Prendergast takes first season win and yellow at Rás Mhaigheo

Posted on: March 23rd, 2019

Charlie Prendergast Rás Mhaigheo

Charlie Prendergast has come close to several wins this season but today has grabbed his first win of the 2019 Irish road racing campaign. Above, the eventual winner leads the escape today (Photo: Conor McKeown)

 

Having featured to the fore in some of the early season races, Charlie Prendergast has taken his first victory of the year at Rás Mhaigheo.

At the end of the first, of three, stages in Westport, Castlebar CC’s Prendergast came in just ahead of Ronan Killeen (Lucan CRC).

There was just a three-second margin between the winner and runner-up. And then just four seconds after Killeen, Jason Kenny of UCD CC rounded out the podium.

Kenny led home a seven-man group, with Jarlath Hassett (Burren CC) next from Rory Devlin (Inishowen Wheelers) and Anthony Murray of host club Westport Covey Wheelers.

Some 29 seconds covered the first twelve across the line. But there was a 57-second gap between the winner and the main field.

Prendergast held the yellow jersey going into this afternoon’s short hilly TT this afternoon, with the final road stage tomorrow.

More to come.

 

March 23-24: Ras Mhaigheo

Promoted by Westport Covey Wheelers

Results stage 1: Westport (104km)

  1. Charles Prendergast Castlebar Cycling Club A1 02:25:32
  2. Ronan Killeen Lucan Cycling Road Club A1 +0:03
  3. Jason Kenny UCD Cycling Club A2 +0:07
  4. Jarlath Hassett Burren Cycling Club A1 +0:07
  5. Rory Devlin Inishowen Wheelers A1 +0:07
  6. Anthony Murray Westport Covey Wheelers A2 +0:07
  7. Kevin McCambridge Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR +0:07
  8. Cian Keogh Ciclotel YPB A1 +0:07
  9. Seán O’Malley Western Lakes CC A1 +0:07
  10. Darragh McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club A1 +0:11
  11. Sean Molloy Nenagh Cycling Club A2 +0:17
  12. Sean Landers UCD Cycling Club A2 +0:29
  13. Conor Murnane UCD Cycling Club A1 +0:53
  14. Simon Jones UCD Cycling Club A1 +0:55
  15. Dillon Corkery Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +0:57
  16. Aaron Wade Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR +0:57
  17. Darragh Zaidan Arcane Cycling Team A2 +0:57
  18. Paul Kennedy Newcastle West Cycling Club A1 +0:57
  19. Stephen Murphy Black Rose Racing A1 +0:57
  20. Cathal Moynihan Tralee Manor West BC A1 +0:57
  21. Donal Walsh Four Masters CC JR +0:57
  22. Ryan Byrne Arcane Cycling Team A1 +0:57
  23. Cian May Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +0:57
  24. Mark McGinley Four Masters CC A2 +0:57
  25. Jack Caldwell Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +0:57
  26. Ronan O’Flynn Scott Orwell Wheelers A1 +0:57
  27. Dylan Traynor Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR +0:57
  28. Neal Hudson Scott Orwell Wheelers A2 +0:57
  29. Stephen Conroy Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +0:57
  30. Cillian Murphy Galway Bay CC A3 +0:57
  31. Mark Shannon Burren Cycling Club A1 +0:57
  32. Mike Browne Nenagh Cycling Club A2 +0:57
  33. Cathal Gallagher Errigal Cycling Club JR +0:57
  34. Declan Maloney Newcastle West Cycling Club A2 +0:57
  35. Richard Maes Strata3-VeloRevolution A1 +0:57
  36. Cian Noone Challenge Cycling Club A3 +0:57
  37. Andrew Keogh Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +0:57
  38. Colm Sheahan Blarney Cycling Club A1 +0:57
  39. Barry McMahon Scott Orwell Wheelers A1 +0:57
  40. Eamon Daly Westport Covey Wheelers A2 +0:57
  41. Sean Flynn Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +0:57
  42. David Walshe Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +0:57
  43. James McGreevy Westport Covey Wheelers A1 +0:57
  44. Brian McArdle Scott Orwell Wheelers A2 +0:57
