Full and final results Junior Tour of Ireland 2017; Ben Walsh reigns

Posted on: July 16th, 2017

Full and final results Junior Tour of Ireland 2017

Overall winner Ben Walsh of Team Ireland in action during stage 6 of the Scott Junior Tour 2017 in Ennis, Co Clare (Photo: Stephen McMahon-Sportsfile)

 

Full and final results Junior Tour of Ireland 2017

 

July 11-16: Junior Tour of Ireland 2017

Sponsored by Scott Bicycles

Stage 6: Ennis-Ennis (77.5km)

1 John,Buler Ulster 1h50’27”
2 Oosthuizen,Jason South Africa
3 Hall,Michael Swinnerton Cycles
4 Goguen,Kevin USA Talent ID 1 East
5 Doherty,Aaron Ireland
6 Maher,Lane Hot Tubes
7 Maloney,Declan Connacht Team
8 McCormack,Alex Hot Tubes
9 McGlynn,Michael Omagh Wheelers CC
10 Jones,Simon Hot Tubes 1
11 Hanley,Liam Lucan Cycling Road Cl
12 Bourgoyne,Lucas Hot Tubes
13 Walsh,Ben Ireland
14 Caldwell,Jack Leinster
15 Keogh,Cian Leinster
16 Mendez,Gabriel Hincapi Development
17 Owen,Huw NRPT Titan Containers
18 Bacon,Ruben Hincapi Development
19 van Dinther,Bas Tempo-Hoppenbrouwers
20 Moser,Nate USA Talent ID 1 East
21 Deering,Jake JFC Munster Academy
22 Corkery,Dillon Ireland
23 Doogan,PJ Ireland
24 Williams,Reed USA Cy West SterlingW
25 May,Cian Lucan Cycling Road Cl
26 Orr,Cameron Lucan Cycling Road Cl
27 Halvey,Conor Ulster
28 Pounder,Alastair Dornier Racing Team
29 Broxham,Rickardo South Africa
30 Yaroshevsky,Mark J Dornier Racing Team
31 Schunk,Conor Hincapi Development
32 Kelly,Jair ComeraghLisduggan CU
33 Pullen,Daniel U/A
34 Liam,Wilson Ulster
35 Carberry,Keelan Team I Tap
36 Kennedy,Sean NRPT– Titan Containe
37 Curley,Liam NRPT– Titan Containe
38 Walsh,Tómas Comeragh/Winthrop
39 Moore,Eric Hincapi Development
40 Swinnerton,Joe Swinnerton Cycles
41 Lawson,Elias USA Cy West SterlingW
42 Gallagher,Conor Connacht Team
43 McAllister,Matthew Omagh Wheelers CC
44 Curle,Morgan Giant CC UK
45 Kilburn,Gaelen Hot Tubes
46 Fuller,Thomas USA Cy West SterlingW
47 Peden,George Team I Tap
48 White,Harrison Hot Tubes 1
49 Allen,Denis JFC Munster Academy
50 Husted,Eli Hot Tubes
51 O’Sullivan,Ciaran ComeraghLisduggan CU
52 Ryall,Shane NRPT– Titan Containe
53 McLoughlin,Eoghan Connacht Team
54 Tuomey,Ronan Tarrant Skoda Munster
55 Downey,Ethan Ireland
56 Flannagan,Brendan Ulster
57 Garrison,Michael Hincapi Development
58 Murnane,Sean Leinster
59 Dolan,Cian Team I Tap
60 Wiley,Aaron Omagh Wheelers CC
61 Perry,Louis Swinnerton Cycles @23″
62 Barnes,Toby BC West Midlands
63 Nigrini,Andries South Africa
64 Murphy,Fergal Comeragh/Winthrop @37″
65 Kirkpatrick Baird,Le USA Talent ID 1 East @55″
66 McGee,Eoghan NRPT– Titan Containe @01’48”
67 Leveridge,Cian South Africa @04’09”
68 McCarter,Caolem Omagh Wheelers CC @05’23”
69 Temple,Tom Giant CC UK
70 Chavez,Ian USA Cy West SterlingW @15’00”
71 McConn,Peter Leinster 2
72 Crilly,Fergus Leinster 2
73 Devlin,Harry Leinster 2
74 Vasta,Giovanni Dornier Racing Team
75 Devlin,Shane Leinster
76 Boyne,John Leinster 2
77 Charters,Ronan ComeraghLisduggan CU
78 Gannon,Oisin Connacht Team
79 Thompson,Harry Lucan Cycling Road Cl
80 Doyle,Leo Team I Tap @25’00”
81 Marron,Daithi Lucan Cycling Road Cl @30’00”
82 Hodges,Neill Tarrant Skoda Munster
83 Kiernan,Peter USA Talent ID 1 East
84 O’Sullivan,Sean Sensa Munster Academy
85 McGinley,Mark Team I Tap
86 O’Dwyer,Fionn Tarrant Skoda Munster
87 Murray,Cathal Sensa Munster Academy
88 Gray,Nathan Omagh Wheelers CC
89 McKeown,Conor Leinster @40’00”
90 Lynch,Sean Sensa Munster Academy @45’00”
91 Dillon,Aaron ComeraghLisduggan CU @50’03”
92 Hanrahan,Ben JFC Munster Academy
93 McAuliffe,Jack Tarrant Skoda Munster @1h06’3
94 Heaton,Lance USA Cy West SterlingW 45’33”

