Full Results Ulster Cyclocross Series; sand really tests riders

Posted on: December 4th, 2016

31275856582_d24cf6d4fd_o

Garth McKee (Banbridge CC) and Graham Boyd (Xmtb McConvey Cycles) are two of the best riders out there but not even they could come close to match the reigning national champion Roger Aiken of ASEA-Wheelworx (Photo: David McVeigh-TheBelgianProject)

 

Roger Aiken extended his lead at the head of the standings in the Ulster Cyclocross Series at the weekend, the national champion romping home to yet another victory.

It wasn’t without minor mishap for the Team ASEA-Wheelworx man who took a tumble late on, though at that point he was well clear of the field.

His winning margin in the end was over three minutes, with Barry Kellett of Dromara CC next across the line and Graham Boyd (Xmtb McConvey Cycles) rounding out the podium.

Aiken was around 20 seconds clear of Kellett after the opening lap and with consistent laps of around 7’30” for the rest of the eight-lap contest.

He was in a class of his own with only a very small number of riders going sub eight minutes for any lap.

Brendan Doherty of VC Glendale was the winner of the M40 race after a fine tussle with Alan Bingham of Cuchulainn CC.

John Bogues of Phoenix CC claimed first prize in the M50-M60 category with peter Davidson of Phoenix CC winning the espoir category.

In the women’s race, Beth McCluskey looks to be timing her form for the national championships very well indeed and she was a comfortable winner from the field of some 20 riders.

The Scott Orwell Wheelers woman had around two minutes on runner-up Michelle Geoghegan (DTC Orwell Wheelers) in the end.

In the other races, well-known road man Liam Dolan won the B race that contained upwards of 80 riders.

John Scott of Island Wheelers won the men’s mountain-bike support race while Allison McMullan (North Down CC) won the women’s equivalent.

 

Sun, Dec 4th: Ulster Cyclocross Series

Promoted by Shimna Wheelers

Round 9, Donard Park, Newcastle

A Race, 8 laps

1 Senior Roger Aiken Team Asea 00:53:19
2 Senior Barry Kellett Dromara Cycling Club 00:56:35
3 Senior Graham Boyd Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:57:03
4 Senior Gareth McKee Banbridge CC 00:57:17
5 Junior John Buller Banbridge CC 00:57:49
6 M40 Brendan Doherty VC Glendale 00:57:55
7 M40 Alan Bingham Cuchulainn CC 00:58:13
8 Senior Dominic McCartan Apollo CT 00:59:27
9 Senior Derek Finnegan Keevan CC 00:59:28
10 Senior Christian Nachtigall Phoenix CC 00:59:28
11 M50-M60 Peter McConville Newry Wheelers CC 01:00:26
12 M40 Stephen Cunningham Shimna Wheelers 01:00:30
13 Senior Nathan Mullan Dromara Cycling Club 01:00:38
14 M40 Peter Morrison Velo Cafe Magasin 01:00:39
15 M40 Gary Sheils Newry Wheelers CC 01:00:45
16 M50-M60 John Bogues Phoenix CC 01:01:20
17 Senior Sean Featherstone Newry Wheelers CC 01:01:28
18 Senior David Broome Dromara Cycling Club 01:01:41
19 Senior Ian Bailey **UNATTACHED Ulster** 01:01:43
20 M40 Stephen Hutchinson Cookstown Cycling Team C 01:02:12
21 M40 Cathal Smyth Phoenix CC 01:07:34
22 M40 Joe Henry Velo Cafe Magasin -1 lap
23 M40 Drew McKinley Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
24 Senior Sean Scullion Island Wheelers -1 lap
25 M40 Bob Talbot harps cc -1 lap
26 M40 Robbie Smyth Apollo CT -1 lap
27 M40 Richard Cowan Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
28 Senior Edward Shannon Velo Club Mourne -1 lap
29 M40 Anthony McConville Apollo CT -1 lap
30 Senior Edward Kearney Phoenix CC -1 lap
31 Senior Ross Galway Killinchy CC -1 lap
32 M50-M60 Seán Maguire VC Glendale -1 lap
33 M40 Kenny Bucke team rad -1 lap
34 M50-M60 Derek Graham Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
35 M40 Mark Kendall Banbridge CC -1 lap
36 M40 Brian Wilson Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
37 M40 Brian Kellett Lakeland CC -1 lap
38 Senior Jonathan Graham Velo Club Mourne -1 lap
39 M40 Ed Boyle Phoenix CC -1 lap
40 M50-M60 Christopher McCann Banbridge CC -1 lap
41 Espoir Peter Davison Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
42 Espoir Nathan Sturrock Banbridge CC -1 lap
43 M40 Michael Havern Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
44 M50-M60 Eamon McConvey Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
45 Senior Mickey Clarke Shimna Wheelers -1 lap
46 M40 Sean Daly Cuchulainn CC -1 lap
47 Junior Matthew McAllister Island Wheelers -2 laps
48 M40 Marcus Cromie Shimna Wheelers -2 laps
49 Senior Paul Lavery Dromara Cycling Club -2 laps
DNF M50-M60 Henry O’Neill Newry Wheelers CC
DNF Senior Colm Quinn Newry Wheelers CC

