Seymour and Spath deliver with convincing wins in MTB XC National Champs

Posted on: July 23rd, 2012

Robin Sagan, or I mean Seymour, takes yet another MTB XC title in Co Wicklow yesterday (Photo: Keith Wallace)

Robin Sagan, or I mean Seymour, takes yet another MTB XC title in Co Wicklow yesterday (Photo: Keith Wallace)

 

Here’s the full results from the MTB XC Championships in Djouce, Co Wicklow, yesterday. We will have more tomorrow.

 

Irish National XC Championships 2012 Results Djouce

Elite Men

Category Position Rider Name Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Lap 6 Total
Elite Men 1 Robin Seymour Team WORC 00:15:23 00:15:25 00:16:25 00:16:03 00:16:37 00:16:54 01:36:47
Elite Men 2 Roger Aiken Banbridge CC 00:16:25 00:16:09 00:16:50 00:16:59 00:17:15 00:17:19 01:40:57
Elite Men 3 Peter Buggle Rocky Mountain 00:16:21 00:16:14 00:17:06 00:17:34 00:17:59 00:16:50 01:42:04
Elite Men 4 Ryan Sherlock Cycleways CC 00:16:43 00:17:07 00:17:09 00:17:19 00:17:39 00:16:48 01:42:45
Elite Men 5 Gareth McKee Banbridge CC 00:16:03 00:17:21 00:17:47 00:17:52 00:18:20 00:18:28 01:45:51
Elite Men 6 Richard Felle Team WORC 00:16:55 00:17:08 00:17:49 00:18:24 00:18:16 00:19:13 01:47:45
Elite Men 7 Matt Slattery Killarney CC 00:17:31 00:17:28 00:17:46 00:18:05 00:18:35 00:18:28 01:47:53
Elite Men 8 Sean Downey MAD Mtb 00:18:27 00:19:31 00:19:25 00:20:16 00:20:36 DNF at 1 LAP
Elite Men Evan Ryan Team WORC 00:17:33 00:18:17 00:19:15 DNF DNF DNF DNF
Elite Men Matthew Adair Banbridge CC 00:16:58 DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF DNF

Masters

Category Position Rider Name Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Lap 5 Total
Masters 1 Alfie Wallace EPIC MTB 00:17:24 00:18:08 00:18:41 00:18:39 00:18:51 01:31:43
Masters 2 Colm McGarvey EPIC MTB 00:18:12 00:18:49 00:19:10 00:19:43 00:19:42 01:35:36
Masters 3 Stuart Galloway Team WORC 00:18:38 00:18:54 00:19:13 00:19:29 00:20:03 01:36:17
Masters 4 James McCluskey IMBRC 00:18:34 00:19:15 00:18:54 00:19:12 00:20:49 01:36:44
Masters 5 Mark McGauley MTB Assoc of Dublin 00:19:13 00:18:57 00:19:32 00:20:31 00:20:41 01:38:54
Masters 6 Daragh Mortimer EPIC MTB 00:18:56 00:19:02 00:20:35 00:21:23 00:21:07 01:41:03
Masters 7 Barry Kellett Dromara CC 00:18:48 00:21:05 00:20:00 00:21:06 00:20:16 01:41:15
Masters 8 Gerry McInerney 00:19:19 00:20:02 00:20:22 00:21:08 00:21:09 01:42:00
Masters 9 Stephen Pollock EPIC MTB 00:19:17 00:20:22 00:21:31 00:22:25 00:22:08 01:45:43
Masters 10 Niall O’Hara MBCC 00:21:57 00:20:31 00:20:57 00:22:01 00:22:08 01:47:34
Masters 11 Oscar MacAnaney Epic MTB 00:20:23 00:21:40 00:22:01 00:23:10 00:23:13 01:50:27
Masters 12 Brian McCarthy MBCC 00:21:27 00:22:12 00:22:31 00:23:05 00:23:02 01:52:17
Masters 13 Billy McSweeney Killarney Cycling Club 00:20:51 00:21:25 00:22:55 00:24:00 00:24:40 01:53:51
Masters 14 Oisin Boydell MTB Assoc of Dublin 00:17:51 00:18:36 00:18:49 00:26:16 DNF 01:21:32
Masters 15 Daragh Smith EPIC MTB 00:21:03 00:23:04 00:24:09 00:24:26 DNF 01:32:42
Masters 16 Andrew Fitzpatrick None 00:23:10 00:26:51 00:23:41 00:24:28 DNF 01:38:10
Masters 17 Niall Walsh SorrentoCC 00:23:00 00:23:52 00:24:55 00:26:49 DNF 01:38:36
Masters 18 Niall Horgan MTB Assoc of Dublin 00:23:51 00:24:05 00:25:32 00:25:57 DNF 01:39:25
Masters 19 Greg Cahill IMBRC 00:24:12 00:23:52 00:25:08 00:26:44 DNF 01:39:56
Masters 20 Simon Mulvey EPIC MTB 00:24:39 00:24:49 00:25:20 00:25:36 DNF 01:40:24
Masters 21 Brian Kellett Lakeland 00:24:18 00:28:36 00:28:24 00:27:06 DNF 01:48:24
Masters 22 Darren McGann West Coast Wheelers 00:25:28 00:29:30 00:29:18 00:27:43 DNF 01:51:59
Masters 23 Séan Ó Tuathail Bray Wheelers 00:25:11 00:27:21 00:32:17 00:28:59 DNF 01:53:48
Masters Conor Campbell Newry Wheelers 00:17:36 00:18:37 00:19:12 DNF DNF
Masters Damian Sikora *Unattached* 00:21:37 00:22:04 00:23:13 DNF DNF
Masters Kenneth Mulvey EPIC MTB 00:25:36 00:24:20 00:57:35 DNF DNF
Masters Clive Caldwell Strabane Lifford CC 00:23:07 00:23:15 DNF DNF DNF
Masters Martin Grimley Dromara CC 00:23:17 DNF DNF DNF DNF
Masters Karl Pae Unattached 00:22:13 DNF DNF DNF DNF

