Results North Tipperary Open Road Races; Archie Ryan rips it up

Posted on: March 24th, 2019

Archie Ryan has opened his account for the 2019 season, the junior rider claiming victory in the North Tipperary Open Road Races this afternoon, riding aggressively to capture the A3-Junior event.

 

Top Irish junior rider Archie Ryan has taken a strong victory in his first race on home roads this year.

The teenager, who has been competing abroad with his UK-based Zappi Racing team, was a solo winner of the A3-Junior event at the North Tipperary Open Races today.

It was his first victory since he sprinted up Tumble Mountain last August to win the queen stage of Junior Tour of Wales.

That victory saw him ride his way into the Irish team for the World Road Championships in Innsbruck.

And today Ryan showed that kind of form to win. He had apparently missed the boat when a six-man escape group went clear and gained one minute.

In that group were Jurgen Simpson (Limerick Cycling Club), Stephen Griffin (Tralee Manor West), Martin Casey (Ossary CC), Karl Fogarty (CRNS), Edvins Silovs of North Tipperary Wheelers and Indrek Mannik from Blarney.

However, while the gap they gained was not insignificant, Ryan had the legs to ride a text book final 20km.

He got clear of the peloton at that point and bridged across to the breakaway. Archie Ryan caught the escape with about 10km remaining.

And after spending the next 5km in that group, he attacked it; getting clear to win solo by about 30 seconds.

Limerick’s Simpson took the runner-up spot while Fogarty rounded out the podium.

In the main event Conor Hennebry took another victory for Dan Morrissey-MIG-Pactimo, getting the better of Carrick’s Jamie Blanchfield on the line. Keith Gater of Waterford Racing was 3rd.

 

Sun March 24: North Tipp Open Races

Promoted by North Tipperary Wheelers

Cloughjordan, Co Tipperary

A1-A2 Race

  1. Conor Hennebry Dan Morrissey-MIG-Pactimo
  2. Jamie Blanchfield Panduit Carrick Wheelers
  3. Keith Gater Waterford Racing
  4. Conor Kissane Killarney Cycling Club
  5. Matthew Sparrow Dan Morrissey-MIG-Pactimo
  6. Stephen Murray Strata 3-VeloRevolution
  7. Hugh Power Bandon Cycling Club
  8. John Brosnan Killarney Cycling Club
  9. Daryl Kearns Panduit Carrick Wheelers
  10. Joel Luke UCD Cycling Club

 

Hennebry takes another win in the main event, getting the better of Carrick’s Jamie Blanchfield.

 

A3 Race

  1. Archie Ryan Zappi Racing
  2. Jurgen Simpson Limerick Cycling Club
  3. Karl Fogarty Club Rothaíochta na Sionainne
  4. Indrek Mannik Blarney CC
  5. Martin Casey Ossary CC
  6. Stephen Griffin Tralee Manor West BC
  7. Denis O’ Connor Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club
  8. David Donovan Upperchurch Drombane Cycling Club
  9. Leonard O’Keeffe Midleton CTC
  10. Fran Brannigan Slievenamon CC

 

A4 Race

  1. David O’Sullivan St Finbarr’s CC
  2. Tim Ling Seven Springs CC
  3. John Crowley Killarney Cycling Club
  4. Richie O Sullivan Unattached
  5. Michael McConigley Tullamore CC
  6. Ken Ralph Burren CC
  7. Dave Beary Limerick CC
  8. Padraig McHugh Seven Springs CC

Leading Woman

  1. Niamh O’ Dwyer TC Racing

 

O’Sullivan takes the A4 race from Ling and Crowley.

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
ventoux2019bgif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
hammonddesignnewgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
rotor-bikesgif