Dominant Irish champ Aiken is king of The Jungle

Posted on: November 28th, 2016

Irish champion Roger Aiken reigned king of The Jungle today, his dominance of the Ulster Cyclocross Series looking absolute and total (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

Sun, Nov 27th: Ulster Cyclocross Series

Round 8: The Jungle, Moneymore

Promoted by Carn Wheelers

A Race

1 Roger Aiken Team Asea 00:53:52
2 Glenn Kinning Kinning Cycles 00:56:34
3 Darnell Moore Caldwell Cycles Omagh 00:56:35
4 Barry Kellett Dromara Cycling Club 00:56:52
5 Jason Henry Unattached Ulster 00:59:12
6 Graham Boyd Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:59:17
7 Brendan Doherty VC Glendale 00:59:47
8 Dominic Mccartan Apollo CT 01:00:14
9 Christian Nachtigall Phoenix CC 01:01:04
10 Alan Bingham Cuchulainn CC 01:01:21
11 Thomas Creighton Xmtb McConvey Cycles -1 lap
12 Stephen Cunningham Shimna Wheelers -1 lap
13 Stephen McKenna Omagh Wheelers -1 lap
14 Peter Morrison Velo Cafe Magasin -1 lap
15 Stephen Hutchinson Cookstown Cycling Team C -1 lap
16 Des Woods Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
17 Scott Maitland Killinchy CC -1 lap
18 Johnny Taylor Carn Wheelers -1 lap
19 Nathan Mullan Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
20 David Finnegan Keevan CC -1 lap
21 David Oneill Swords CC -1 lap
22 Bréandan Flannagan Ballymoney CC -1 lap
23 Gary Sheils Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
24 Matthew McAllister Island Wheelers -1 lap
25 Joseph McCrory Carn Wheelers -1 lap
26 Dean Burnside Island Wheelers -1 lap
27 Richard Cowan Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
28 Nigel Gibson Carn Wheelers -1 lap
29 John Scott Island Wheelers -1 lap
30 Gerard McNally Bann Valley Road Club -1 lap
31 Derek Graham Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
32 Edward Kearney Phoenix CC -1 lap
33 Sean Scullion Island Wheelers -1 lap
34 Matt Mcloughlin Phoenix CC -1 lap
35 Ed Boyle Phoenix CC -1 lap
36 Christopher McCann Banbridge CC -1 lap
37 Craig Lloyd Unattached Ulster -1 lap
38 Peter Sharkey Stamullen M Donnelly RC -1 lap
39 Anthony McConville Apollo CT -1 lap
40 Ross Galway Killinchy CC -1 lap
41 Robbie Doherty Ballymoney CC -1 lap
42 Brian Wilson Dromara Cycling Club -2 laps
43 Brian Kellett Lakeland CC -2 laps
44 Anthony Boyle VC Glendale -2 laps
45 Marcus Cromie Shimna Wheelers -2 laps

 

Ciara MacManus on her way to victory in the women’s race (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

Women’s Race

1 Ciara MacManus Summit Mountainbiking 00:55:03
2 Trudy Brown VC Glendale 00:55:49
3 Gill Smith Phoenix CC 00:56:35
4 Emma Casey Trail Demons CC -1 lap
5 Diane Wilson Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
6 Martina Hawkins Shimna Wheelers -1 lap
7 Alwynne Shannon Newry Wheelers CC -1 lap
8 Roisin Skeffington Square Wheels CC -1 lap
9 Emma Elder Carn Wheelers -2 laps
10 Fancea McNally Square Wheels CC -2 laps
11 Martina Dillon Square Wheels CC -2 laps

 

B Race

1 Kevin McKinney Armagh City Cyclists 00:44:15
2 Colm Quinn Newry Wheelers CC 00:46:05
3 Robbie Smyth Apollo CT 00:47:13
4 Kyle Fisher Lakeland CC 00:48:02
5 Michael McMullan North Down CC 00:48:15
6 Adam Cunningham Velo Club Mourne 00:48:20
7 Colm Watson VC Glendale 00:48:47
8 Pearse O’Hagan Inspired Cycling 00:49:10
9 Barry Kirkland Island Wheelers 00:49:32
10 Chris McKeown Dunloy Cycling Club 00:50:27
11 Sean McCourt VC Glendale 00:50:31
12 Daniel Daly Phoenix CC 00:50:46
13 Kieran Gilligan Island Wheelers 00:51:10
14 Rodney Young Carn Wheelers 00:51:51
15 Darren Leavesley Unattached Ulster 00:52:26
16 Neil McCartan Powerhouse Sport 00:52:32
17 Pete Hughes Armagh City Cyclists 00:52:34
18 Adrian Daly Armagh City Cyclists 00:52:45
19 Ian Ferguson Unattached Ulster 00:52:54
20 Jonathan Dooey Dunloy Cycling Club 00:52:59
21 James McCourt Island Wheelers 00:53:28
22 Peter McBride Banbridge CC 00:53:35
23 Ray Beers East Antrim – Audi 00:53:44
24 Michael Grimes Team WORC 00:53:50
25 Stephen Coney Island Wheelers 00:54:05
26 Robert Davison Dromara Cycling Club 00:54:12
27 Sean Daly Cuchulainn CC 00:54:23
28 Matthew Leathem Trail Demons CC -1 lap
29 Brendan Kirk North Down CC -1 lap
30 Lee Somerville Lakeland CC -1 lap
31 Mark McGirr Lakeland CC -1 lap
32 Neil Ervine Apollo CT -1 lap
33 Paul Hamilton PLUSHmtb -1 lap
34 Grzegorz Ligudzinski Emyvale CC McQTyres -1 lap
35 Mike Barton Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
36 Fred MacSorley Apollo CT -1 lap
37 Stephen McNally Square Wheels CC -1 lap
38 Karl Dolan Cuchulainn CC -1 lap
39 Conrad Kettyles VC Glendale -1 lap
40 Damian Bone Velo Cafe Magasin -1 lap
41 Gareth Skelly Carn Wheelers -1 lap
42 Cathal McGuigan Island Wheelers -1 lap
43 Bryce Hetherington Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
44 Gerald McVeigh Island Wheelers -1 lap
45 Crónán Ó Doibhlin Velo Cafe Magasin -1 lap
46 Aidan Lafferty Island Wheelers -1 lap
47 Robbie Silcock Island Wheelers -1 lap
48 Gary Rafferty Island Wheelers -1 lap
49 Neil Higgins Dunloy Cycling Club -1 lap
50 Paul McMulkin Lakeland CC -1 lap
51 Chris Kelly Lakeland CC -1 lap
52 David Duffy Cuchulainn CC -1 lap
53 Andrew Ewart Trail Demons CC -1 lap
54 David Maitland Phoenix CC -1 lap
55 Graham Sunderland SMCC Lisburn -1 lap
56 Glenn Farrell Unattached Connacht -1 lap
57 Damian McCarry Unattached Ulster -1 lap
58 Danny Browne Lakeland CC -1 lap
59 Eugene McCann Unattached Ulster -1 lap
60 David Torney Shimna Wheelers -1 lap
61 John McGuigan Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
62 Aidan McCool Square Wheels CC -1 lap
63 Derek King Apollo CT -2 laps
64 Brendan Barnes VC Glendale -2 laps

 

MTB Support Race, Men

1 Calvin Moore Caldwell Cycles Omagh 00:46:44
2 Dean Lockhart Carn Wheelers 00:49:28
3 Johnny Comac Square Wheels CC 00:50:22
4 Ethan Creighton Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:50:54
5 David McKee Maryland Wheelers 00:51:57
6 Gary Thompson Maryland Wheelers 00:53:03
7 Gavin Thompson Maryland Wheelers 00:53:32
8 Andrew Evans Killinchy CC -1 lap
9 Tony O’Doherty Carn Wheelers -1 lap
10 Neil Armstrong Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
11 Gavin Hanna Apollo CT -1 lap
12 Michael Nelson Apollo CT -1 lap
13 Johnathen Hadden Island Wheelers -1 lap
14 Ronan Campbell Xmtb McConvey Cycles -1 lap
15 Brian McAlinden Apollo CT -1 lap
16 Brian Hamill Apollo CT -1 lap
17 Sean Bleeks Island Wheelers -1 lap
18 David Richardson Trail Demons CC -1 lap
19 Paul Osborne VC Glendale -1 lap
20 Liam Doherty Apollo CT -1 lap
21 Colin Mckee Maryland Wheelers -1 lap
22 Brian McAleenan Trail Demons CC -2 laps
23 Kristian Mullin Trail Demons CC -3 laps

 

MTB Support Race, Women

1 Angie Smyth Apollo CT 00:51:44
2 Alison McMullan North Down CC 00:55:07
3 Andra Ungureanu Dromara Cycling Club 00:55:28
4 Nicola Nelson Apollo CT 00:55:57
5 Debbie Boyd Apollo CT -1 laps

U16 Boys Race

1 Lee Harvey Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:45:22
2 Cathir Doyle Carn Wheelers 00:45:34
3 Drew Armstrong Killinchy CC 00:47:11
4 Jake Rushby North Down CC 00:50:00
5 Ciaran Dixon Phoenix CC 00:52:57
6 Oisin Doherty AAA Cycling Team 00:53:26
7 Ben Wilson Dromara Cycling Club 00:53:30
8 Alan Hyndman VC Glendale 00:55:42
9 Callum Richardson Trail Demons CC -1 lap
10 Ethan Layhe Trail Demons CC -1 lap
11 Niall Skelly Carn Wheelers -1 lap
12 Thomas Warke Ballymoney CC -1 lap
13 Ethan Jeffers Trail Demons CC -1 lap

 

U16 Girls Race

1 Meabh Flannagan Ballymoney CC 00:46:31
2 Darcey Harkness Carn Wheelers 00:50:45
3 Niamh Mckivergan Powerhouse Sport 00:50:52
4 Sarah Elder Carn Wheelers -1 lap

 

firefly-collection-velorevolutiongif
marmotte-pyrneesgif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
aidan-hammond-expert-bikefittingirelandgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
<
rotor-groupsets-advert-2019gif