Results in full: Elite men, women, juniors National Cyclocross Champs

Posted on: January 8th, 2017

A podium with a huge amount of firepower; Roger Aiken is still the champion, with classy Glenn Kinning in the silver medal position and the upwardly mobile international road rider and former downhill ace Chris McGlinchey in 3rd place (Photo: David McVeigh-The Belgian Project)


Trip to World Cyclocross Championships; three-night package from Friday, Jan 27th. Follow this link for pricing and other details.


National Cyclocross Championships

Sun, Jan 8th: Tollymore Forest Park

Hosted by Dromara Cycling Club


Elite & U23 Combined Men’s Race


1 AIKEN, Roger Unattached 0:56:46
2 KINNING, Glenn Kinning Cycles 0:58:06
3 MCGLINCHEY, Christopher Chain Reaction Cycles 0:58:08
4 O’REILLY, Paul UCD Cycling Club 0:58:44
5 MCKEE, Gareth Banbridge CC 0:59:13
6 KELLETT, Barry Dromara Cycling Club 0:59:30
7 MOORE, Darnell Caldwell Cycles Omagh 0:59:40
8 BOYD, Graham McConvey Cycles 1:00:50
9 DAVIS, Niall Biking.ie 1:00:54
10 CONROY, David Scott Eurocycles.com 1:02:12
11 REA, Craig Phoenix CC 1:02:16
12 RYAN, Evan Team WORC 1:02:16
13 FINNEGAN, Derek Keevan CC 1:02:17
14 MCCARTAN, Dominic Apollo Cycling Team 1:02:18
15 O’FLYNN, Ronan Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 1:03:05
16 SLATTERY, Matt STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 1:03:32
17 SOMERS, Niall Team WORC 1:03:45
18 O’CONNELL, Gavin Team WORC 1:03:46
19 QUINN, Colm Newry Wheelers CC 1:05:10
20 DEMPSEY, John Panduit Carrick Wheelers CC 1:05:23
21 AHERN, Eoin Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 1:05:28
22 O’NEILL, David Velo Club Balrothery 1:05:36
23 BROOME, David Dromara Cycling Club 1:05:39
24 COLLINS, Ross McNally Swords CC 1:05:48
25 FEATHERSTONE, Sean Newry Wheelers CC 1:05:53
26 CALDWELL, Paul EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 1:05:58
27 SMYTH, Graham Dromara Cycling Club 1:06:06
28 MULLAN, Nathan Dromara Cycling Club 1:06:11
29 PARKS, Aaron CCT 1:06:11
30 EDGAR, Tim Unattached 1:07:12
31 DAVISON, Peter Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
32 NORTON, Paul STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team -1 lap
33 KEARNEY, Edward Phoenix CC -1 lap
34 BOYLE, Jonathan Unattached -1 lap
35 CLOGHER, Alan Oldcastle CC -1 lap
36 O’REILLY, Cian UCD Cycling Club -1 lap
37 CUNNINGHAM, Adam Velo Club Mourne -1 lap
38 GALLAGHER, Hugh Unattached -1 lap
39 TOBIN, Robert IMBRC -1 lap
40 MAHON, John Fixx Rouleurs -1 lap
41 ROCHE, Philip Team WORC -1 lap
42 LAWLOR, Chris VC Glendale -1 lap
43 GRAHAM, Jonathan Velo Club Mourne -1 lap
44 HANLEY, Michael Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
45 WROBEL, Marcin Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
46 GALWAY, Ross Killinchy Cycling Club -1 lap
47 LEATHEM, Matthew Trail Demons CC -1 lap
48 O’NEILL, Gareth Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
49 CAMERON, Chris Kinning Cycles -1 lap
50 BOYD, William XMTB -1 lap
51 MAITLAND, David Phoenix CC -2 laps
52 TORNEY, David Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club -2 laps

 

Three great riders; Beth McCluskey retained her title from Maria Larkin, with former national road race champion Fiona Meade taking the bronze medal on the day (Photo: David McVeigh-The Belgian Project)


Elite Women’s Race


1 MCCLUSKEY, Beth Team Jadan-Weldtite 0:58:48
2 LARKIN, Maria Chicago Cutting Crew 1:00:32
3 MEADE, Fiona Blarney Cycling Club 1:01:02
4 GALLAGHER, Silvia Gravity BC -1 lap
5 HORAN, Breda Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
6 BROWN, Trudy VC Glendale -1 lap
7 WILSON, Diane Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
8 DAWSON, Mary Bray Wheelers -1 lap
9 DUFFY, Anne Cuchulainn CC -1 lap
10 HAWKINS, Martina Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
11 REA, Julie Phoenix CC -1 lap
12 STEPHENS, Niamh UCD cycling club -1 lap
13 HENDRON, Orla Scott Orwell Wheelers -1 lap
14 CONVEY, Emma Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club -1 lap
15 AIKEN, Ruth Banbridge CC -1 lap
16 BROOME, Wannita Dromara Cycling Club -2 laps
DNF CONROY, Orla Bray Wheelers

 

Great to see a winner enjoying the moment so much; JB Murphy nailed it on the big day to become junior champion (Photo: David McVeigh-The Belgian Project)


Junior Men’s Race


1 MURPHY, JB Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC 0:51:15
2 BULLER, John Banbridge CC 0:53:11
3 CREIGHTON, Thomas McConvey Cycles 0:53:53
4 MCCARTHY, Craig McConvey Cycles 0:55:30
5 MAY, Cian Lucan Cycling Road Club 0:56:00
6 MCALLISTER, Matthew Island Wheelers 0:57:04

 

firefly-collection-velorevolutiongif
marmotte-pyrneesgif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
aidan-hammond-expert-bikefittingirelandgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
<
rotor-groupsets-advert-2019gif