National champions Aiken and McCluskey dominant in Belfast

Posted on: November 21st, 2016

Roger Aiken was a comfortable winner in yesterday’s Ulster Cyclocross Series race in Belfast. The Team ASEA man had 59 seconds to spare on runner-up Barry Kellett (Dromara CC), with Graham Boyd (XMtb McConvey Cycles) a few seconds behind him in third (Photo: Roger Aiken)

 

Round 7: Ulster Cyclocross Series

Promoted by XMtb McConvey Cycles,

Ormeau Park, Belfast

A Race, 7 laps

1 Roger Aiken Team Asea Senior 00:53:22
2 Barry Kellett Dromara Cycling Club Senior 00:54:21
3 Graham Boyd Xmtb McConvey Cycles Senior 00:54:28
4 Christian Nachtigall Phoenix CC Senior 00:55:55
5 Craig McCarthy Xmtb McConvey Cycles Junior 00:56:35
6 Brendan Doherty VC Glendale M40 00:57:10
7 Dominic McCartan Apollo CT Senior 00:57:25
8 Jason Henry **UNATTACHED Ulster** M40 00:57:23
9 Thomas Creighton Xmtb McConvey Cycles Junior 00:57:24
10 Glenn Kinning Kinning Cycles Senior 00:58:19
11 John Buller Banbridge CC Junior 00:58:24
12 Stephen Hutchinson Cookstown Cycling Team C M40 00:58:25
13 Stephen Cunningham Shimna Wheelers M40 00:58:59
14 Bob Talbot Harps CC M40 00:59:16
15 Scott Maitland Killinchy CC M40 00:59:14
16 Peter Morrison Velo Cafe Magasin M40 00:59:59
17 Des Woods Newry Wheelers CC M50-M60 01:00:05
18 Peter McConville Newry Wheelers CC M50-M60 01:00:13
19 John Bogues Phoenix CC M50-M60 01:00:14
20 David Broome Dromara Cycling Club Senior 01:00:34
21 Derek Finnegan Keevan CC Senior 01:00:53
22 Sean Scullion Island Wheelers Senior 01:00:52
23 David O’Neill Swords CC Senior 01:00:59
24 Thomas Hepburn Island Wheelers M40 01:01:00
25 Nathan Mullan Dromara Cycling Club Senior 01:01:26
26 Dean Burnside Island Wheelers Senior 01:01:41
27 Graham Smyth Dromara Cycling Club Senior 01:01:47
28 Matthew McAllister Island Wheelers Junior -1 lap
29 Breandan Flannagan Ballymoney CC Junior -1 lap
30 Joe Henry Velo Cafe Magasin M40 -1 lap
31 Ross Galway Killinchy CC Senior -1 lap
32 Edward Shannon Velo Club Mourne Senior -1 lap
33 Ed Boyle Phoenix CC M40 -1 lap
34 Ben Cady Velo Cafe Magasin Senior -1 lap
35 Nathan Sturrock Banbridge CC Espoir -1 lap
36 Conor Halvey Errigal Cycling Club Junior -1 lap
37 Seán Maguire VC Glendale M50-M60 -1 lap
38 Derek Graham Dromara Cycling Club M50-M60 -1 lap
39 Richard Cowan Dromara Cycling Club M40 -1 lap
40 Nigel Gibson Carn Wheelers Senior -1 lap
41 Christopher McCann Banbridge CC M50-M60 -1 lap
42 Eamon Mcconvey Newry Wheelers CC M50-M60 -1 lap
43 Peter Sharkey Stamullen M Donnelly RC M40 -1 lap
44 Henry O’Neill Newry Wheelers CC M50-M60 -1 lap
45 Matt McLaughlin Phoenix CC M40 -1 lap
46 Stuart Ballantine Xmtb McConvey Cycles Senior -1 lap
47 Brian Kellett Lakeland CC M40 -1 lap
48 Mitchell McLaughlin Errigal Cycling Club Espoir -1 lap
49 Edward Kearney Phoenix CC Senior -1 lap
50 Stephen Heasley La Lanterne Rouge M50-M60 -1 lap
51 Marek Plucinzak Portadown CC Senior -1 lap
52 David Ewart Xmtb McConvey Cycles M40 -1 lap
53 Michael McGlynn Errigal Cycling Club Junior -2 laps
54 Padraig Rogan Phoenix CC Junior -2 laps
DNF Adam Duff Xmtb McConvey Cycles Junior
DNF Deon McNeilly Shimna Wheelers M50-M60
DNF John Scott Island Wheelers M40
DNF Mickey Clarke Shimna Wheelers Senior
DNF Craig Lloyd **UNATTACHED Ulster** Senior
DNF Andy Mcgibbon Trail Demons CC M40

 

National champion Beth McLuskey of Scott Orwell Wheelers was a class apart in winning the women’s race yesterday (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

Women’s race, 6 laps

1 Beth McCluskey Scott Orwell Wheelers 00:55:41
2 Gill Smith Phoenix CC -1 lap
3 Breda Horan Scott Orwell Wheelers -1 lap
4 Michelle Geoghegan DTC Orwell Wheelers -1 lap
5 Trudy Brown VC Glendale -1 lap
6 Diane Wilson Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
7 Anne Duffy Cuchulainn CC -1 lap
8 Martina Hawkins Shimna Wheelers -1 lap
9 Alwynne Shannon Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
10 Ruth Aiken Banbridge CC -1 lap
11 Wannita Bloome Dromara Cycling Club -2 laps
12 Roisin Skeffington Square Wheels CC -2 laps
13 Jacqueline Wade Dromara Cycling Club -2 laps
14 Fancea McNally Square Wheels CC -2 laps
15 Caroline Martinez EPIC MTB -2 laps
16 Martina Dillon Square Wheels CC – 3 laps
17 Bernie Sweeney Square Wheels CC DNF

 

B Race (5 laps)

1 Andrew Hicks Newry Wheelers CC 00:44:51
2 Brian Wilson Dromara Cycling Club 00:45:18
3 Michael Havern Newry Wheelers CC 00:45:24
4 Kevin McKinney Armagh City Cyclists 00:45:24
5 Barry Kirkland Island Wheelers 00:45:37
6 Robbie Smyth Apollo CT 00:45:49
7 Pearse O’Hagan Inspired Cycling 00:45:57
8 Colm Quinn Newry Wheelers CC 00:46:02
9 Kyle Fisher Lakeland CC 00:46:10
10 William Boyd Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:46:13
11 Daniel Daly Phoenix CC 00:46:32
12 Chris Cameron Kinning Cycles 00:46:46
13 Alan Hall Team Vision Racing 00:47:05
14 Richard Gaffikin Killinchy CC 00:47:16
15 Gibson Chambers Dromara Cycling Club 00:47:51
16 Barry Greer Kinning Cycles 00:48:04
17 Sean McCourt VC Glendale 00:48:10
18 Roy Burnside Island Wheelers 00:48:22
19 Kenny Bagnall Newry Wheelers CC 00:48:38
20 Neil McCartan Powerhouse Sport 00:48:39
21 Robert Davison Dromara Cycling Club 00:48:47
22 Neil Ervine Apollo CT 00:48:52
23 Mark Gordon Newry Wheelers CC 00:48:55
24 John Shanks Dromara Cycling Club 00:49:20
25 Darragh Maloney Summit Mountainbiking 00:49:33
26 Danny Browne Lakeland CC 00:49:34
27 Richard Faloon Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:49:47
28 Darren Leavesley **UNATTACHED Ulster** 00:50:06
29 Peter Campbell Kilbride Cyclists 00:50:09
30 Ian Ferguson **UNATTACHED Ulster** 00:50:33
31 Stephen Prentice Banbridge CC 00:50:36
32 Kevin Devlin Trail Demons CC 00:50:57
33 Stephen Coney Island Wheelers 00:51:02
34 Cathal McGuigan Island Wheelers 00:51:09
35 Michael Hamilton North Down CC 00:51:17
36 Brendan Kirk North Down CC 00:51:20
37 Lee Somerville Lakeland CC 00:51:19
38 Mike Barton Dromara Cycling Club 00:51:26
39 Mark Bartley **UNATTACHED Ulster** 00:51:32
40 Paul Hamilton PLUSHmtb 00:51:39
41 William Forsythe Banbridge CC 00:51:41
42 Matthew Leathem Trail Demons CC 00:52:01
43 Adrian Daly Armagh City Cyclists 00:52:02
44 James McCourt Island Wheelers 00:52:19
45 Mark Hanna Velo Cafe Magasin 00:52:29
46 Conrad Kettyles VC Glendale 00:52:34
47 Grzegorz Ligudzinski Emyvale CC McQTyres 00:52:36
48 Michael Rauch Killinchy CC 00:52:39
49 Aidan Lafferty Island Wheelers 00:53:23
50 Keith Freel North Down CC 00:53:32
51 Mark McGirr Lakeland CC 00:53:36
52 Gareth Osborne Phoenix CC 00:53:40
53 Bryce Hetherington Dromara Cycling Club 00:53:43
54 Paul McMulkin Lakeland CC 00:53:44
55 Gary Rafferty Island Wheelers 00:53:58
56 Damian Bone Velo Cafe Magasin 00:54:03
57 Neil Craig Phoenix CC 00:54:34
58 Gerald McVeigh Island Wheelers 00:54:40
59 Gareth O’Neill Newry Wheelers CC 00:54:39
60 Robbie Silcock Island Wheelers 00:54:57
61 John Maginn Shimna Wheelers 00:55:21
62 Chris Martin Killinchy CC 00:55:34
63 Martin McBride Lakeland CC 00:55:43
64 David Torney Shimna Wheelers 00:55:57
65 Clive Weir Island Wheelers 00:56:02
66 Ryan O’reilly Carn Wheelers -1 lap
67 Chris Kelly Lakeland CC -1 lap
68 Gareth Skelly Carn Wheelers -1 lap
69 Meredith Thompson Velo Cafe Magasin -1 lap
70 David Duffy Cuchulainn CC -1 lap
71 Damian McCarry **UNATTACHED Ulster** -1 lap
72 Graham Sunderland SMCC Lisburn -1 lap
73 David Maitland Phoenix CC -1 lap
74 Colin Boyd Apollo CT -1 lap
75 Garrett Greene Velo Cafe Magasin -1 lap
76 Neil Higgins Dunloy Cycling Club -1 lap
77 Paul McAdam Island Wheelers -1 lap
DNF Kieran Gilligan Island Wheelers
DNF Andrew Patton Kinning Cycles
DNF Michael Farry Lakeland CC
DNF Chris McCorry Clann Eireann CC
DNF Rod McBride Killinchy CC
DNF Peter McBride Banbridge CC
DNF Jonathan Dooey Dunloy Cycling Club
DNF Tim Beattie Team Vision Racing

 

firefly-collection-velorevolutiongif
marmotte-pyrneesgif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
aidan-hammond-expert-bikefittingirelandgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
<
rotor-groupsets-advert-2019gif