Stickybottle

Big four pull ahead at top of Cycling Ireland A1 rankings

Posted on: May 17th, 2018

It’s close at the top of the Cycling Ireland A1 rankings with three months of the season almost completed. But four riders are now pulling clear of the rest. Conor Hennebry, above, leads the way.

 

Conor Hennebry (Viner Caremark Pactimo) tops the Cycling Ireland A1 rankings with almost three months of the road racing season completed.

However, while the Kerry Group Rás Mumhan winner has scored 108 points, others are very close to him.

Indeed, the top four in the rankings at present have opened a gap on the rest.

Lindsay Watson (Powerhouse Sport) is having an incredible season and he has scored 101 points, leaving him second in the standings at present.

Next comes last year’s winner of the rankings, and Hennebry’s team mate, Matteo Cigala. The Italian, who lives and races in Ireland, also has 101 points.

And in fourth place so far is Darnell Moore. The Caldwell Cycles man has collected 93 points for his efforts since the campaign began.

 

Darnell Moore Waller Cup

Darnell Moore and Lindsay Watson (Photos by Sean Rowe and Sharon McFarland)

 

After Moore there is a bigger gap, with fifth placed Conor McCann of Inspired Cycling on 72 points.

Hennebry leads as he has taken four victories over the last 2½ months and a string of podium placings.

He claimed victory in Rás Naomh Finian, stage 3 at the overall at Rás Mumhan and the John Drumm Cup.

Watson has just one victory so far this year but his consistency has been incredible.

He won the East Tyrone GP and has been in the podium at: Annaclone GP, three of the four stages at the Tour of North, Bann Valley Classic, PJ Logan Cup and the Tour of Ards.

Cigala has taken two wins; at the season-opening Lacey Cup and Tour of Ulster.

He also has a number of podium finishes including three second places; on stage 2 of Rás Mumhan, stage 1 of the Tour of Ulster and last Sunday’s Shay Elliott classic.

Moore also has two wins; the Waller Cup and Tour of Ards and was 2nd at the Boyne GP.

 

Cycling Ireland A1 Rankings

1 Conor Hennebry Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 108
2 Lindsay Watson Powerhouse Sport 101
3 Matteo Cigala Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 101
4 Darnell Moore Team Caldwell Cycles 93
5 Conor McCann Inspired Cycling 72
6 Ronan McLaughlin Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 68
7 Philip Lavery STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 60
8 Charles Prendergast Castlebar Cycling Club 56
9 Seán Lacey Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 52
10 Conn McDunphy Holdsworth Pro Racing 51
11 Sean McKenna Holdsworth Pro Racing 47
12 Craig McAuley Team Caldwell Cycles 47
13 James Davenport STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 46
14 Matthew Sparrow Panduit Carrick Wheelers 44
15 Cian Delaney Stamullen RC 43
16 Jamie Blanchfield Panduit Carrick Wheelers 41
17 Mark McClure Team Caldwell Cycles 38
18 Angus Fyffe Team Caldwell Cycles 38
19 Marc Potts Un-Attached Ulster 36
20 Eoin O’Connell Blarney Cycling Club 33
21 Gary Donaldson Team Caldwell Cycles 31
22 Darragh McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club 30
23 Patrick Clarke Ballina Cycling Club 30
24 Cormac Daly Tralee Manor West BC 29
25 Paul Kennedy Newcastle West Cycling Club 28
26 Richard Maybin Ballymena Road Club 27
27 Cathal Purcell Panduit Carrick Wheelers 27
28 James Curry Vélo Club la Pomme Marseille 26
29 Paidi O’Brien Team Gerard-DHL 26
30 Stephen Murray STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 26
31 Richard Maes Killarney Cycling Club 23
32 Jonathan Taylor Carn Wheelers 23
33 Jody Wright Phoenix CC 23
34 Alan Bingham Newry Wheelers CC 22
35 Jack Bernard Murphy Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC 22
36 Luke Smith Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 22
37 Conor Murnane UCD Cycling Club 21
38 Conor kissane Killarney Cycling Club 20
39 Dominic Mc Cartan Apollo Cycling Team 20
40 Cathal Moynihan Tralee Manor West BC 18
41 Craig Rea Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 16
42 Seán Hahessy Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 16
43 Cian Sutcliffe Team Gerard-DHL 14
44 John Buller Banbridge CC 14
45 Mark Reilly Lucan Cycling Road Club 13
46 Dillon Corkery Team Gerard-DHL 13
47 Damien Shaw Holdsworth Pro Racing 12
48 John Hodge Panduit Carrick Wheelers 12
49 Christopher Reilly Bohermeen CC 11
50 Aaron McBride Donegal Bay Cycling Club 11
51 Sean Moore Team Gerard-DHL 11
52 Mark Dowling Un-Attached Leinster 11
53 Gareth O Neill Newry Wheelers CC 11
54 Edward Brennan Dublin Wheelers 10
55 Gareth McKee Banbridge CC 10
56 Fintan Ryan Kingspan-TrackProject.ie 10
57 Simon Ryan STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 10
58 Thomas Martin Clann Eireann CC 10
59 Donal Shearer Phoenix CC 10
60 James McGreevy Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club 9
61 Ciaran McVeigh Phoenix CC 9
62 Marc Heaney Asfra Racing Team 9
63 Christopher Birney Team Sportactive Racing 9
64 Paul Forristal Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 9
65 Andrew Chivers North Down CC 8
66 Richard Meaney Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club 8
67 Mark Shannon Burren Cycling Club 7
68 Aaron Kearney Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 7
69 Adam Greally St. Tiernans Cycling Club 6
70 Anthony Doyle STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 6
71 Greg Swinand Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 6
72 Kevin McKinney Armagh City Cyclists 5
73 Dermot Radford Tipp Wheelers 5
74 John Morton Harps CC 5
75 David Walshe Castlebar Cycling Club 5
76 Ronan Killeen Lucan Cycling Road Club 5
77 John Brosnan Killarney Cycling Club 5
78 Adrian Kirby Greenmount CA 5
79 Alastair Gribbon Carn Wheelers 4
80 Bobby Kane Bann Wheelers CC 4
81 Simon Kelly Burren Cycling Club 4
82 Mark Quigley STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 3
83 Liam Dolan Cuchulainn CC 3
84 P J Collins Collins Cycle Centre Race Team 3
85 Rory Devlin Inishowen Wheelers 3
86 Robin Kelly Waterford Racing Club 3
87 David Brody Castlebar Cycling Club 3
88 Dermot Trulock Lucan Cycling Road Club 3
89 Jarlath Hassett Burren Cycling Club 2
90 James Quinn St. Tiernans Cycling Club 2
91 Colm Sheahan Blarney Cycling Club 2
92 Ryan Sherlock Un-Attached Leinster 2
93 Michael Fitzgerald STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 2
94 Kieran Regan St. Tiernans Cycling Club 2
95 Stuart Henry North Down CC 2
96 Timothy O’Regan Killarney Cycling Club 1
97 John Aherne De Ronde Van Cork CC 1
98 Mark McKinley Newry Wheelers CC 1
99 Shane Smith Moynalty Cycling Club 1
100 Aureliusz Klus Stamullen RC 1
101 Bobby Coleman Greenmount CA 1
102 Stephen Clancy Team Novo Nordisk 0
103 Edward Dunbar Aqua Blue Sport 0
104 Michael O’Loughlin Team Wiggins 0
105 Ryan Mullen Trek – Segafredo 0
106 Mark Downey Team Wiggins 0
107 Matthew Teggart Team Wiggins 0
108 Bryan McCrystal Holdsworth Pro Racing 0
109 Gerard McNally Bann Valley Road Club 0
110 Martin Birney Team Sportactive Racing 0
111 Daniel Bresnan STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0
112 Lee Masters Powerhouse Sport 0
113 Edward Kearney Phoenix CC 0
114 paul horan Tralee Manor West BC 0
115 Connor Lambert MYSENLAN SPIE DOUTERLOIGNE CT 0
116 Andrew McCullough Killinchy Cycling Club 0
117 Keith Phillips North Down CC 0
118 Eoin Whelan Seven Springs CC Loughrea 0
119 Robin Seymour Team WORC 0
120 Niall Craven Drogheda Wheelers 0
121 Ciaran Handley McNally Swords CC 0
122 Martyn Irvine McNally Swords CC 0
123 Niall Whelan Laois CTC 0
124 Mike Browne Nenagh Cycling Club 0
125 David Casserly Longford Cycling & Racing Club 0
126 Matt Slattery STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0
127 Shane Quinn Longford Cycling & Racing Club 0
128 David Coyle UCD Cycling Club 0
129 denis lynch Sliabh Luachra Cycling Club 0
130 John Lynch Murphy Surveys Kilcullen CC 0
131 Gary Cranston East Antrim CC 0
132 Aidan Crowley STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0
133 Adam Armstrong Team Caldwell Cycles 0
134 Andre Grennell Arcane Cycling Team 0
135 Marcus Flavin Panduit Carrick Wheelers 0
136 Jason Henry Inspired Cycling 0
137 Freddie Stevens Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 0
138 Paul McCarter Donegal Bay Cycling Club 0
139 Ronan O’Flynn Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 0
140 Felix English Kingspan-TrackProject.ie 0
141 Eoin Ahern Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 0
142 Kenny Wilson East Antrim CC 0
143 Tadhg DeBarra Comeragh CC 0
144 Geoffrey Robinson Bray Wheelers 0
145 Bryan Geary Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 0
146 Xeno Young Powerhouse Sport 0
147 Niall Clarke Newry Wheelers CC 0
148 Frank Dunne STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0
149 DAVID MCINTYRE Maryland Wheelers 0
150 Darragh Zaidan Arcane Cycling Team 0
151 Michael Considine Blarney Cycling Club 0
152 Neill Delahaye Fixx Rouleurs 0
153 David McFall Team Caldwell Cycles 0
154 Ronan McDonnell Dublin Wheelers 0
155 Jamie Busher Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 0
156 Nathan Mullan Dromara Cycling Club 0
157 David Montgomery Un-Attached Ulster 0
158 Cathal Smyth Phoenix CC 0
159 Karl Morgan Phoenix CC 0
160 Fergus Rooney Phoenix CC 0
161 Neal Hudson Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 0
162 Daragh Mortimer South Dublin CC 0
163 Michael McCarthy Blarney Cycling Club 0
164 Ciaran Power Comeragh CC 0
165 Nathan Weir East Tyrone Cycling Club 0
166 Declan Kinch Slipstream Cycling Club 0
167 Ross Campbell Grogan Lucan Cycling Road Club 0
168 Luke McMullan Ballymena Road Club 0
169 JAMES MADDOCK Slaney Cycling Club 0
170 Harvey Barnes East Tyrone Cycling Club 0
171 Eoin Morton UCD Cycling Club 0
172 Brian McNally Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 0
173 Kieran Crean Blarney Cycling Club 0
174 John Madden Inspired Cycling 0
175 Paul Wilkinson West Down Wheelers 0
176 Alan Loftus Greenmount CA 0
177 Odhran Connors Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 0
178 Michael Crowley Blarney Cycling Club 0
179 Mark O’Callaghan CYBERTEAM ASD 0
180 Jude Sands Loughborough Students Cycling Club 0
181 Paul Woods Carlow RCC 0
182 Alan Cawley Team Gerry McVeigh Cars 0
183 Peter Leahy Collins Cycle Centre Race Team 0
184 Seán O’Malley Western Lakes CC 0
185 Daryl Kearns Panduit Carrick Wheelers 0
186 Derek Finnegan Keevan CC 0
187 Dylan Foley Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 0
188 Javan Nulty North Down CC 0
189 Aaron Parks CCT 0
190 John McGlaughlin CCT 0
191 Stephen Hutchinson CCT 0
192 Cameron McIntyre Banbridge CC 0
193 Andrew Keogh Lucan Cycling Road Club 0
194 Luke Kearney Team Gerard-DHL 0
195 Anthony Walsh Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 0
196 john clarke Navan Road Club 0
197 Paul O’Reilly UCD Cycling Club 0
198 colin robinson Stamullen RC 0
199 Ryan O’Donovan Cork Giant 0
200 Martin Rice Sundrive Track Team 0
201 Tom Blennerhassett Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 0
202 Timmy Burns North Down CC 0
203 Senan O’Dwyer Limerick Cycling Club 0
204 Ian Inglis Black Rose Racing 0
205 Donal OCionnfhaolaidh UCD Cycling Club 0
206 Andrew Maguire Team Gerard-DHL 0
207 Adam Stenson Speeder Cycling Team 0
208 Paul Norton STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0
209 Diarmuid Kavanagh Team Gerard-DHL 0
210 Michael Lucey STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0
211 peter morrison Velo Cafe Magasin 0
212 Marcus Christie PerformanceSBR 0
213 Elmer Pieterse Ballina Cycling Club 0
214 David Coughlan STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0
215 Roger Aiken Banbridge CC 0
216 Calvin Moore Team Caldwell Cycles 0
217 Clinton O Mahony STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0
218 Reece Young Team Gerard-DHL 0
219 Nigel Bradley North West Cycling Club 0
220 Stuart Cox Lakeside Wheelers Mullingar CC 0
221 John Lee Trim Cycling Club 0
222 Seamus O’Neill Deenside Wheelers 0
223 Keith Fox Team Viner Caremark Pactimo 0
224 Gary Gorman Stamullen RC 0
225 Eugene T Moriarty Dunboyne Cycling Club 0
226 Ian Richardson UCD Cycling Club 0
227 David Hamilton North Down CC 0
228 David Walsh STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0
229 Christopher Coyle Castlebar Cycling Club 0
230 Gareth McCullough Armagh Down CC 0
231 Derek Byrne Laois CTC 0
232 David Kyle North Tipperary Wheelers 0
233 David McCann Un-Attached Ulster 0
234 Aaron O’Brien Greenmount CA 0
235 Michael Storan Greenmount CA 0
236 Nigel MacAodha Un-Attached Connacht 0
237 Cian O’Reilly UCD Cycling Club 0
238 Jack Caldwell Team Gerard-DHL 0
239 William McCormack St. Tiernans Cycling Club 0
240 System Admin Un-Attached Leinster 0
241 Tony Doherty Asfra Racing Team 0
242 Cathal Dillane Team Gerry McVeigh Cars 0
243 John O’Regan St. Tiernans Cycling Club 0
244 Matthew Mc Cullagh Sundrive Track Team 0
245 Gareth McCormack Ballina Cycling Club 0
246 Keith Gater Waterford Racing Club 0
247 David Wherity Stamullen RC 0
248 Shane Thomas Baker Lucan Cycling Road Club 0
249 Callum O’Toole Scott Orwell Wheelers Cycling Club 0
250 Niko Harmanen St. Tiernans Cycling Club 0
251 Declan Egan Velo Cafe Magasin 0
252 Shane Scully Nenagh Cycling Club 0
253 Conor McKenna UCD Cycling Club 0
254 Damian Travers Dungarvan CC 0
255 Darren Allison STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0
256 Edwin Sutton De Ronde Van Cork CC 0
257 Bradley Turner STRATA3/VeloRevolution Racing Team 0

 

uk300x250inflite1gif
early-season-2019gif
bike-fit-v2gif
base2race-kask-helmetsgif
hammonddesignnewgif
rotor-components-oct-2018gif
cafevelo-aldigif