Aiken and Horan storm to victory in iconic Stormont setting

Posted on: January 16th, 2017

Roger Aiken takes a clear victory in front of a spectacular backdrop at the Stormont Estate in Belfast in round 4 of the Kinnings Cyclocross Series (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

Round 4: Kinnings Cycloross Series

Jan, Sun 15th: Stormont Estate

A Race

  1. Roger AIKEN Unattached 58:22
  2. Glenn KINNING Kinning Cycles 1:00:41
  3. Barry KELLETT Dromara Cycling Club 1:01:47
  4. Graham BOYD McConvey Cycles 1:02:15
  5. Jason HENRY Unattached 1:02:28
  6. Alan BINGHAM Cuchulainn CC 1:02:29
  7. Matthew ADAIR Banbridge CC 1:02:48
  8. Brendan DOHERTY Caldwell Cycles Omagh 1:03:57
  9. Aaron PARKS Cookstown Cycling Team CCT 1:04:10
  10. JB MURPHY Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC 1:05:07
  11. Bryan KEANE Aqua Blue 1:05:14
  12. Gary SHEILS Newry Wheelers CC 1:05:28
  13. Stephen MCKENNA Omagh Wheelers 1:06:28
  14. Kevin KEANE Unattached 1:06:35
  15. Dominic MCCARTAN Apollo CT 1:06:36
  16. Barry CONVERY Newry Wheelers CC 1:07:44
  17. John BOGUES Phoenix CC 1:08:17
  18. Nathan MULLAN Dromara Cycling Club -1 lap
  19. Derek FINNEGAN Keevan CC -1 lap
  20. Matthew MCALLISTER Island Wheelers -1 lap

 

Breda Horan on her way to the win in the women’s race from the in-form Trudy Brown (Photo: Sean Rowe)

 

Women’s Race

  1. Breda HORAN Scott Orwell Wheelers 48:02
  2. Trudy BROWN VC Glendale 49:05
  3. Gill SMITH Phoenix CC 50:05
  4. Julie REA Phoenix CC 51:44
  5. Martina HAWKINS Shimna Wheelers 53:23
  6. Emma CONVEY Unattached 53:51
  7. Alison MCMULLAN Unattached -1 lap
  8. Anna KILPATRICK Unattached -1 lap

 

Eventual race winner and series leader, David Broome leads the B event away from the start (Photo: Sean Rowe)

 

B Race

  1. David BROOME Dromara Cycling Club 45:57
  2. Pearse O’HAGAN Inspired Cycling 47:26
  3. Richard MCCULLOUGH North Down CC 48:39
  4. Michael HAVERN Newry Wheelers CC 48:50
  5. Kelan GRANT Caldwell Cycles Omagh 49:22
  6. Peter SHARKEY Stamullen Road Club 49:27
  7. Barry KIRKLAND Island Wheelers 49:30
  8. Bob TALBOT Harps CC 49:31
  9. Adam CUNNINGHAM Velo Club Mourne 49:47
  10. Sean MCCOURT VC Glendale 49:52
  11. Christopher MCCANN Banbridge CC 49:54
  12. Colm WATSON VC Glendale 49:56
  13. Kyle FISHER Lakeland CC 50:27
  14. Eamon MCCONVEY Newry Wheelers CC 50:54
  15. Keith PHILLIPS North Down CC 51:04
  16. William BOYD XMTB 51:23
  17. Daniel DALY Phoenix CC 51:36
  18. Chris LAWLOR VC Glendale 52:38
  19. Deon MCNEILLY Shimna Wheelers 52:53
  20. Peter CAMPBELL Kilbride Cyclists 53:11

 

Lee Harvey was riding with the U16 series leader’s jersey on his back; a series run and sponsored by his Kinning Cycles team (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

U16 Boys’ Race

  1. Lee HARVEY Kinning Cycles
  2. Jake RUSHBY North Down CC
  3. Ciaran DIXON Phoenix CC

 

Méabh Flanagan leads Niamh McKiverigan on their way to 1st and 2nd in the U16 race. Darcey Harkness also rode a great race for 3rd on the day (Photo: Sean Rowe)

 

U16 Girls’ Race

  1. Méabh FLANNAGAN Ballymoney CC
  2. Niamh MCKIVERIGAN Powerhouse Sport
  3. Darcey HARKNESS Carn Wheelers

 

U14 Boys’ Race

  1. Dean HARVEY Kinning Cycles
  2. Scotty ROBERTS McConvey Cycles
  3. Somhairle OWENS-FISHER Omagh Wheelers

 

U14 Girls’ Race

  1. Katie NEILL Carn Wheelers
  2. Maria MCALLISTER Island Wheelers

 

renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
sean-kelly-october-mallorcagif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
aidan-hammond-expert-bikefittingirelandgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
eat-sleep-cycle-gironagif
<
rotor-bikesgif