Stickybottle

Conor Hennebry makes his move decisively at Bogman Two Day

Posted on: July 9th, 2018

Overall winner Conor Hennebry hit out on the final stage of the Bogman Two Day to do some serious damage (Photo: Sean Rowe)

 

Conor Hennebry takes it all at Bogman Two Day

 

Conor Hennebry has claimed the final stage and outright victory at the Bogman Two Day in Tullycross, Co Galway.

The Viner-Caremark-Pactimo rider had gone into Sunday afternoon’s final stage in 4th place overall.

He was just 16 seconds down on yellow jersey Mark Shannon (Burren Cycling Club).

However, when Hennebry got clear in the winning breakaway and Shannon missed it, the yellow jersey changed hands.

Hennebry, already the winner of Kerry Group Rás Mumhan this year, made sure of final yellow in style; winning the stage solo.

In the end of the gap was large; Hennebry just over one minute clear of seven chasers. And the two men he had spent the stage up the road with were in between that gap.

However, Shannon had a challenging day and he would finish in the second chase group, some 2:37 down in the Western Lakes CC-promoted event.

It meant as his yellow jersey disappeared he also slid down the standings to 8th overall.

Hennebry would attack the race just as the A1 scratch group caught the A2-A3 riders on the concluding stage 3.

Jamie Blanchfield (Panduit Carrick Wheelers) went with him and they were joined by Caolem McCarter (Donegal Bay Cycling Club).

While they rode clear and would never be seen again, their gap was very small for a period; no bigger than 10-15 seconds.

However, having ridden hard up the first climb, at Tiernakill, that lead stretched out to around 30 seconds before shooting out to a minute.

Back in the bunch plenty of men were still in contention overall, with some of those eventually forming into the chase group.

At the head of affairs Hennebry took the two categorised climbs, from Blanchfield and McCarter.

And that was enough for him to take the climber’s jersey from Stephen Murphy of Black Rose Racing.

With about 5km remaining Blanchfield put in a dig but he was pegged back. And when the catch took place Hennebry countered.

He got a gap and rode hard in his quest for the stage win and outright victory. On the line he had 26 seconds in hand on McCarter and 46 on Blanchfield.

Darragh McCarter (Donegal Bay CC) was next; taking 4th place on his own just 21 seconds behind Blanchfield.

And a further two seconds back were six chasers; brought home by Sean Moore (Gerard-DHL) from Eoin O’Connell (Blarney Cycling Club) and Mark O’Callaghan (Cyberteam ASD).

Hennebry had made the breakaway on Saturday’s stage 1, won by Cathal Purcell (Panduit Carrick Wheelers).

And while Paul Kennedy (Newcastle West CC) claimed the Sunday morning 8km TT, Shannon had taken yellow.

Hennebry finished 8th in the test at 34 seconds. That result ensured he was well in contention going into the afternoon 85km concluding leg.

And when he won on Sunday afternoon he claimed the race overall by 1:05 from Purcell. O’Callaghan was next at 1:08, then Darragh McCarter and 1:14, Moore at 1:36 and O’Connell at 1:52.

 

July 7-8: Bogman Two Day

Promoted by Western Lakes CC

Stage 3: Tullycross-Tullycross (85km)

  1. Hennebry, Conor Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 2h05m16s
  2. McCarter, Caolem Donegal Bay Cycling Club @26s
  3. Blanchfield, Jamie Panduit Carrick Wheelers @47s
  4. McCarter, Darragh Donegal Bay Cycling Club @1m08s
  5. Moore, Sean Team Gerard-DHL @1m10s
  6. O’Connell, Eoin Blarney Cycling Club @ s/t
  7. O’Callaghan, Mark Cyberteam ASD @ s/t
  8. Stevens, Freddie Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club @ s/t
  9. Purcell, Cathal Panduit Carrick Wheelers @1m14s
  10. Brody, David Castlebar Cycling Club @ s/t
  11. Walshe, David Castlebar Cycling Club @2m37s
  12. Meaney, Richard Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club @ s/t
  13. Shannon, Mark Burren Cycling Club @ s/t
  14. Brennan, Edward Dublin Wheelers @ s/t
  15. Moran, Joe Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club @ s/t
  16. Sutcliffe, Cian Team Gerard-DHL @ s/t
  17. O’Malley, Sean Western Lakes CC @ s/t
  18. Kennedy, Paul Newcastle West Cycling Club @3m24s
  19. Byrne, Derek Laois CC @8m15s
  20. Concannon, Alan Belmullet Cycling Club @8m19s
  21. Fenlon, Joseph STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team@8m20s
  22. Molloy, Sean Nenagh Cycling Club @8m22s
  23. Hanley, Michael Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club @ s/t
  24. Brennan, David Castlebar Cycling Club @ s/t
  25. Paveliu, Mihai-Sebastian Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club @8m26s
  26. Murphy, Ciaran Team Gerry McVeigh Cars @8m28s
  27. O’Callaghan, Diarmuid Burren Cycling Club @8m31s
  28. Mc Namara, Derry Dolmen CC @8m36s
  29. Feeney, Iarla Galway Bay CC @8m50s
  30. Forde, Gerard Un-Attached Connacht @ s/t
  31. Shevlin, Declan Team Gerry McVeigh Cars @ s/t
  32. Murphy, Stephen Black Rose @ s/t
  33. O’Tuathall, Seán Bray Wheelers @13m24s
  34. McNay, Cannice Newcastle West Cycling Club @ s/t
  35. Turner, Bradley STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team @ s/t
  36. O’Halloran, John Western Lakes CC @ s/t
  37. Cahill, John Newcastle West Cycling Club @ s/t
  38. McGreevy, James Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club @18m24s
  39. McNamara, Ronan Galway Bay CC @19m11s
  40. Mannion, Marty Galway Bay CC @ s/t
  41. O’Brien, Thomas Sundrive Track Team @ s/t
  42. Maskalans, Ainars Western Lakes CC @ s/t
  43. Luke, Joel UCD Cycling Club @ s/t
  44. Timlin, Steven Castlebar Cycling Club @22m44s
  45. Mooney, Rory Galway Bay CC @24m44s
  46. Troy, Chris Castlebar Cycling Club @29m44s