 

Women’s Race, 5 laps

1 Beth McCluskey Scott Orwell Wheelers 00:00:10 00:46:49
2 Michelle Geoghegan DTC Orwell Wheelers 00:00:12 00:48:40
3 Gill Smith Phoenix CC 00:00:10 00:51:00
4 Anne Duffy Cuchulainn CC 00:00:11 00:51:11
5 Emma Casey Trail Demons CC 00:00:11 00:51:18
6 Trudy Brown VC Glendale 00:00:11 00:52:39
7 Diane Wilson Dromara Cycling Club 00:00:11 00:52:58
8 Julie Rea Phoenix CC 00:00:10 00:53:29
9 Emma Convey Scott Orwell Wheelers 00:00:15 -1 lap
10 Martina Hawkins Shimna Wheelers 00:00:12 -1 lap
11 Roisin Skeffington Square Wheels CC 00:00:14 -1 lap
12 Ruth Aiken Banbridge CC 00:00:12 -1 lap
13 Annette Doran Cuchulainn CC 00:00:13 -1 lap
14 Fancea McNally Square Wheels CC 00:00:13 -1 lap
15 Bernie Sweeney Square Wheels CC 00:00:16 -1 lap
16 Emma Elder Carn Wheelers 00:00:13 -1 lap
17 Martina Dillon Square Wheels CC 00:00:18 -2 laps

 

