Stickybottle

Ready to rumble: All start lists for National Cyclocross Champs

Posted on: January 9th, 2019

The reigning champion Darnell Moore and David Conroy have gone head to head at the championships in recent years and will do so again in the elite men’s race this weekend in Co Cork (Photo: Toby Watson)

 

Jan 12 & 13: National Cyclocross Championships 2019

Fota Islamd resort, Co Cork

Promoted by De Ronde Van Cork

Elite Men start list

  • Neil Ervine Apollo Cycling Team
  • Gareth McKee Banbridge CC
  • Niall Davis Biking.ie
  • Tomas Kenefick Cork Triathlon Club
  • Darragh McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club
  • Aaron McCann Drogheda Wheelers
  • Conor Kissane Killarney Cycling Club
  • Jamie O’Donoghue Killarney Cycling Club
  • Matt Slattery Killarney Cycling Club
  • Michael Lucey Killarney Cycling Club
  • Paidi O’Brien Killarney Cycling Club
  • Richard Maes Killarney Cycling Club
  • Glenn Kinning Kinning Cycles Cycling Club
  • Graham Boyd McConvey Cycles
  • Thomas Creighton McConvey Cycles
  • William Boyd McConvey Cycles
  • Robert Reidy Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC
  • Mark McKinley Newry Wheelers CC
  • Indrek Mannik Revolution Cycling Club
  • David Conroy Scott Eurocycles.com
  • Barry O’Brien Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Eoin Ahern Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Ronan O’Flynn Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Richard Cleverley Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club
  • James Lattimore South Dublin CC
  • Richard Barry St. Finbarrs CC
  • Barry Walsh St. Tiernans Cycling Club
  • Peter Gaffney TEAM BIKEWORX Celbridge
  • Angus Fyffe Team Caldwell Cycles
  • Darnell Moore Team Caldwell Cycles
  • Bryan Gaffney Team Cavan Racing
  • Brian Monahan Team Giant Dublin
  • Eoin Stephens Team Giant Dublin
  • Brian Melia Team WORC
  • Gavin O’Connell Team WORC
  • Niall Somers Team WORC
  • Philip Roche Team WORC
  • Timothy O’Regan Team WORC
  • Paul O’Reilly UCD Cycling Club
  • David Montgomery Un-Attached Ulster
  • Pauric Walsh Unlaoised
  • Micheal Cahill Upperchurch Drombane Cycling
  • Mark Johnston Velo Club Iveagh

 

Lara Gillespie Vs Maria Larkin will be the big clash in the women’s race, though others can challenge.

 

Elite Women start list

  • Fiona Meade Blarney Cycling Club
  • Orla Conroy Bray Wheelers
  • Darcey Harkness Carn Wheelers
  • Grace Young De Ronde Van Cork CC
  • Nessa Rochford De Ronde Van Cork CC
  • Martina Hawkins Dromara Cycling Club
  • Michelle Geoghegan ILLI-Bikes Cycling Team
  • Lisa Stapelbroek Kenmare Cycling Club
  • Amanda Draper MBCC
  • Miriam Draper MBCC
  • Lucy O’Donnell O’Leary Stone Kanturk
  • Aishling O’Connor Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Arron Fox Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Emma Convey Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Lara Gillespie Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Stephanie Roche Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Ellie McArdle Square Wheels
  • Helen White Stamullen RC
  • Fiona Gyo TC Racing
  • Niamh Stephens TC Racing
  • Maria Larkin The Call Up p/b Bike Law
  • Zoe Codd Un-Attached Leinster

 

Masters 40 start list

  • Damien Creighton Ballina Cycling Club
  • Don Travers Banbridge CC
  • Don Lapierre Blarney Cycling Club
  • Owen Mullowney Blarney Cycling Club
  • Seán Ó Tuathail Bray Wheelers
  • John Lord Breffni Wheelers
  • Jonathan Taylor Carn Wheelers
  • Gareth Muldowney Clondalkin CC
  • P J Collins Collins Cycle Centre Race Team
  • Martin Kirwan Comeragh CC
  • Tadhg Debarra Comeragh CC
  • Ciaran O’Callaghan Cork Triathlon Club
  • Sean Walsh De Ronde Van Cork CC
  • Paul McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club
  • David Neil Armstrong Dromara Cycling Club
  • Richard Cowan Dromara Cycling Club
  • Colm McGarvey EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles
  • Niall Quinlan EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles
  • David O’Neill Inspired Cycling
  • Jason Henry Inspired Cycling
  • Colin Leahy Killarney Cycling Club
  • Michael O’Connor Killarney Cycling Club
  • Brian McCarthy MBCC
  • Brian McCarthy MBCC
  • Brendan Hennessy Midleton CTC
  • Cormac Keogh Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC
  • Fearghal Regan Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC
  • John Walker Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC
  • Kenny Bucke Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC
  • Alan Bingham Newry Wheelers CC
  • Barry Convery Newry Wheelers CC
  • Drew McKinley Newry Wheelers CC
  • Gary Sheils Newry Wheelers CC
  • Raymond Brownfield North Down CC
  • Frank McDermott Oldcastle CC
  • Hugh Mulhearne Panduit Carrick Wheelers
  • John Dempsey Panduit Carrick Wheelers
  • Alan Cullen Park Wheelers
  • Colum O’Doherty Park Wheelers
  • Daniel Daly Phoenix CC
  • Edmund Boyle Phoenix CC
  • John Collins Revolution Cycling Club
  • Alan Cody Scott Eurocycles.com
  • Paddy Daly Scott Eurocycles.com
  • Des O’Brien Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Marcus Cromie Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Kevin Keane St. Tiernans Cycling Club
  • Aidan Crowley STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team
  • Anthony Doyle STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team
  • Patrick Clifford STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team
  • Trevor Woods STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team
  • Garry Donohue TEAM BIKEWORX Celbridge
  • David Ryan Team Giant Dublin
  • Aaron O’Donohue Team WORC
  • Andrew Newman Team WORC
  • Evan Ryan Team WORC
  • Peter O’Farrell Team WORC
  • Robin Seymour Team WORC
  • Michael Hamilton The Bike House CC
  • Pat Breen Tipp Wheelers
  • Brian McCabe Un-Attached Leinster

 

Masters 50 start list

  • Christopher McCann Banbridge CC
  • Cormac Conroy Bray Wheelers
  • John Carey Cork Triathlon Club
  • William Rock Cork Triathlon Club
  • Michael Jordan CSS Tallaght Wheelers
  • Fergus McCann Cuchulainn CC
  • Sean Daly Cuchulainn CC
  • Micheal Corkery De Ronde Van Cork CC
  • Paul Mawhirt Dromara Cycling Club
  • Justin Doherty Dunloy CC
  • John Doris EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles
  • Dominick Hegarty IMBRC
  • John Crowley Killarney Cycling Club
  • Mark Kidd Les Rouleurs
  • Aidan Barry MBCC
  • Aj Murphy Midleton CTC
  • David Baily Midleton CTC
  • Peter Meaney Midleton CTC
  • Colm Bracken Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC
  • Des Woods Newry Wheelers CC
  • Peter McConville Newry Wheelers CC
  • Paul Birchall Revolution Cycling Club
  • Deon McNeilly Shimna Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Russell Treacy St. Finbarrs CC
  • Richard Kelly TEAM BIKEWORX Celbridge
  • David Lawless Team WORC
  • Michael Grimes Team WORC
  • Vinnie Fitzsimon Team WORC
  • Kevin McDowell The Bike House CC
  • Tom Gentleman Tralee Manor West BC
  • Billy Sheill Un-Attached Leinster
  • Jerry Ryan Upperchurch Drombane Cycling
  • Brendan Doherty VC Glendale

 

Masters 60 start list

  • Derek King Apollo Cycling Team
  • Fred Macsorley Apollo Cycling Team
  • Johnny McCabe Cuchulainn CC
  • Michael Barton Dromara Cycling Club
  • Raymond Beers East Antrim CC
  • Terence O’Neill EPIC MTB / Expert Cycles
  • Eamon McConvey McConvey Cycles
  • Lloyd Moore Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club
  • Tom Clogher TC Racing

 

Junior Men start list

  • Padraic Doolan Acorn Road Club
  • Adam McGarr Biking.ie
  • Sean Nolan Navan Road Club
  • Eoghan Pattwell O’Leary Stone Kanturk
  • Denis O’Conor Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club
  • Ciaran Dixon Team Type 1 Junior Team
  • Donal Walsh Un-Attached Ulster
  • Lee Harvey VC Glendale
renew-2019-cycling-ireland-membership-nowjfif
mct2019gif
top-bike-fitting-by-shane-foleygif
aidan-hammond-expert-bikefittingirelandgif
stickybottle-on-facebook-why-not-follow-us-nowgif
cigala-cycling-coaching-2019gif
advert-gcsgif
rotor-bikesgif