 

Climbers’ Primes

Cat 2: Tiernakill

  1. Hennebry, Conor 5pts
  2. Blanchfield, Jamie 3pts
  3. McCarter, Caolem 1pt

Cat 2: K2

  1. Hennebry, Conor 5pts
  2. Blanchfield, Jamie 3pts
  3. McCarter, Caolem 1pt

 

Final General Classification

  1. Hennebry, Conor Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 4h33m13s
  2. Purcell, Cathal Panduit Carrick Wheelers @1m05s
  3. O’Callaghan, Mark Cyberteam ASD @1m08s
  4. McCarter, Darragh Donegal Bay Cycling Club @1m14s
  5. Moore, Sean Team Gerard-DHL @1m36s
  6. O’Connell, Eoin Blarney Cycling Club @1m52s
  7. Blanchfield, Jamie Panduit Carrick Wheelers @2m04s
  8. Shannon, Mark Burren Cycling Club @2m21s
  9. Brody, David Castlebar Cycling Club @2m24s
  10. Sutcliffe, Cian Team Gerard-DHL @3m58s
  11. Stevens, Freddie Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club @6m17s
  12. O’Malley, Sean Western Lakes CC @7m44s
  13. Meaney, Richard Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club @8m06s
  14. Moran, Joe Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club @8m10s
  15. Walshe, David Castlebar Cycling Club @8m13s
  16. Murphy, Ciaran Team Gerry McVeigh Cars @13m17s
  17. Brennan, David Castlebar Cycling Club @14m01s
  18. Concannon, Alan Belmullet Cycling Club @14m05s
  19. Molloy, Sean Nenagh Cycling Club @14m22s
  20. Murphy, Stephen Black Rose @14m39s
  21. Feeney, Iarla Galway Bay CC @14m48s
  22. O’Callaghan, Diarmuid Burren Cycling Club @15m00s
  23. Mc Namara, Derry Dolmen CC @15m04s
  24. Kennedy, Paul Newcastle West Cycling Club @15m54s
  25. Shevlin, Declan Team Gerry McVeigh Cars @16m02s
  26. Brennan, Edward Dublin Wheelers @16m18s
  27. McCarter, Caolem Donegal Bay Cycling Club @17m23s
  28. Forde, Gerard Un-Attached Connacht @19m03s
  29. Cahill, John Newcastle West Cycling Club @19m51s
  30. Hanley, Michael Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club @21m47s
  31. Byrne, Derek Laois CC @22m14s
  32. O’Halloran, John Western Lakes CC @24m53s
  33. McNamara, Ronan Galway Bay CC @25m18s
  34. Luke, Joel UCD Cycling Club @25m49s
  35. Fenlon, Joseph STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team @26m37s
  36. McNay, Cannice Newcastle West Cycling Club @27m09s
  37. Paveliu, Mihai-Sebastian Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club @27m40s
  38. O’Brien, Thomas Sundrive Track Team @28m57s
  39. Turner, Bradley STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team @31m28s
  40. McGreevy, James Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club @32m19s
  41. O’Tuathall, Seán Bray Wheelers @34m42s
  42. Maskalans, Ainars Western Lakes CC @36m53s
  43. Mannion, Marty Galway Bay CC @37m20s
  44. Timlin, Steven Castlebar Cycling Club @45m18s
  45. Troy, Chris Castlebar Cycling Club @53m39s
  46. Mooney, Rory Galway Bay CC @54m09s

 

Climbers’ Classification

  1. Hennebry, Conor 10
  2. Blanchfield, Jamie 6
  3. McCarter, Caolem 4
  4. Murphy, Stephen 3
  5. Brennan, David 1

 

A3 Classification

  1. Moran, Joe 4h41m23s
  2. Concannon, Alan @5m55s
  3. Feeney, Iarla @6m38s
  4. O’Callaghan, Diarmuid @6m50s
  5. Hanley, Michael @13m37s
  6. Byrne, Derek @14m04s
  7. O’Halloran, John @16m43s
  8. Paveliu, Mihai-Sebastian @19m30s
  9. Maskalans, Ainars @28m43s
  10. Timlin, Steven @37m08s

 

Team Classification

  1. Castlebar Cycling Club 14h03m51s
  2. Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club @24m23s
  3. Western Lakes CC @28m35s
  4. Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club @31m32s
  5. Newcastle West Cycling Club @38m42s
  6. Galway Bay CC @53m14s

 

uk300x250inflite1gif
mallorca-312-banner1gif
backballer-300x100-adgif
bike-fit-v2gif
base2race-kask-helmetsgif
hammonddesignnewgif
cycletribeiegif
cafevelo-aldigif