Prendergast and McCarter run riot as Rás Mhaigheo splits to pieces

Posted on: March 24th, 2019

Charlie Prendergast has ended Rás Mhaigheo in the final yellow jersey after the race split to pieces on the final stage. The Castlebar man got clear with another very strong and experienced campaigner in Darragh McCarter for 1st and 2nd on the stage. And the huge gaps in their wake meant they jumped to the top two placings overall; Prendergast winning and McCarter finishing runner-up. Yesterday’s TT winner and this morning’s yellow jersey, junior rider Kevin McCambridge, placed 14th today some 5:15 down.

 

March 23-24: Rás Mhaigheo

Promoted by Westport Covey Wheelers

Stage 3: Wesport-Wesport (108km)

  1. Darragh McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club A1 02:46:27.00
  2. Charles Prendergast Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +0:00
  3. Richard Maes STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A1 +0:23
  4. Paul Kennedy Newcastle West Cycling Club A1 +0:26
  5. Conor Murnane UCD Cycling Club A1 +0:26
  6. Cian Keogh Ciclotel YPB A1 +1:17
  7. Ronan Killeen Lucan Cycling Road Club A1 +1:17
  8. Anthony Murray Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +3:19
  9. Sean Moore Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +3:23
  10. David Walshe Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +3:23
  11. Cian May Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +4:51
  12. Jarlath Hassett Burren Cycling Club A1 +5:01
  13. Mark Quigley STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A1 +5:01
  14. Kevin McCambridge Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR +5:15
  15. Jason Kenny UCD Cycling Club A2 +5:15
  16. Tom Moriarty O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +5:23
  17. Stephen Murphy Black Rose Racing A1 +5:23
  18. Neal Hudson Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +5:23
  19. Mark Shannon Burren Cycling Club A1 +5:23
  20. Cathal Moynihan Tralee Manor West BC A1 +5:23
  21. Rory Devlin Inishowen Wheelers A1 +5:23
  22. Mike Browne Nenagh Cycling Club A2 +5:23
  23. Andrew Keogh Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +5:23
  24. Mark McGinley Four Masters CC A2 +5:23
  25. Donal Walsh Four Masters CC JR +5:23
  26. Colm Sheahan Blarney Cycling Club A1 +5:23
  27. Peter McColgan St. Tiernans Cycling Club A2 +5:23
  28. David Brennan Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +5:23
  29. Kevin Keane St. Tiernans Cycling Club A3 +5:23
  30. Sean Landers UCD Cycling Club A2 +5:23
  31. Eamon Daly Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +5:23
  32. Simon Jones UCD Cycling Club A1 +5:23
  33. Mark Smith Ciclotel YPB JR +5:23
  34. Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team A1 +5:23
  35. Paul McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club A2 +5:23
  36. Tiit Talumaa St. Tiernans Cycling Club A2 +5:23
  37. Cian Sutcliffe Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +5:23
  38. Aaron Doherty Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +5:33
  39. Jack Caldwell Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +5:37
  40. Billy Crosbie Sundrive Track Team A3 +9:41
  41. Alexander MacRae Ciclotel YPB A1 +9:41
  42. Aaron Wade Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR +9:43
  43. David Kyle Panduit Carrick Wheelers A2 +9:43
  44. Mark McClure Team Caldwell Cycles A1 +9:43
  45. Ruaidhri Geraghty Galway Bay CC A3 +9:43
  46. Sean Flynn Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +9:47
  47. Andrew Chivers Ciclotel YPB A1 +9:47
  48. Aaron McBride Donegal Bay Cycling Club A1 +9:47
  49. Kieran Regan St. Tiernans Cycling Club A1 +9:47
  50. Joe Moran Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +9:47
  51. Owen Mullowney Blarney Cycling Club A3 +9:47
  52. Darragh Zaidan Arcane Cycling Team A2 +9:59
  53. David Brody Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +10:14
  54. Dylan Traynor Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR +13:37
  55. Oisin Mcavock Ballina Cycling Club A3 +13:37
  56. Gerard Forde Galway Bay CC A2 +13:37
  57. John Kelly Castlebar Cycling Club A3 +13:37
  58. Sean Molloy Nenagh Cycling Club A2 +13:37
  59. Ainars Maskalans Western Lakes CC A3 +13:37
  60. Gary Boyle Blarney Cycling Club A2 +13:52
  61. Andre Grennell Arcane Cycling Team A2 +13:52
  62. Albert Murphy Dolmen CC A2 +13:52
  63. Ronan O’Flynn Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A1 +13:52
  64. Jason McHugh Four Masters CC A3 +13:52
  65. George Duffy Lucan Cycling Road Club A3 +13:52
  66. David Connolly Team Gerry McVeigh Cars A3 +13:54
  67. Robert Farrell Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +13:54
  68. Janis Blinovs Western Lakes CC A2 +13:54
  69. Callum O’Toole Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A1 +13:54
  70. James O’Sullivan Blarney Cycling Club A1 +13:54
  71. Alan Concannon Belmullet Cycling Club A3 +13:54
  72. Cian Noone Challenge Cycling Club A3 +14:11
  73. Cillian Murphy Galway Bay CC A3 +14:17
  74. John Gill Western Lakes CC A2 +19:54
  75. James McGreevy Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A1 +19:54
  76. Michael Flynn Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A3 +19:54
  77. Iarla Feeney Galway Bay CC A2 +20:14
  78. Michael Stafford Wexford Wheelers A3 +20:16
  79. Luke Thompson O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +20:19
  80. Rodney Orr Inishowen Wheelers A3 +20:25
  81. Leo Doyle UCD Cycling Club A2 +20:25
  82. Cathal Gallagher Errigal Cycling Club JR +20:59
  83. Nathan Kurensky Cunga CC JR +22:37
  84. James Skehan Nenagh Cycling Club A3 +22:51
  85. Steven Timlin Castlebar Cycling Club A3 +24:02
  86. John Gilleran Longford Cycling & Racing Club A3 +24:02
  87. Warren Blackburn Challenge Cycling Club A3 +24:02
  88. Brian McArdle Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +24:02
  89. Gerard Ward Newcastle West Cycling Club A3 +30:06
  90. Maura Claffey UCD Cycling Club A3 (Lady) +30:06
  91. Thomas O’Brien Sundrive Track Team A2 +30:06
  92. Stephen Conroy Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +35:45
  93. Sam Gilmore Arcane Cycling Team A2 +35:45
  94. Ryan Byrne Arcane Cycling Team A1 +35:45
  95. Barry Walsh St. Tiernans Cycling Club A3 +35:45
  96. Arnaud Dumoulin O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +35:55