  45. Mitchell Mclaughlin Four Masters CC A2 +0:57
  46. Andre Grennell Arcane Cycling Team A2 +0:57
  47. Keith Mulroy Westport Covey Wheelers JR +0:57
  48. Kevin Keane St. Tiernans Cycling Club A3 +0:57
  49. Gary Boyle Blarney Cycling Club A2 +0:57
  50. Gerard Forde Galway Bay CC A2 +0:57
  51. Tom Moriarty O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +0:57
  52. Kieran Regan St. Tiernans Cycling Club A1 +0:57
  53. Peter McColgan St. Tiernans Cycling Club A2 +0:57
  54. John Kelly Castlebar Cycling Club A3 +0:57
  55. Joe Moran Westport Covey Wheelers A2 +0:57
  56. David Brennan Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +0:57
  57. Tiit Talumaa St. Tiernans Cycling Club A2 +0:57
  58. Jason McHugh Four Masters CC A3 +0:57
  59. David Kyle Panduit Carrick Wheelers A2 +0:57
  60. David Brody Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +0:57
  61. James O’Sullivan Blarney Cycling Club A1 +0:57
  62. Mark Quigley Strata 3-VeloRevolution A1 +0:57
  63. Owen Mullowney Blarney Cycling Club A3 +0:57
  64. Andrew Chivers Ciclotel YPB A1 +0:57
  65. Sean Moore Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +0:57
  66. Cian Sutcliffe Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +0:57
  67. Mark Smith Ciclotel YPB JR +0:57
  68. Aaron Doherty Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +0:57
  69. Alexander MacRae Ciclotel YPB A1 +0:57
  70. Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team A1 +0:57
  71. Albert Murphy Dolmen CC A2 +0:57
  72. Ruaidhri Geraghty Galway Bay CC A3 +0:57
  73. Janis Blinovs Western Lakes CC A2 +0:57
  74. Mark McClure Team Caldwell Cycles A1 +0:57
  75. Paul McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club A2 +0:57
  76. Leo Doyle UCD Cycling Club A2 +0:57
  77. Aaron McBride Donegal Bay Cycling Club A1 +0:57
  78. David Connolly Team Gerry McVeigh Cars A3 +1:12
  79. Billy Crosbie Sundrive Track Team A3 +1:39
  80. John Gill Western Lakes CC A2 +9:16
  81. Michael Stafford Wexford Wheelers A3 +9:39
  82. Arnaud Dumoulin O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +9:39
  83. Bryan Hyland Westport Covey Wheelers A2 +10:35
  84. Alan Concannon Belmullet Cycling Club A3 +10:35
  85. Oisin Mcavock Ballina Cycling Club A3 +10:35
  86. Michael Flynn Westport Covey Wheelers A3 +10:35
  87. Robert Farrell Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +10:35
  88. Barry Walsh St. Tiernans Cycling Club A3 +10:35
  89. James Skehan Nenagh Cycling Club A3 +10:35
  90. Rodney Orr Inishowen Wheelers A3 +10:35
  91. Steven Timlin Castlebar Cycling Club A3 +10:35
  92. Gerard Ward Newcastle West Cycling Club A3 +10:35
  93. David O’Sullivan Ciclotel YPB JR +10:35
  94. Ainars Maskalans Western Lakes CC A3 +10:41
  95. Jonny Foster Ciclotel YPB JR +11:06
  96. Sam Gilmore Arcane Cycling Team A2 +13:35
  97. Nathan Kurensky Cunga CC JR +14:34
  98. Dermot Cooney St. Tiernans Cycling Club A2 +20:48
  99. Callum O’Toole Scott Orwell Wheelers A1 +21:16
  100. Maura Claffey UCD Cycling Club A3 +21:16
  101. Nathan Teskey Newcastle West Cycling Club JR +21:16
  102. Luke Thompson O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +23:22
  103. Daniel Yon Hin O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +23:22
  104. Rory Mooney Galway Bay CC A3 +27:32
  105. Warren Blackburn Challenge Cycling Club A3 +27:32
  106. Marty Mannion Galway Bay CC A3 +27:32
  107. Thomas O’Brien Sundrive Track Team A2 +31:18
  108. Donal Mahon Galway Bay CC A3 +31:18
  109. Iarla Feeney Galway Bay CC A2 +40:14
  110. John O’Halloran Western Lakes CC A3 +43:52
  111. John Gilleran Longford Cycling & Racing Club A3 +43:52
  112. George Duffy Lucan Cycling Road Club A3 +43:52

 

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif