Glenn Kinning proves the master again at Ulster Cyclocross

Posted on: September 24th, 2017

Glenn Kinning, Lurgan Park

Glenn Kinning has been in unstoppable form so far in the 2017/18 cyclocross season, winning three from three (Pic: Toby Watson).

 

Ulster win for Kinning; Creighton emerges

 

Glenn Kinning continued his dominance of Irish cyclocross on Sunday as the Ulster Series kicked off at Lurgan Park in Belfast.

Having taken his own GP Brian Kinning in Orangefield, then the opening round of the Fixx Supercross Cup in Kilternan, Kinning made it three from three in a bloodless victory on a technical course.

He led from the grid to the finish, none of his 86 competitors putting him under pressure in soft conditions.

Dromara Cycles’s Barry Kellet came in for second, but it was junior Thomas Creighton who emerged as the rider to watch.

In the senior field, Creighton, 17, took the final podium spot for the McConvey Cycles team.

Sun, Sep 24: R1 Ulster CX Series
hosted by Apollo Cycling Team
Lurgan Park, Belfast
A Race

1 Glenn Kinning Kinning Cycles 2 Barry Kellett Dromara Cycling Club 00:55:51
3 Thomas Creighton McConvey Cycles 00:56:18
4 Christian Nachtigall Phoenix CC 00:57:22
5 Kevin Keane Un-Attached 00:57:21
6 Dominic McCartan Apollo Cycling Team 00:57:21
7 Niall Somers Team WORC 00:57:47
8 Cian May Lucan Cycling Road Club 00:58:17
9 Ross Collins McNally Swords CC 00:58:18
10 Tim O’Regan Aqua Blue Sport 00:58:44
11 Brendan Doherty VC Glendale 00:58:42
12 Johnny Taylor Carn Wheelers 00:58:58
13 Evan Ryan Team WORC 00:59:16
14 Gavin O’Connell Team WORC 00:59:23
15 Jason Henry Un-Attached 00:59:39
16 John Bogues Phoenix CC 01:00:30
17 Lewis Ferguson The Bike House CC 01:00:45
18 Derek Finnegan Keevan CC 01:00:46
19 Joe McCrory Carn Wheelers 01:01:11
20 Gary Sheils Newry Wheelers CC 01:01:08
21 Stephen Hutchinson CCT 01:01:24
22 JJ Conway Harps CC 01:02:37
23 Kevin McKinney Armagh City Cyclists 01:02:59
24 Paul Stenson Velo Cafe Magasin 01:03:13
25 Colm Quinn Newry Wheelers CC 01:03:24
26 Ed Boyle Phoenix CC 01:04:04
27 Chris Lawlor VC Glendale 01:04:03
The above are all riders completing the same laps as the winner

Women’s Race

1 Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 00:31:05
2 Julie Rea Phoenix CC 00:33:21
3 Trudy Brown VC Glendale 00:33:23
4 Niamh McKiverigan Powerhouse Sport 00:33:41
5 Martina Hawkins Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club 00:34:09
6 Natalie Grieve EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles 00:35:41
7 Ciara Ni Fhlathartaigh Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 00:36:03
8 Aishling O’Connor Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 00:36:23
9 Angie Smyth Apollo Cycling Team 00:38:26
10 Wendy Barry Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC 00:40:09
11 Janice Hepburn Island Wheelers 00:40:37
12 Summer McGibbon unattached 00:41:00
13 Fancea McNally Square Wheels 00:41:54
14 Rachel McBride Omagh Wheelers Cycling Club 00:50:23
The above are all riders completing the same laps as the winner

B Race


1 Neil Armstrong Dromara Cycling Club 00:44:24
2 Aaron Baines Spinning Studio Banbridge 00:44:55
3 Neil McCartan Powerhouse Sport 00:44:57
4 Daniel Daly Phoenix CC 00:45:01
5 Michael McMullan Unattached Ulster 00:45:42
6 Kenny Fowler Square Wheels 00:46:37
7 Richard Gaffikin Killinchy Cycling Club 00:46:39
8 John James McAnerney Armagh City Cyclists 00:47:10
9 Brendan Kirk North Down CC00:47:14
10 Mark Bartley Unattached 00:48:09
11 Ray Rainey Keevan CC 00:48:13
12 John Maginn Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club 00:48:29
13 Peter Hughes Armagh City Cyclists 00:49:15
14 Roy Burnside Island Wheelers 00:49:16
15 Andy Williamson Keevan CC 00:49:29
16 Kieran Gilligan Island Wheelers 00:49:35
17 Aidan McCool Square Wheels 00:49:33
18 Damian Bone Velo Cafe Magasin 00:49:39
19 Keith Abraham Trail Demons CC 00:49:50
20 Peter McBride Banbridge CC 00:49:55
21 Cathal McGuigan Island Wheelers 00:50:02
22 Craig Harrison unattached 00:50:17
23 Martin McBride Lakeland 00:50:45
24 Rodney Young Carn Wheelers 00:50:47
25Adrian Kinley Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club 00:50:43
26 James McVeigh Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club 00:50:55
27 Keith Hooks North Down CC 00:51:15
28 Clive Weir Island Wheelers 00:51:06
29 Rod McBride Killinchy Cycling Club 00:51:32
30 Andrew Graham Velo Club Mourne 00:51:28
The above are the top 30 finishers

U16 Boys

1 Ciaran Dixon Phoenix CC 00:28:42
2 Darren Rafferty Island Wheelers 00:28:59
3 Somhairle Owens Fisher 3 00:29:15
4 Thomas Warke Ballymoney CC 00:29:37
5 Donal Walsh AAA Cycling 00:31:19
6 Joseph Owens Omagh Wheelers Cycling 00:31:34
7 Ethan Jeffers Apollo Cycling Team 00:35:46
8 Fraser Harrower Dromara Cycling Club 00:37:39
9 Alex Stewart Moynalty Cycling Club 00:38:52
10 Odhran Doogan Powerhouse Sport 00:39:13
11 Jay McAleenan Trail Demons CC 00:41:00
12 Finlay Murdoch Apollo Cycling Team 00:41:04
13Cain Devlin Trail Demons CC 13:04 -1 lap
14 Channon Heenan unattached -1 lap

U16 Girls

1 Caoimhe May Scott Orwell Wheelers C 00:34:41
2 Maria McAllister Island Wheelers 00:36:46
3 Maia Simmons The Bike House CC 00:39:13
4 Sarah Elder Carn Wheelers -1 lap

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
aidan-hammond-expert-bikefittingirelandgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
<
rotor-bikesgif