 

General Classification

1 Walsh,Ben 2 Ireland 12h29’12”
2 Kilburn,Gaelen Y1 Hot Tubes @06″
3 Doherty,Aaron Y1 Ireland @12″
4 Corkery,Dillon 2 Ireland @16″
5 Orr,Cameron 2 Lucan Cycling Ro @21″
6 Husted,Eli Y1 Hot Tubes @23″
7 Flannagan,Brendan Y1 Ulster @25″
8 Maher,Lane Y1 Hot Tubes @26″
9 Tuomey,Ronan 2 Tarrant Skoda Mu @28″
10 Doogan,PJ Y1 Ireland
11 Swinnerton,Joe 2 Swinnerton Cycle @31″
12 Curley,Liam Y1 NRPT– Titan Con @39″
13 Hall,Michael 2 Swinnerton Cycle @41″
14 Mendez,Gabriel 2 Hincapi Developm @42″
15 Oosthuizen,Jason 2 South Africa
16 Pullen,Daniel 2 U/A @01’05”
17 Broxham,Rickardo Y1 South Africa @01’18”
18 Halvey,Conor Y1 Ulster @01’34”
19 Bacon,Ruben 2 Hincapi Developm @01’38”
20 Schunk,Conor 2 Hincapi Developm @01’50”
21 Moser,Nate Y1 USA Talent ID 1 @01’53”
22 Murnane,Sean 2 Leinster @01’54”
23 Gallagher,Conor Y1 Connacht Team
24 Yaroshevsky,Mark J 2 Dornier Racing T @02’10”
25 O’Sullivan,Ciaran Y1 ComeraghLisdugga @02’39”
26 Hanley,Liam Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro @02’50”
27 van Dinther,Bas 2 Tempo-Hoppenbrou @03’27”
28 McLoughlin,Eoghan 2 Connacht Team @03’44”
29 Kennedy,Sean Y1 NRPT– Titan Con @03’48”
30 McCormack,Alex Y1 Hot Tubes @03’55”
31 Allen,Denis 2 JFC Munster Acad @04’00”
32 John,Buler 2 Ulster @04’15”
33 Garrison,Michael Y1 Hincapi Developm @05’10”
34 Liam,Wilson 2 Ulster @05’19”
35 McGlynn,Michael Y1 Omagh Wheelers C @06’05”
36 Bourgoyne,Lucas Y1 Hot Tubes @06’14”
37 Lawson,Elias 2 USA Cy West Ster @08’27”
38 Downey,Ethan 2 Ireland @09’02”
39 Peden,George 2 Team I Tap @09’36”
40 Walsh,Tómas Y1 Comeragh/Winthro @11’09”
41 May,Cian Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro @11’26”
42 Owen,Huw 2 NRPT Titan Conta @11’45”
43 Nigrini,Andries 2 South Africa @11’55”
44 Pounder,Alastair Y1 Dornier Racing T @12’50”
45 Maloney,Declan Y1 Connacht Team @13’28”
46 Fuller,Thomas 2 USA Cy West Ster @13’35”
47 Curle,Morgan Y1 Giant CC UK @14’28”
48 Keogh,Cian 2 Leinster @16’43”
49 Caldwell,Jack 2 Leinster @16’49”
50 Moore,Eric Y1 Hincapi Developm @19’25”
51 Leveridge,Cian Y1 South Africa @19’32”
52 White,Harrison Y1 Hot Tubes 1 @27’26”
53 McGee,Eoghan Y1 NRPT– Titan Con @27’31”
54 McAllister,Matthew 2 Omagh Wheelers C @28’00”
55 Wiley,Aaron Y1 Omagh Wheelers C @29’43”
56 Goguen,Kevin 2 USA Talent ID 1 @31’06”
57 Kelly,Jair 2 ComeraghLisdugga @34’11”
58 Ryall,Shane Y1 NRPT– Titan Con @34’51”
59 Deering,Jake Y1 JFC Munster Acad @37’11”
60 Barnes,Toby Y1 BC West Midlands @38’21”
61 McCarter,Caolem 2 Omagh Wheelers C @41’58”
62 Williams,Reed 2 USA Cy West Ster @44’14”
63 Dolan,Cian 1 Team I Tap @50’37”
64 Carberry,Keelan 2 Team I Tap @52’34”
65 Jones,Simon 2 Hot Tubes 1 @54’37”
66 Kirkpatrick Baird,Le Y1 USA Talent ID 1 @59’32”
67 Temple,Tom Y1 Giant CC UK @1h05’01”
68 Murphy,Fergal Y1 Comeragh/Winthro @1h09’47”
69 Charters,Ronan 2 ComeraghLisdugga @1h11’50”
70 Perry,Louis Y1 Swinnerton Cycle @1h20’04”
71 Doyle,Leo 1 Team I Tap @1h24’41”
72 Gannon,Oisin 2 Connacht Team @1h28’04”
73 McGinley,Mark 2 Team I Tap @1h32’35”
74 Thompson,Harry Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro @1h38’15”
75 Vasta,Giovanni Y1 Dornier Racing T @1h40’09”
76 Heaton,Lance Y1 USA Cy West Ster @1h43’29”
77 Crilly,Fergus 2 Leinster 2 @1h45’28”
78 Kiernan,Peter Y1 USA Talent ID 1 @1h46’03”
79 Devlin,Shane 2 Leinster @1h47’12”
80 Murray,Cathal 2 Sensa Munster Ac @1h50’15”
81 McKeown,Conor Y1 Leinster @1h50’44”
82 Marron,Daithi Y1 Lucan Cycling Ro @1h52’25”
83 Dillon,Aaron Y1 ComeraghLisdugga @1h54’16”
84 Hodges,Neill Y1 Tarrant Skoda Mu @1h55’06”
85 Devlin,Harry Y1 Leinster 2 @2h06’23”
86 Chavez,Ian Y1 USA Cy West Ster @2h15’41”
87 Boyne,John Y1 Leinster 2 @2h20’11”
88 McAuliffe,Jack 2 Tarrant Skoda Mu @2h36’30”
89 O’Dwyer,Fionn Y1 Tarrant Skoda Mu @2h40’05”
90 Hanrahan,Ben Y1 JFC Munster Acad @3h03’09”
91 Lynch,Sean Y1 Sensa Munster Ac @3h03’56”
92 McConn,Peter Y1 Leinster 2 @3h05’42”
93 Gray,Nathan 2 Omagh Wheelers C @3h10’32”
94 O’Sullivan,Sean 2 Sensa Munster Ac @3h14’52”

 

Points Competition

1 Oosthuizen,J SA 61
2 Maher,L HOT 52
3 John,B ULS 40
4 Walsh,B IRL 37
5 Goguen,K EAS 37
6 Hall,M SWI 31
7 Doherty,A IRL 27
8 Mendez,G HDE 27
9 Tuomey,R SKO 23
10 Curley,L NRA 23
11 Orr,C LUC 22
12 Schunk,C HDE 20
13 Broxham,R SA 16
14 Bourgoyne,L HOT 16
15 Jones,S TUB 16