 

Final General Classification

  1. Charles Prendergast Castlebar Cycling Club A1 5:18:37
  2. Darragh McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club A1 +0:47
  3. Conor Murnane UCD Cycling Club A1 +1:07
  4. Paul Kennedy Newcastle West Cycling Club A1 +1:20
  5. Richard Maes STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A1 +1:30
  6. Ronan Killeen Lucan Cycling Road Club A1 +1:35
  7. Cian Keogh Ciclotel YPB A1 +1:41
  8. Anthony Murray Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +3:48
  9. Sean Moore Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +4:25
  10. David Walshe Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +4:58
  11. Kevin McCambridge Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR +5:09
  12. Jason Kenny UCD Cycling Club A2 +5:29
  13. Jarlath Hassett Burren Cycling Club A1 +5:46
  14. Cian May Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +5:48
  15. Rory Devlin Inishowen Wheelers A1 +5:49
  16. Sean Landers UCD Cycling Club A2 +6:16
  17. Simon Jones UCD Cycling Club A1 +6:26
  18. Peter McColgan St. Tiernans Cycling Club A2 +6:35
  19. Mark Quigley STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team A1 +6:35
  20. Stephen Murphy Black Rose Racing A1 +6:36
  21. Colm Sheahan Blarney Cycling Club A1 +6:37
  22. Cian Sutcliffe Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +6:42
  23. Mark McGinley Four Masters CC A2 +6:43
  24. Cathal Moynihan Tralee Manor West BC A1 +6:44
  25. Eamon Daly Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +6:46
  26. Mark Smith Ciclotel YPB JR +6:46
  27. Tom Moriarty O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +6:48
  28. Kevin Keane St. Tiernans Cycling Club A3 +6:50
  29. Neal Hudson Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +6:53
  30. Matthew McCullagh Sundrive Track Team A1 +6:53
  31. Aaron Doherty Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +6:54
  32. Donal Walsh Four Masters CC JR +6:58
  33. David Brennan Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +7:06
  34. Mike Browne Nenagh Cycling Club A2 +7:09
  35. Tiit Talumaa St. Tiernans Cycling Club A2 +7:13
  36. Andrew Keogh Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +7:15
  37. Jack Caldwell Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services A1 +7:15
  38. Mark Shannon Burren Cycling Club A1 +7:26
  39. Paul McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club A2 +9:11
  40. Kieran Regan St. Tiernans Cycling Club A1 +10:51
  41. Aaron Wade Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR +10:56
  42. Alexander MacRae Ciclotel YPB A1 +11:05
  43. David Kyle Panduit Carrick Wheelers A2 +11:15
  44. Andrew Chivers Ciclotel YPB A1 +11:17
  45. Ruaidhri Geraghty Galway Bay CC A3 +11:19
  46. Mark McClure Team Caldwell Cycles A1 +11:19
  47. Joe Moran Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +11:32
  48. Darragh Zaidan Arcane Cycling Team A2 +11:37
  49. Aaron McBride Donegal Bay Cycling Club A1 +11:37
  50. Sean Flynn Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +11:40
  51. Billy Crosbie Sundrive Track Team A3 +11:54
  52. David Brody Castlebar Cycling Club A1 +11:57
  53. Owen Mullowney Blarney Cycling Club A3 +12:07
  54. Sean Molloy Nenagh Cycling Club A2 +14:59
  55. Ronan O’Flynn Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A1 +15:10
  56. Dylan Traynor Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT JR +15:14
  57. Gerard Forde Galway Bay CC A2 +15:25
  58. John Kelly Castlebar Cycling Club A3 +15:34
  59. Albert Murphy Dolmen CC A2 +15:45
  60. Cillian Murphy Galway Bay CC A3 +15:48
  61. Andre Grennell Arcane Cycling Team A2 +16:04
  62. Janis Blinovs Western Lakes CC A2 +16:13
  63. Gary Boyle Blarney Cycling Club A2 +16:16
  64. James O’Sullivan Blarney Cycling Club A1 +16:17
  65. David Connolly Team Gerry McVeigh Cars A3 +16:19
  66. Cian Noone Challenge Cycling Club A3 +16:27
  67. Jason McHugh Four Masters CC A3 +16:29
  68. James McGreevy Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A1 +21:26
  69. Leo Doyle UCD Cycling Club A2 +21:55
  70. Cathal Gallagher Errigal Cycling Club JR +22:33
  71. Ainars Maskalans Western Lakes CC A3 +25:25
  72. Oisin Mcavock Ballina Cycling Club A3 +25:32
  73. Robert Farrell Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +25:51
  74. Alan Concannon Belmullet Cycling Club A3 +25:59
  75. Brian McArdle Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A2 +25:59
  76. John Gill Western Lakes CC A2 +30:42
  77. Michael Stafford Wexford Wheelers A3 +31:24
  78. Michael Flynn Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club A3 +31:54
  79. Rodney Orr Inishowen Wheelers A3 +32:27
  80. James Skehan Nenagh Cycling Club A3 +34:19
  81. Steven Timlin Castlebar Cycling Club A3 +35:39
  82. Callum O’Toole Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club A1 +35:47
  83. Ryan Byrne Arcane Cycling Team A1 +37:43
  84. Nathan Kurensky Cunga CC JR +38:07
  85. Stephen Conroy Lucan Cycling Road Club A2 +38:09
  86. Gerard Ward Newcastle West Cycling Club A3 +41:50
  87. Luke Thompson O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +45:08
  88. Arnaud Dumoulin O’Leary Stone Kanturk JR +46:52
  89. Barry Walsh St. Tiernans Cycling Club A3 +47:29
  90. Sam Gilmore Arcane Cycling Team A2 +50:42
  91. Maura Claffey UCD Cycling Club A3 (Lady) +52:47
  92. Warren Blackburn Challenge Cycling Club A3 +53:39
  93. George Duffy Lucan Cycling Road Club A3 +58:48
  94. Iarla Feeney Galway Bay CC A2 +1:01:59
  95. Thomas O’Brien Sundrive Track Team A2 +1:03:19
  96. John Gilleran Longford Cycling & Racing Club A3 +1:12:37

 

Final Classifications

Women’s Classification

  1. Maura Claffey UCD Cycling Club

A2 Classification

  1. Anthony Murray Westport Covey Wheelers
  2. Jason Kenny UCD Cycling Club
  3. Cian May Lucan Cycling Road Club

A3 Classification

  1. Kevin Keane St. Tiernans Cycling Club
  2. Ruaidhri Geraghty Galway Bay CC
  3. Billy Crosbie Sundrive Track Team

Junior Classification

  1. Kevin McCambridge Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT
  2. Mark Smith Ciclotel YPB
  3. Tom Moriarty O’Leary Stone Kanturk

A2-A3-Jnr Classification

  1. Anthony Murray Westport Covey Wheelers
  2. Kevin McCambridge Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT
  3. Jason Kenny UCD Cycling Club

Climbers’ Classification

  1. Ronan Killeen Lucan CRC 13
  2. Sean O’Malley Western Lakes 4
  3. Paul Kennedy NewCastle West 4
  4. Richard Maes Strata 3 4
  5. Anthony Murray Westport Covey Wheelers 3
  6. Charles Prendergast Castlebar CC 1
  7. Kevin Keane St Tiernans 1
  8. Sprints Classification
  9. Ryan Byrne Arcane 6
  10. Richard Maes Strata 3 5
  11. Anthony Murray Westport Covey Wheelers 5
  12. Ronan Killeen Lucan CRC 4
  13. Conor Murnane UCD 2
  14. Cian Keogh Ciclotel 1
  15. Jarlath Hassett Burren 1

Team Classification

  1. Castlebar Cycling Club 16:07:55
  2. UCD Cycling Club 16:08:43
  3. Lucan Cycling Road Club 16:10:29
  4. Team Bioracer-DHL-FR Services 16:13:52
  5. Ciclotel YPB 16:15:23
  6. St. Tiernans Cycling Club 16:16:29
  7. Donegal Bay Cycling Club 16:17:26
  8. Westport Covey Wheelers 16:17:57
  9. Four Masters CC 16:26:01
  10. Vitus-Chill.ie-NRPT 16:27:10
renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
ventoux2019bgif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif