Ireland’s Hawkins emerges from Tour of Britain carnage with career-best result

Posted on: September 9th, 2012

Hawkins was in the thick of it when the crash occurred and is clearly going well

Hawkins was in the thick of it when the crash occurred and is clearly going well

 

Ireland’s Peter Hawkins (IG Sigma Sport) has taken an excellent 5th place on the opening stage of the Tour of Britain following a crash strewn finale today, Sunday.

The peloton was split by a series of crashes in the closing 20km of the 203km stage from Ipswich to Norfolk Showground. And as Team Sky swarmed at the head of the depleted bunch to lead out world champion Mark Cavendish, a crash at the front of the group took all but a small number of riders out of the contest for stage honours.

Just a couple of hundred metres before the small peloton was about to hurtle under the 1km to go banner, the crash took out a number of riders and stalled all but around 15 or so at the front of the group. Cavendish appeared to fall first.

With him on the deck it was left to his team mate Luke Rowe to gallop in and take the opening stage for Team Sky. Boy Van Poppel (Unitedhealthcare) was second with Russell Downing (Endura Racing) in third.

Hawkins was in the mix at the head of the group when the crash occurred. However, despite having battled to hold his position as the Team Sky lead-out train put the group under pressure, he still had the legs to get what was a very good result in the scatter to the line that followed the crash.

He is now 5th both on GC and in the points classification in the UCI 2.1 event.

The only other Irish riders in the race, Sam Bennett and Ronan McLaughlin were caught up by the crashes. Bennett was in the 36-rider lead group with Cavendish and Hawkins when the final crash occurred just before the 1km to go banner. He finished in 18th place on the stage and was credited with the same time as the winner.

McLaughlin was unfortunately the victim of the earlier crashes and came home in a small group some 1:29 down in 30th place.

Bennett’s and McLaughlin’s team mate Niels Wytnick got clear in the day’s early escape, a four-man move that survived until 22kms to go. He was last to be absorbed by the field and was rewarded with the combativity award as well as sitting second in the climbers’ classification.

 