 

First Year Junior Overall

1 Kilburn,G HOT 12h29’18”
2 Doherty,A IRL @ 06″
3 Husted,E HOT @ 17″
4 Flannagan,B ULS @ 19″
5 Maher,L HOT @ 20″
6 Doogan,P IRL @ 22″
7 Curley,L NRA @ 33″
8 Broxham,R SA @ 01’12”
9 Halvey,C ULS @ 01’28”
10 Moser,N EAS @ 01’47”
11 Gallagher,C CON @ 01’48”
12 O’Sullivan,C LCU @ 02’33”
13 Hanley,L LUC @ 02’44”
14 Kennedy,S NRA @ 03’42”
15 McCormack,A HOT @ 03’49”
16 Garrison,M HDE @ 05’04”
17 McGlynn,M OMA @ 05’59”
18 Bourgoyne,L HOT @ 06’08”
19 Walsh,T WIN @ 11’03”
20 May,C LUC @ 11’20”
21 Pounder,A DOR @ 12’44”
22 Maloney,D CON @ 13’22”
23 Curle,M GIA @ 14’22”
24 Moore,E HDE @ 19’19”
25 Leveridge,C SA @ 19’26”
26 White,H TUB @ 27’20”
27 McGee,E NRA @ 27’25”
28 Wiley,A OMA @ 29’37”
29 Ryall,S NRA @ 34’45”
30 Deering,J JFC @ 37’05”
31 Barnes,T MID @ 38’15”
32 Dolan,C ITA @ 50’31”
33 Kirkpatrick Baird,L EAS @ 59’26”
34 Temple,T GIA @ 1h04’55”
35 Murphy,F WIN @ 1h09’41”
36 Perry,L SWI @ 1h19’58”
37 Doyle,L ITA @ 1h24’35”
38 Thompson,H LUC @ 1h38’09”
39 Vasta,G DOR @ 1h40’03”
40 Heaton,L WES @ 1h43’23”
41 Kiernan,P EAS @ 1h45’57”
42 McKeown,C LEN @ 1h50’38”
43 Marron,D LUC @ 1h52’19”
44 Dillon,A LCU @ 1h54’10”
45 Hodges,N SKO @ 1h55’00”
46 Devlin,H RE2 @ 2h06’17”
47 Chavez,I WES @ 2h15’35”
48 Boyne,J RE2 @ 2h20’05”
49 O’Dwyer,F SKO @ 2h39’59”
50 Hanrahan,B JFC @ 3h03’03”
51 Lynch,S SEN @ 3h03’50”
52 McConn,P RE2 @ 3h05’36”

 

Team Classification

1 Ireland 37h28’04”
2 Hot Tubes @ 19″
3 Hincapi D @ 02’08”
4 Ulster @ 05’46”
5 NRPT– Ti @ 07’45”
6 South Afr @ 11’57”
7 Lucan Cyc @ 13’54”
8 Connacht @ 17’39”
9 Leinster @ 31’48”
10 Omagh Whe @ 38’43”
11 USA Cy We @ 1h04’54”
12 Swinnerto @ 1h20’48”
13 USA Talen @ 1h31’43”
14 ComeraghL @ 1h34’51”
15 Team I Ta @ 1h47’14”
16 Dornier R @ 1h54’24”
17 Tarrant S @ 3h01’13”
18 JFC Munst @ 3h26’53”
19 Leinster @ 6h11’28”
20 Sensa Mun @ 8h08’35”

 

Mountains Competition

1 Orr,C LUC 55
2 Doogan,P IRL 54
3 McLoughlin,E CON 28
4 Schunk,C HDE 20
5 Hall,M SWI 16
5 Jones,S HOT 16
6 Corkery,D IRL 14
7 Downey,E IRL 13

 

Comments

comments

sportactive-ride-and-relaxgif
victory-chimp-summer-2017gif
bike-fit-v2gif
cycling-in-spainjpeg
hammonddesignnewgif
severe-cycling-coaching-july-2017png