 Barnes, Harvey @1m57s
7 Buller, John @1m59s
8 Halvey, Conor @2m01s
9 Doherty, Robbie @2m01s
10 Flanagan, Brendan @2m01s
11 McAllister, Matthew @2m01s
12 Ferguson, Jack @2m01s
13 Shearer, Donal @2m01s
14 Wiley, Aaron @2m01s
15 Doogan, PJ @2m13s
16 Watson, Aaron @3m44s
17 McGlynn, Michael @12m27s

 

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif