On-fire Aiken wins battle on the beach as champs loom large

Posted on: January 2nd, 2017

The A race riders tackle the beach section, with Roger Aiken powering his way to another win (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

Kinning Cycles Cyclocross Series

Sun, Jan 1st, 2017: Round 3

Hazelbank Park

Promoted by Kinning Cycles

Roger Aiken on his way to another win; ploughing down the beach section on the shores of Belfast Lough (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

A Race

1 Roger AIKEN Unattached 56:11
2 Glenn KINNING Kinning Cycles 59:25
3 Gareth MCKEE Banbridge CC 1:00:17
4 Barry KELLETT Dromara Cycling Club 1:02:09
5 Jason HENRY Unattached 1:02:20
6 Graham BOYD McConvey Cycles 1:04:17
7 Dominic MCCARTAN Apollo CT 1:04:20
8 Niall DAVIS Biking.Ie 1:05:09
9 Ross COLLINS Swords CC 1:05:30
10 JB MURPHY Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC 1:06:21
11 Aaron PARKS Cookstown Cycling Team CCT -1 lap
12 Peter MORRISON Velo Cafe Magasin -1 lap
13 Barry CONVERY Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
14 David O’NEILL Velo Club Balrothery -1 lap
15 Ronan O’FLYNN Scott Orwell Wheelers -1 lap
16 Derek FINNEGAN Keevan CC -1 lap
17 Graham SMYTH Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
18 John BOGUES Phoenix CC -1 lap
19 Sean FEATHERSTONE Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
20 Colm QUINN Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap

 

Beth McCluskey on her way to victory in the women’s race in Newtownabbey (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

Women’s Race

1 Beth MCCLUSKEY Team Jadan Weldtite 44:08
2 Gill SMITH Phoenix CC 49:42
3 Trudy BROWN VC Glendale 50:07
4 Anne DUFFY Cuchulainn CC 50:43
5 Martina HAWKINS Shimna Wheelers -1 lap
6 Emma CONVEY Scott Orwell Wheelers -1 lap
7 Roisin SKEFFINGTON Square Wheels CC -1 lap
8 Ruth AIKEN Banbridge CC -1 lap
9 Caroline MARTINEZ EPIC MTB -1 lap
10 Fancea MCNALLY Square Wheels CC -2 laps

 

David Broome, series leader, takes victory in the B race at Hazelbank Park (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

B Race

1 David BROOME Dromara Cycling Club 45:53
2 Jonnie BOYLE Unattached 47:19
3 Michael MCMULLAN Unattached 48:40
4 Michael HAVERN Newry Wheelers CC 48:55
5 Pearse O’HAGAN Inspired Cycling 48:56
6 Mark GORDON Newry Wheelers CC 49:35
7 Richard GAFFIKIN Killinchy CC 50:09
8 Christopher MCCANN Banbridge CC 50:17
9 Adam CUNNINGHAM Velo Club Mourne 51:56
10 Eamon MCCONVEY Newry Wheelers CC 52:13
11 Kyle FISHER Lakeland CC 53:32
12 Gareth ROBINSON Piranha Tri 54:34
13 Anthony BOYLE VC Glendale 55:27
14 Rodney YOUNG Carn Wheelers -1 lap
15 Paul LEBLANC Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
16 Darren MCCANN Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
17 Sean DALY Cuchulainn CC -1 lap
18 Peter CAMPBELL Kilbride Cyclists -1 lap
19 Kevin DEVLIN Trail Demons CC -1 lap
20 Darren LEAVESLEY Unattached -1 lap

 

Lee Harvey of Kinning Cycles won the U16 boys race on the day (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

Youth Races

U16 Boys
1 Lee HARVEY Kinning Cycles
2 Jake RUSHBY North Down CC
3 Ciaran DIXON Phoenix CC
4 Sean NOLAN Navan RC
5 Ethan LAYHE Trail Demons CC
6 Callum RICHARDSON Trail Demons CC
7 Dylan LETTERS BRC
U16 Girls
1 Niamh McKiverigan Powerhouse Sport
2 Darcey Harkness Carn Wheelers
U14 Boys
1 Dean HARVEY Kinning Cycles
2 Somhairle OWENS FISHER Omagh Wheelers
3 Scott ROBERTS McConvey Cycles
4 James DEGIER Trail Demons CC
5 Conal SCULLY Carlow RCC
U14 Girls
1 Maria MCALLISTER Island Wheelers
2 Katie NEILL Carn Wheelers

 

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
aidan-hammond-expert-bikefittingirelandgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
<
rotor-bikesgif