Stickybottle

Dermot Trulock takes big win from breakaway at Beggs Memorial

Posted on: August 11th, 2018

Dermot Trulock John Beggs

John Beggs Memorial: Dermot Trulock has won from a strong breakaway on a day when the race split to pieces (All photos by Toby Watson)

 

Dermot Trulock wins John Beggs Memorial

 

Dermot Trulock has taken victory at the John Beggs Memorial from a strong four-man breakaway.

The Lucan CRC rider won the race from Lindsay Watson (Powerhouse Sport).

Rounding out the podium was Ireland’s U23 road race champion and elite hill climb and cyclocross champion Darnell Moore (Caldwell Omagh).

Ben Walsh of Vitus Pro Cycling was also in the winning escape and took 4th on the day.

The A1-A2-A3 race was four laps for a total race distance of 128km in the Banbridge CC promotion.

Watson was aggressive from the start, breaking clear early in a three-man move with Aaron Kearney (Holdsworth Pro Racing) and Ciaran Handley (McNally Swords).

They were pursued by a large group, though it was caught before the end of the opening lap. The three leaders persisted but had less than 30 seconds with one lap done.

As the peloton stalled behind Darnell Moore, Dermot Trulock and Ben Walsh attacked. They soon bridged across to the leaders making it six up front.

With racing hard up Ballykeel Hill, the peloton split; two chasing groups of four and eight riding away from the bunch.

In the four-man chase group next on the road to the six leaders were: Alan Bingham and Gareth O’Neill both of Newry Wheelers along with Luke Smith (Viner Caremark Pactimo) and Gareth McKee of the promoting club.

Ronan McLaughlin of Viner-Caremark-Pactimo, the winner of the Foyle Three Day last weekend, soon bridged across to them.

 

Dermot Trulock John Beggs

Dermot Trulock John Beggs

Dermot Trulock John Beggs

 

And the eight chasers behind included Angus Fyffe (Caldwell Omagh) with Gerard-DHL’s Sean Moore, Cian Sutcliffe and Dillon Corkery.

Also in the group was Liam Curley (NRPT), Conor Hennebry (Viner-Caremark-Pactimo), Mark Dowling (Unattached) and Aaron Parks (CCT).

The gaps were modest on the second lap; the peloton some 1:15 down on the leaders with the two chase groups in between.

The chasing groups then merged, meaning 13 riders were chasing Moore, Caldwell, Trulock, Kearney, Handley and Watson.

However, Handley and Kearney would be dropped, with the chase group behind also splitting.

And as that happened, the gap between the four leaders and the bunch went out to four minutes.

There were eight chasers 1:20 behind the escape, with another 12 at two minutes.

From the first chase group, Corkery and McLaughlin pressed on alone, just over one minute back when they made their move.

And until the start of the last lap that’s how it would remain; the four leaders pressing on, chased by two at one minute with the remainder of the field scattered minutes back the road.

 

Attacks can’t split leaders

The gap between the leaders and the two chasers then came down a little, to about 50 seconds. However, when they turned into the headwind it went back out again.

Their advantage was at 1:05 as the leaders turned off the circuit to race towards the finish. Up front the inevitable attacking began; Moore going first with Watson closing him.

The four leaders would then stay together until the finish; Trulock coming through to win.

Behind, Corkery would take 5th having split with McLaughlin, who claimed 6th, on the run in.

Then came Sean Moore in 7th from Conor Hennebry, Luke Smith and Kevin McKinney; the Armagh City Cyclist rider rounding out the top 10.

 

Results A1-A2 Race

  1. Dermot Trulock Lucan Cycling Road Club
  2. Lindsay Watson Powerhouse Sport
  3. Darnell Moore Team Caldwell Cycles
  4. Ben Walsh Vitus Pro Cycling
  5. Dillon Corkery Gerard DHL
  6. Ronan McLaughlin Viner Caremark Pactimo
  7. Sean Moore Gerard DHL
  8. Conor Hennebry Viner Caremark Pactimo
  9. Luke Smith Viner Caremark Pactimo
  10. Kevin McKinney Armagh City Cyclists
  11. Angus Fyffe Caldwell Cycles
  12. Gareth O’Neill Newry Wheelers
  13. Liam Curley NRPT-Chill Insurance
  14. Gary Donaldson Caldwell Cycles
  15. Jody Wright Phoenix CC
  16. Andrew Maguire Gerard DHL
  17. Jamie Blanchfield Panduit Carrick Wheelers
  18. Richard Maybin Ballymena Road Club
  19. Dale Walker Phoenix CC
  20. Mark McGinley Four Masters CC
  21. Alan Bingham Newry Wheelers
  22. Bryan Geary Scott Orwell Wheelers CC
  23. Andrew Chivers North Down CC
  24. Cian Sutcliffe Gerard DHL
  25. Keith Fox Viner Caremark Pactimo

For full results of all four races, follow this link please.

uk300x250inflite1gif
early-season-2019gif
bike-fit-v2gif
base2race-kask-helmetsgif
hammonddesignnewgif
rotor-components-oct-2018gif
cafevelo-aldigif