Full results for all men’s races at National Track Champs, Dublin

Posted on: August 31st, 2014

Javan Nulty of DID Dunboyne on his way to gold in the 4km pursuit; he also took silver in the 15km scratch race (Photo with thanks to Paul Atkinson)

 

 

 

 

National Senior Track Championships

Aug 30th & 31st: Sundrive Rd, Dublin

Men’s Results

Individual Pursuit, 4km

1 Javan Nulty Dunboyne Cycling Club 05:01:21 04:57:11
2 John Lynch Murphy Survey Kilcullen 05:06:13 05:08:17
3 Darragh Zaidan Arcane Adamstown CT 05:06:94 05:14:34
4 Simon Ryan Arcane Adamstown CT 05:09:34 05:23:34
5 Murt Rice Sundrive Track Team 05:11:34
6 Daire O’ Sullivan Usher Cycling Club 05:12:10
7 Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team 05:16:03
8 Keith Meghan Sundrive Track Team 05:21:04
9 Mark Kiernan Murphy Surveys Kilcullen 05:25:63
10 Colm Tobin Hackney Cycling Club 05:27:02
11 David O’Brien UCD 05:30:25
12 Fionn Sheridan Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 05:31:36
13 Thomas O’Brien Sundrive Track Team 05:31:63
14 Gwyn O’Murchu Sundrive Track Team :05:37:52
15 David Swift Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 05:49:57
16 Daniel McElroy Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 06:00:68
17 Conor Halahan Sundrive Track Team 06:52:05

 

Eoin Mullen during a successful championships yesterday, taking gold in both the 1km TT and sprint (Photo with thanks to Paul Atkinson)

 

Men’s Sprint

1 Eoin Mullen Sundrive Track Team Gold
2 Eamonn Byrne Sundrive Track Team Silver
3 Phillip Ryan Arcane Adamstown CT Bronze
4 Hugo Brennan Sundrive Track Team
5 Tony Mairs Phoenix Cycling Club
6 Simon Ryan Arcane Adamstown CT
7 Jason Howick Bray Wheelers Cycling Club
8 Phillip Bremner Lakeside Cycling Club
9 Colm O’Cuinneagain Sundrive Track Team
10 Colm Sevastopulo Sundrive Track Team
11 Robert Murphy Sundrive Track Team
12 David O’Brien UCD
13 Fionn Sheridan Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
14 David Swift Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
15 Richard Grant Sundrive Track Team
16 Daniel McElroy Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
17 Conor Halahan Sundrive Track Team

 

The tightly packed keirin field, with Simon Ryan leading and eventual winner Terry Mackin fifth rider from left (Photo with thanks to Adamstown Cycling Team)

 

Men’s Keirin

1 Terry Mackin Unattached Gold
2 Eamonn Byrne Sundrive Track Team Silver
3 Brendan Whelan Arcane Adamstown CT Bronze
4 Simon Ryan Arcane Adamstown CT
5 Jason Howick Bray Wheelers Cycling Club
6 Phillip Ryan Arcane Adamstown CT
7 John Lynch Murphy Survey Kilcullen
8 Hugo Brennan Sundrive Track Team
9 Fionn Sheridan Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
10 Ronan Sherman Ballymoney Cycling Club
11 Mark Kiely Sundrive Track Team
12 Darragh Zaidan Arcane Adamstown CT

 

Ronan Sherman on his way to the bronze medal in the 1km time trial (Photo with thanks to Paul Atkinson)

 

Men’s 1km Time Trial

1 Eoin Mullen Sundrive Track Team 1.07.00 Gold
2 Simon Ryan Arcane Adamstown CT 1.10.95 Silver
3 Ronan Sherman Ballymoney Cycling Club 1.11.87 Bronze
4 Javan Nulty Dunboyne Cycling Club 1.12.60
5 Terry Mackin Un-attached 1.12.63
6 Phillip Bremner Lakeside Cycling Club 1.13.06
7 John Lynch Murphy Survey Kilcullen 1.13.17
8 Keith Meghan Sundrive Track Team 1.13.33
9 Hugo Brennan Sundrive Track Team 1.13.53
10 Eamonn Byrne Sundrive Track Team 1.13.56
11 Jason Howick Bray Wheelers Cycling Club 1.14.37
12 Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team 1.14.83
13 Fionn Sheridan Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 1.16.23
14 Thomas O’Brien Sundrive Track Team 1.17.66
15 David O’Brien UCD 1.17.74
16 James Lattimore South Dublin Cycling Club 1.17.86
17 Gwyn O’Murchu Sundrive Track Team 1.19.33
18 David Swift Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 1.19.58
19 Conor Halahan Sundrive Track Team 1.34.67
Darragh Zaidan Arcane Adamstown CT DNS

 

John Lynch took the scratch race gold from Nulty, Murt Rice and Darragh Zaidan from a large field (Photo with thanks to Paul Atkinson)

 

Scratch Race, 15km

1 John Lynch Murphy Survey Kilcullen Gold
2 Javan Nulty Dunboyne Cycling Club Silver
=3 Murt Rice Sundrive Track Team Bronze
=3 Darragh Zaidan Arcane Adamstown CT
5 Simon Ryan Arcane Adamstown CT
6 Nigel MacAodha Nuun – Sigma Sport – London
7 Mark Kiernan Murphy Surveys Kilcullen
8 Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team
9 Dave Peelo Murphy Surveys Kilcullen
10 Keith Meghan Sundrive Track Team
11 David O’Brien UCD
12 Fionn Sheridan Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club

 

 

 

 


 

 

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif