Stickybottle

Des Woods crowned Irish Masters 50 champ after solo victory

Posted on: September 9th, 2018

Des Woods was a popular winner of the Masters 50 Irish road race title in Co Clare today and, above, was clearly delighted with his victory. Tom Henry of North Down CC won the M60 title (Photo: John Coleman)

 

Sun, Sept 9: Irish Masters 50 Champs (85km)

Shannon, Co Clare

Promoted by Club Rothaíochta na Sionainne

  1. Woods, Des Newry Wheelers 2h07’16”
  2. Shanahan, Tom Limerick CC @58″
  3. O’Hara, Andy FCA Cycling Team @59″
  4. Madden, John Inspired Cycling
  5. Swinand, Greg TeamViner Caremark pa @01’05”
  6. Mahon, Donal Galway Bay CC @01’53”
  7. Bracken, Colm Murphy Survey Kilcull @01’55”
  8. Priest, John Lucan CRC
  9. McClure, Ian Northern CC
  10. Bensen, Alan Limerick CC
  11. Forrest, Robert Blarney CC
  12. Foley, Shane Unattached
  13. McCann, Chris Phoenix CC
  14. Colleran, John Dolmen CC
  15. Deevey, Martin Naas CC
  16. Bolger, Paul Slaney C C
  17. Cooke, Padraig Shannonside
  18. O’Shea, John Carlow Road CC
  19. Dumoulin, Laurent O’Leary Stone Kanturk
  20. Harrington, Paul Dolmen CC
  21. Farrell, Richard Team 905
  22. McCann, Christopher Inspired Cycling
  23. Corkery, Michael De Ronda Van Cork CC
  24. Conroy, Daniel Bray Wheelers
  25. Gregory, Ed Kildare CC
  26. Punch, Jeff Limerick CC @01’59”
  27. Jankowsky, Kazik HenryJLyons&amp.
  28. Beary, Dave Limerick CC
  29. McWeeney, Michael Galway Bay CC
  30. Murphy, Bill Kilmallock CC
  31. Hanrahan, Tom Bandon CC
  32. Carbo, Oriol HenryJLyons&amp.
  33. McArdle, Sam Strata 3 VeloRevolut
  34. O’Neill, Henry Newry Wheelers @02’03”
  35. Hanrahan, Declan Panduit Carrick Wheel @02’08”

Team General Classification

  • Limerick Cycling Club

 

Masters 60 Road Race Champs (68km)

  1. Henry, Tom North Down CC 1h58’29”
  2. Flynn, Jimmy Cuchulainn
  3. Hannon, Brian Banbridge CC
  4. Halpin, Pat McNally Swords
  5. Dunne, Michael DungarvanCC
  6. Sweeney, Jan Newry Wheelers
  7. Flood, Mark Barrow Whls
  8. Clifford, Richard Greenmount CA
  9. McIlroy, Sean Panduit Carrick Whls
  10. Fitzpatrick, Patrick Collins Cycle Centre
  11. Ryan, Andy Slievenamon CC
  12. Birney, Martin Team Sportactive Racing
  13. Foote, John North Tipp Wheelers

 

bring-my-bikegif
early-season-2019gif
bike-fit-v2gif
base2race-kask-helmetsgif
hammonddesignnewgif
rotor-components-oct-2018gif