B Race, 5 laps

1 Liam Dolan Cuchulainn CC 00:46:28
2 Nathan McComb ChainReaction Cycles 00:46:36
3 Adam Cunningham Velo Club Mourne 00:46:48
4 Rory Farrell Newry Wheelers CC 00:47:10
5 Kyle Fisher Lakeland CC 00:47:16
6 Hugh Gallagher Naas Cycling Club 00:47:29
7 Pearse O’Hagan Inspired Cycling 00:47:37
8 Johnny Comac Square Wheels CC 00:47:56
9 David McKee Maryland Wheelers 00:48:29
10 Kieran Gilligan Island Wheelers 00:48:38
11 Gareth O’Neill Newry Wheelers CC 00:49:00
12 John Shanks Dromara Cycling Club 00:49:01
13 Neil McCartan Powerhouse Sport 00:49:13
14 Sean McCourt VC Glendale 00:49:20
15 Rodney Young Carn Wheelers 00:49:22
16 Brendan Kirk North Down CC 00:49:30
17 Mark Bartley **UNATTACHED Ulster** 00:49:35
18 Ray Fedigan Cuchulainn CC 00:49:53
19 Chris Cameron Kinning Cycles 00:49:57
20 Paul Watson Dromara Cycling Club 00:50:11
21 Ian Ferguson **UNATTACHED Ulster** 00:50:18
22 Peter Campbell Kilbride Cyclists 00:50:20
23 Mark Gordon Newry Wheelers CC 00:50:22
24 Paul McLean Dromara Cycling Club 00:50:29
25 Pete Hughes Armagh City Cyclists 00:50:33
26 Paul Leblanc Newry Wheelers CC 00:50:35
27 Darragh Maloney Summit Mountainbiking 00:50:39
28 Karl Dolan Cuchulainn CC 00:50:47
29 Adrian Daly Armagh City Cyclists 00:50:47
30 Mark Irvine **UNATTACHED Ulster** 00:51:23
31 Daniel Daly Phoenix CC 00:51:29
32 Darren Leavesley **UNATTACHED Ulster** 00:51:35
33 Adrian Booth Dromara Cycling Club 00:51:40
34 Robert Davison Dromara Cycling Club 00:51:48
35 Damian Bone Velo Cafe Magasin 00:51:55
36 Peter McBride Banbridge CC 00:52:11
37 Fred MacSorley Apollo CT 00:52:16
38 Peter Doggart North Down CC 00:52:24
39 Grzegorz Ligudzinski Emyvale CC McQTyres 00:52:31
40 Conrad Kettyles VC Glendale 00:52:37
41 Kevin Devlin Trail Demons CC 00:52:55
42 Lee Somerville Lakeland CC 00:52:58
43 Bryce Hetherington Dromara Cycling Club 00:53:16
44 Stephen McNally Square Wheels CC 00:53:17
45 Ray Beers East Antrim – Audi 00:53:19
46 Keith Abraham Trail Demons CC 00:53:33
47 Mike Barton Dromara Cycling Club 00:53:35
48 Paul Hamilton PLUSHmtb 00:53:40
49 Gerald McVeigh Island Wheelers 00:53:49
50 John Maginn Shimna Wheelers 00:53:52
51 Mark McGirr Lakeland CC 00:54:08
52 Oisin Rogers Armagh City Cyclists 00:54:15
53 Keith Freel North Down CC 00:54:31
54 Michael Hamilton North Down CC 00:54:36
55 Gareth Skelly Carn Wheelers 00:54:35
56 Kenny Fowler Square Wheels CC 00:54:45
57 Meredith Thompson Velo Cafe Magasin 00:54:47
58 Matthew Leathem Trail Demons CC 00:55:03
59 William Forsythe Banbridge CC 00:55:06
60 David Maitland Phoenix CC 00:55:17
61 Chris Martin Killinchy CC 00:55:54
62 Garrett Greene Velo Cafe Magasin 00:56:19
63 Anthony Mitchell Powerhouse Sport 00:56:29
64 David Hobbs VC Glendale 00:56:52
65 Graham Sunderland SMCC Lisburn 00:57:04
66 Marty Henderson **UNATTACHED Ulster** -1 lap
67 Tony Martin Bray Wheelers -1 lap
68 Andy Williamson Keevan CC -1 lap
69 Derek King Apollo CT -1 lap
70 Ian Blayney North Down CC -1 lap
71 David Torney Shimna Wheelers -1 lap
72 Eugene McCann **UNATTACHED Ulster** -1 lap
73 Colin Boyd Apollo CT -1 lap
DNF Brian Halliday VC Iveagh
DNF Mark Lavery Dromara Cycling Club
DNF Colm Watson VC Glendale
DNF Stephen Heasley La Lanterne Rouge
DQ Glyn O’Brien ChainReaction Cycles
DQ Jack Devlin **UNATTACHED Ulster**

 

Men’s MTB Support Race

1 John Scott Island Wheelers 00:45:55
2 Dean Lockhart Carn Wheelers 00:46:50
3 Nigel Gibson Carn Wheelers 00:48:10
4 Gavin Thompson Maryland Wheelers 00:49:21
5 Geoffrey Black Shimna Wheelers 00:49:20
6 Gary Thompson Maryland Wheelers 00:49:53
7 Adrian Kinley Shimna Wheelers 00:49:59
8 Andrew Evans Killinchy CC 00:50:36
9 George McMillen Killinchy CC 00:50:57
10 Neil Armstrong Dromara Cycling Club 00:52:50
11 Brian McAlinden Apollo CT 00:52:56
12 Colin McGready Dromara Cycling Club 00:53:04
13 Gavin Hanna Apollo CT 00:53:27
14 Ryan Carville Shimna Wheelers 00:54:22
15 Colin McKee Maryland Wheelers 00:56:13
16 Winston Johnston Maryland Wheelers -1 lap
17 Martin McStay Apollo CT -1 lap
18 Richey Magee Trail Demons CC -1 lap
19 David Richardson Trail Demons CC -1 lap
20 Liam Doherty Apollo CT -1 lap
21 Kristian Mullin Trail Demons CC -1 lap

 

Women’s MTB Support Race

1 Alison McMullan North Down CC 00:47:38
2 Bronagh Mcinerney Shimna Wheelers 00:51:07
3 Debbie Boyd Apollo CT -1 lap

 

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
aidan-hammond-expert-bikefittingirelandgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
<
rotor-bikesgif