Slattery romps home for K-Cross victory, extends league lead

Posted on: November 20th, 2016

15170739_1335745816468030_595775752631810027_n

Matt Slattery was in absolutely stomping form as he blitzed the considerable opposition to win round five of the Munster CX League in Killarney over the weekend. The local man was almost two minutes ahead of runner-up Richard Maes of the hose club. (Brendan Slattery)

 

By Brian Canty

Matt Slattery demolished the field to win the fifth round of the Munster cyclocross league in Killarney, Co. Kerry over the weekend.

The Strata3/VeloRevolution man was just under two minutes ahead of Richard Maes (Killarney CC) who had over two and a half minutes on third-place Richie Barry of St. Finbarr’s.

As it stands, that’s also how the league table looks after five rounds, with Slattery looking like he is not for catching.

Yesterday he was given a good run for his money by Maes who stayed with him for long stretches but Slattery’s superior running fitness proved the difference.

Slattery and Maes were really going well and lapped most riders outside the top 10, and the former’s win must surely put him in the bracket of ‘dark horse’ for the nationals in a couple of months.

The field, it must be said, was a strong one with Mark Shannon (Burren CC), John Dempsey and John McCarthy all populating the top 10.

 

Munster Cyclocross Series

Sat Nov 19th: Round 5, Killarney

Elites-Women-Masters Race

1   MATTY SLATTERY A STRATA3 56:08.1
2   RICHARD MAES A KCC 57:51.2
3   RICHARD BARRY A ST FINBARRS 00:30.4
4   MARK SHANNON A BURREN CC 01:18.8
5   TREVOR WOODS A SEN AQUABLUE 01:38.6
6   JOHN DEMPSEY A   02:03.5
7   PATRICK CLIFFORD A KCC 02:36.8
8   JOHN MCCARTHY A UNATTACHED 02:59.0
9   GARY MACDONALD A BURREN CC 03:54.0
10   CORMAC DALY A TRALEE 04:08.6
11   JOHN CROWLEY AM40 KCC 56:42.7
12   PAUL BIRCHALL AM50 MUNSTER FOCUS 57:18.9
13   DAVID SCANNELL A DE RONDE CC 57:57.3
14   RUSSELL TREACY AM40 ST FINBARRS 58:45.7
15   MICHEAL CORKEY AM50 DE ROND 58:51.4
16   ROLAND EAGAR A KCC 59:41.2
17   MARCUS TREACY A KCC 01:19.6
18   GER MOORE AM40 ST FINBARRS 02:30.7
19   ANDREN O’CALLAGHAN ASEN DE RONDE 03:36.9
20   DONOUGH BARROW A REVOLUTION 04:32.2
21   PETER MEANEY AM40 MIDDLETON CTC 04:47.0
22   KENNY BUCKLE A TEAM RAD 05:03.7
23   DENIS DUNWORTH A   05:12.2
24   TERENCE REA AM40 DE RONDE 05:17.7
25   JOHN MALONEY A BURREN CC 06:12.3
26   BRIAN NEVIN A BURREN CC 56:46.8
27   COLIN ODONOGHUE A KCC 57:32.9
28   AJ MURPHY AM50 MIDLETON CTC 58:00.7
29   AIDAN CROWLEY A STRAT3 58:36.0
30   JERRY RYAN A UPPERCHURCH 58:37.0
31   BRENDAN OSULLIVAN A KILLORGLIN CC 58:38.4
32   RICHARD CLEVERLEY A SLIABH LUCCHRA 01:53.2
33   DAVID MINIHANE AM40 DE RONDE 02:18.4
34   SIMON RYAN A MEGO RAW 38:52.7
35   FIONA MEADE FEM MUNSTER FOCUS 45:11.5
36   BRENDA HORAN FEM SCOTT ORWELL 46:58.8
37   GRACE YOUNG FEM DRV CCC 49:52.9
38   LISA STAPELBROCK FEM KENMARE 53:59.5
39   WENDY BARRY FEM TEAM RAD 55:28.4
40   LAURA SHANNON FEM BURREN 56:35.6
41   MATTY TAYLOR A MUNSTER FCUS CC 15:53.6

 

15107476_1335746306467981_2155998768359793208_n

The host club, Killarney CC, put on a fabulous schedule of events yesterday and two of their own made the podium in  the B race with Tean Tangney taking the honours from well-known road man Michael Hennessy (Fermoy CC) and Colin Leahy taking third (Photo: Brendan Slattery)

 

‘B’ and Youth Race

1 SEAN TANGNEY BSEN KCC 0:38:54
2 MICHAEL HENNESSY BM40 FERMOY 0:39:33
3 COLIN LEAHY BSEN KCC 0:40:19
4 SHANE OBRIEN BSEN TRALEE 0:40:36
5 BRIAN MCCABE BM40 0:40:47
6 COLIN CROWLEY BSEN VELO REVOLUTION 0:41:21
7 ORAN KANE BSEN KCC 0:42:06
8 MICHAEL CAHILL BSEN DCC 0:43:02
9 SEAN MCCARTHY BM40 0:43:39
10 DARREN OMAHONEY BSEN KCC 0:43:48
11 PAUL BREEN BSEN UNATTACHED 0:43:54
12 CRIAG MOYNIHAN BSEN CORK COUNTY 0:44:57
13 BRENDAN COAKLEY BSEN 0:45:18
14 SEAN WALSH BM40 0:45:29
15 JOE OSHEA BSEN UNATTACHED 0:47:10
16 PADRAIG SLATTERY BSEN KCC 0:39:21
17 PAUL ONEILL BSEN UNATTACHED 0:41:53
18 DAVID MCCARTHY U16 MBCC 0:25:14
19 DAVID CULLOTY U16 KCC 0:25:22
20 DANNY MCDONALD U16 BURREN CC 0:26:00
21 PATRICK GALPIN U14 KCC 0:26:36
22 PAT SHEEHAN BJUN SLIABH CC 0:27:39
23 EVAN MURPHY U14 KCC 0:27:41
24 JADEN SLATTERY U14 KCC 0:30:37
25 STEFAN CAULFIELD U14 KCC 0:31:32
26 KERRY EAGAR U14 KCC 0:32:31
27 ETHAN SLATTERY U14 KCC 0:33:17
28 TERVOR GROOME BSEN 0:16:05
29 FERGAL MURPHY U16 KCC 0:20:30
30 MICHAEL OCONNOR BSEN KCC DNF

 

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
aidan-hammond-expert-bikefittingirelandgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
<
rotor-bikesgif