Stage 1:  Ipswich to Norfolk Showground, 203km

Position Name Team Time
1 Luke Rowe Sky Procycling 4h 51′ 5”
2 Boy Van Poppel UnitedHealthcare st
3 Russell Downing Endura Racing st
4 Jérémie Galland Saur Sojasun st
5 Peter Hawkins IG – Sigma Sport st
6 Rony Martias Saur Sojasun st
7 Barry Markus Vacansoleil – DCM st
8 Paolo Longo Borghini Liquigas – Cannondale st
9 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Endura Racing st
10 Ben Grenda Rapha Condor st
11 Christian Knees Sky Procycling st
12 Daniel Schorn Team NetApp st
13 Chris Opie UK Youth Cycling st
14 Jerome Coppel Saur Sojasun st
15 Daniel Lloyd IG – Sigma Sport st
16 Yanto Barker UK Youth Cycling st
17 Niklas Gustavsson UK Youth Cycling st
18 Sam Bennett An Post Sean Kelly st
19 Ivan Basso Liquigas – Cannondale st
20 Richard Lang Rapha Condor st
21 Leigh Howard Orica – GreenEDGE st
22 Fabio Sabatini Liquigas – Cannondale st
23 Magnus Backstedt UK Youth Cycling st
24 Bradley Wiggins Sky Procycling st
25 Zak Dempster Endura Racing at 1′ 25”
26 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare st
27 Paul Voss Endura Racing at 0′ 0”
28 Robert Förster UnitedHealthcare at 1′ 29”
29 Leopold Koenig Team NetApp st
30 Ronan Mclaughlin An Post Sean Kelly st
31 David Clarke Node 4 – Giordana at 1′ 30”
32 David Le Lay Saur Sojasun st
33 Jacek Morajko Vacansoleil – DCM at 1′ 32”
34 Bartosz Huzarski Team NetApp st
35 Fabrice Jeandesboz Saur Sojasun st
36 Matteo Carrara Vacansoleil – DCM st
37 Jan Barta Team NetApp st
38 Richard Handley Rapha Condor st
39 Graham Briggs Raleigh – GAC st
40 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh – GAC st
41 Christofer Stevenson UK Youth Cycling st
42 Kai Reus UnitedHealthcare at 1′ 34”
43 Adrian Saez de Arregui Euskaltel Euskadi st
44 Yannick Talabardon Saur Sojasun st
45 Dan Craven IG – Sigma Sport st
46 Wouter Sybrandy IG – Sigma Sport st
47 Evan Oliphant Raleigh – GAC st
48 Josh Edmondson Great Britain st
49 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel Euskadi st
50 Bernhard Eisel Sky Procycling at 0′ 0”
51 Marcin Bialoblocki Node 4 – Giordana at 1′ 36”
52 Pierre Cazaux Euskaltel Euskadi st
53 Brett Lancaster Orica – GreenEDGE at 0′ 0”
54 Matthias Krizek Liquigas – Cannondale at 1′ 36”
55 Cesare Benedetti Team NetApp st
56 Simon Yates Great Britain st
57 Michael Cuming Rapha Condor st
58 Gediminas Bagdonas An Post Sean Kelly at 0′ 0”
59 Damiano Caruso Liquigas – Cannondale st
60 Tom Last IG – Sigma Sport at 3′ 41”
61 Marco Benffato Liquigas – Cannondale at 0′ 0”
62 Steele Von Hoff Garmin – Sharp st
63 Mark Cavendish Sky Procycling st
64 Tyler Farrar Garmin – Sharp st
65 Kristian House Rapha Condor at 4′ 7”
66 Marc De Maar UnitedHealthcare at 4′ 10”
67 Sep Vanmarcke Garmin – Sharp at 0′ 0”
68 Jeremy Hunt Sky Procycling at 4′ 21”
69 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing st
70 Ian Bibby Endura Racing at 4′ 22”
71 Jamie Sparling Raleigh – GAC st
72 Nathan Haas Garmin – Sharp at 0′ 0”
73 Blaz Jarc Team NetApp st
74 Victor Cabedo Euskaltel Euskadi at 6′ 18”
75 Mathew Cronshaw Node 4 – Giordana at 7′ 22”
76 Peter Williams Node 4 – Giordana st
77 Aidis Kruopis Orica – GreenEDGE st
78 Wesley Kreder Vacansoleil – DCM st
79 Mark McNally An Post Sean Kelly st
80 Rico Rogers Node 4 – Giordana st
81 Jack Bobridge Orica – GreenEDGE st
82 Christopher Jennings Rapha Condor st
83 Niels Wytinck An Post Sean Kelly st
84 Pieter Ghyllebert An Post Sean Kelly st
85 George Atkins Great Britain st
86 Owain Doull Great Britain st
87 Pablo Urtasun Euskaltel Euskadi st
88 Michael Northey Node 4 – Giordana st
89 Russell Hampton Raleigh – GAC st
90 Liam Holohan Raleigh – GAC st
91 Tom Moses Great Britain st
92 Alistair Slater Great Britain st
93 Simon Richardson IG – Sigma Sport st
94 Jonny Clarke UnitedHealthcare st
95 Michael Hepburn Orica – GreenEDGE st
96 Lachlan Morton Garmin – Sharp st
97 Jacob Rathe Garmin – Sharp st
98 David McGowan UK Youth Cycling st
99 Ricardo Garcia Euskaltel Euskadi at 8′ 45”

 

Rouleur Combativity Award
Niels Wytnick, AN Post Sean Kelly

 

IG Gold Jersey, General Classification

Position Name Team Time
1 Luke Rowe Sky Procycling 4h 50′ 55”
2 Rony Martias Saur Sojasun at 0′ 3”
3 Boy Van Poppel UnitedHealthcare at 0′ 4”
4 Russell Downing Endura Racing at 0′ 6”
5 Jérémie Galland Saur Sojasun at 0′ 10”
6 Peter Hawkins IG – Sigma Sport st
7 Barry Markus Vacansoleil – DCM st
8 Paolo Longo Borghini Liquigas – Cannondale st
9 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke Endura Racing st
10 Ben Grenda Rapha Condor st
11 Christian Knees Sky Procycling st
12 Daniel Schorn Team NetApp st
13 Chris Opie UK Youth Cycling st
14 Jerome Coppel Saur Sojasun st
15 Daniel Lloyd IG – Sigma Sport st
16 Yanto Barker UK Youth Cycling st
17 Niklas Gustavsson UK Youth Cycling st
18 Sam Bennett An Post Sean Kelly st
19 Ivan Basso Liquigas – Cannondale st
20 Richard Lang Rapha Condor st
21 Leigh Howard Orica – GreenEDGE st
22 Fabio Sabatini Liquigas – Cannondale st
23 Magnus Backstedt UK Youth Cycling st
24 Bradley Wiggins Sky Procycling st
25 Paul Voss Endura Racing st
26 Bernhard Eisel Sky Procycling st
27 Brett Lancaster Orica – GreenEDGE st
28 Gediminas Bagdonas An Post Sean Kelly st
29 Damiano Caruso Liquigas – Cannondale st
30 Marco Benffato Liquigas – Cannondale st
31 Steele Von Hoff Garmin – Sharp st
32 Mark Cavendish Sky Procycling st
33 Tyler Farrar Garmin – Sharp st
34 Sep Vanmarcke Garmin – Sharp st
35 Nathan Haas Garmin – Sharp st
36 Blaz Jarc Team NetApp st
37 Zak Dempster Endura Racing at 1′ 35”
38 Christopher Jones UnitedHealthcare st
39 Robert Förster UnitedHealthcare at 1′ 39”
40 Leopold Koenig Team NetApp st
41 Ronan Mclaughlin An Post Sean Kelly st
42 David Clarke Node 4 – Giordana at 1′ 40”
43 David Le Lay Saur Sojasun st
44 Jacek Morajko Vacansoleil – DCM at 1′ 42”
45 Bartosz Huzarski Team NetApp st
46 Fabrice Jeandesboz Saur Sojasun st
47 Matteo Carrara Vacansoleil – DCM st
48 Jan Barta Team NetApp st
49 Richard Handley Rapha Condor st
50 Graham Briggs Raleigh – GAC st
51 Bernard Sulzberger Raleigh – GAC st
52 Christofer Stevenson UK Youth Cycling st
53 Kai Reus UnitedHealthcare at 1′ 44”
54 Adrian Saez de Arregui Euskaltel Euskadi st
55 Yannick Talabardon Saur Sojasun st
56 Dan Craven IG – Sigma Sport st
57 Wouter Sybrandy IG – Sigma Sport st
58 Evan Oliphant Raleigh – GAC st
59 Josh Edmondson Great Britain st
60 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel Euskadi st
61 Marcin Bialoblocki Node 4 – Giordana at 1′ 46”
62 Pierre Cazaux Euskaltel Euskadi st
63 Matthias Krizek Liquigas – Cannondale st
64 Cesare Benedetti Team NetApp st
65 Simon Yates Great Britain st
66 Michael Cuming Rapha Condor st
67 Tom Last IG – Sigma Sport at 3′ 51”
68 Kristian House Rapha Condor at 4′ 11”
69 Marc De Maar UnitedHealthcare at 4′ 20”
70 Jeremy Hunt Sky Procycling at 4′ 31”
71 Jonathan McEvoy Endura Racing st
72 Ian Bibby Endura Racing at 4′ 32”
73 Jamie Sparling Raleigh – GAC st
74 Victor Cabedo Euskaltel Euskadi at 6′ 28”
75 Jonny Clarke UnitedHealthcare at 7′ 29”
76 Niels Wytinck An Post Sean Kelly at 7′ 30”
77 Mathew Cronshaw Node 4 – Giordana at 7′ 32”
78 Peter Williams Node 4 – Giordana st
79 Aidis Kruopis Orica – GreenEDGE st
80 Wesley Kreder Vacansoleil – DCM st
81 Mark McNally An Post Sean Kelly st
82 Rico Rogers Node 4 – Giordana st
83 Jack Bobridge Orica – GreenEDGE st
84 Christopher Jennings Rapha Condor st
85 Pieter Ghyllebert An Post Sean Kelly st
86 George Atkins Great Britain st
87 Owain Doull Great Britain st
88 Pablo Urtasun Euskaltel Euskadi st
89 Michael Northey Node 4 – Giordana st
90 Russell Hampton Raleigh – GAC st
91 Liam Holohan Raleigh – GAC st
92 Tom Moses Great Britain st
93 Alistair Slater Great Britain st
94 Simon Richardson IG – Sigma Sport st
95 Michael Hepburn Orica – GreenEDGE st
96 Lachlan Morton Garmin – Sharp st
97 Jacob Rathe Garmin – Sharp st
98 David McGowan UK Youth Cycling st
99 Ricardo Garcia Euskaltel Euskadi at 8′ 55”

 

Chain Reaction Cycles Points Classification
1) Luke Rowe, GBR, Team Sky, 15pts
2) Boy Van Poppel, NED, UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling, 14pts
3) Russell Downing, GBR, Endura Racing, 13pts
4) Jeremie Galland, FRA, Saur Sojasun, 12pts
5) Peter Hawkins, IRL, Team IG – Sigma Sport, 11pts
6) Rony Martias, FRA, Saur Sojasun, 10pts
7) Barry Markus, NED, Vacansoleil – DCM, 9pts
8 Paolo Longo Borghini, ITA, Liquigas – Cannondale, 8pts
9) Jonathan Tiernan Locke, GBR, Endura Racing, 7pts
10) Ben Grenda, AUS, Rapha Condor, 6pts

SKODA King of the Mountains Classification
1) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor, 12pts
2) Niels Wytinck, BEL, AN Post Sean Kelly, 9pts
3) Rony Martias, FRA, Saur Sojasun, 4pts

Yodel Sprints Classification
1) Rony Martias, FRA, Saur Sojasun, 12pts
2) Kristian House, GBR, Rapha Condor, 9pts
3) Jonny Clarke, AUS, UnitedHealthcare, 7pts

 

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif