Full results all races Ulster Cyclocross Series Round 10

Posted on: December 11th, 2016

30771546003_e56c66c146_o

Former national cyclocross champion David Motgomery (An Post Chain Reaction) was one of those who did battle in Castle Park, Bangor, but not even he could get close to winner Roger Aiken (Team ASEA-Wheelworx). (Photo: David McVeigh/Belgian Project)

 

Ulster Cyclocross Series,

Round 10, Promoted by North Down CC

Castle Park, Bangor


A Race, 7 laps


1 Roger Aiken Team Asea Senior 00:53:48
2 Glenn Kinning Kinning Cycles Senior 00:56:25
3 Barry Kellett Dromara Cycling Club Senior 00:58:11
4 Christopher McGlinchey ChainReaction Cycles Senior 00:58:20
5 David Montgomery ChainReaction Cycles Espoir 00:59:05
6 Jason Henry **UNATTACHED Ulster** M40 00:59:07
7 Brendan Doherty VC Glendale M40 00:59:28
8 Dominic McCartan Apollo CT Senior 01:00:12
9 Christian Nachtigall Phoenix CC Senior 01:01:30
10 Nathan Mullan Dromara Cycling Club Senior 01:01:56
11 Craig Rea Phoenix CC Senior 01:02:03
12 Peter Morrison Velo Cafe Magasin M40 01:02:06
13 Derek Finnegan Keevan CC Senior 01:02:22
14 Stephen Hutchinson Cookstown Cycling Team C M40 01:02:31
15 Gary Sheils Newry Wheelers CC M40 01:02:37
16 Aaron Parks Cookstown Cycling Team C Senior 01:02:53
17 Thomas Creighton Xmtb McConvey Cycles Junior -1 lap
18 Breandán Flannagan Ballymoney CC Junior -1 lap
19 David O’Neill Swords CC Senior -1 lap
20 Bob Talbot Harps CC M40 -1 lap
21 David Broome Dromara Cycling Club Senior -1 lap
22 John Bogues Phoenix CC M50-M60 -1 lap
23 Matthew McAllister Island Wheelers Junior -1 lap
24 Don Travers Banbridge CC M40 -1 lap
25 Richard Cowan Dromara Cycling Club M40 -1 lap
26 Graham Smyth Dromara Cycling Club Senior -1 lap
27 Sean Scullion Island Wheelers Senior -1 lap
28 Scott Maitland Killinchy CC M40 -1 lap
29 Peter Davison Dromara Cycling Club Espoir -1 lap
30 Dean Burnside Island Wheelers Senior -1 lap
31 John Scott Island Wheelers M40 -1 lap
32 Edward Kearney Phoenix CC Senior -1 lap
33 Henry O’Neill Newry Wheelers CC M50-M60 -1 lap
34 Gerard McNally Bann Valley Road Club M40 -1 lap
35 Drew McKinley Newry Wheelers CC M40 -1 lap
36 Anthony McConville Apollo CT M40 -1 lap
37 Ross Galway Killinchy CC Senior -1 lap
38 Brian Kellett Lakeland CC M40 -1 lap
39 Michael Havern Newry Wheelers CC M40 -1 lap
40 Ed Boyle Phoenix CC M40 -1 lap
41 Derek Graham Dromara Cycling Club M50-M60 -1 lap
42 Shane Elder Carn Wheelers M40 -1 lap
43 Marcus Cromie Shimna Wheelers M40 -2 laps
44 Cathal Smyth Phoenix CC M40 -3 laps
DNF Graham Boyd Xmtb McConvey Cycles Senior
DNF Adam Duff Xmtb McConvey Cycles Junior

31433379182_dc4cc357d1_o

Beth McCluskey was too hot to handle in the women’s five-lap contest and is looking like the rider to beat at next month’s national championships. (Photo: David McVeigh/Belgian Project)


Women’s Race, 5 laps


1 Beth McCluskey Scott Orwell Wheelers 00:49:09
2 Gill Smith Phoenix CC 00:53:13
3 Anne Duffy Cuchulainn CC 00:54:18
4 Martina Hawkins Shimna Wheelers 00:57:42
5 Emma Convey Scott Orwell Wheelers -1 lap
6 Roisin Skeffington Square Wheels CC -1 lap
7 Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT (Scotland) -1 lap
8 Alwynne Shannon Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
9 Fancea McNally Square Wheels CC -1 lap
10 Caroline Martinez EPIC MTB -1 lap
11 Emma Elder Carn Wheelers -1 lap
12 Claire Oakley ChainReaction Cycles -1 lap
13 Bernie Sweeney Square Wheels CC -1 lap
14 Martina Dillon Square Wheels CC -2 laps

B Race, 5 laps


1 Michael McMullan North Down CC 00:44:28
2 Richard McCullough North Down CC 00:44:43
3 Keith Phillips North Down CC 00:44:46
4 Pearse O’Hagan Inspired Cycling 00:46:14
5 David Hamill Pedal Power RT (Scotland) 00:47:25
6 Kyle Fisher Lakeland CC 00:47:33
7 Marty Henderson **UNATTACHED Ulster** 00:47:40
8 Barry Kirkland Island Wheelers 00:48:39
9 Gareth O’Neill Newry Wheelers CC 00:48:40
10 Ray Beers East Antrim – Audi 00:48:43
11 Matty Blayney North Down CC 00:48:44
12 Sean McCourt VC Glendale 00:48:46
13 Neil McCartan Powerhouse Sport 00:48:58
14 Mark Bartley **UNATTACHED Ulster** 00:49:23
15 John Shanks Dromara Cycling Club 00:49:43
16 Paul Watson Dromara Cycling Club 00:49:48
17 Brendan Kirk North Down CC 00:49:55
18 Gibson Chambers Dromara Cycling Club 00:50:11
19 Mark McGirr Lakeland CC 00:50:15
20 Ian Ferguson **UNATTACHED Ulster** 00:50:53
21 Rodney Young Carn Wheelers 00:50:53
22 Peter Doggart North Down CC 00:50:53
23 Lee Somerville Lakeland CC 00:51:02
24 Chris Cameron Kinning Cycles 00:51:05
25 Paul Mawhirt Dromara Cycling Club 00:51:08
26 Matthew Leathem Trail Demons CC 00:51:12
27 Mark Irvine **UNATTACHED Ulster** 00:51:20
28 Keith Freel North Down CC 00:51:19
29 Paul Hamilton PLUSHmtb 00:52:03
30 Robert Davison Dromara Cycling Club 00:52:14
31 Stephen Heasley La Lanterne Rouge 00:52:25
32 Peter Campbell Kilbride Cyclists 00:52:34
33 Kevin Devlin Trail Demons CC 00:52:45
34 David Maitland Phoenix CC 00:53:02
35 Conrad Kettyles VC Glendale 00:53:06
36 Mike Barton Dromara Cycling Club 00:53:25
37 Stephen McNally Square Wheels CC 00:53:23
38 Andy Williamson Keevan CC 00:53:37
39 Gary Rafferty Island Wheelers 00:54:44
40 Gareth Skelly Carn Wheelers 00:55:00
41 Bryce Hetherington Dromara Cycling Club 00:55:11
42 Michael Hamilton North Down CC 00:55:15
43 Lindsay Gamble Ards CC 00:55:17
44 Kenny Fowler Square Wheels CC -1 lap
45 Anthony Mitchell Powerhouse Sport -1 lap
46 John McGuigan Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
47 Ian Blayney North Down CC -1 lap
48 David Torney Shimna Wheelers -1 lap
49 David Hobbs VC Glendale -1 lap
50 Gerald McVeigh Island Wheelers -1 lap
51 Andrew Ewart Trail Demons CC -1 lap
52 Aidan McCool Square Wheels CC -1 lap
53 Colin Boyd Apollo CT -1 lap
54 Damian McCarry **UNATTACHED Ulster** -1 lap
55 Peter McBride Banbridge CC -1 lap
56 James Croskery Killinchy CC -1 lap
DNF Daniel Daly Phoenix CC
DNF William Boyd Xmtb McConvey Cycles
DNF Gavin Moore North Down CC

Men’s MTB Support Race, 5 laps


1 Paul Ferguson Powerhouse Sport 00:46:53
2 Nigel Gibson Carn Wheelers 00:47:00
3 Ethan Creighton Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:48:13
4 Andrew Evans Killinchy CC 00:49:49
5 Dean Lockhart Carn Wheelers 00:50:07
6 Gavin Thompson Maryland Wheelers 00:50:44
7 Richard Faloon Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:51:01
8 Phillip Legge North Down CC 00:51:55
9 Neil Armstrong Dromara Cycling Club 00:52:04
10 Jeff Doyle Trail Demons CC 00:52:54
11 Ross Blayney North Down CC 00:54:15
12 Sean Bleeks Island Wheelers -1 lap
13 Ryan Carville Shimna Wheelers -1 lap
14 William Stevenson North Down CC -1 lap
15 Paul Osborne VC Glendale -1 lap
16 David Richardson Trail Demons CC -1 lap
17 Kristian Mullin Trail Demons CC -1 lap
18 Kenny Cassells Trail Demons CC -1 lap
19 Brian McAleenan Trail Demons CC -1 lap
20 Yesten Smith North Down CC -1 lap
21 Kerrin Young **UNATTACHED Ulster** -1 lap
DNF Gary Thompson Maryland Wheelers

 

firefly-collection-velorevolutiongif
marmotte-pyrneesgif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
aidan-hammond-expert-bikefittingirelandgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
<
rotor-groupsets-advert-2019gif