Verteran

Category Position Rider Name Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
Veteran 1 John Doris EPIC MTB 00:18:20 00:18:24 00:18:47 00:19:00 01:14:31
Veteran 2 Michael Dardis EPIC MTB 00:20:24 00:19:24 00:19:24 00:19:44 01:18:56
Veteran 3 Paddy Mackey Team WORC 00:19:45 00:19:47 00:19:44 00:20:15 01:19:31
Veteran 4 Richard Close MTB Assoc of Dublin 00:20:14 00:19:52 00:20:33 00:19:51 01:20:30
Veteran 5 Vinnie Fitzsimon Team WORC 00:20:09 00:20:17 00:20:14 00:19:55 01:20:35
Veteran 6 Gordon Lucas Team WORC 00:20:20 00:19:33 00:20:19 00:20:24 01:20:36
Veteran 7 Joules Dormer 00:20:34 00:19:59 00:20:25 00:20:14 01:21:12
Veteran 8 Niall Quinlan EPIC MTB 00:20:15 00:19:40 00:19:47 00:22:01 01:21:43
Veteran 9 Peter McConville Newry Wheelers CC 00:20:29 00:20:08 00:20:45 00:20:37 01:21:59
Veteran 10 Michael Jordan IMBRC 00:20:18 00:20:09 00:20:52 00:20:52 01:22:11
Veteran 11 Simon Curry Banbridge CC 00:20:36 00:20:04 00:20:52 00:21:05 01:22:37
Veteran 12 John Crowley Killarney Cycling Club 00:21:13 00:20:45 00:20:35 00:20:08 01:22:41
Veteran 13 Ger Byrne Team WORC 00:20:32 00:20:09 00:20:59 00:21:55 01:23:35
Veteran 14 Gerard O’Donnell *Unattached* 00:21:44 00:20:32 00:20:56 00:21:35 01:24:47
Veteran 15 Paul Coyne Team WORC 00:20:30 00:21:15 00:21:15 00:22:28 01:25:28
Veteran 16 Terry McDonagh EPIC MTB 00:21:46 00:22:50 00:22:16 00:21:48 01:28:40
Veteran 17 Mark Kenny Rocky Mountain 00:21:41 00:22:00 00:22:47 00:23:10 01:29:38
Veteran 18 Joules Dormer 00:22:00 00:21:47 00:22:29 00:23:37 01:29:53
Veteran 19 Richie Byrne Epic MTB 00:21:48 00:22:10 00:23:18 00:25:57 01:33:13
Veteran 20 John O’Reilly SorrentoCC 00:21:39 00:22:54 00:24:30 00:24:29 01:33:32
Veteran 21 Andrew Wallace Northern CC 00:23:53 00:24:43 00:25:17 00:24:03 01:37:56
Veteran 22 Robert Trench EPIC MTB 00:23:05 00:23:56 00:25:32 00:26:53 01:39:26
Veteran 23 Brendan Doherty VC Glendale 00:19:35 00:19:38 00:20:32 DNF 00:59:45
Veteran 24 Martin Bradley Carn Wheelers 00:23:54 00:25:21 00:27:02 DNF 01:16:17
Veteran 25 Richard Lynch EPIC MTB 00:24:37 00:25:56 00:26:46 DNF 01:17:19
Veteran 26 William Barclay North Down CC 00:24:53 00:29:02 00:32:33 DNF 01:26:28
Veteran 27 Richard Lee None 00:29:51 00:33:19 00:32:58 DNF 01:36:08
Veteran William Mulligan Banbridge CC 00:20:05 DNF DNF DNF
Veteran Robert Lamont Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:20:26 DNF DNF DNF
Veteran Shane Lawless 00:26:57 DNF DNF DNF
Veteran Gary Ennis EPIC MTB 00:22:50 DNF DNF DNF
Veteran Karl Ennis EPIC MTB 01:45:21 DNF DNF DNF

Elite Women

Category Position Rider Name Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
Elite women 1 Melanie Spath Cycleways CC 00:20:24 00:20:32 00:20:23 00:20:51 01:22:10
Elite women 2 Ciara MacManus Unattached Ulster 00:21:48 00:22:04 00:22:57 00:22:57 01:29:46
Elite women 3 Claire Oakley WXC World Racing 00:22:15 00:22:34 00:24:51 00:23:02 01:32:42
Elite women 4 Orla McClean EPIC MTB 00:22:29 00:23:31 00:23:43 00:24:21 01:34:04
Elite women 5 Agata Tamulewicz MTB Assoc of Dublin 00:23:07 00:24:22 00:24:32 00:24:29 01:36:30
Elite women 6 Jacqui Howard EPIC MTB 00:25:19 00:25:42 00:28:01 00:26:05 01:45:07
Elite women 7 Michelle Muldoon Connemara MTB 00:25:03 00:28:16 00:28:38 00:29:04 01:51:01
Elite women 8 Kathryn Bell Northern CC 00:27:45 00:29:44 00:30:24 DNF 01:27:53
Elite women Rose Griffin IMBRC 00:22:51 DNF DNF DNF

Junoir

Category Position Rider Name Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Lap 4 Total
Junior 1 David Montgomery Banbridge CC 00:16:57 00:17:45 00:19:02 00:19:09 01:12:53
Junior 2 Chris Oakley Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:19:31 00:20:10 00:20:21 00:21:51 01:21:53
Junior 3 Stuart Ballantine Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:19:14 00:21:03 00:21:38 00:21:07 01:23:02
Junior 4 Robert Deegan Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC 00:18:29 00:19:07 00:23:43 00:23:22 01:24:41
Junior 5 Aaron McCann Cuchulainn CC 00:19:35 00:21:57 00:22:08 00:22:28 01:26:08
Junior 6 Sean Feeney IMBRC 00:22:53 00:23:13 00:24:50 00:24:28 01:35:24
Junior 7 Zak Hanna Dromara Cycling Club 00:23:46 00:26:02 00:25:21 00:24:37 01:39:46

Senior 3 Support Race

Category Position Rider Name Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Total
S3 Race 1 Sean Prendiville Killarney CC 00:18:43 00:19:09 00:19:45 00:57:37
S3 Race 2 Stephen Law Carn Wheelers 00:19:03 00:21:07 00:22:04 01:02:14
S3 Race 3 David Dunne IMBRC 00:19:58 00:21:23 00:21:45 01:03:06
S3 Race 4 Stephen Gordon None 00:21:03 00:21:31 00:22:16 01:04:50
S3 Race 5 Michael Connor 00:21:09 00:21:53 00:21:52 01:04:54
S3 Race 6 Michael Gordon *Unlisted club* 00:21:18 00:21:43 00:22:13 01:05:14
S3 Race 7 John Clartie 00:20:49 00:22:23 00:22:11 01:05:23
S3 Race 8 Henry Browne SorrentoCC 00:20:39 00:22:52 00:22:03 01:05:34
S3 Race 9 Colm Pattison EPIC MTB 00:21:06 00:22:13 00:22:30 01:05:49
S3 Race 10 William Bennett MBUL 00:20:58 00:22:25 00:23:01 01:06:24
S3 Race 11 Laco Taska 00:21:16 00:22:11 00:23:14 01:06:41
S3 Race 12 Philip Tighe 00:21:52 00:21:59 00:23:00 01:06:51
S3 Race 13 Chizos Stroughar 00:21:02 00:23:26 00:23:27 01:07:55
S3 Race 14 Colin Leahy Killarney CC 00:22:07 00:23:18 00:23:34 01:08:59
S3 Race 15 Aiden Toher 00:21:56 00:24:23 00:22:49 01:09:08
S3 Race 16 Don O’Connor 00:21:37 00:24:02 00:24:32 01:10:11
S3 Race 17 Alex Gleeson *Unattached* 00:23:02 00:24:41 00:24:46 01:12:29
S3 Race 18 Graham Hand EPIC MTB 00:23:42 00:25:15 00:25:26 01:14:23
S3 Race 19 Annesley Barker 00:23:39 00:25:16 00:25:29 01:14:24
S3 Race 20 Sean Glynn None 00:24:59 00:25:06 00:25:16 01:15:21
S3 Race 21 Robert Roest Whittle MTB Assoc of Dublin 00:24:18 00:25:42 00:25:37 01:15:37
S3 Race 22 Morgan O’Connell 00:24:31 00:25:53 00:26:18 01:16:42
S3 Race 23 Colm O’Byrne n/a 00:24:06 00:26:48 00:30:49 01:21:43
S3 Race 24 Daire McManus 00:25:46 00:30:17 00:33:17 01:29:20
S3 Race Kieran O’Hara 00:26:55 00:30:01 DNF
S3 Race Redmond O’Toole Team WORC 00:24:50 DNF DNF
S3 Race Dave Kilm 00:21:30 DNF DNF

Senior 4 Support Race

Category Position Rider Name Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Total
S4 Race 1 Joe O’Leary Killarney Cycling Club 00:20:13 00:21:49 00:42:02
S4 Race 2 Ross Pearson EPIC MTB 00:21:20 00:22:54 00:44:14
S4 Race 3 Brendan O’Mahoney Killarney CC 00:20:49 00:24:04 00:44:53
S4 Race 4 John Cantillon None 00:22:06 00:23:10 00:45:16
S4 Race 5 Gary Kidson None 00:22:43 00:22:55 00:45:38
S4 Race 6 Leo McGann 00:22:32 00:23:24 00:45:56
S4 Race 7 Mark McCourt None 00:22:29 00:24:11 00:46:40
S4 Race 8 Terence O’Neill EPIC MTB 00:23:58 00:25:29 00:49:27
S4 Race 9 Pawel Janaszek 00:24:24 00:26:54 00:51:18
S4 Race 10 Aine McKenna None 00:25:07 00:26:52 00:51:59
S4 Race 11 Erica Grant None 00:26:51 00:29:15 00:56:06
S4 Race 12 Philip Flood 00:17:58 00:41:37 00:59:35
S4 Race 13 Carol Farrelly EPIC MTB 00:30:42 00:32:04 01:02:46
S4 Race 14 John Farrell 00:33:17 00:34:00 01:07:17
S4 Race 15 Joe O’Gorman 00:35:41 00:42:43 01:18:24

Under 16 Race

Category Position Rider Name Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Total
U16 Race 1 Conor Kavanagh Boyne MBC 00:18:55 00:19:18 00:38:13
U16 Race 2 James Curry Banbridge CC 00:19:41 00:20:08 00:39:49
U16 Race 3 Cormac Everard *Unlisted club* 00:20:34 00:20:01 00:40:35
U16 Race 4 Anthony Quinn IMBRC 00:21:47 00:21:39 00:43:26
U16 Race 5 Patrick Michel EPIC MTB 00:21:34 00:22:00 00:43:34
U16 Race 6 Scott Wallace MTB Assoc of Dublin 00:21:59 00:21:42 00:43:41
U16 Race 7 Cian Mulligan EPIC MTB 00:22:05 00:23:00 00:45:05
U16 Race 8 Stephen Doherty Killarney Cycling Club 00:24:04 00:24:23 00:48:27
U16 Race 9 Finian Wall Killarney Cycling Club 00:23:33 00:25:02 00:48:35
U16 Race 10 Fiachra Doherty Zero Gravity MTN 00:24:08 00:26:10 00:50:18
U16 Race 11 Cathal Dinean Killarney Cycling Club 00:24:58 00:28:17 00:53:15
U16 Race 12 Joshua Byrne 00:27:44 00:33:51 01:01:35
U16 Race John Smithers 00:28:01 DNF

Under 14 Race

Category Position Rider Name Rider Club Lap 1 Total
U14 Race 1 David Convoy EPIC MTB 00:22:00 00:22:00
U14 Race 2 Nelu Doherty Killarney CC 00:22:47 00:22:47
U14 Race 3 Alessandro Martinis Boyne MBC 00:23:51 00:23:51
U14 Race 4 Leah Maunsell Team Ballyhoura 00:23:53 00:23:53
U14 Race 5 Shannon Buller Banbridge CC 00:24:00 00:24:00
U14 Race 6 John Quinn IMBRC 00:24:07 00:24:07
U14 Race 7 Jamie Grifferty Boyne MBC 00:24:47 00:24:47
U14 Race 8 Sean Bradley Carn Wheelers 00:30:31 00:30:31
U14 Race 9 Ryan Dunne IMBRC 00:37:00 00:37:00

Under 12 Race

Category Position Rider Name Rider Club Lap 1 Lap 2 Lap 3 Total
U12 Race 1 Ross Ennis EPIC MTB 00:07:35 00:07:59 00:07:52 00:23:26
U12 Race 2 Adam McGarr IMBRC 00:07:41 00:07:56 00:08:04 00:23:41
U12 Race 3 Dominic Bradley Carn Wheelers 00:07:43 00:07:48 00:08:20 00:23:51
U12 Race 4 Cian May *Unlisted club* 00:07:55 00:08:32 00:08:17 00:24:44
U12 Race 5 Craig McCarthy Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:07:50 00:07:54 00:09:08 00:24:52
U12 Race 6 Drew Armstrong Xmtb McConvey Cycles 00:07:54 00:08:26 00:08:44 00:25:04
U12 Race 7 Mark Buller Banbridge CC 00:07:57 00:08:48 00:09:08 00:25:53
U12 Race 8 Cathir Doyle Carn Wheelers 00:08:16 00:09:04 00:08:47 00:26:07
U12 Race 9 Fergal Murphy Killarney CC 00:07:59 00:08:51 00:09:28 00:26:18
U12 Race 10 Will Ryan Bray Wheelers 00:08:48 00:09:09 00:09:38 00:27:35
U12 Race 11 Matthew Wallace MTB Assoc of Dublin 00:08:46 00:09:16 00:10:23 00:28:25
U12 Race 12 Diarmuid Murphy *Unattached* 00:09:24 00:09:41 00:10:16 00:29:21
U12 Race 13 David Culloty Killarney CC 00:10:35 00:10:22 00:10:50 00:31:47
U12 Race 14 Eric Felle 00:10:58 00:11:38 00:12:51 00:35:27
U12 Race 15 Lara Gillespie *Unattached* 00:09:59 00:09:24 DNF 00:19:23
U12 Race 16 Amanda Draper mbcc 00:10:55 00:10:52 DNF 00:21:47
U12 Race 17 Emma Elder Carn Wheelers 00:11:23 00:11:03 DNF 00:22:26
U12 Race 18 Kathryn Doyle Carn Wheelers 00:09:43 00:10:44 DNF 00:20:27
U12 Race 19 Sean Conroy EPIC MTB 00:11:55 DNF DNF 00:11:55

Comments

comments

sportactive-ride-and-relaxgif
victory-chimp-summer-2017gif
bike-fit-v2gif
cycling-in-spainjpeg
hammonddesignnewgif
severe-cycling-coaching-july-2017png